1887 Federal Election

Overview

The 1887 Federal Election was held on February 22nd, 1887.

Result

Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 won the most seats in the election

Held on

February 22nd, 1887

Number of Electoral Districts

205

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable652,823717,299UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421719444.34%40.15%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1837937.26%43.11%
Liberal-Conservative312612.26%7.29%
Independent Liberal962.83%2.16%
Independent Conservative831.42%1.56%
Nationalist Conservative220.94%0.49%
Nationalist610.47%0.66%
Independent/Indépendant1010.47%1.24%
Unknown/Sans désignation1800%3.33%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Liberal-Conservative

Note : The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355,4230342,79600
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942794336
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada873750
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation606
Liberal-Conservative1091
Independent Liberal211
Independent Conservative101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27,260013,63100
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942303
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada330
Liberal-Conservative101
Independent Liberal110

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92,868063,68000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194218108
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada22814
Independent/Indépendant505
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Liberal-Conservative541
Independent Conservative101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
60,476052,64300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19421385
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1358
Independent/Indépendant202
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Liberal-Conservative220
Independent Liberal110

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7,22007,22000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942440
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada404
Independent Conservative101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13,133013,13300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942321
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada321
Liberal-Conservative211
Independent Liberal101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,59803,39900
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942642
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada303
Liberal-Conservative220
Independent Conservative202

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34643464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BellJohn Bell was elected1927
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Shibley1537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28382838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationDaniel Burk1410
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Simon DawsonSimon Dawson was elected1428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bothwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43434343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid MillsDavid Mills was elected2182
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Mitchell2161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brant North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21562156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Curry496
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SomervilleJames Somerville was elected1660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brant South/Brant-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38863886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Cockshutt1656
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PatersonWilliam Paterson was elected2230

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33573357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Comstock1534
Liberal-ConservativeJohn WoodJohn Wood was elected1823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bruce East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39943994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry CargillHenry Cargill was elected2182
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Wells1812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34793481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector Bonnar1683
Liberal-ConservativeAlexander McNeillAlexander McNeill was elected1796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bruce West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32833283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BlakeEdward Blake was elected2184
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Scott1099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cardwell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26592659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Newlove1128
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas White1531

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22972297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected1691
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Stewart606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cornwall and Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39833983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDarby BerginDarby Bergin was elected2077
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald McLennan1906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40394039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles HickeyCharles Hickey was elected2079
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdam Johnston1960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29422942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJohn Fallis1275
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry WardHenry Ward was elected1667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35783578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Geo Blackstock1731
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward BlakeEdward Blake was elected1847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54345434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Ermatinger2690
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WilsonJohn Wilson was elected2744

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38703870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CaseyGeorge Casey was elected2351
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Greer1519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44664466
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Cleary2165
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James PattersonJames Patterson was elected2301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43364336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames BrienJames Brien was elected2184
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lewis Wigle2152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19681968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Bawden776
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George KirkpatrickGeorge Kirkpatrick was elected1192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38343834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald MacMaster1814
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick PurcellPatrick Purcell was elected2020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grenville South/Grenville-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25942594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McDougall1187
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Walter ShanlyWalter Shanly was elected1407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42454245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Gilray1845
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas SprouleThomas Sproule was elected2400

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41994199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenjamin Allen2071
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James MassonJames Masson was elected2128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44874487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David Jamieson2195
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge LanderkinGeorge Landerkin was elected2292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34913491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC Coulter1745
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Walter MontagueWalter Montague was elected1746

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44354435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David Henderson2213
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WaldieJohn Waldie was elected2222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hamilton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139576979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adam BrownAdam Brown was elected3574
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Burns3402
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander MckayAlexander Mckay was elected3571
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederic Walter3410

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34543454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel BurdettSamuel Burdett was elected1759
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John White1695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24052405
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mackenzie BowellMackenzie Bowell was elected1723
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH Sutton682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32783278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Frost1550
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander RobertsonAlexander Robertson was elected1728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41154115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Farrow2027
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter MacdonaldPeter Macdonald was elected2088

