1874 Federal Election

Overview

The 1874 Federal Election was held on January 22nd, 1874.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

January 22nd, 1874

Number of Electoral Districts

196

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : No votes were cast in uncontested seats in which a winner was acclaimed. Observed record shows no votes cast for some candidates in contested seats.

Franchise : Regulation of the franchise at federal elections fell to the provinces from 1867 until 1885. The franchise varied widely from province to province and even within provinces, depending upon property ownership, location of residence, race, gender and age.

Franchise rules were centralized and the electoral lists became the responsibility of the federal government with the passage of the Federal Electoral Franchise Act by the Conservatives under Prime Minister John A. MacDonald in 1885.

The Liberals under Prime Minister Wilfred returned the power to draw up electoral lists to the provinces, although limited somewhat the matters on which variation was possible.

A more coordinated, but still limited approach to the franchise followed in 1917, introduced by the Conservative government of Prime Minister Robert Borden. Gender and property limitations were removed by 1920 for the 1921 federal election, leaving age and citizenship as the only restrictions.

For a more complete history of this period, see http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=chap2&lang=e#a23 and more generally, A History of the Vote in Canada from Elections Canada at http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=index&lang=e

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
443,973299,975322,627Unavailable67.57%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14213063.41%39.90%
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942653818.54%18.18%
Liberal-Conservative372512.20%11.83%
Independent Liberal552.44%2.03%
Independent/Indépendant741.95%3.24%
Independent Conservative331.46%0.73%
Unknown/Sans désignation10300%23.63%
Conservative-Labour100%0.47%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Liberal-Conservative

Note : The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,99802,49903,384
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada440
Unknown/Sans désignation202

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43,573031,739047,456
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942633
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18162
Independent/Indépendant110
Unknown/Sans désignation505
Liberal-Conservative725
Independent Liberal110

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24,269020,945031,945
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942220
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada11101
Independent/Indépendant321
Unknown/Sans désignation808
Liberal-Conservative211
Independent Liberal110

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,06302,06302,949
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Independent/Indépendant110
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Independent Conservative110

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,98301,47906,748
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada330
Unknown/Sans désignation606
Liberal-Conservative211
Independent Liberal110

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225722572966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Schuyler ShibleySchuyler Shibley was elected1275
Unknown/Sans désignation Waggoner982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
712712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BorronEdward Borron was elected436
Unknown/Sans désignationP Brown18
Unknown/Sans désignationW Scott258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bothwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273727373916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Dobbyn1137
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid MillsDavid Mills was elected1600

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGavin FlemingGavin Fleming was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant South/Brant-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248224823920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PatersonWilliam Paterson was elected1463
Unknown/Sans désignationAlfred Watts1019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177817782385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacob BuellJacob Buell was elected910
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Crawford868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GilliesJohn Gillies was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce South/Bruce-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
430343035268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationR Baird1991
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BlakeEdward Blake was elected2312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234423442898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Bowles1140
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CameronJohn Cameron was elected1204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184818483145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Holmes631
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RochesterJohn Rochester was elected870
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Wallace347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cornwall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9199191280
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDarby Bergin448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MacdonaldAlexander Macdonald was elected471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270527053277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWilliam GibsonWilliam Gibson was elected1389
Unknown/Sans désignationH Merkley1316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209520953475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Beamish722
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis RossLewis Ross was elected1373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201720173114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Brien736
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund WoodEdmund Wood was elected1281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359035904962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationS Day1704
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HarveyWilliam Harvey was elected1886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210721072594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CaseyGeorge Casey was elected1216
Unknown/Sans désignationE Gustin891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427142715695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McGregorWilliam McGregor was elected2508
Unknown/Sans désignation O'Connor1763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186818682458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Cartwright696
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George KirkpatrickGeorge Kirkpatrick was elected1172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190019002763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Grant612
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacdonaldDonald Macdonald was elected1288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville South/Grenville-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210121012538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam BrouseWilliam Brouse was elected1106
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Walter Shanly995

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268726874263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William FlesherWilliam Flesher was elected1566
Unknown/Sans désignationR McKnight1121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256125613218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationS Lane1241
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge SniderGeorge Snider was elected1320

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211121112863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge LanderkinGeorge Landerkin was elected1248
Unknown/Sans désignation Prebble863

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid ThomsonDavid Thomson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290529054356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDaniel ChisholmDaniel Chisholm was elected1464
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn White1441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
720236015764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAemilus IrvingAemilus Irving was elected2083
Unknown/Sans désignation O'Reilly1518
Conservative-LabourHenry Witton1515
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew WoodAndrew Wood was elected2086

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202720272396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThs Holden978
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John WhiteJohn White was elected1049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159915991916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mackenzie BowellMackenzie Bowell was elected847
Unknown/Sans désignationO Flyn752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4634633095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BrownJames Brown was elected414
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Wills49

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224022404050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Crabb730
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace HortonHorace Horton was elected1510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316531653866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas FarrowThomas Farrow was elected1655
Unknown/Sans désignation Leckie1510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295829583572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm CameronMalcolm Cameron was elected1522
Independent/IndépendantT Greenway1436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
371837185127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Rufus StephensonRufus Stephenson was elected1895
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Stripp1823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164016402431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Carruthers801
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MackenzieAlexander Mackenzie was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel GalbraithDaniel Galbraith was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220722072874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Gould889
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John HaggartJohn Haggart was elected1318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds North and Grenville North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170317032344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles FergusonCharles Ferguson was elected918
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis Jones785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320132013701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam Fredenburgh1599
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David JonesDavid Jones was elected1602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard CartwrightRichard Cartwright was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283128313861
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationT Clark1338
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames NorrisJames Norris was elected1493

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247724773741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn Carling1208
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WalkerJohn Walker was elected1269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
391039104714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David Glass1933
Liberal-ConservativeCrowell WillsonCrowell Willson was elected1977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ScatcherdThomas Scatcherd was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge RossGeorge Ross was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Monck

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267426743326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Edgar1320
Liberal-ConservativeLachlin McCallumLachlin McCallum was elected1354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144314431888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander CockburnAlexander Cockburn was elected876
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Teviotdale567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
642642841
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Currie306
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Josiah PlumbJosiah Plumb was elected336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269826983142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected1434
Unknown/Sans désignationD Tisdale1264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237323732967
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationPeter Lawson1140
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn StuartJohn Stuart was elected1233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315931593827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJames BiggarJames Biggar was elected1662
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph Keeler1497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244124413361
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Cockburn1105
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam KerrWilliam Kerr was elected1336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351635164856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Gibbs1712
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdam GordonAdam Gordon was elected1804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312731274038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm Cameron1639
Liberal-ConservativeThomas Gibbs1488

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378028903875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Aumand1101
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph CurrierJoseph Currier was elected1458
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre St. JeanPierre St. Jean was elected1213
Unknown/Sans désignation Sweetland8

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252125214142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas OliverThomas Oliver was elected1866
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Wood655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120412044225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEbenezer BodwellEbenezer Bodwell was elected981
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Thrall223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258425843332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Elliott (ont)1285
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert SmithRobert Smith was elected1299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382138214967
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Andrew MonteithAndrew Monteith was elected1992
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Redford1829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TrowJames Trow was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187218722389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames HallJames Hall was elected993
Unknown/Sans désignationR Rogers879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169316932262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BertramJohn Bertram was elected892
Unknown/Sans désignationW Scott801

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161616162372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Boyd292
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert HagarAlbert Hagar was elected665
Unknown/Sans désignationT White659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
342434244150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McCuaig1649
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter RossWalter Ross was elected1775

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142614261868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Moffatt328
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaT Murray498
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter WhitePeter White was elected600

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140614061616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Bannerman668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McDougallJohn McDougall was elected738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218721873214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Bell95
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert BlackburnRobert Blackburn was elected1078
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Grant1014

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
440444046031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman CookHerman Cook was elected2279
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dalton McCarthy2125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam LittleWilliam Little was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170217022167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCyril ArchibaldCyril Archibald was elected905
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Crysler797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273427344366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Morrison1225
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WilkesRobert Wilkes was elected1509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244124414116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationEmerson Coatsworth1152
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn O'DonohueJohn O1289

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112411241585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector Cameron560
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MclennanJames Mclennan was elected564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251525153472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ McLennan1223
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur McQuadeArthur McQuade was elected1292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BowmanIsaac Bowman was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YoungJames Young was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317531754409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Brookfiels1493
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam ThomsonWilliam Thomson was elected1682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301130113852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationR McKine1481
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge OrtonGeorge Orton was elected1530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293429343650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Drew1464
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNathaniel HiginbothamNathaniel Higinbotham was elected1470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213521353952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Hatch468
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid StirtonDavid Stirton was elected1667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas BainThomas Bain was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205920592658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942H Bull875
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph RymalJoseph Rymal was elected1184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Toronto

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309130915024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas MossThomas Moss was elected1651
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Robinson1440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MetcalfeJames Metcalfe was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337033704455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred DymondAlfred Dymond was elected1854
Unknown/Sans désignationW Thorne1516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143914392789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid BlainDavid Blain was elected983
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nathaniel Wallace456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
499824993384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF McNeill337
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanislaus PerryStanislaus Perry was elected1804
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Ramsay669
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YeoJames Yeo was elected2188

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queen's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid LairdDavid Laird was elected0
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Sinclair (Sr.)Peter Sinclair (Sr.) was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109810982889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationT Chesley220
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RayWilliam Ray was elected878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus McIssacAngus McIssac was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
349517922820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDonaldWilliam McDonald was elected1251
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNewton McKayNewton McKay was elected1136
Liberal-ConservativeHugh McLeod1108

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274227423707
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McKayThomas McKay was elected1429
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Pearson1313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278127813562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG Hibbard1201
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected1580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179917992448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeE OakesE Oakes was elected1168
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred Savary631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130313031833
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeStewart Campbell544
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn KirkJohn Kirk was elected759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
699935007164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantAlfred JonesAlfred Jones was elected2979
Independent LiberalPatrick PowersPatrick Powers was elected3186
Unknown/Sans désignationG Robb834

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277427743443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Allison1341
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMonson GoudgeMonson Goudge was elected1433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232523253504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh Cameron1102
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel McdonnellSamuel Mcdonnell was elected1223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
473023653530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Daniel DaviesDaniel Davies was elected1704
Liberal-ConservativeAugustine MacDonald1496
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter McIntyrePeter McIntyre was elected1530

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198819882984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick BordenFrederick Borden was elected1043
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeverett Chipman945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles ChurchCharles Church was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
853542685001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames CarmichaelJames Carmichael was elected2178
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn DawsonJohn Dawson was elected2124
Liberal-ConservativeRobert Doull2123
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McDonald2110

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queens (FED -NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForbesJames Forbes was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105010501517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationRenée Benoit486
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund FlynnEdmund Flynn was elected564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas CoffinThomas Coffin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ross (BC)William Ross (BC) was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195419543054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge Brown762
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank KillamFrank Killam was elected1192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Albert (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157015701984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Calhoun760
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WallaceJohn Wallace was elected810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen ApplebyStephen Appleby was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274027404159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur GillmorArthur Gillmor was elected1518
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McAdam1222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

City and County of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
664833245592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BurpeeIsaac Burpee was elected2826
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Ellis1561
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAcalus PalmerAcalus Palmer was elected2261

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

City of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236323633645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG Day591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ DeVeberJ DeVeber was elected1772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTimothy AnglinTimothy Anglin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264226423360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge McLeodGeorge McLeod was elected1570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Renaud1072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304030404193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James DomvilleJames Domville was elected1651
Independent/IndépendantJ McCready1389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213221322975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPeter MitchellPeter Mitchell was elected1312
Unknown/Sans désignationJabez Snowball820

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7867862469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationAmasa Coy135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn FarrisJohn Farris was elected621
Unknown/Sans désignationV Wiggins30

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George MoffattGeorge Moffatt was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105110511402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BurpeeCharles Burpee was elected556
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Perley495

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
129712972166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationX Bernier429
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CostiganJohn Costigan was elected868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert SmithAlbert Smith was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJohn PickardJohn Pickard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
501501642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Hay216
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John SchultzJohn Schultz was elected285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7447441050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CunninghamRobert Cunningham was elected393
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJosh Ryan351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264264418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Hamelin69
Independent/IndépendantLouis RielLouis Riel was elected195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
554554839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA Bannatyne225
Independent ConservativeDonald SmithDonald Smith was elected329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2322324644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua ThompsonJoshua Thompson was elected192
Unknown/Sans désignationS Walker40

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304304403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames CunninghamJames Cunningham was elected162
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua Homer142

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330330553
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Anderson84
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur BunsterArthur Bunster was elected209
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Carey37

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1008504959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmor De CosmosAmor De Cosmos was elected308
Unknown/Sans désignationT Harris97
Unknown/Sans désignationC Morton299
Independent LiberalFrancis RoscoeFrancis Roscoe was elected304

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109109189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationD Chisholm20
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar DewdneyEdgar Dewdney was elected89

