1882 Federal Election

Overview

The 1882 Federal Election was held on June 20th, 1882.

Result

Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 20th, 1882

Number of Electoral Districts

201

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : No votes are recorded in uncontested districts in which a winner was acclaimed.

Franchise : Regulation of the franchise at federal elections fell to the provinces from 1867 until 1885. The franchise varied widely from province to province and even within provinces, depending upon property ownership, location of residence, race, gender and age.

Franchise rules were centralized and the electoral lists became the responsibility of the federal government with the passage of the Federal Electoral Franchise Act by the Conservatives under Prime Minister John A. MacDonald in 1885.

The Liberals under Prime Minister Wilfred returned the power to draw up electoral lists to the provinces, although limited somewhat the matters on which variation was possible.

A more coordinated, but still limited approach to the franchise followed in 1917, introduced by the Conservative government of Prime Minister Robert Borden. Gender and property limitations were removed by 1920 for the 1921 federal election, leaving age and citizenship as the only restrictions.

For a more complete history of this period, see http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=chap2&lang=e#a23 and more generally, A History of the Vote in Canada from Elections Canada at http://www.elections.ca/content.aspx?section=res&dir=his&document=index&lang=e

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable473,187513,763UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421189344.50%27.97%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1127234.45%31.38%
Liberal-Conservative453918.66%12.01%
Independent Liberal320.96%1.12%
Nationalist Conservative110.48%0.21%
Independent/Indépendant710.48%1.60%
Independent Conservative210.48%0.18%
Unknown/Sans désignation12100%25.53%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Liberal-Conservative

Note : The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273,6190265,96500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942483810
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada554015
Independent/Indépendant303
Unknown/Sans désignation61061
Liberal-Conservative16133
Independent Liberal101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21,190010,59600
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada321
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Liberal-Conservative220

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64,291047,03700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421385
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada19109
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation404
Liberal-Conservative954

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38,771034,53500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942743
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1165
Independent/Indépendant211
Unknown/Sans désignation909
Liberal-Conservative330
Independent Liberal110

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6,94006,94000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942321
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Unknown/Sans désignation404
Liberal-Conservative110

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,88502,04700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942330
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Unknown/Sans désignation606
Liberal-Conservative330

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28162816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Aylsworth1157
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BellJohn Bell was elected1659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28192819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Simon DawsonSimon Dawson was elected1707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWm McDougall1112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bothwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30243024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn HawkinsJohn Hawkins was elected1520
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Mills1504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22552255
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Currey652
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SomervilleJames Somerville was elected1603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant South/Brant-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27702770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PatersonWilliam Paterson was elected1473
Unknown/Sans désignationAlfred Watts1297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25492549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Comstock1272
Liberal-ConservativeJohn WoodJohn Wood was elected1277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30553055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationAlexander Shaw1497
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRupert WellsRupert Wells was elected1558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24122412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Gillies1162
Liberal-ConservativeAlexander McNeillAlexander McNeill was elected1250

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bruce West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27742774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJas Scott941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SomervilleJames Somerville was elected1833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cardwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24732473
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJas McLaughlin1066
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas WhiteThomas White was elected1407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24312431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationErskine Bronson617
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected1185
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn May629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cornwall and Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31893189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDarby BerginDarby Bergin was elected1819
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Bethune1370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33493349
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationTheodore Chamberlain1630
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles HickeyCharles Hickey was elected1719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28952895
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis Ross1257
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur WilliamsArthur Williams was elected1638

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28762876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BlakeEdward Blake was elected1497
Unknown/Sans désignationC Bunting1379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43184318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeThomas Arkill2097
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WilsonJohn Wilson was elected2221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34153415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CaseyGeorge Casey was elected2110
Unknown/Sans désignationAlex Clark1305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27362736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Kilroy1022
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James PattersonJames Patterson was elected1714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28902890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWm McGregor1415
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lewis WigleLewis Wigle was elected1475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George KirkpatrickGeorge Kirkpatrick was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27752775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald MacMasterDonald MacMaster was elected1499
Unknown/Sans désignationD McDonald1276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grenville South/Grenville-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22262226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William BensonWilliam Benson was elected1187
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Millar1039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34543454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationPeter Christie1520
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas SprouleThomas Sproule was elected1934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28422842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenjamin AllenBenjamin Allen was elected1457
Unknown/Sans désignationSamuel Lane1385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34543454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Jackson1689
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge LanderkinGeorge Landerkin was elected1765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28542854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Merritt1364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid ThompsonDavid Thompson was elected1490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35613561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McCraneyWilliam McCraney was elected1822
Unknown/Sans désignationGeo McKindsey1739

