1878 Federal Election

Overview

The 1878 Federal Election was held on September 17th, 1878.

Result

Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 won the most seats in the election

Held on

September 17th, 1878

Number of Electoral Districts

196

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : No votes are recorded in uncontested districts in which a winner was acclaimed.

Franchise : Regulation of the franchise at federal elections fell to the provinces from 1867 until 1885. The franchise varied widely from province to province and even within provinces, depending upon property ownership, location of residence, race, gender and age.

Franchise rules were centralized and the electoral lists became the responsibility of the federal government with the passage of the Federal Electoral Franchise Act by the Conservatives under Prime Minister John A. MacDonald in 1885.

The Liberals under Prime Minister Wilfred returned the power to draw up electoral lists to the provinces, although limited somewhat the matters on which variation was possible.

A more coordinated, but still limited approach to the franchise followed in 1917, introduced by the Conservative government of Prime Minister Robert Borden. Gender and property limitations were removed by 1920 for the 1921 federal election, leaving age and citizenship as the only restrictions.

For a more complete history of this period, see http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=chap2&lang=e#a23 and more generally, A History of the Vote in Canada from Elections Canada at http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=index&lang=e

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
719,697494,399533,95012,52468.70%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421018440.98%27.11%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1216129.76%30.31%
Liberal-Conservative584923.90%16.56%
Independent/Indépendant952.44%2.44%
Independent Conservative420.98%0.87%
Unknown/Sans désignation11710.49%20.90%
Nationalist Conservative110.49%0.16%
Droit vital personnel110.49%0.23%
Independent Liberal510.49%1.42%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Liberal-Conservative

Note : The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255,7675,291248,4445,291367,737
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194245378
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada572532
Independent/Indépendant211
Unknown/Sans désignation47047
Liberal-Conservative28235
Independent Liberal202
Droit vital personnel110

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17,5081788,75517813,452
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942220
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Liberal-Conservative110

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71,25183753,38183767,432
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18711
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation10010
Liberal-Conservative972
Independent Liberal101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39,88059035,23259045,067
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1596
Independent/Indépendant422
Unknown/Sans désignation707
Liberal-Conservative431
Independent Liberal211

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,101141,101142,133
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942321
Liberal-Conservative110
Independent Conservative110

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,318432,361433,380
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Independent/Indépendant110
Unknown/Sans désignation404
Liberal-Conservative321

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2900632900633933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John McRoryJohn McRory was elected1656
Liberal-Conservative Shibley1244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1365441365442134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Simon DawsonSimon Dawson was elected885
Unknown/Sans désignation Rankin480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bothwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3419683419685318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-Conservative Hawkins1567
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid MillsDavid Mills was elected1852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1665211665212198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Crawford734
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGavin FlemingGavin Fleming was elected931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant South/Brant-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2794442794444427
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PatersonWilliam Paterson was elected1496
Unknown/Sans désignationAlfred Watts1298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1939481939482970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacob Buell906
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William FitzsimmonsWilliam Fitzsimmons was elected1033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3254863254864180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GilliesJohn Gillies was elected1705
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander Sproat1549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce South/Bruce-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
527110152711017334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Blake2598
Liberal-ConservativeAlexander ShawAlexander Shaw was elected2673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2179622179623316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJos Pattulo961
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas WhiteThomas White was elected1218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2578942578944523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Grant86
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn May1196
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Rochester1282
Unknown/Sans désignationNic Sparks14

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cornwall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1112221112221783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDarby BerginDarby Bergin was elected575
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald McLennan537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3275583275584055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Laflamme1548
Liberal-ConservativeJohn RossJohn Ross was elected1727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3034563034564306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis Ross1317
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur WilliamsArthur Williams was elected1717

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2386592386593649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Droit vital personnelHarvey BurkHarvey Burk was elected1214
Unknown/Sans désignationF Cubitt1172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4296554296556542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas ArkillThomas Arkill was elected2168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC Macdougall2128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2526512526513136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CaseyGeorge Casey was elected1319
Unknown/Sans désignationM Munro1207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4941914941917825
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McGregor2318
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Morgan27
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James PattersonJames Patterson was elected2596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11037110372751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Ferris145
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George KirkpatrickGeorge Kirkpatrick was elected958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2599332599333381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McLennanJohn McLennan was elected1330
Unknown/Sans désignationA McNab1269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville South/Grenville-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2279492279493109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Dumbrille1127
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WiserJohn Wiser was elected1152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2797342797345680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Gifford1133
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas SprauleThomas Spraule was elected1664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3001803001804402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel LaneSamuel Lane was elected1607
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Snider1394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2245662245663780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge JacksonGeorge Jackson was elected1163
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Landerkin1082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2996822996823758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Davin1400
Unknown/Sans désignation Lester30
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid ThompsonDavid Thompson was elected1566