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28102810
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Campbell1026
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McMillanJohn McMillan was elected1784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43044304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm Cameron2139
Liberal-ConservativeRobert PorterRobert Porter was elected2165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58525852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchibald CampbellArchibald Campbell was elected2982
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry Smyth2870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27192719
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Gunn1351
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John A MacdonaldJohn A Macdonald was elected1368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48344834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Fairbank2346
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George MoncrieffGeorge Moncrieff was elected2488

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41124112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ListerJames Lister was elected2335
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McMahan1777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33733373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph JamiesonJoseph Jamieson was elected1739
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MacDonnell1634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26422642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John HaggartJohn Haggart was elected1762
Unknown/Sans désignationDuncan Kippen880

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Leeds North and Grenville North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21782178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Angus Buchanan747
Liberal-ConservativeCharles FergusonCharles Ferguson was elected1140
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Kidd291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Leeds South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44964496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC Britton2040
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George TaylorGeorge Taylor was elected2456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32473247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Allison1612
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Uriah WilsonUriah Wilson was elected1635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lincoln and Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48234823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW Pattison2168
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John RykertJohn Rykert was elected2655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39873987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CarlingJohn Carling was elected2013
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Hyman1974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44894489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Jackson1865
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph MarshallJoseph Marshall was elected2624

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39973997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeTimothy CoughlinTimothy Coughlin was elected2133
Unknown/Sans désignationL Shipley1864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31503150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ArmstrongJames Armstrong was elected1782
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942H Gamble1368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41154115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Cameron2005
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William RoomeWilliam Roome was elected2110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Monck

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35343534
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur BoyleArthur Boyle was elected1816
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McCallum1718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Muskoka and Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31513151
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW McMurrich1556
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William O'BrienWilliam O1595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Norfolk North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40004000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected2139
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lachlin Sinclair1861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Norfolk South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35333533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Jackson1736
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David TisdaleDavid Tisdale was elected1797

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45694569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edward Cochrane2278
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert MalloryAlbert Mallory was elected2291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32593259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Dumble1611
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George GuillettGeorge Guillett was elected1648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39423942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Cockburn1892
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frank MadillFrank Madill was elected2050

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40494049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Rae1931
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William SmithWilliam Smith was elected2118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32013201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames EdgarJames Edgar was elected1900
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Miller1301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113035652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA McIntyre2389
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William PerleyWilliam Perley was elected3339
Liberal-ConservativeHonoré RobillardHonoré Robillard was elected3207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre St. Jean2368

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29302930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SutherlandJames Sutherland was elected2083
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Thrall847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30763076
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard CartwrightRichard Cartwright was elected2099
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Hawkins977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33793379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Fleming1668
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William McCulla1711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45644564
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel HessonSamuel Hesson was elected2382
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Johnson2182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43554355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942H Sharp2131
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TrowJames Trow was elected2224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32853285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Burnham1588
Independent LiberalJohn LangJohn Lang was elected1697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25442544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cox1264
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James StevensonJames Stevenson was elected1280

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26372637
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSimon LabrosseSimon Labrosse was elected1414
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Félix Routhier1223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43734373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationRobert Clapp2151
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PlattJohn Platt was elected2222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28202820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Findlay1286
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter WhitePeter White was elected1534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23342334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CampbellRobert Campbell was elected1200
Independent ConservativeJohn Ferguson1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44474447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam EdwardsWilliam Edwards was elected2301
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942C MacIntosh2146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48904890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman CookHerman Cook was elected2482
Unknown/Sans désignationJames QUINN2408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43954395
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTimothy Anglin2033
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dalton McCarthyDalton McCarthy was elected2362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26082608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard TyrwhittRichard Tyrwhitt was elected1834
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW Wright774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41104110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George CockburnGeorge Cockburn was elected2282
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Harvie1828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46254625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantA McDonald164
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John SmallJohn Small was elected2858
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Young1603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BarronJohn Barron was elected1442
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector Cameron1141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37813781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adam HudspethAdam Hudspeth was elected1914
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Lounsborough1867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39213921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsaac BowmanIsaac Bowman was elected2080
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugo Kranz1841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41404140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Cowan1886
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames LivingstonJames Livingston was elected2254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50325032
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Conlon2410
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John FergusonJohn Ferguson was elected2622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48044804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Orton2377
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew SempleAndrew Semple was elected2427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47184718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Gordon2175
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McMullenJames McMullen was elected2543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46964696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Goldie2285
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames InnesJames Innes was elected2411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31523152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas BainThomas Bain was elected1639
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942T Townsend1513

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35023502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Franklin CarpenterFranklin Carpenter was elected1839
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Russell1663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

West Toronto

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73237323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frederic DenisonFrederic Denison was elected3895
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE Sheppard3428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49424942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred Boultbee2391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MackenzieAlexander Mackenzie was elected2551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47574757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MulockWilliam Mulock was elected2526
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard Tyrwhitt2231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47484748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdam Lynd2110
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nathaniel WallaceNathaniel Wallace was elected2638

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115355768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeEdward Hackett2763
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Lefurgey2600
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanislaus PerryStanislaus Perry was elected2988
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames YeoJames Yeo was elected3184

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queen's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157257863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Campbell (PE)3430
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis DaviesLouis Davies was elected4382
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald Ferguson3599
Independent LiberalWilliam WelshWilliam Welsh was elected4314

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP"
District Magnitude 2

Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34883488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John MillsJohn Mills was elected1758
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ray1730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Antigonish

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24542454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA McGillivray1207
Liberal-ConservativeJohn ThompsonJohn Thompson was elected1247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cape Breton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85704285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJos Gillis896
Liberal-ConservativeHector McDougallHector McDougall was elected1883
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David McKeenDavid McKeen was elected1873
Independent/IndépendantJohn McLeod606
Independent/IndépendantE Moseley538
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeo Murray1703
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael Slattery1071

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42654265
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Archibald McLellanArchibald McLellan was elected2446
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel McLellan1819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51145114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Bulmer206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW Pipes2120
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected2788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Digby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28232823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CampbellJohn Campbell was elected1459
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Vail1364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19201920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alex Falconer784
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Kirk1136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166218311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Fuller4098
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada Jones Jones was elected4243
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942 Kenny Kenny was elected4181
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Stairs4099

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34783478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWm Curry1678
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred PutnamAlfred Putnam was elected1800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33753375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh CameronHugh Cameron was elected1913
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel Mcdonnell1462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

King's County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96184809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942A McDonald2398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter McIntyrePeter McIntyre was elected2431
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942E Muttard2355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RobertsonJames Robertson was elected2434

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34923492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick BordenFrederick Borden was elected1970
Liberal-ConservativeDouglas Woodworth1522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47384738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames EisenhaurJames Eisenhaur was elected2430
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Kaulbach2308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12409625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adam Bell2923
Liberal-ConservativeJohn McDougaldJohn McDougald was elected3413
Independent/IndépendantJohn McLeod2739
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles TupperCharles Tupper was elected3334

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Queens (FED -NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16331633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJoshua FreemanJoshua Freeman was elected824
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Mack809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond (NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18361836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund FlynnEdmund Flynn was elected910
Independent ConservativeS Leblanc317
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry Paint609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23542354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Laurie1160
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RobertsonThomas Robertson was elected1194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-NS)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16071607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW McCurdy777
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John McDonaldJohn McDonald was elected830

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30733073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJ Hatfield21
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Kinney1180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn LovittJohn Lovitt was elected1872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Albert (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19701970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Rogers923
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard WeldonRichard Weldon was elected1047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Carleton (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36053605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeFrederick HaleFrederick Hale was elected2362
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Vince1243

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37033703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Chipman1811
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur GillmorArthur Gillmor was elected1892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

City and County of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156677834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942C Everett3840
Unknown/Sans désignationE McLeod3628
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC SkinnerC Skinner was elected4136
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles WeldonCharles Weldon was elected4063

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

City of St. John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45374537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942F Barker2162
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn EllisJohn Ellis was elected2375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34003400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Kennedy BurnsKennedy Burns was elected1908
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNarc Landry1492

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31793179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942P LandryP Landry was elected1765
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McInerney1414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

King's (NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39993999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJames Domville1762
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George FosterGeorge Foster was elected2237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37963796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Michael Adams1525
Independent LiberalPeter MitchellPeter Mitchell was elected2271

