1948 Quebec Election

Overview

The 1948 Quebec Election was held on June 28th, 1948.

Result

Union nationale won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 28th, 1948

Number of Electoral Districts

91

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,017,0731,497,7641,497,76417,79974.25%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Union nationale928189.01%51.23%
Parti Libéral du Québec9188.79%35.99%
Indépendant1222.20%1.82%
Union nationale indépendant800%0.58%
Union des électeurs8900%8.96%
Sans désignation/Unknown400%0%
Ouvrier progressiste100%0.33%
Crédit social100%0.30%
Libéral indépendant600%0.18%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation800%0.61%

Additional information for Union des électeurs

Party Founding : In the 1940s, Social Credit supporters in Quebec often ran under the name Union des électeurs, a social credit organization formed in 1939 by Louis Even and Gilberte Côté-Mercier as the political arm of their religious organization, the Pilgrims of Saint Michael. It had a troubled relationship with the western-based national party as well as an inconsistent attitude towards electoral politics. The Union of Electors electoral philosophy was that it was not a partisan political party but an organization to marshal voters to enforce their wishes on their elected representatives.

Citation : See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_Credit_Party_of_Canada

Additional information for Ouvrier progressiste

Party Founding : The Communist Party was made illegal and banned in 1941. It was reformed and ran candidates as the Parti ouvrier-progressiste (in English: "Labour-Progressive Party") until 1959. In 1965, members of the Communist Party of Canada in Quebec created the Parti communiste du Québec.

Additional information for Crédit social

Party Founding : In the 1940s, Social Credit supporters in Quebec often ran under the name Union des électeurs, a social credit organization which had been formed in 1939 by Louis Even and Gilberte Côté-Mercier. Others are recorded under the party name Crédit social.

Additional information for Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

Party Founding : A CCF candidate ran in the provincial election of 1936 although the party was not formally founded until 1939 as Fédération du Commonwealth Coopératif (FCC), under which name it ran until 1952. CCF is used to identify both versions of the party in this database. The party name was changed to Parti social démocratique (PSD) in 1955 and was reestablished as the Nouveau Parti démocratique du Québec in 1963.

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

ABITIBI-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198263461982634624636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri DROUIN5313
Union nationaleJacques MIQUELONJacques MIQUELON was elected8373
Union des électeursJean-Robert OUELLET6140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ABITIBI-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
111371811113718112926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJoseph-Louis BRUNET3172
Parti Libéral du QuébecHector GAGNÉ2196
Union nationaleÉmile LESAGEÉmile LESAGE was elected5669
Union nationale indépendantCamille PELLETIER100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARGENTEUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113221101132211013794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJoseph-Adélard-Mathias CLAIROUX779
Union nationaleWilliam COTTINGHAMWilliam COTTINGHAM was elected5488
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-Étienne DANSEREAU5055

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARTHABASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
152631651526316517525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleWilfrid LABBÉWilfrid LABBÉ was elected8368
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Albert-Germain LACOURSIÈRE5146
Union des électeursJ-Émile OUELLETTE1749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BAGOT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8769538769539937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHermas CARDIN3295
Union nationaleDaniel JOHNSONDaniel JOHNSON was elected5220
Union des électeursLouis VADNAIS254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213272092132720924314
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Jean-Baptiste-W CLICHE4559
Union des électeursRosaire FORTIER4197
Union nationaleGeorges-Octave POULINGeorges-Octave POULIN was elected12571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUHARNOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156731701567317019317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursLouis-Philippe BOUCHARD1738
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean D'AMOURS4006
Union nationaleEdgar HÉBERTEdgar HÉBERT was elected9929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BELLECHASSE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1036995103699512533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationalePaul-Eugène BÉLANGERPaul-Eugène BÉLANGER was elected5027
Parti Libéral du QuébecValmore BIENVENUE4246
Union des électeursJoseph GAGNÉ1096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTHIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115602081156020813206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAzellus LAVALLÉEAzellus LAVALLÉE was elected5952
Union des électeursVictor PAGETTE66
Parti Libéral du QuébecArmand SYLVESTRE5542

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BONAVENTURE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164422111644221119625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré DUBÉ7669
Union des électeursJean-Marie GAGNON137
Union nationale indépendantLucien GRENIER252
Union nationaleHenri JOLICOEURHenri JOLICOEUR was elected8384