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3398563398565275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam McCraney1690
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam McDougallWilliam McDougall was elected1708

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
845216842261686436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAemilus Irving2005
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis KilvertFrancis Kilvert was elected2252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RobertsonThomas Robertson was elected2214
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew Wood1981

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210035021003503049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Aylsworth1040
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John WhiteJohn White was elected1060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2257602257603183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mackenzie BowellMackenzie Bowell was elected1249
Unknown/Sans désignationE O'Flynn1008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2361542361543362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BrownJames Brown was elected1306
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaT Wallbridge1055

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3093823093825188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace HortonHorace Horton was elected1732
Unknown/Sans désignationS Platt1361

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3782793782795485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas FarrowThomas Farrow was elected1933
Unknown/Sans désignation Sloan1849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3583553583554675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm CameronMalcolm Cameron was elected1874
Liberal-ConservativeRobert Porter1709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4471894471896640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH McMahon1969
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Rufus StephensonRufus Stephenson was elected2502

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1844571844572770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander GunnAlexander Gunn was elected991
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A Macdonald847
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Stewart6

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1941401941402417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MackenzieAlexander Mackenzie was elected992
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Mackenzie949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2846432846434160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel Galbraith1261
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph JamiesonJoseph Jamieson was elected1585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1262421262421590
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Frost601
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J HaggartJ Haggart was elected661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds North and Grenville North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1682471682472737
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles FergusonCharles Ferguson was elected859
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis Jones823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3687643687644472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam Fredenburgh1783
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David JonesDavid Jones was elected1904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2657482657483831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Cartwright1299
Liberal-ConservativeEdmund HooperEdmund Hooper was elected1358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3692383692385224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Norris1799
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RykertJohn Rykert was elected1893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2750512750514721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CarlingJohn Carling was elected1407
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Walker1343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
476013047601306951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David Glass2332
Liberal-ConservativeDuncan MacMillanDuncan MacMillan was elected2428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3250683250684867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeTimothy CoughlinTimothy Coughlin was elected1629
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR Scatcherd1621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
322211532221154242
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationNathaniel Currie1587
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge RossGeorge Ross was elected1635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Monck

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2890552890553671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Edgar1431
Liberal-ConservativeLachlin McCallumLachlin McCallum was elected1459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2455692455691986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander CockburnAlexander Cockburn was elected1259
Unknown/Sans désignationW O'Brien1196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62276227862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick HughesPatrick Hughes was elected312
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Josiah Plumb310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2840332840332786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected1492
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Aquila Walsh1348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2637392637393545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Allan1310
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William WallaceWilliam Wallace was elected1327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3535533535535527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJames Biggar1736
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph KeelerJoseph Keeler was elected1799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2542352542353709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James CockburnJames Cockburn was elected1315
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Kerr1227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4376714376716198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Gibbs2161
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WhelerGeorge Wheler was elected2215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3528543528545059
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas Gibbs1661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis GlenFrancis Glen was elected1867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
619411530971155854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Bangs1239
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph CurrierJoseph Currier was elected1854
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre St. Jean1353
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph TASSÉJoseph TASSÉ was elected1748

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2509552509555217
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas OliverThomas Oliver was elected1706
Unknown/Sans désignation Wood803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3469323469325317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJos Gibson1554
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SkinnerJames Skinner was elected1915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2739392739393747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Wm ElliottWm Elliott was elected1414
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Smith1325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4983854983856969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJ Fisher2450
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel HessonSamuel Hesson was elected2533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3515893515894603
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Hornibrook1719
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TrowJames Trow was elected1796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2498372498373723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationT Buck1236
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BurnhamJohn Burnham was elected1262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1945321945322752
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Bertram874
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge HilliardGeorge Hilliard was elected1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2406632406633202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Hagar870
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Félix RouthierFélix Routhier was elected875
Unknown/Sans désignationAngus Urquhart661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3692723692724769
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McCuaigJames McCuaig was elected1991
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Platt1701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2193292193292629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Findlay920
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter WhitePeter White was elected1273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1700551700552935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William BannermanWilliam Bannerman was elected962
Unknown/Sans désignationR Campbell738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2709502709504407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationIra Morgan1097
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John O'ConnorJohn O1612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5836865836868403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman Cook2893
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dalton McCarthyDalton McCarthy was elected2943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1831291831294811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo Fletcher694
Liberal-ConservativeWilliam LittleWilliam Little was elected1137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1967661967662552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCyril Archibald885
Liberal-ConservativeOscar FultonOscar Fulton was elected1082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2772522772524973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert HayRobert Hay was elected1631
Independent LiberalJ MacDonald1141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2795222795225339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationEd Galley1052
Independent/IndépendantSamuel PlattSamuel Platt was elected1743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1658381658382514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector CameronHector Cameron was elected917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ McLellan741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2986372986374584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ CONNOLLY1281
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur McQuadeArthur McQuade was elected1705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2691422691423355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac Bowman1279
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugo KranzHugo Kranz was elected1412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2892232892233889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel MernerSamuel Merner was elected1468
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Young1424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3736593736595451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeChristopher BuntingChristopher Bunting was elected1926
Unknown/Sans désignationH Edwin1810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3360653360654797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge OrtonGeorge Orton was elected1683
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Robinson1677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3318383318384938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge DrewGeorge Drew was elected1713
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNathaniel Higinbotham1605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3361993361994998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Goldie1529
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald GuthrieDonald Guthrie was elected1832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2580762580763602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas BainThomas Bain was elected1343
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Stock1237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2264592264593152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationFranklin Carpenter1095
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph RymalJoseph Rymal was elected1169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Toronto

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3693443693447461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Hodgins1528
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected2165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2986842986844774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred BoultbeeAlfred Boultbee was elected1526
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Metcalfe1460

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3570393570395366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Dymond1778
Liberal-ConservativeF StrangeF Strange was elected1792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2450542450543546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Blain1124
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nathaniel WallaceNathaniel Wallace was elected1326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6467613234615434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeEdward HackettEdward Hackett was elected1655
Unknown/Sans désignationC Howatt1605
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanislaus Perry1491
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YeoJames Yeo was elected1716

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queen's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1104111755211178018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frederick BreckenFrederick Brecken was elected3102
Unknown/Sans désignation McGill2272
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James PopeJames Pope was elected3275
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Sinclair (Sr.)2392

Election Result Notes

Citation : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2599382599383078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Avard LongleyAvard Longley was elected1301
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ray1298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1850541850542420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus McIssacAngus McIssac was elected833
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn McKinnon315
Unknown/Sans désignationCharles Whidden702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5956612978613702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDonaldWilliam McDonald was elected2051
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNewton McKay1153
Liberal-ConservativeHugh McLeodHugh McLeod was elected2056
Unknown/Sans désignationWalter Young696

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3282673282673914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McKayThomas McKay was elected1829
Unknown/Sans désignationAlex Page1453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3498533498534101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Pipes1468
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected2030

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2020422020422747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationP Smith1001
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John WadeJohn Wade was elected1019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1708291708292168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Kirk772
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred OgdenAlfred Ogden was elected936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1255616462781648373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeM DalyM Daly was elected3466
Independent/IndépendantAlfred Jones2863
Independent LiberalPatrick Powers2695
Liberal-ConservativeM RicheyM Richey was elected3532

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3043663043663769
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William AllisonWilliam Allison was elected1662
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMonson Goudge1381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319831983824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh Cameron1175
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel McdonnellSamuel Mcdonnell was elected1284
Unknown/Sans désignationAngus McLennan739

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7091643546645390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeAugustine MacDonaldAugustine MacDonald was elected2264
Unknown/Sans désignationM McFayden1251
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter McIntyre1499
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ephraim MuttartEphraim Muttart was elected2077

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3013573013573496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick BordenFrederick Borden was elected1639
Liberal-ConservativeDouglas Woodworth1374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3072493072494064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Church1173
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles KaulbachCharles Kaulbach was elected1899

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1023951705748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Carmichael2433
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Dawson2378
Liberal-ConservativeRobert DoullRobert Doull was elected2681
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McDonaldJames McDonald was elected2747

Election Result Notes

Citation : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queens (FED -NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1307101307101712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeS BillS Bill was elected670
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Forbes637

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1218211218211572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationRenée Benoit552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund FlynnEdmund Flynn was elected666

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2063342063342462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Coffin198
Unknown/Sans désignationRobert Freeman899
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RobertsonThomas Robertson was elected966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139313931592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Campbell645
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McDonaldDuncan McDonald was elected748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2145282145283300
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Flint802
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank KillamFrank Killam was elected1343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Albert (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1838171838172264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Domville558
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex RogersAlex Rogers was elected684
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Wallace596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3213193213193856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen Appleby1447
Independent/IndépendantGeorge ConnellGeorge Connell was elected1766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2806752806754217
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur GilmourArthur Gilmour was elected1522
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McAdam1284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

City and County of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9296924648925979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BurpeeIsaac Burpee was elected2686
Unknown/Sans désignationG King2180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAcalus Palmer1981
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles WeldonCharles Weldon was elected2449

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

City of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2941602941603663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ DeVeber1466
Liberal-ConservativeSamuel TilleySamuel Tilley was elected1475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTimothy AnglinTimothy Anglin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2708342708343348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Cutler726
Liberal-ConservativeGilbert GirouardGilbert Girouard was elected810
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McInerney280
Independent LiberalGeorge McLeod510
Unknown/Sans désignationH O'Leary382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3238493238494415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James DomvilleJames Domville was elected1786
Independent/IndépendantL Sharp1452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2969542969543321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPeter Mitchell1384
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJabez SnowballJabez Snowball was elected1585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17731773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge KingGeorge King was elected1143
Unknown/Sans désignationE Wiggins630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge HaddowGeorge Haddow was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10754107541382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BurpeeCharles Burpee was elected558
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942W Perley517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1199191199192414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF-X Bernier368
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CostiganJohn Costigan was elected831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
450012845001285548
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationR Chapman1928
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert SmithAlbert Smith was elected2572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2324392324394660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Fisher834
Independent LiberalJohn PickardJohn Pickard was elected1490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John SchultzJohn Schultz was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph DubucJoseph Dubuc was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1101141101142133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942A Morris546
Independent ConservativeDonald SmithDonald Smith was elected555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua ThompsonJoshua Thompson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6871268712737
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantThomas McInnesThomas McInnes was elected388
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Robinson299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71713717131349
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur BunsterArthur Bunster was elected336
Liberal-ConservativeDavid Gordon267
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Jessop40
Unknown/Sans désignationA McLellan74

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191418957181294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Davies480
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmor De CosmosAmor De Cosmos was elected538
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected896

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar DewdneyEdgar Dewdney was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1749341749342312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn Abbott830
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ChristieThomas Christie was elected919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2613812613813675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Conservative Chagnon1226
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Alfred MOUSSEAUJoseph-Alfred MOUSSEAU was elected1387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1924361924364282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph BolducJoseph Bolduc was elected1523
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo Lesard401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98615986152067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Michael CayleyMichael Cayley was elected879
Unknown/Sans désignationM Valois107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2032242032242541
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Guillaume Amyot990
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAchille LarueAchille Larue was elected1042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2049422049423234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationP Beliveau915
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edouard CuthbertEdouard Cuthbert was elected1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1839261839262951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Clapperton825
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Théodore ROBITAILLEThéodore ROBITAILLE was elected1014

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2263692263693117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE ChandlerE Chandler was elected1272
Unknown/Sans désignationS Foster991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1730261730262272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Basile BenoitPierre-Basile Benoit was elected887
Unknown/Sans désignationL Willett843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2200312200313607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationN Fugère527
Liberal-ConservativeHippolyte MontplaisirHippolyte Montplaisir was elected1673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1988321988322286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Perrault936
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre TremblayPierre Tremblay was elected1052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1693461693462582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLuther HOLTONLuther HOLTON was elected936
Unknown/Sans désignationL Seers757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2611222611223103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest CimonErnest Cimon was elected1453
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Alfred Gagné1158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2260282260284104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Leonard796
Liberal-ConservativeJohn PopeJohn Pope was elected1464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1443171443172899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Marceau362
Liberal-ConservativeFortunat RouleauFortunat Rouleau was elected1081

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4124784124786060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré BourbeauDésiré Bourbeau was elected2143
Unknown/Sans désignationL Rainville1981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1029481029482988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter FORTINPeter FORTIN was elected913
Unknown/Sans désignationB Lebouthilier116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
538129753812978600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationLaurent-Olivier David2342
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alphonse DesjardinsAlphonse Desjardins was elected3039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huntingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulius ScriverJulius Scriver was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1629411629412093
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BéchardFrançois Béchard was elected929
Unknown/Sans désignationCh. Thibeault700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2018502018502584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré GirouardDésiré Girouard was elected1010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LAFLAMME1008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2169512169513055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François BabyLouis-François Baby was elected1264
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois Godin905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2499382499383156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DumontJoseph Dumont was elected1254
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942C Roy1245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'assomption