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
145814582000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn AbbottJohn Abbott was elected731
Unknown/Sans désignationL Cushing727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228322833139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Bourgeois1120
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Alfred MOUSSEAUJoseph-Alfred MOUSSEAU was elected1163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChristian POZERChristian POZER was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138913892372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Branchaud364
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942D Girouard314
Independent ConservativeUlysse-Janiver RobillardUlysse-Janiver Robillard was elected711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTélesphore FOURNIERTélesphore FOURNIER was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnselme PaquetAnselme Paquet was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180518052352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Théodore ROBITAILLEThéodore ROBITAILLE was elected1063
Unknown/Sans désignationM Tremblay742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNathaniel PettesNathaniel Pettes was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159015902133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Bazile Benoit742
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmable JodoinAmable Jodoin was elected848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211521153471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHippolyte MontplaisirHippolyte Montplaisir was elected1063
Unknown/Sans désignationR Trudel1052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248124812882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942P Chauveau1104
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre TremblayPierre Tremblay was elected1377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143014302029
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLuther HOLTONLuther HOLTON was elected911
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Tantone519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188818882493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest CimonErnest Cimon was elected1145
Unknown/Sans désignation Hudon743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192219223162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Cairns535
Liberal-ConservativeJohn PopeJohn Pope was elected1387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176917692579
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Marceau874
Liberal-ConservativeFortunat RouleauFortunat Rouleau was elected895

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147814785160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LaurierWilfrid Laurier was elected778
Unknown/Sans désignation Tessier700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104510451638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-George HarperLouis-George Harper was elected545
Unknown/Sans désignationHoratio Lebouthillier500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alphonse DesjardinsAlphonse Desjardins was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huntingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9249242476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Cross48
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulius ScriverJulius Scriver was elected876

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BéchardFrançois Béchard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LAFLAMMERodolphe LAFLAMME was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180318032429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François BabyLouis-François Baby was elected924
Unknown/Sans désignationA Beaupré879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PelletierCharles Pelletier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'assomption

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169716972277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Forrest818
Liberal-ConservativeHilaire HurteauHilaire Hurteau was elected879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe CasgrainPhilippe Casgrain was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred PinsonneaultAlfred Pinsonneault was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph-Aldéric OUIMETJoseph-Aldéric OUIMET was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324232424268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJ Chabot1572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Honoré FRÉCHETTELouis-Honoré FRÉCHETTE was elected1670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106410642065
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry BernierHenry Bernier was elected776
Unknown/Sans désignationL Houle288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
137113711995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Alphonse BoyerLouis-Alphonse Boyer was elected764
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Caron607

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187618763204
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Crépeau252
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Reed621
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaÉdouard-Émery RichardÉdouard-Émery Richard was elected1003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam DonohueWilliam Donohue was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Firmin DUGASFirmin DUGAS was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenri-Thomas TaschereauHenri-Thomas Taschereau was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean LangloisJean Langlois was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392239226068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaB Devlin1782
Liberal-ConservativeMichael RyanMichael Ryan was elected2140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Amable JettéLouis-Amable Jetté was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347834786447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick McKenzieFrederick McKenzie was elected2036
Unknown/Sans désignationA Stevenson1442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127312731638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSixte Coupal, Dit La Reine542
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntoine DorionAntoine Dorion was elected731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224122413244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG David951
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph GaudetJoseph Gaudet was elected1290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (County of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249924996151
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Mackay716
Liberal-ConservativeAlonzo WrightAlonzo Wright was elected1783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeWilliams WrightWilliams Wright was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250725073372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Belleau1086
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEsdras Saint-GeorgesEsdras Saint-Georges was elected1421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec Centre/Québec-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph CauchonJoseph Cauchon was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe CaronAdolphe Caron was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsidore ThibaudeauIsidore Thibaudeau was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9909901826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McGreeveyThomas McGreevey was elected587
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn O'Farrell403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243924393247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeGeorge BartheGeorge Barthe was elected1320
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Michel MATHIEU1119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207020703623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry AylmerHenry Aylmer was elected1111
Unknown/Sans désignationO Gaudet10
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Webb949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208220824040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste FisetJean-Baptiste Fiset was elected1728
Unknown/Sans désignationA Letendre354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8858853018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuillaume Cheval, Alias Saint-JacquesGuillaume Cheval, Alias Saint-Jacques was elected812
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Gigault73

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109610961689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Élie LACERTE521
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles LajoieCharles Lajoie was elected575

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279027903939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Curran1172
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucius HuntingtonLucius Huntington was elected1618

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward BrooksEdward Brooks was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jacques-Philippe LanthierJacques-Philippe Lanthier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis DelormeLouis Delorme was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BourassaFrançois Bourassa was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles ColbyCharles Colby was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste PouliotJean-Baptiste Pouliot was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François-Rodrigue MassonLouis-François-Rodrigue Masson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5775771022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Bunan126
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDougallWilliam McDougall was elected451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139513951927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfred PrévostWilfred Prévost was elected725
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Watts670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeRobert HARWOODRobert HARWOOD was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148714872126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Barnard563
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFélix GeoffrionFélix Geoffrion was elected924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles GillCharles Gill was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1