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23212321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Baird1130
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge KingGeorge King was elected1191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
990990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Haddow293
Unknown/Sans désignationJ McAlister277
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert MoffattRobert Moffatt was elected420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11431143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Burpee555
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert WilmotRobert Wilmot was elected588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22642264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeJohn CostiganJohn Costigan was elected1286
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL Theriault978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
59625962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Emmerson2710
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Josiah WoodJosiah Wood was elected3252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39403940
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Gregory1768
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas TempleThomas Temple was elected2172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Alberta (Provisional District)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20552055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald DavisDonald Davis was elected1037
Independent ConservativeR Hardisty783
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Lafferty235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Assiniboia East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27462746
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Dickie1010
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William PerleyWilliam Perley was elected1736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Assiniboia West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11491149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nicholas DavinNicholas Davin was elected726
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Ross423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saskatchewan (Provisional District)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12701270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Laird552
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Day MacDowallDay MacDowall was elected718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeArthur RossArthur Ross was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42384238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942C Boulton2090
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WatsonRobert Watson was elected2148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJoseph-Ernest Cyr778
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph RoyalJoseph Royal was elected1081

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53955395
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ ChristieJ Christie was elected2608
Liberal-ConservativeThomas Daly2787

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Winnipeg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35003500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William ScarthWilliam Scarth was elected1754
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Sutherland1746

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Ferguson105
Liberal-ConservativeJames ReidJames Reid was elected145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
771771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald ChisholmDonald Chisholm was elected533
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942T Trapp238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11781178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeDavid GordonDavid Gordon was elected713
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Planta465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23991200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar BakerEdgar Baker was elected632
Independent ConservativeJames Fell327
Independent ConservativeThomas Humphreys394
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA McCallum245
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW Robertson253
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Noah ShakespeareNoah Shakespeare was elected548

Election Result Notes

Valid Ballots and Valid Votes : Valid ballots calculated as valid votes/2 in this dual member district.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John MaraJohn Mara was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18661866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Meikle828
Liberal-ConservativeJames WilsonJames Wilson was elected1038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Flavien DupontFlavien Dupont was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36513651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationF Dulac483
Independent LiberalJoseph GodboutJoseph Godbout was elected1900
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Poirier1268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26422642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeJoseph BergeronJoseph Bergeron was elected1432
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Philippe Pelletier1210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23932393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
NationalistGuillaume AmyotGuillaume Amyot was elected1515
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Belleau878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28392839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCléophas BeausoleilCléophas Beausoleil was elected1535
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Robillard1304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23462346
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis-Joseph RiopelLouis-Joseph Riopel was elected1352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Roy994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27612761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Burnett1191
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney FisherSidney Fisher was elected1570

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20962096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Isaïe Jodoin1025
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond PRÉFONTAINERaymond PRÉFONTAINE was elected1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31833183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeHippolyte MontplaisirHippolyte Montplaisir was elected1649
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaP Trudel1534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27192719
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalSimon-Xavier CimonSimon-Xavier Cimon was elected903
Unknown/Sans désignationC Clement688
Unknown/Sans désignationJ Hamel309
NationalistJ Tremblay819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Châteauguay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18871887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward HoltonEdward Holton was elected1120
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942M Quinn767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29212921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPaul CouturePaul Couture was elected1209
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Alfred Gagné1122
NationalistV Martin590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34903490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationT Munro1333
Liberal-ConservativeJohn PopeJohn Pope was elected2157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26542654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nationalist ConservativeHenri DuchesnayHenri Duchesnay was elected1565
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles-Alexandre Lesage1089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LavergneJoseph Lavergne was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23642364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA Carrier1145
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis JoncasLouis Joncas was elected1219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58825882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeAlphonse DesjardinsAlphonse Desjardins was elected3050
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LANCTÔT2832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huntingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulius ScriverJulius Scriver was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BéchardFrançois Béchard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21262126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNapoleon Charbonneau965
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Désiré GirouardDésiré Girouard was elected1161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30643064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Édouard GuilbaultÉdouard Guilbault was elected1532
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaF Neveu1532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27792779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Blondeau1261
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis DessaintAlexis Dessaint was elected1518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'assomption

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22132213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph GauthierJoseph Gauthier was elected1117
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942B Rocher1096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17261726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationP Bélanger843
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe CasgrainPhilippe Casgrain was elected883

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18111811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalCyrille DOYONCyrille DOYON was elected917
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Tassé894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13881388
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdolphe Ouimet534
Liberal-ConservativeJoseph-Aldéric OUIMETJoseph-Aldéric OUIMET was elected854

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39463946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Darveau1776
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-Malcolm GuayPierre-Malcolm Guay was elected2170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24192419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Angus BAKER955
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCôme RinfretCôme Rinfret was elected1464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20002000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles-Jérémie CoulombeCharles-Jérémie Coulombe was elected1003
NationalistA Désaulniers997

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28072807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationL Larose1336
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge TurcotGeorge Turcot was elected1471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32853285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeGeorge Baker1410
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge ClayesGeorge Clayes was elected1590
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942A Gilmour285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17881788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
NationalistFirmin DUGAS835
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Olaüs ThérienOlaüs Thérien was elected953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19491949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe ChoquettePhilippe Choquette was elected1071
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Auguste-Charles-Auguste-Philippe Landry878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18771877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles LangelierCharles Langelier was elected939
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Pierre-Vincent VALIN938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montreal Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53015301
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationH Cloran2185
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John CurranJohn Curran was elected3116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montreal East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles CoursolCharles Coursol was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montreal West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63666366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeDonald SmithDonald Smith was elected3908
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Ward2458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15951595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francois-Xavier Paradis687
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Ste MarieLouis Ste Marie was elected908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27362736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nationalist ConservativeAthanase GaudetAthanase Gaudet was elected1957
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaZéphirin Mailhot779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ottawa (County of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44144414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA Papineau1784
Liberal-ConservativeAlonzo WrightAlonzo Wright was elected2630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26472647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John BrysonJohn Bryson was elected1681
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Craig966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36233623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edouard Duchesnay1661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEsdras Saint-GeorgesEsdras Saint-Georges was elected1962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec Centre/Québec-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19571957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942L Burroughs626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancois LangelierFrancois Langelier was elected1331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26432643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe CaronAdolphe Caron was elected1451
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Martin1192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33173317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942F Drouin695
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LaurierWilfrid Laurier was elected2622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15861586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Hearn770
Liberal-ConservativeThomas McGreeveyThomas McGreevey was elected816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31783178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Baptiste LabelleJean-Baptiste Labelle was elected1618
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaN Ladouceur1560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45734573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Greenshields2218
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William IvesWilliam Ives was elected2355

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38883888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste FisetJean-Baptiste Fiset was elected2228
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Louis TACHÉ1660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George GigaultGeorge Gigault was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15691569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francois DésaulniersFrancois Désaulniers was elected918
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL Lord651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33113311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Antoine AudetAntoine Audet was elected1671
Independent LiberalMichel AUGER1640

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15851585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL Bélanger504
Liberal-ConservativeRobert HallRobert Hall was elected1081

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17111711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James BainJames Bain was elected927
NationalistCam Lalonde28
Independent/IndépendantJoseph Mousseau756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18031803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel BernierMichel Bernier was elected1489
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adolphe Durocher314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. John's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16161616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois BourassaFrançois Bourassa was elected988
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElz Paradis628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32543254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal-ConservativeCharles ColbyCharles Colby was elected1844
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH Rider1410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Paul-Étienne GrandboisPaul-Étienne Grandbois was elected1707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Eugène POULIOT1641

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28532853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph ChapleauJoseph Chapleau was elected1819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM Therrien1034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12501250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector LangevinHector Langevin was elected640
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL Pelletier610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21102110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Baptiste DaoustJean-Baptiste Daoust was elected1091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Marcil1019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17791779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE Lalonde783
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh McMillanHugh McMillan was elected996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21162116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationM Ducharme991
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFélix GeoffrionFélix Geoffrion was elected1125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26352635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoch Mignault1302
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Fabien Vanasse dit VertefeuilleFabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille was elected1333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude