1872 Federal Election

Overview

The 1872 Federal Election was held on July 20th, 1872.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

July 20th, 1872

Number of Electoral Districts

193

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : No votes cast in uncontested seats in which a winner was acclaimed. Observed record shows no votes cast for some candidates in contested seats.

Franchise : Regulation of the franchise at federal elections fell to the provinces from 1867 until 1885. The franchise varied widely from province to province and even within provinces, depending upon property ownership, location of residence, race, gender and age.

Franchise rules were centralized and the electoral lists became the responsibility of the federal government with the passage of the Federal Electoral Franchise Act by the Conservatives under Prime Minister John A. MacDonald in 1885.

The Liberals under Prime Minister Wilfred returned the power to draw up electoral lists to the provinces, although limited somewhat the matters on which variation was possible.

A more coordinated, but still limited approach to the franchise followed in 1917, introduced by the Conservative government of Prime Minister Robert Borden. Gender and property limitations were removed by 1920 for the 1921 federal election, leaving age and citizenship as the only restrictions.

For a more complete history of this period, see http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=chap2&lang=e#a23 and more generally, A History of the Vote in Canada from Elections Canada at http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=index&lang=e

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable299,922318,329UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1129547.74%34.88%
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942906231.16%25.51%
Liberal-Conservative463517.59%12.91%
Independent/Indépendant631.51%2.21%
Independent Liberal421.01%1.64%
Independent Conservative210.50%0.43%
Conservative-Labour110.50%0.45%
Unknown/Sans désignation10300%21.97%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Liberal-Conservative

Note : The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39,913028,52500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942871
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada981
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation707
Liberal-Conservative963
Independent Liberal101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24,979021,12400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942220
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1192
Independent/Indépendant110
Unknown/Sans désignation11011
Liberal-Conservative330
Independent Liberal110

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,30501,30500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada321
Unknown/Sans désignation505
Independent Conservative110

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
956055900
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Liberal-Conservative330

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23442344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Lapum849
Liberal-ConservativeSchuyler ShibleySchuyler Shibley was elected1495

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
519519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG Denison219
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bothwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28622862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Atkinson1135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid MillsDavid Mills was elected1727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14531453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Baird571
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGavin FlemingGavin Fleming was elected882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant South/Brant-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24942494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeFrancis Hincks, Sir1116
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PatersonWilliam Paterson was elected1378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15971597
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Abbott793
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacob BuellJacob Buell was elected804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19251925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GilliesJohn Gillies was elected974
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander Sproat951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce South/Bruce-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20682068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BlakeEdward Blake was elected1878
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis Hurdon190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22482248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Boulton1016
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CameronJohn Cameron was elected1232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19331933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Holmes901
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Mills2
Unknown/Sans désignationW Montgomery6
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RochesterJohn Rochester was elected1024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cornwall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDarby BerginDarby Bergin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26122612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWilliam GibsonWilliam Gibson was elected1350
Liberal-ConservativeJ Ross1262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24742474
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Kirchhoffer1117
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis RossLewis Ross was elected1357

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Blake0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31483148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HarveyWilliam Harvey was elected1658
Unknown/Sans désignationS Rice1490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21382138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CaseyGeorge Casey was elected1115
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Munroe1023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32373237
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John O'ConnorJohn O1999
Unknown/Sans désignationA Rankin1238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George KirkpatrickGeorge Kirkpatrick was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14821482
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacdonaldDonald Macdonald was elected1289
Unknown/Sans désignationR Macdonald193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville South/Grenville-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18171817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam BrouseWilliam Brouse was elected951
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Walter Shanly866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22592259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William FlesherWilliam Flesher was elected1402
Unknown/Sans désignationR McKnight857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21072107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Chisholm983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge SniderGeorge Snider was elected1124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21272127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Jackson977
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge LanderkinGeorge Landerkin was elected1150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid ThomsonDavid Thomson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26922692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo McKindsey1278
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WhiteJohn White was elected1414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
55352768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDaniel ChisholmDaniel Chisholm was elected1443
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAemilus Irving1346
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Magill1324
Conservative-LabourHenry WittonHenry Witton was elected1422

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18211821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Frizzell774
Unknown/Sans désignationThs Holden229
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John WhiteJohn White was elected818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13251325
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mackenzie BowellMackenzie Bowell was elected766
Unknown/Sans désignationT Wallbridge559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16051605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BrownJames Brown was elected1030
Unknown/Sans désignationH Patterson575

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22222222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace HortonHorace Horton was elected1354
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Whitehead868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29092909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas FarrowThomas Farrow was elected1550
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Somerville1359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27012701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm CameronMalcolm Cameron was elected1393
Independent/IndépendantT Greenway1308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36043604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Rufus StephensonRufus Stephenson was elected1874
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Stripp1730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13391339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Carruthers604
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37453745
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MackenzieAlexander Mackenzie was elected2190
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander Vidal1555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12531253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel GalbraithDaniel Galbraith was elected559
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam Macdougall276
Unknown/Sans désignation Rosamond418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20382038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Bell562
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John HaggartJohn Haggart was elected1476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds North and Grenville North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17341734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis JonesFrancis Jones was elected963
Unknown/Sans désignationG Montgomery771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25282528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge Morton1258
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert RichardsAlbert Richards was elected1270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17371737
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard CartwrightRichard Cartwright was elected1224
Unknown/Sans désignation Stevenson513

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16731673
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ McKowins555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas MerrittThomas Merritt was elected1118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18981898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CarlingJohn Carling was elected1101
Unknown/Sans désignation MacMahon797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37273727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Evans1837
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David GlassDavid Glass was elected1890

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ScatcherdThomas Scatcherd was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25952595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG Billington7
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942A Macdonald1266
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge RossGeorge Ross was elected1322

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Monck

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26272627
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames EdgarJames Edgar was elected1334
Liberal-ConservativeL McCallum1293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11811181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationD'Arcy Boulton530
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander CockburnAlexander Cockburn was elected651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
598598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Currie298
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Angus MorrisonAngus Morrison was elected300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25982598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected1324
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Aquila Walsh1274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23062306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Killmaster1098
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William WallaceWilliam Wallace was elected1208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29452945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJames Biggar1430
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph KeelerJoseph Keeler was elected1515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James CockburnJames Cockburn was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34553455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William GibbsWilliam Gibbs was elected1835
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaT Thompson1620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28392839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas GibbsThomas Gibbs was elected1466
Unknown/Sans désignationP Trueman1373
Unknown/Sans désignation White0

Election Result Notes

Note : Observed record shows no votes cast for White.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph CurrierJoseph Currier was elected0
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John LewisJohn Lewis was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas OliverThomas Oliver was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEbenezer BodwellEbenezer Bodwell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25062506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Cameron1245
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert SmithRobert Smith was elected1261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36403640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas DalyThomas Daly was elected1848
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Redford1792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29392939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Kidd1256
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TrowJames Trow was elected1683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15561556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peregrine GroverPeregrine Grover was elected804
Unknown/Sans désignation Ingram752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14371437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BertramJohn Bertram was elected735
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Wm Cluxton702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert HagarAlbert Hagar was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33843384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McCuaig1625
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter RossWalter Ross was elected1759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14521452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames FindlayJames Findlay was elected777
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter White675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15611561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Macdougall645
Liberal-ConservativeJames O'ReillyJames O916

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21692169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM Cameron952
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James GrantJames Grant was elected1217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37603760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman CookHerman Cook was elected1908
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dalton McCarthy1852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam LittleWilliam Little was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16201620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCyril ArchibaldCyril Archibald was elected828
Liberal-ConservativeSamuel Ault792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24042404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Shanly1188
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WilkesRobert Wilkes was elected1216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16471647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BeattyJames Beatty was elected872
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn O'Donohue775

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11701170
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Morrison541
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph StaplesJoseph Staples was elected629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22982298
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George DormerGeorge Dormer was elected1228
Unknown/Sans désignation McLennan1070

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BowmanIsaac Bowman was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YoungJames Young was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26502650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Hill1060
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas StreetThomas Street was elected1590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28222822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Orton1388
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ROSSJames ROSS was elected1434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24682468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Drew1204
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNathaniel HiginbothamNathaniel Higinbotham was elected1264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid StirtonDavid Stirton was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21852185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas BainThomas Bain was elected1145
Unknown/Sans désignationRobt McKechnie1040

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21982198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Bethune995
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph RymalJoseph Rymal was elected1203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Toronto

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16171617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Capreol0
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CrawfordJohn Crawford was elected1043
Unknown/Sans désignation McLellan574

Election Result Notes

Note : Observed record shows no votes cast for Capreol.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MetcalfeJames Metcalfe was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32593259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Anson DodgeAnson Dodge was elected1769
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Parnham1490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17331733
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid BlainDavid Blain was elected973
Unknown/Sans désignationW Tyrrell760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21482148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Avard Longley1019
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RayWilliam Ray was elected1129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh McDonaldHugh McDonald was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40922046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Newton MackayNewton Mackay was elected1240
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDonaldWilliam McDonald was elected1038
Liberal-ConservativeJames Mckeagney882
Liberal-ConservativeHugh McLeod932

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28432843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Blanchard1209
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick PearsonFrederick Pearson was elected1634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25612561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Morse650
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected1911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred SavaryAlfred Savary was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeStewart CampbellStewart Campbell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98964948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam AlmonWilliam Almon was elected2528
Independent/IndépendantAlfred Jones2430
Independent LiberalPatrick Powers2452
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen TobinStephen Tobin was elected2486

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph HoweJoseph Howe was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25252525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh Cameron1232
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel McdonnellSamuel Mcdonnell was elected1293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20302030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeverett ChipmanLeverett Chipman was elected1317
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Wickwire713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25432543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles ChurchCharles Church was elected1338
Unknown/Sans désignationW Owens1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87884394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Carmichael2122
Liberal-ConservativeRobert DoullRobert Doull was elected2328
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Kitchen2011
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McDonaldJames McDonald was elected2327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queens (FED -NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForbesJames Forbes was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
871871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Kavanagh300
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Isaac Le VesconteIsaac Le Vesconte was elected571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas CoffinThomas Coffin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RossWilliam Ross was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16161616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank KillamFrank Killam was elected1176
Unknown/Sans désignationW Townsend440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Albert (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15951595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Calhoun748
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WallaceJohn Wallace was elected847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles ConnellCharles Connell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28802880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Gillmor1329
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McAdamJohn McAdam was elected1551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

City and County of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77103855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BurpeeIsaac Burpee was elected3249
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam Elder1771
Unknown/Sans désignationD Kerr486
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAcalus PalmerAcalus Palmer was elected2204

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

City of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29902990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ De Veber1225
Liberal-ConservativeSamuel TilleySamuel Tilley was elected1765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17771777
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTimothy AnglinTimothy Anglin was elected1436
Unknown/Sans désignationAlexander Desbrisay339
Unknown/Sans désignation Mackay2

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26372637
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CutlerRobert Cutler was elected1381
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Renaud1256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32083208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James DomvilleJames Domville was elected1507
Unknown/Sans désignationJ McCready657
Unknown/Sans désignationL Sharp1044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPeter MitchellPeter Mitchell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn FarrisJohn Farris was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
762762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Barberie25
Unknown/Sans désignationA McKenzie144
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George MoffattGeorge Moffatt was elected593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BurpeeCharles Burpee was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14201420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Bossé279
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CostiganJohn Costigan was elected1141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert SmithAlbert Smith was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJohn PickardJohn Pickard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Hay128
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John SchultzJohn Schultz was elected273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
584584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationP Breland5
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CunninghamRobert Cunningham was elected393
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Lynch71
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Norquay115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CartierGeorge Cartier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationStewart Mulvey0
Independent ConservativeDonald SmithDonald Smith was elected258
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Sutherland0
Unknown/Sans désignationA Wilson62

Election Result Notes

Note : Observed record shows no votes cast for Stewart Mulvey and J. Sutherland.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua ThompsonJoshua Thompson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh NelsonHugh Nelson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeFrancis Hincks, SirFrancis Hincks, Sir was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
894497
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationR Beaven94
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmor De CosmosAmor De Cosmos was elected398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry NathanHenry Nathan was elected402

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar DewdneyEdgar Dewdney was elected43
Unknown/Sans désignationRobt Smith19

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn AbbottJohn Abbott was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11881188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Forsyth4
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Samuel GENDRONPierre-Samuel GENDRON was elected1184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26572657
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Blanchet772
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChristian POZERChristian POZER was elected1885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16181618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Michael Cayley764
Independent/IndépendantUlysse-Janiver RobillardUlysse-Janiver Robillard was elected854

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18571857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942A Caron638
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTélesphore FOURNIERTélesphore FOURNIER was elected1219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
772772
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Barthe0
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Cuthbert15
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnselme PaquetAnselme Paquet was elected757

Election Result Notes

Note : Record shows no votes cast for Barthe.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12331233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Hamilton232
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Théodore ROBITAILLEThéodore ROBITAILLE was elected999
Unknown/Sans désignationA Verge2

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16391639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward CarterEdward Carter was elected1037
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Perkins602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14201420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Bazile BenoitBazile Benoit was elected789
Unknown/Sans désignationF Degrosbois631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25762576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John ROSSJohn ROSS was elected1369
Unknown/Sans désignationP Trudel1207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22642264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Simon-Xavier Cimon779
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre TremblayPierre Tremblay was elected1485

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15761576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLuther HOLTONLuther HOLTON was elected907
Unknown/Sans désignationR Stuart669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18421842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Alfred Gagné887
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PRICEWilliam PRICE was elected955

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn PopeJohn Pope was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17681768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector LangevinHector Langevin was elected1044
Unknown/Sans désignationE Marceau724

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25432543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-Nérée DorionPierre-Nérée Dorion was elected1251
Unknown/Sans désignation Griffin95
Unknown/Sans désignation Tessier1197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter FORTINPeter FORTIN was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30823082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis BEAUBIENLouis BEAUBIEN was elected1800
Unknown/Sans désignationV Hudon1282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huntingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulius ScriverJulius Scriver was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BéchardFrançois Béchard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13201320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré Girouard635
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LAFLAMMERodolphe LAFLAMME was elected685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François BabyLouis-François Baby was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21882188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PelletierCharles Pelletier was elected1143
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Routhier1045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'assomption

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16621662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Archambault757
Liberal-ConservativeLouis ArchambaultLouis Archambault was elected905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12451245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe CasgrainPhilippe Casgrain was elected646
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942P Pouliot599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11951195
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ-M Loranger563
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred PinsonneaultAlfred Pinsonneault was elected632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Hyacinthe BELLEROSEJoseph-Hyacinthe BELLEROSE was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30393039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph BlanchetJoseph Blanchet was elected1564
Independent/IndépendantLouis-Honoré FRÉCHETTE1475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry JolyHenry Joly was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15911591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Alphonse BoyerLouis-Alphonse Boyer was elected910
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Caron681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18321832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaÉdouard-Émery RichardÉdouard-Émery Richard was elected975
Unknown/Sans désignationP Triganne857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23012301
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected1357
Unknown/Sans désignationW Kay944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Firmin DUGASFirmin DUGAS was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12691269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Octave Beaubien594
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenri-Thomas TaschereauHenri-Thomas Taschereau was elected675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10961096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean LangloisJean Langlois was elected769
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo Larue327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeMichael RyanMichael Ryan was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52715271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Cartier2007
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Amable JettéLouis-Amable Jetté was elected3264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34603460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo Drummond1322
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Young, HonJohn Young, Hon was elected2138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12031203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSixte Coupal, Dit La Reine572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntoine DorionAntoine Dorion was elected631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15431543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph GaudetJoseph Gaudet was elected1423
Unknown/Sans désignationN Trahan120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (County of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeAlonzo WrightAlonzo Wright was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29272927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Murray1323
Liberal-ConservativeWilliams WrightWilliams Wright was elected1604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23072307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Docile BROUSSEAU1128
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEsdras Saint-GeorgesEsdras Saint-Georges was elected1179

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec Centre/Québec-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16581658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph CauchonJoseph Cauchon was elected964
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Ross694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17311731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre ChauveauPierre Chauveau was elected1415
Unknown/Sans désignationM Hearn316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe Guillet dit TourangeauAdolphe Guillet dit Tourangeau was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11771177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McGreeveyThomas McGreevey was elected742
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn O'Farrell435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23572357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeGeorge Barthe1108
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Michel MATHIEUMichel MATHIEU was elected1249

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20552055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationO Gaudet389
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Graham483
Unknown/Sans désignationW Jones290
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William WebbWilliam Webb was elected893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25312531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste FisetJean-Baptiste Fiset was elected1381
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Georges Sylvain1150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20102010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuillaume Cheval, Alias Saint-Jacques977
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHonoré MERCIERHonoré MERCIER was elected1033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Élie LACERTEÉlie LACERTE was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26642664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucius HuntingtonLucius Huntington was elected1515
Unknown/Sans désignationChas Thibault1149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward BrooksEdward Brooks was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12791279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942R De Beaujeu520
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jacques-Philippe LanthierJacques-Philippe Lanthier was elected759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20012001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis DelormeLouis Delorme was elected1099
Unknown/Sans désignationOscar DUNN902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BourassaFrançois Bourassa was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles ColbyCharles Colby was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11441144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationCharles-Fréderic-Adolphe Bertrand17
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Élie MAILLOUXÉlie MAILLOUX was elected1125
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste Pouliot2

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François-Rodrigue MassonLouis-François-Rodrigue Masson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDougallWilliam McDougall was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfred PrévostWilfred Prévost was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16891689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Godard727
Liberal-ConservativeRobert HARWOODRobert HARWOOD was elected962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11571157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph Chapleau194
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFélix GeoffrionFélix Geoffrion was elected963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16901690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph DuguayJoseph Duguay was elected1047
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoch Mignault643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1