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1873431873432375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Forest852
Liberal-ConservativeHilaire HurteauHilaire Hurteau was elected1021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1315151315151942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe CasgrainPhilippe Casgrain was elected687
Unknown/Sans désignation Fournier628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5268965268967695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationT LongtinT Longtin was elected2707
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred Pinsonneault2561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph-Aldéric OUIMETJoseph-Aldéric OUIMET was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4170914170915367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph BlanchetJoseph Blanchet was elected2144
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Honoré FRÉCHETTE2026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2055252055253136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Coté972
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCôme RinfretCôme Rinfret was elected1083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1413671413672251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Désaulniers296
Nationalist ConservativeFrédéric HoudeFrédéric Houde was elected838
Unknown/Sans désignation Yale279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2072462072463668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Éphrem OlivierLouis-Éphrem Olivier was elected1191
Unknown/Sans désignationJos Turgeon881

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256411825641183574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected1355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Clayes1209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1398121398122346
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationV Brouillet86
Unknown/Sans désignationI Deslongchamp240
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Firmin DUGASFirmin DUGAS was elected698
Unknown/Sans désignationN Forest374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1530281530281960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationO Carbonneau746
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Auguste-Charles-Auguste-Philippe LandryAuguste-Charles-Auguste-Philippe Landry was elected784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1436461436461814
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Langelier605
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Vincent VALINPierre-Vincent VALIN was elected831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44691854446918410646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaB Devlin1845
Liberal-ConservativeMichael RyanMichael Ryan was elected2624

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7860355786035511676
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Archambeault3234
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles CoursolCharles Coursol was elected4626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4961594961598215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Darling1627
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Matthew GaultMatthew Gault was elected3334

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1366211366212022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Bureau617
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSixte Coupal, Dit La ReineSixte Coupal, Dit La Reine was elected749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2777992777995578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeFrançois MéthotFrançois Méthot was elected1759
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Turcotte1018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa (County of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
441048344104837165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Cameron1385
Liberal-ConservativeAlonzo WrightAlonzo Wright was elected3025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255515925551593243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Murray1174
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John POUPOREJohn POUPORE was elected1381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3177153177153294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEsdras Saint-Georges1572
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Roch VALLÉERoch VALLÉE was elected1605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec Centre/Québec-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1783321783322760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJacques MalouinJacques Malouin was elected1001
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Ross782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2775872775873287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe CaronAdolphe Caron was elected1702
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Thibodeau1073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3114883114884487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LaurierWilfrid Laurier was elected1946
Unknown/Sans désignationPhi Vallières1168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McGreeveyThomas McGreevey was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2344462344463562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeGeorge Barthe1117
Liberal-ConservativeLouis MassueLouis Massue was elected1227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2753762753764340
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Aylmer1069
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William IvesWilliam Ives was elected1684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3557663557664749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste FisetJean-Baptiste Fiset was elected2003
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector Langevin1554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2111802111802904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuillaume Cheval, Alias Saint-Jacques1038
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George GigaultGeorge Gigault was elected1073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1542201542201778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-Léon DésaulniersLouis-Léon Désaulniers was elected811
Unknown/Sans désignationS Remington731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2872382872384374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Auger272
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucius HuntingtonLucius Huntington was elected1414
Unknown/Sans désignationR Nicol1186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward BrooksEdward Brooks was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1177211177211930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jacques-Philippe LanthierJacques-Philippe Lanthier was elected852
Unknown/Sans désignationL Masson325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2356442356443020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Mercier1175
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis TellierLouis Tellier was elected1181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1363401363402189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BourassaFrançois Bourassa was elected780
Unknown/Sans désignationChs Loupret583

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2230252230253235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles ColbyCharles Colby was elected1492
Unknown/Sans désignationE Johnson738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2031242031242640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Paul-Étienne GrandboisPaul-Étienne Grandbois was elected1079
Unknown/Sans désignationA Pouliot952

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1375261375263295
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA-B Longpré181
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-François-Rodrigue MassonLouis-François-Rodrigue Masson was elected1194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1020151020151388
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Malhiot436
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDougallWilliam McDougall was elected584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
808980892326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Chagnon11
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Baptiste DaoustJean-Baptiste Daoust was elected797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1466201466202096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeRobert HARWOOD702
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean MongenaisJean Mongenais was elected764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1815201815202138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Ducharme880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFélix GeoffrionFélix Geoffrion was elected935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1735301735302463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles GillCharles Gill was elected1029
Unknown/Sans désignationF Gouin706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1