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hamilton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96184809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE Irving2146
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis KilvertFrancis Kilvert was elected2666
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moore2194
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RobertsonThomas Robertson was elected2612

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27192719
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Ashley1333
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John WhiteJohn White was elected1386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24652465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mackenzie Bowell1408
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Coe1057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23982398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Brown1081
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander RobertsonAlexander Robertson was elected1317

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32023202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas FarrowThomas Farrow was elected1631
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Sloan1571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26452645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McMillanJohn McMillan was elected1621
Unknown/Sans désignationW Shannon1024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34433443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm CameronMalcolm Cameron was elected1736
Liberal-ConservativeRobert Porter1707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42894289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJas Samson2066
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry SmythHenry Smyth was elected2223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16861686
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander GunnAlexander Gunn was elected889
Unknown/Sans désignationMichael Sullivan797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33053305
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn FairbankJohn Fairbank was elected1736
Unknown/Sans désignationJ McKenzie1569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29632963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Clark1311
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ListerJames Lister was elected1652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26952695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph JamiesonJoseph Jamieson was elected1382
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD McDonell1313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John HaggartJohn Haggart was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Leeds North and Grenville North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18101810
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles FergusonCharles Ferguson was elected1048
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Frost762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Leeds South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37093709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Britton1716
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George TaylorGeorge Taylor was elected1993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27792779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Allison1287
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected1492

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lincoln and Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35573557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Norris1731
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RykertJohn Rykert was elected1826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27232723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Campbell1238
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CarlingJohn Carling was elected1485

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34033403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationIssac Langford1454
Liberal-ConservativeDuncan MacMillanDuncan MacMillan was elected1949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33733373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeTimothy CoughlinTimothy Coughlin was elected1741
Unknown/Sans désignationL Shipley1632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24902490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ArmstrongJames Armstrong was elected1678
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Rayner812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32483248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationA Currie1597
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge RossGeorge Ross was elected1651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Monck

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28652865
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG McCallum1420
Liberal-ConservativeLachlin McCallumLachlin McCallum was elected1445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Muskoka and Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25892589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Miller1293
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William O'BrienWilliam O1296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Norfolk North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35023502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected1940
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lachlin Sinclair1562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Norfolk South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30943094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph JacksonJoseph Jackson was elected1560
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam Wallace1534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38733873
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward CochraneEdward Cochrane was elected2073
Independent LiberalD Crouter1800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25912591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George GuillettGeorge Guillett was elected1298
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Kerr1293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31633163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander CockburnAlexander Cockburn was elected1611
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Gibbs1552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32863286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis GlenFrancis Glen was elected1668
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Smith1618

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27382738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationEd Major1035
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WhelerGeorge Wheler was elected1703

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56912846
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles MackintoshCharles Mackintosh was elected1692
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA McIntyre1229
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre St. Jean1213
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph TASSÉJoseph TASSÉ was elected1557

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35123512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationG Patullo999
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SutherlandJames Sutherland was elected1469
Unknown/Sans désignationSaml Towle1044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28852885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchibald HarleyArchibald Harley was elected1831
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Skinner1054

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28172817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationRobt Barber1387
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames FlemingJames Fleming was elected1430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36163616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel HessonSamuel Hesson was elected1934
Independent/IndépendantRobert Jones1682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36133613
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Guest1717
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TrowJames Trow was elected1896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26412641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BurnhamJohn Burnham was elected1449
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Roxburgh1192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19101910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge HilliardGeorge Hilliard was elected1035
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Lundy875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23432343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSimon LabrosseSimon Labrosse was elected1322
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Félix Routhier1021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38693869
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James McCuaig1925
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PlattJohn Platt was elected1944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20792079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThos Murray968
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter WhitePeter White was elected1111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16721672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Bannerman759
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CampbellRobert Campbell was elected913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29792979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Moss DickinsonMoss Dickinson was elected1644
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Edwards1335