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BROME

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6618626618628011
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecEric BAILEY2493
Union des électeursArthur RAYMOND148
Union nationaleJonathan ROBINSONJonathan ROBINSON was elected3977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAMBLY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234392862343928632157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantAugustin DELISLE1014
IndépendantJoseph-Uldéric GAUTHIER326
Parti Libéral du QuébecDowina-Évariste JOYAL8698
IndépendantJoseph MÉNARD335
Union nationaleJohn ROCHEJohn ROCHE was elected12197
Union des électeursJean-Marie SAINT-PIERRE869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLEVOIX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1116298111629813279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursGermain BÉGIN961
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Émile BOIVIN4064
Union nationale indépendantGeorges HARVEY59
Union nationaleArthur LECLERCArthur LECLERC was elected6078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHÂTEAUGUAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7853587853589438
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursOvila BOURDON102
Union nationaleArthur LABERGEArthur LABERGE was elected4277
Parti Libéral du QuébecHonoré MERCIER3474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHICOUTIMI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408222964082229647983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursPierre BOUCHARD9796
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean PELLETIER7424
Union nationaleAntonio TALBOTAntonio TALBOT was elected23602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

COMPTON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1051163105116312888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleCharles FRENCHCharles FRENCH was elected5593
Union des électeursLouis-Philippe GROSLEAU1312
Parti Libéral du QuébecWaymer LABEREE3606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DEUX-MONTAGNES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90008890008810881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJean BOISCLERC155
Parti Libéral du QuébecGabriel-Oscar COMTOIS3207
Union nationaleJoseph-Mignault-Paul SAUVÉJoseph-Mignault-Paul SAUVÉ was elected5638

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DORCHESTER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151881041518810417487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Damase BÉGINJoseph-Damase BÉGIN was elected9345
Union des électeursFernando LACASSE1002
Parti Libéral du QuébecSerge-Paul MORIN4841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DRUMMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181815201818152023600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRobert BERNARDRobert BERNARD was elected10016
Union des électeursEdmond MAJOR3438
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul THÉROUX4727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FRONTENAC (QC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123411071234110714124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-Philippe CLICHE3050
Union des électeursHenry LATULIPPE2343
Union nationalePatrice TARDIFPatrice TARDIF was elected6948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-NORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7946827946828744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantJoseph-Claude-Léon BOUCHARD918
Union des électeursJ-C DE L'ÉTOILE dit L'ITALIEN97
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert LÉVESQUERobert LÉVESQUE was elected3572
Union nationaleJoseph-Alphonse PELLETIER3359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-SUD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131221581312215815977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecMédéric DELORME4968
Union des électeursJean-Baptiste LAVOIE152
Union nationaleCamille-Eugène POULIOTCamille-Eugène POULIOT was elected8002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GATINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127041081270410816309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGérard DESJARDINSGérard DESJARDINS was elected6649
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Célestin NADON5545
Union des électeursJoseph-Eugène ROCHON510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HULL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183471621834716223660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlexis CARON5537
Union nationaleAlexandre TACHÉAlexandre TACHÉ was elected12036
Union des électeursHenri-Roch TURCOTTE774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HUNTINGDON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6107666107667380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecEarle MARTIN2574
Union nationaleJohn RENNIEJohn RENNIE was elected3453
Union des électeursArthur RIENDEAU80

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

IBERVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
565713656571366681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Lucien BENJAMIN2025
IndépendantWilfrid-Albert LABELLE35
Union des électeursJoseph-Domina-Albert RAYMOND228
Union nationaleYvon THUOTYvon THUOT was elected3369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4200384200384627
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursPrésille BEAULIEU39
Parti Libéral du QuébecLionel-L GAUDET1719
Union nationaleHormisdas LANGLAISHormisdas LANGLAIS was elected2442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JACQUES-CARTIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292874032928740344947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantLouis-Joseph GASTON3225
Parti Libéral du QuébecCharles-Aimé KIRKLANDCharles-Aimé KIRKLAND was elected14524
Union des électeursVictor-Alcide LACHAPELLE1088
Union nationaleJoseph-Jacques VIAU10450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOLIETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161291511612915118829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAntonio BARRETTEAntonio BARRETTE was elected10482
Parti Libéral du QuébecMaurice BRETON5452
Union des électeursA-Émile DUCHARME195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

KAMOURASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110631511106315113420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-Philippe LIZOTTE5065
Union des électeursOscar PARADIS479
Union nationaleAlfred PLOURDEAlfred PLOURDE was elected5519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ASSOMPTION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9581117958111711469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libéral indépendantJoseph-Oscar BEAUDOIN48
Union nationaleVictor-Stanislas CHARTRANDVictor-Stanislas CHARTRAND was elected5971
Libéral indépendantLucien GUILBEAULT87
Parti Libéral du QuébecChristian ROY3242
Union des électeursPaul-Bernard THERRIEN233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ISLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97128997128911407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Adélard GODBOUT4334
Union nationaleFernand LIZOTTEFernand LIZOTTE was elected4374
Union des électeursGérard-A MERCIER1004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LABELLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104481161044811612199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJean-Paul HOULE1187
Parti Libéral du QuébecEugène LORTIE2567
Union nationaleJoseph-Henri-Albiny PAQUETTEJoseph-Henri-Albiny PAQUETTE was elected6694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAC-SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113871101138711012318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAntonio AUGERAntonio AUGER was elected6277
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Ludger FILLION4616
Union des électeursDelphis LAROUCHE494

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
458376224583762268379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleOmer BARRIÈREOmer BARRIÈRE was elected29043
Union des électeursMaurice LAJEUNESSE3033
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-E-Hormisdas LANCIAULT300
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois-Joseph LEDUC13461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVIOLETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159341541593415420150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleCharles DUCHARMECharles DUCHARME was elected8612
Union des électeursGabriel LACASSE3176
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-Oscar ROY4146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LÉVIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
196933621969336223577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Albéric GUAY5810
Union des électeursHenri JOBIN3561
Union nationaleJoseph-Théophile LAROCHELLEJoseph-Théophile LAROCHELLE was elected10322

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOTBINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1198671119867113429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRené BERNATCHEZRené BERNATCHEZ was elected5900
Union des électeursVictorien BOUCHER854
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy ROBERGE5232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MAISONNEUVE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350885353508853553563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursPaul BOUGIE2744
Union nationaleJoseph-François-Albert GATIENJoseph-François-Albert GATIEN was elected18493
Parti Libéral du QuébecEdmond HAMELIN13365
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph-Edmond-Gérard RANCOURT486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASKINONGÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93117793117710249
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGermain CARONGermain CARON was elected5184
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-A-Avellin DALCOURT4060
Union des électeursLionel-Gérin LAJOIE67

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATANE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163841021638410218792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleOnésime GAGNONOnésime GAGNON was elected9405
Parti Libéral du QuébecDonald MacDONALD6336
Union des électeursAdrien THIBAULT643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATAPÉDIA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128491191284911914800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationalePhilippe COSSETTEPhilippe COSSETTE was elected6039
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand DIONNE5263
Union des électeursGérard GAGNON1547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MÉGANTIC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191741121917411221574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursOvila CÔTÉ2710
Union nationaleTancrède LABBÉTancrède LABBÉ was elected9787
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Allyre LACHANCE6677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MISSISQUOI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109751611097516113444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Jacques BERTRANDJean-Jacques BERTRAND was elected5899
Union des électeursGeorges-Aimé CHEVALIER263
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-A GOSSELIN4813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTCALM

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7867797867799227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBruno CHARBONNEAU3179
Union nationaleMaurice TELLIERMaurice TELLIER was elected4645
Union des électeursRené Vincelette43

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMAGNY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106081201060812012561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand CHOQUETTE4582
Union des électeursJoseph-Fernand MARTINEAU742
Union nationaleAntoine RIVARDAntoine RIVARD was elected5284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMORENCY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9156119915611910555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGER1365
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques DUMOULIN3773
Union nationaleYves PRÉVOSTYves PRÉVOST was elected4018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-LAURIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293835702938357045800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel NORMANDIN10058
Libéral indépendantF-Avila PANNETON855
Union des électeursMaurice PICHÉ1236
Union nationalePaul PROVENÇALPaul PROVENÇAL was elected17234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-MERCIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309223483092234851919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Achille FRANCOEUR11400
Libéral indépendantÉmile NAUD331
Union des électeursLucien-Octave SAMSON1347
Union nationaleGérard THIBEAULTGérard THIBEAULT was elected17844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-OUTREMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215052412150524144089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursVittorio BARGELETTI412
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri GROULXHenri GROULX was elected15115
Union nationaleOscar LEBEL5978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-VERDUN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239675422396754242805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE3544
Union des électeursDonat FORTIN1052
Union nationalePierre-Auguste LAFLEUR6622
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn ROBERTSON110
Parti Libéral du QuébecLionel-Alfred ROSSLionel-Alfred ROSS was elected12639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__JEANNE-MANCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
388155123881551262871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh CORRIGAN970
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Émile DUBREUIL14965
Union nationaleGeorges GUÉVREMONTGeorges GUÉVREMONT was elected21456
Union des électeursHenri MADON1424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247402572474025747153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul EARLPaul EARL was elected18834
Union des électeursRoland Morin309
Union nationaleJohn ROWAT5597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-HENRI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329843133298431348363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libéral indépendantConrad BOURDEAU246
Union des électeursJoseph-Conrad BUSSIÈRES1625
Union nationaleJoseph-Hormisdas DELISLEJoseph-Hormisdas DELISLE was elected17754
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGuy-Merrill DESAULNIERS1779
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert-Wilfrid DURANCEAU11414
Union nationale indépendantÉdouard LAMONTAGNE166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-JACQUES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203582712035827133429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleOmer COTÉOmer COTÉ was elected12328
IndépendantClaude JODOIN1098
Union des électeursJean-Paul LANGLOIS1008
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marie-Roger OUIMET5924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-LOUIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287558732875587359458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursCharles-Édouard BOURASSA845
Ouvrier progressisteGui CARON4899
Union nationaleJoseph-Henri MARTIN10386
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRuben RESIN1593
Parti Libéral du QuébecDave ROCHONDave ROCHON was elected11032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINTE-ANNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195172801951728035180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlcime BOUVIER366
Union nationaleJohn BOYLE2632
Parti Libéral du QuébecThomas GUERIN6445
IndépendantFrank HANLEYFrank HANLEY was elected8216
Union nationale indépendantRoméo LOISELLE1120
IndépendantErnest LORTIE182
Union des électeursJoseph SAINT-AMANT556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINTE-MARIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290363732903637347812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantJean-Paul BOISJOLY1075
Union des électeursElzéar CHARLEBOIS1639
Parti Libéral du QuébecStanislas CHOQUETTE8315
IndépendantAchille DUBEAU575
Union nationaleAimé GENDRONAimé GENDRON was elected16108
Sans désignation/UnknownGeorges GOYER0
IndépendantMathias PASSAU223
Libéral indépendantÉdouard PHARON1101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NAPIERVILLE-LA PRAIRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108902151089021512667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursPaul-Émile BOURDON119
Parti Libéral du QuébecFabio MONET3691
Union nationaleHercule RIENDEAUHercule RIENDEAU was elected7080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NICOLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136981531369815316512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursHermann CAMIRAND285
Union nationaleÉmery FLEURYÉmery FLEURY was elected6810
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Alfred SAVOIE6603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PAPINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163562091635620919991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecArthur LABBÉ3980
Union nationaleRoméo LORRAINRoméo LORRAIN was elected10129
Union des électeursSimon YELLE2247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PONTIAC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84297384297311098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRaymond JOHNSTONRaymond JOHNSTON was elected4723
Parti Libéral du QuébecEdward LAWN3377
Union des électeursTélesphore SAINT-CYR329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

PORTNEUF

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189112131891121322383
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursHenri DORÉ3123
Union nationaleBona DUSSAULTBona DUSSAULT was elected10506
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Raoul MATHIEU5282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-CENTRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176781251767812523499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGérard GUAYGérard GUAY was elected8714
Union des électeursPaul-Eugène LALIBERTÉ1194
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-William MORIN7770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-COMTÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238562662385626629428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRené CHALOULT7546
IndépendantRené CHALOULTRené CHALOULT was elected11807
Crédit socialJoseph-Oliva-Horace PHILIPPON4503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276881762768817634621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-Paul DROUIN8994
Union nationaleJoseph-Onésime MATTEJoseph-Onésime MATTE was elected14998
Union des électeursAndré O'DONNELL3696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139711041397110418911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJoseph-A BOUCHARD747
Parti Libéral du QuébecWilfrid SAMSON6190
Union nationaleJean-Alphonse SAUCIERJean-Alphonse SAUCIER was elected7034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHELIEU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138871321388713216594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleBernard GAGNÉBernard GAGNÉ was elected6647
Sans désignation/UnknownLéo-Paul LAMONTAGNE0
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Willie ROBIDOUX6270
Union des électeursRoger TARDIF970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142691111426911116978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAlbert GOUDREAUAlbert GOUDREAU was elected7135
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert PAQUETTE4351
Union des électeursRoland PELLETIER2783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIMOUSKI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174511811745118120594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAlfred DUBÉAlfred DUBÉ was elected7819
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Thomas-Arthur GENDREAU6380
Union des électeursAntoine PELLETIER3252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165051661650516618600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéon CASGRAIN6809
Union nationaleJean-Baptiste LAVOIEJean-Baptiste LAVOIE was elected9391
Union des électeursMarc RIOU305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176211061762110619735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursXavier DALLAIRE2013
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Antoine FORTIN5913
Union nationaleAntoine MARCOTTEAntoine MARCOTTE was elected9695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90294490294410305
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLaurent BARRÉLaurent BARRÉ was elected4946
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marie NADEAU (QB)3954
Union des électeursLéo NORMANDIN129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

ROUYN-NORANDA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125701111257011115639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGuy DALLAIREGuy DALLAIRE was elected5245
Union des électeursFernand IPPERCIEL4062
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien-Denis PILON3263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

SAGUENAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114961601149616015511
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantLaurent BRISSON2713
Union des électeursOvide GAGNON1274
IndépendantJoseph Gauthier2519
Union nationalePierre OUELLETPierre OUELLET was elected4726
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Émile THERRIEN264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HYACINTHE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162051991620519920657
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleErnest-Joseph CHARTIERErnest-Joseph CHARTIER was elected7973
Union des électeursFrançois ÉVEN1465
Sans désignation/UnknownJoseph-Georges-H MESSIER0
Parti Libéral du QuébecErnest-O PICARD6767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115451571154515714137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Paul BEAULIEUJ-Paul BEAULIEU was elected7535
Union des électeursAdrien GAMACHE423
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlfred GRANGER3587

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-MAURICE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221523602215236026491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursJoseph-Ernest GRÉGOIRE6339
Union nationaleMarc TRUDELMarc TRUDEL was elected11830
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Wilfrid VINCENT3983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-SAUVEUR

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218362342183623426382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFrancis BOUDREAUFrancis BOUDREAU was elected10149
Union des électeursPaul-Eugène DROLET4799
Parti Libéral du QuébecWilfrid HAMEL6888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

SHEFFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179321651793216521751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleHector CHOQUETTEHector CHOQUETTE was elected9375
Union des électeursJoseph-Rolland CORBEIL1760
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Jérémie DUHAMEL6797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

SHERBROOKE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241322402413224031589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMarcel BERGERON278
Union nationaleJohn BOURQUEJohn BOURQUE was elected13818
Union des électeursRoméo GAUTHIER4525
Parti Libéral du QuébecDonat JACQUES5511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

STANSTEAD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128221101282211018109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLéon-Denis GÉRINLéon-Denis GÉRIN was elected6869
Union des électeursÉdouard LEMELIN1681
Parti Libéral du QuébecMaurice THÉROUX4272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCAMINGUE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7677497677498928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursAlphonse GAUDET1787
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Oliva GOULET2516
Union nationaleNil-Élie LARIVIÈRENil-Élie LARIVIÈRE was elected3374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCOUATA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105641101056411012212
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Alphonse BEAULIEU3885
Union des électeursAntonio MIGNEAULT1900
Union nationaleAndré PELLETIERAndré PELLETIER was elected4779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

TERREBONNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280362952803629533999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Léonard BLANCHARDJoseph-Léonard BLANCHARD was elected16805
Union des électeursEdgar OUIMET2337
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond RAYMOND8894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

TROIS-RIVIÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209302532093025326114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMaurice DUPLESSISMaurice DUPLESSIS was elected16097
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlexandre-Marcel LAJOIE3836
Union des électeursPaul-Henri POLIQUIN997

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

VAUDREUIL-SOULANGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113431521134315213981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Édouard JEANNOTTEJoseph-Édouard JEANNOTTE was elected6272
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlphide SABOURIN4913
Union nationaleElzéar SAINT-DENIS158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

VERCHÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
759711775971178920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Philibert BEAUCHEMIN3450
Union des électeursJoseph BOIVIN351
Parti Libéral du QuébecArthur DUPRÉArthur DUPRÉ was elected3796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

WESTMOUNT__SAINT-GEORGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183821741838217438703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursGrace BEULAH-DEVLIN367
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorge MARLERGeorge MARLER was elected13947
Union nationaleLéonard SETON4068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

WOLFE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8018538018538818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecErnest-Omer GINGRAS3300
Union des électeursHenri-Louis LAPIERRE513
Union nationaleHenri VACHONHenri VACHON was elected4205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

YAMASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6951566951568409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union des électeursRodrigue CÔTÉ253
Union nationaleAndré COURCHESNE2372
Sans désignation/UnknownJules DESCHENEAUX0
Union nationaleAntonio ÉLIEAntonio ÉLIE was elected4326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1