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27982798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman CookHerman Cook was elected1468
Unknown/Sans désignationJames QUINN1330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32723272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantChs Drury1511
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dalton McCarthyDalton McCarthy was elected1761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28762876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationD Dunn1435
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard TyrwhittRichard Tyrwhitt was elected1441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30423042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Edgar1422
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert HayRobert Hay was elected1620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34183418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John SmallJohn Small was elected1922
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Thompson1496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18361836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector CameronHector Cameron was elected1063
Unknown/Sans désignationG Keith773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30943094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph DundasJoseph Dundas was elected1577
Unknown/Sans désignationWilliam Needlar1517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28612861
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationD Bowlby1402
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugo KranzHugo Kranz was elected1459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29522952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames LivingstonJames Livingston was elected1580
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel Merner1372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37983798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John FergusonJohn Ferguson was elected1965
Unknown/Sans désignationB Osler1833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42644264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Cartwright2056
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge OrtonGeorge Orton was elected2208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38023802
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McMullenJames McMullen was elected1911
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Plumb1891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34623462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Goldie1672
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames InnesJames Innes was elected1790

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25872587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas BainThomas Bain was elected1295
Unknown/Sans désignationRobt McKechnie1292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24582458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis SpringerLewis Springer was elected1253
Unknown/Sans désignationR Waddell1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

West Toronto

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49974997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BeatyJames Beaty was elected2714
Unknown/Sans désignationW McMurrich2283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36063606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred Boultbee1749
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MackenzieAlexander Mackenzie was elected1857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35513551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJas Anderson1721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MulockWilliam Mulock was elected1830

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28852885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantThomas Hodgins1324
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nathaniel WallaceNathaniel Wallace was elected1561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90254513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeEdward HackettEdward Hackett was elected2325
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanislaus Perry2178
Unknown/Sans désignationD Rogers2134
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YeoJames Yeo was elected2388

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queen's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121656083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frederick Brecken3120
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis DaviesLouis Davies was elected3164
Liberal-ConservativeJohn JenkinsJohn Jenkins was elected3122
Unknown/Sans désignationDavid Laird2759

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27982798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationR Fitzrandolph1368
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RayWilliam Ray was elected1430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18031803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus McIssacAngus McIssac was elected1068
Unknown/Sans désignationCharles Whidden735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56052803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Murray DoddMurray Dodd was elected1237
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNewton Mackay1013
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McDonaldWilliam McDonald was elected1297
Liberal-ConservativeHector McDougall934
Liberal-ConservativeW McLeod1124

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33393339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Laurence1452
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Archibald McLellanArchibald McLellan was elected1887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Digby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19941994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam VailWilliam Vail was elected1123
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Wade871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14461446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn KirkJohn Kirk was elected818
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred Ogden628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108795440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeM DalyM Daly was elected2811
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Fuller2563
Independent/IndépendantAlfred Jones2720
Liberal-ConservativeM RicheyM Richey was elected2785

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27272727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William AllisonWilliam Allison was elected1386
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWm Curry1341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29742974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHugh CameronHugh Cameron was elected1912
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel Mcdonnell1062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

King's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79213961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeAugustine MacDonald1941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter McIntyrePeter McIntyre was elected2124
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ephraim Muttart1854
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RobertsonJames Robertson was elected2002

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30643064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Borden1357
Liberal-ConservativeDouglas WoodworthDouglas Woodworth was elected1707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22012201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Kaulbach1032
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KeeflerThomas Keefler was elected1169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101075054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Carmichael2397
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Dawson2320
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McDougaldJohn McDougald was elected2709
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected2681

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queens (FED -NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12521252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForbesJames Forbes was elected692
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua Freeman560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond (NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
986986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund Flynn461
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry PaintHenry Paint was elected525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16871687
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RobertsonThomas Robertson was elected912
Unknown/Sans désignationN White775

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14011401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Bethune544
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles CampbellCharles Campbell was elected857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21072107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Killam903
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph KinneyJoseph Kinney was elected1204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Albert (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15071507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Rogers723
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Wallace784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34653465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid IrvineDavid Irvine was elected1812
Unknown/Sans désignationWm Lindsay1653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28022802
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur GillmorArthur Gillmor was elected1558
Unknown/Sans désignationB Stevenson1244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

City and County of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84734237
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BurpeeIsaac Burpee was elected2459
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942C Everett1925
Unknown/Sans désignationW Tuck1864
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles WeldonCharles Weldon was elected2225

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

City of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24392439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge McLeod1151
Liberal-ConservativeSamuel TilleySamuel Tilley was elected1288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23092309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTimothy Anglin540
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Kennedy BurnsKennedy Burns was elected1205
Unknown/Sans désignationOnésiphore Turgeon564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21852185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGilbert GirouardGilbert Girouard was elected1412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McInerney773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

King's (NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30013001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Domville1465
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George FosterGeorge Foster was elected1536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPeter MitchellPeter Mitchell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19701970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge KingGeorge King was elected1084
Unknown/Sans désignationS Peters886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
856856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Haddow135
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn McAllister181
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert MoffattRobert Moffatt was elected452
Unknown/Sans désignationD Ritchie88

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11551155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BurpeeCharles Burpee was elected618
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942W Perley537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CostiganJohn Costigan was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48084808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Smith2188
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Josiah WoodJosiah Wood was elected2620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38013801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Fraser1442
Independent LiberalJohn PickardJohn Pickard was elected2359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14801480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeArthur RossArthur Ross was elected760
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Schultz720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19601960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942E McDonald886
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WatsonRobert Watson was elected1074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph RoyalJoseph Royal was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25512551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationStewart Mulvey1064
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh SutherlandHugh Sutherland was elected1487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Winnipeg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
949949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationE Conklin385
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas ScottThomas Scott was elected491
Unknown/Sans désignationW Smith73

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJames ReidJames Reid was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua HomerJoshua Homer was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
755755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationArthur Bunster300
Liberal-ConservativeDavid GordonDavid Gordon was elected455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1677839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar BakerEdgar Baker was elected441
Unknown/Sans désignationC Booth241
Unknown/Sans désignationJno Boyd149
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmor De Cosmos307
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Fell139
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Noah ShakespeareNoah Shakespeare was elected400

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
453453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942F BarnardF Barnard was elected266
Unknown/Sans désignationJas Robinson109
Unknown/Sans désignationF Vernon78

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn AbbottJohn Abbott was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Alfred MOUSSEAUJoseph-Alfred MOUSSEAU was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30423042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph BolducJoseph Bolduc was elected2153
Unknown/Sans désignationF Lemieux889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph BergeronJoseph Bergeron was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22302230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Guillaume AmyotGuillaume Amyot was elected1186
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPh Ol (Ernest) Pacaud1044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22582258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edouard CuthbertEdouard Cuthbert was elected1138
Unknown/Sans désignationLouis SYLVESTRE1120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-Joseph RiopelLouis-Joseph Riopel was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26392639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationS Boright1240
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney FisherSidney Fisher was elected1399

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11051105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Basile BenoitPierre-Basile Benoit was elected822
Unknown/Sans désignationF Berthiaume283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23872387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHippolyte MontplaisirHippolyte Montplaisir was elected1773
Unknown/Sans désignationA Turcotte614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15551555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Simon-Xavier CimonSimon-Xavier Cimon was elected954
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Kane601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Châteauguay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16591659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward HoltonEdward Holton was elected860
Unknown/Sans désignationF Quinn799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24302430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Catellier657
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Alfred GagnéJean-Alfred Gagné was elected1773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24352435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Cairns823
Liberal-ConservativeJohn PopeJohn Pope was elected1612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles-Alexandre LesageCharles-Alexandre Lesage was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42324232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré BourbeauDésiré Bourbeau was elected2421
Unknown/Sans désignationL Cannon1811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter FORTINPeter FORTIN was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alphonse DesjardinsAlphonse Desjardins was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huntingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17971797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationC Davidson591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulius ScriverJulius Scriver was elected1206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BéchardFrançois Béchard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17251725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré GirouardDésiré Girouard was elected994
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LAFLAMME731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22072207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Édouard GuilbaultÉdouard Guilbault was elected1215
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942L McConville992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21962196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles BlondeauCharles Blondeau was elected1107
Unknown/Sans désignationG Bouchard1089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'assomption

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18711871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Gauthier852
Liberal-ConservativeHilaire HurteauHilaire Hurteau was elected1019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12691269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe CasgrainPhilippe Casgrain was elected545
Unknown/Sans désignationN Chouinard480
Unknown/Sans désignationJos Dufour244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12471247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred PinsonneaultAlfred Pinsonneault was elected675
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Robidoux572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph-Aldéric OUIMETJoseph-Aldéric OUIMET was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34633463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph BlanchetJoseph Blanchet was elected1935
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Honoré FRÉCHETTE1528

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18371837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCôme RinfretCôme Rinfret was elected1025
Unknown/Sans désignationA Ross812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18491849
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Caron765
Nationalist ConservativeFrédéric HoudeFrédéric Houde was elected1084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22892289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis FréchetteLouis Fréchette was elected1204
Unknown/Sans désignationL Olivier1085

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26992699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected1426
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Clayes1273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16401640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Firmin DUGASFirmin DUGAS was elected828
Unknown/Sans désignationOctave MAGNAN812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15101510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe Choquette695
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Auguste-Charles-Auguste-Philippe LandryAuguste-Charles-Auguste-Philippe Landry was elected815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15271527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Langelier717
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Vincent VALINPierre-Vincent VALIN was elected810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montreal Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40214021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CurranJohn Curran was elected2654
Unknown/Sans désignationW Farrell1367

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montreal East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles CoursolCharles Coursol was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montreal West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46674667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Matthew GaultMatthew Gault was elected2707
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Ward1960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13831383
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMédéric CatudalMédéric Catudal was elected765
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSixte Coupal, Dit La Reine618

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeFrançois MéthotFrançois Méthot was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ottawa (County of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeAlonzo WrightAlonzo Wright was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22712271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BrysonJohn Bryson was elected1047
Unknown/Sans désignationN McCuaig931
Unknown/Sans désignationW Somerville293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29502950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEsdras Saint-GeorgesEsdras Saint-Georges was elected1491
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Roch VALLÉE1459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec Centre/Québec-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18211821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Guillaume BosséJoseph-Guillaume Bossé was elected966
Independent/IndépendantJacques Malouin855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23072307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Bédard869
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe CaronAdolphe Caron was elected1438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30333033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LaurierWilfrid Laurier was elected1750
Unknown/Sans désignationJean-Paul Rhéaume1283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10561056
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignation Humphrey444
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McGreeveyThomas McGreevey was elected612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21322132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeGeorge Barthe927
Liberal-ConservativeLouis MassueLouis Massue was elected1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William IvesWilliam Ives was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31883188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942L BillyL Billy was elected1648
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste Fiset1540

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22442244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George GigaultGeorge Gigault was elected1199
Unknown/Sans désignationEd Lareau1045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12881288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-Léon DésaulniersLouis-Léon Désaulniers was elected842
Unknown/Sans désignationPierre Lamy446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30273027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalMichel AUGERMichel AUGER was elected1581
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucius Huntington1446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeRobert HallRobert Hall was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14361436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942G De Beaujeu675
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jacques LantierJacques Lantier was elected761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25382538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel BernierMichel Bernier was elected1336
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis Tellier1202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. John's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16391639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationChas Arpin747
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BourassaFrançois Bourassa was elected892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23212321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles ColbyCharles Colby was elected1308
Unknown/Sans désignationH Rider1013

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Paul-Étienne GrandboisPaul-Étienne Grandbois was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24292429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942G NantelG Nantel was elected1593
Unknown/Sans désignationA Poirier836

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector LangevinHector Langevin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Baptiste DaoustJean-Baptiste Daoust was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14401440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Archambault418
Unknown/Sans désignationH Desrosiers10
Unknown/Sans désignationAlfred LAPOINTE490
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh McMillanHugh McMillan was elected522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17511751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Ducharme866
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFélix GeoffrionFélix Geoffrion was elected885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20272027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationVictor Gladu978
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Fabien Vanasse dit VertefeuilleFabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille was elected1049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude