1917 Federal Election

Overview

The 1917 Federal Election was held on December 17th, 1917.

Result

Government (Unionist) won the most seats in the election

Held on

December 17th, 1917

Number of Electoral Districts

230

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable212,4701,873,281UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Government (Unionist)20915365.11%56.93%
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)2108234.89%38.80%
Unknown/Sans désignation1300%0.20%
Opposition-Labour800%1.03%
Labour2200%1.84%
Independent Liberal200%0.41%
Independent/Indépendant500%0.64%
Non-Partisan League300%0.15%

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13,9980000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)211
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)211

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118,756024,66400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Labour202
Government (Unionist)16124
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)1248

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116,7230000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)1284
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)1257

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23,2700000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)541
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134,034012,79400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)15141
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)12111

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
100,608016,24500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)13130
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)909
Opposition-Labour101

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118,863033,44700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Independent/Indépendant101
Labour202
Government (Unionist)11101
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)918
Non-Partisan League303
Opposition-Labour202

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126,329027,83100
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Labour606
Government (Unionist)13130
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)12012

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,7670000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Government (Unionist)110
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83388338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George NicholsonGeorge Nicholson was elected4742
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Lawrence O'Connor3596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79487948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourJames Lockwood658
Government (Unionist)Thomas SimpsonThomas Simpson was elected4780
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles Smith2510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54285428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantHenry Cockshutt2023
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Blackwell Doran1299
Government (Unionist)John HaroldJohn Harold was elected2106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98849884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Bowlby2233
Government (Unionist)William CockshuttWilliam Cockshutt was elected5925
LabourMorrison Macbride1726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68486848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Hugh ClarkHugh Clark was elected4269
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Macaulay2579

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce South/Bruce-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70847084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Alexander McNab3456
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Reuben TruaxReuben Truax was elected3628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79597959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George BoyceGeorge Boyce was elected5290
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frederick Honeywell2669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46030000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John BestJohn Best was elected3797
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Thomas Dryden806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70420000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Orren CasselmanOrren Casselman was elected4236
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander Macintyre2806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73270000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George Jones1404
Government (Unionist)Newton RowellNewton Rowell was elected5923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48740000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Charlton2283
Government (Unionist)David MarshallDavid Marshall was elected2591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86990000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Thomas CrothersThomas Crothers was elected5173
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Tolmie3526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138820000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William KennedyWilliam Kennedy was elected7164
Government (Unionist)Ernest Wigle6718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71210000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Atkin3476
Government (Unionist)John BrienJohn Brien was elected3645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Fort William and Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85030000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition-LabourAlbert Dennis2560
Government (Unionist)Robert ManionRobert Manion was elected5943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52990000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John EdwardsJohn Edwards was elected3641
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Halliday1658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Glengarry and Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John McMartinJohn McMartin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47450000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Pember MacIntosh1734
Government (Unionist)John ReidJohn Reid was elected3011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93360000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur Danard3521
Government (Unionist)William MiddlebroWilliam Middlebro was elected5815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Grey Southeast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84540000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Robert BallRobert Ball was elected4845
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Wright3609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61760000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Francis LalorFrancis Lalor was elected3696
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Parsons2480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68340000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Robert AndersonRobert Anderson was elected4802
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Walter Gregory2032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113400000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition-LabourGeorge Halcrow0
Government (Unionist)Sydney MewburnSydney Mewburn was elected11340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127390000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John McLaren2610
LabourWalter Rollo3678
Government (Unionist)Thomas StewartThomas Stewart was elected6451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61110000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Cross1909
Government (Unionist)Thomas ThompsonThomas Thompson was elected4202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97950000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Graham4085
Government (Unionist)Edward PorterEdward Porter was elected5710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75690000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James BowmanJames Bowman was elected4799
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Archibald Hislop2770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73210000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Thomas McMillan3389
Government (Unionist)Jonathan MernerJonathan Merner was elected3932

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
137150000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Archibald McCoigArchibald McCoig was elected7402
Independent LiberalJohn Plewes6313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79760000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William NickleWilliam Nickle was elected6194
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander Richardson1782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74940000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph ArmstrongJoseph Armstrong was elected4239
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Neil McDougall3255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85330000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Merrison2842
Government (Unionist)Frederick PardeeFrederick Pardee was elected5691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90860000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge Burgess661
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Boyd Caldwell2609
Government (Unionist)Adelbert HannaAdelbert Hanna was elected5816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113050000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur Hardy4069
Government (Unionist)William WhiteWilliam White was elected7236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lennox and Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53720000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edward Grange1895
Government (Unionist)William PaulWilliam Paul was elected3477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131510000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James ChaplinJames Chaplin was elected9335
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edwin Lovelace3816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179190000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Hume CronynHume Cronyn was elected11136
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George Gibbons6783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69670000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Samuel GlassSamuel Glass was elected4212
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Ross2755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74610000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George Elliot3531
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Duncan RossDuncan Ross was elected3930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53350000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Peter McGibbonPeter McGibbon was elected3457
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George Thomas1878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127780000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Charles HarrisonCharles Harrison was elected6411
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edmond Lapierre6367

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78020000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William CharltonWilliam Charlton was elected4544
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Wallace3258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92290000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Samuel Dudley2916
Government (Unionist)Charles MunsonCharles Munson was elected6313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46910000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frederick Hogg1568
Government (Unionist)Samuel SharpeSamuel Sharpe was elected3123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78870000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Sinclair2682
Government (Unionist)William SmithWilliam Smith was elected5205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Ottawa (City of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
632250000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John ChabotJohn Chabot was elected18312
Government (Unionist)Alfred FrippAlfred Fripp was elected18547
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Wilfrid Laurier13289
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Harold McGiverin13077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69100000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Edward NesbittEdward Nesbitt was elected3836
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Donald Sutherland3074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69360000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Malcolm Schell2812
Government (Unionist)Donald SutherlandDonald Sutherland was elected4124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247400000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCarson McCormack7736
Government (Unionist)Herbert MowatHerbert Mowat was elected13306
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Gordon Waldron3698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72250000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James ArthursJames Arthurs was elected5182
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Norman Hocken2043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Samuel ChartersSamuel Charters was elected4751
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Benjamin Petch2499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
100860000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Hugh MorphyHugh Morphy was elected5977
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Rankin4109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54830000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Forrester2713
Government (Unionist)Michael SteeleMichael Steele was elected2770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39440000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Johnston1389
Government (Unionist)John SexsmithJohn Sexsmith was elected2555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93460000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John BurnhamJohn Burnham was elected6382
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Hall2964

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Port Arthur and Kenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84660000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Dunbar2476
Government (Unionist)Francis KeeferFrancis Keefer was elected5990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51820000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Andrew Metcalfe1439
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edmond ProulxEdmond Proulx was elected3743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Bernard HepburnBernard Hepburn was elected3231
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Henry Horsey1755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62700000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Herbert MackieHerbert Mackie was elected3397
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Norman Reid2873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64270000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Lawrence Martin3182
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Isaac PedlowIsaac Pedlow was elected3245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96630000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Duncan Merkley3768
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles MurphyCharles Murphy was elected5895

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97450000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Manley Chew3076
Government (Unionist)James TudhopeJames Tudhope was elected6669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65330000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John CurrieJohn Currie was elected4240
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Ernest Drury2293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69280000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William BoysWilliam Boys was elected5771
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Mitchell1157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118930000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Francis CochraneFrancis Cochrane was elected7025
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur Roebuck4868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto Centre/Toronto-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161860000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Edmund BristolEdmund Bristol was elected12051
Unknown/Sans désignationArchie Draimin217
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph Ramsden3918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202930000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Albert KempAlbert Kemp was elected15894
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Vick4399

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240230000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George FosterGeorge Foster was elected21130
Opposition-LabourAlfred Young2893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98340000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition-LabourDavid Carey2365
Government (Unionist)Charles SheardCharles Sheard was elected7469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Toronto West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177310000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourJohn Bruce2053
Government (Unionist)Horatio HockenHoratio Hocken was elected12648
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles Kerr3030

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93070000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Samuel HughesSamuel Hughes was elected6228
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George Isaac3079

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92260000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William EulerWilliam Euler was elected5435
LabourMervyn Smith220
Government (Unionist)William Weichel3571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99710000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourThomas Hall1396
Government (Unionist)Frank ScottFrank Scott was elected5681
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Adam Thomson2894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116980000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Evan FraserEvan Fraser was elected5378
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William German4616
LabourJames Hughes1704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54900000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William ClarkeWilliam Clarke was elected3492
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James McEwing1998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94970000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition-LabourLorne Cunningham2139
Government (Unionist)Hugh GuthrieHugh Guthrie was elected7358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139640000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Dickenson3387
LabourFrederick Flatman1507
Government (Unionist)Gordon WilsonGordon Wilson was elected9070

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188320000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourJames Ballantyne3338
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Ross Cockburn5758
Government (Unionist)Thomas FosterThomas Foster was elected9736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68180000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John ArmstrongJohn Armstrong was elected3948
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William King2870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202480000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJohn Galbraith118
LabourJames Gunn1977
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander Macgregor2065
Government (Unionist)William MacleanWilliam Maclean was elected16088

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147860000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frank Denton2856
Government (Unionist)Thomas WallaceThomas Wallace was elected11930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57260000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Hughes2837
Government (Unionist)James McIsaacJames McIsaac was elected2889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82720000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Alfred Lefurgey3974
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph ReadJoseph Read was elected4298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64506450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John SinclairJohn Sinclair was elected3944
Government (Unionist)William Wells2506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South and Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3642818214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourRobert Baxter3667
Government (Unionist)Robert ButtsRobert Butts was elected7645
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Carroll6690
Government (Unionist)John DouglasJohn Douglas was elected8073
LabourJohn Gillies3615
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George Kyte6738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Colchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Fleming McCurdyFleming McCurdy was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121140000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hance Logan5459
Government (Unionist)Edgar RhodesEdgar Rhodes was elected6655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Digby and Annapolis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83730000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Avard DavidsonAvard Davidson was elected4596
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Lewis Lovett3777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Alexander MacLeanAlexander MacLean was elected0
Government (Unionist)Peter MartinPeter Martin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56850000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Lewis Martell2696
Government (Unionist)Hadley TremainHadley Tremain was elected2989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Inverness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58020000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander ChisholmAlexander Chisholm was elected3544
Government (Unionist)Thomas Gallant2258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64650000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Robert BordenRobert Borden was elected3941
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Sealy2524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85600000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William DuffWilliam Duff was elected4699
Government (Unionist)Joseph Margeson3861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Cape Breton and Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81260000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John McCormick3649
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Daniel McKenzieDaniel McKenzie was elected4477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128430000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Mackay6043
Government (Unionist)Alexander McGregorAlexander McGregor was elected6800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Shelburne and Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William FieldingWilliam Fielding was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yarmouth and Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79100000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph Comeau3447
Government (Unionist)Edgar SpinneyEdgar Spinney was elected4463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58790000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Thomas HarttThomas Hartt was elected3248
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Todd2631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Onésiphore TurgeonOnésiphore Turgeon was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48860000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Auguste LégerAuguste Léger was elected3563
Government (Unionist)Ferdinand Robidoux1323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82490000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William LoggieWilliam Loggie was elected4648
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Morrissey3601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214620000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Alexander Martin5374
Government (Unionist)Donald NicholsonDonald Nicholson was elected5435
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John SinclairJohn Sinclair was elected5377
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander Warburton5276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73480000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Pius MichaudPius Michaud was elected5077
Government (Unionist)David Stewart2271

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87930000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Hugh McLeanHugh McLean was elected5959
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Fred Sharp2834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
384290000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Broderick5694
Government (Unionist)Stanley ElkinStanley Elkin was elected13594
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alban Emery5530
Government (Unionist)Rupert WigmoreRupert Wigmore was elected13611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Frank CarvellFrank Carvell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116270000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur CoppArthur Copp was elected6645
Government (Unionist)Otto Price4982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
100500000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Nelson Brown3093
Government (Unionist)Harry McLeodHarry McLeod was elected6957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Humboldt (NWT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88980000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph Barry3362
Government (Unionist)Norman LangNorman Lang was elected5536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54170000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George McPhee2370
Government (Unionist)John ReidJohn Reid was elected3047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Levi ThomsonLevi Thomson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89550000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James DouglasJames Douglas was elected5777
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Allan Mode3178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brandon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1279412794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hugh Paterson1329
Government (Unionist)Howard WhiddenHoward Whidden was elected11465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Robert CruiseRobert Cruise was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44470000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Ferris BoltonFerris Bolton was elected3834
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Ernest Quinn613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Macdonald

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68880000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Richard HendersRichard Henders was elected5327
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Walsh1561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98240000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Thomas CrerarThomas Crerar was elected8672
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frederick Hamilton1152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71480000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Fred DavisFred Davis was elected5102
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Albert McGregor2046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nelson (MB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John CampbellJohn Campbell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Portage La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
55870000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Arthur MeighenArthur Meighen was elected4611
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frederick Shirtliff976

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John Johns1850
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John MolloyJohn Molloy was elected2035

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89050000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Adamson3045
Government (Unionist)Thomas HayThomas Hay was elected5860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Albert FinleyAlbert Finley was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96510000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Guillaume Charette3781
Government (Unionist)Robert RichardsonRobert Richardson was elected5870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Winnipeg Centre/Winnipeg-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302300000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George AndrewGeorge Andrew was elected25580
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Ward4650

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131280000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Matthew BlakeMatthew Blake was elected9656
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Richard Rigg3472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215470000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George AllanGeorge Allan was elected19031
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Neil Macmillan2516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91489148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John TurriffJohn Turriff was elected6836
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edward Waddington2312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70977097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Wallace Gourlay1693
Government (Unionist)Henry WrightHenry Wright was elected5404

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110600000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Edward MyersEdward Myers was elected8310
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Seward2750

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Last Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John JohnstonJohn Johnston was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John MahargJohn Maharg was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118120000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James CalderJames Calder was elected8866
Opposition-LabourJames Somerville2946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Battleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93620000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles Comerford3732
Government (Unionist)Charles LongCharles Long was elected5630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95880000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Andrew KnoxAndrew Knox was elected6589
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Samuel McLeod2999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Regina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131620000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Walter CowanWalter Cowan was elected10563
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Andrew MacBeth2599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saltcoats

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62730000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Thomas MacnuttThomas Macnutt was elected4618
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Rowan1655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114720000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Casey1833
Government (Unionist)James WilsonJames Wilson was elected9639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116340000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Ira ArgueIra Argue was elected7703
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Michael Reilly3931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Richard ThompsonRichard Thompson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99289928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William BlairWilliam Blair was elected5733
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Daniel Warner4195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85188518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non-Partisan LeagueDaniel Gailbraith1453
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Jesse Gouge2996
Government (Unionist)Howard HalladayHoward Halladay was elected3757
LabourJohn Reid312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary West/Calgary-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1500115001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)John Irvine4015
Government (Unionist)Thomas TweedieThomas Tweedie was elected10986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

East Calgary (FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122740000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition-LabourWilliam Irvine3911
Government (Unionist)Daniel RedmanDaniel Redman was elected8363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108970000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Henry MackieHenry Mackie was elected6775
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alexander May4122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165760000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William GriesbachWilliam Griesbach was elected9637
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frank Oliver6939

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77700000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William BuchananWilliam Buchanan was elected5302
Opposition-LabourL Pack2468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86880000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non-Partisan LeagueStephen Marshall950
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Donald McIvor2610
Government (Unionist)Hugh ShawHugh Shaw was elected5128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108970000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non-Partisan LeagueGeorge Paton460
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Clifford Reilly3568
Government (Unionist)Arthur SiftonArthur Sifton was elected6869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107140000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Michael ClarkMichael Clark was elected6213
LabourJoseph Knight701
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Puffer3800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76000000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)James Holden3372
Independent/IndépendantJohn Leedy602
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William WhiteWilliam White was elected3626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1901719017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Sanford CroweSanford Crowe was elected12566
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Patrick Donnelly4707
LabourVictor Midgley1744

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88148814
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Frederick FultonFrederick Fulton was elected6010
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Raymond Leighton2804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58140000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Herbert ClementsHerbert Clements was elected3652
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William McInnes2162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53810000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Robert Beattie1549
LabourThomas Biggs434
Government (Unionist)Saul BonnellSaul Bonnell was elected3398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85110000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourIrwin Austin1399
Government (Unionist)Robert GreenRobert Green was elected5377
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Winfield Maxwell1735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124950000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)John McIntoshJohn McIntosh was elected9175
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hector Stewart1976
LabourJoseph Taylor1344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102620000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William McQuarrieWilliam McQuarrie was elected7380
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Duncan Mcrae2882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48170000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Cyrus PeckCyrus Peck was elected2806
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alfred Stork2111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202570000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William McInnes5543
LabourWilliam Pritchard992
Government (Unionist)Henry StevensHenry Stevens was elected13722

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105780000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Richard CooperRichard Cooper was elected6890
Unknown/Sans désignationEdward Gold50
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles Macdonald2462
LabourJames McVety1176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
145170000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Stuart Henderson2601
Government (Unionist)Simon TolmieSimon Tolmie was elected11365
Unknown/Sans désignationAlbert Wells551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Westminster District

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58660000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Peter Ramsey1792
Government (Unionist)Frank StaceyFrank Stacey was elected4074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Martin BurrellMartin Burrell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37973797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Peter McGibbonPeter McGibbon was elected2113
Government (Unionist)Harry Slater1684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34103410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph-Eugène Lafontaine92
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Edmond MarcileJoseph-Edmond Marcile was elected3318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Henri BélandHenri Béland was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Louis-Joseph PapineauLouis-Joseph Papineau was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38423842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles-Alphonse FournierCharles-Alphonse Fournier was elected3752
Government (Unionist)Honoré Grenier60
Unknown/Sans désignationThomas Marceau30

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38623862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJoseph Ecrement1440
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Théodore GervaisThéodore Gervais was elected2422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53675367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Philippe Furois1236
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles MarcilCharles Marcil was elected4131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34143414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Dennis Draper1488
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Andrew McMasterAndrew McMaster was elected1926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly-Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74157415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph ArchambaultJoseph Archambault was elected4740
Government (Unionist)Joseph Rainville2675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75677567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Pierre-Edouard Blondin472
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur DesaulniersArthur Desaulniers was elected7095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53265326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Philippe Bouchard129
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Pierre-François CasgrainPierre-François Casgrain was elected5197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58650000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJoseph Dubois40
Government (Unionist)James Morris1990
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James RobbJames Robb was elected3835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chicoutimi--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
119730000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph Girard971
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edmond SavardEdmond Savard was elected11002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69330000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Aylmer HuntAylmer Hunt was elected4418
Government (Unionist)Kenneth McIver2515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47250000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Lucien CannonLucien Cannon was elected4228
Government (Unionist)Joseph Sévigny497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Ovide BrouillardJoseph-Ovide Brouillard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65980000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Louis-Philippe Gauthier1160
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Rodolphe LemieuxRodolphe Lemieux was elected5438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

George-Étienne Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72500000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJoseph Bernier512
LabourMichael Buhay608
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Samuel JacobsSamuel Jacobs was elected6130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102930000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationCléophas Dignard287
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Edmond LesageJoseph-Edmond Lesage was elected9697
LabourGédéon Martel309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Éloi FontaineJoseph-Éloi Fontaine was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161450000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Aquila Jasmin6917
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)David-Arthur LafortuneDavid-Arthur Lafortune was elected9228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45810000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Jean DenisJean Denis was elected2459
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph Dubeau2122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36440000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Ernest LapointeErnest Lapointe was elected3453
Government (Unionist)Samuel Riou191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53530000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Jean-Baptist-Trefflé Richard172
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Paul-Arthur SéguinPaul-Arthur Séguin was elected5181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

L'islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Fernand FafardJoseph-Fernand Fafard was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hyacinthe-Adélard FortierHyacinthe-Adélard Fortier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Laprairie--Napiervielle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35380000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Roch LanctotRoch Lanctot was elected3395
Government (Unionist)Mastaï Pagnuelo143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Laurier--Outremont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136390000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Pierre-Edouard Blondin6196
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Pamphile-Réal-Blaise-Nugent du TremblayPamphile-Réal-Blaise-Nugent du Tremblay was elected7443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Laval--Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph ÉthierJoseph Éthier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61580000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Alphonse BERNIER984
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph Boutin-BourassaJoseph Boutin-Bourassa was elected5174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40600000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Marie-Joseph Rousseau164
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Thomas VienThomas Vien was elected3896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103130000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Charles Cahan3140
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Rodolphe LemieuxRodolphe Lemieux was elected7173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31050000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge Lafontaine165
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hormisdas MayrandHormisdas Mayrand was elected2721
Unknown/Sans désignationAdolphe-Joseph Thibodeau219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54570000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Herménégilde Boulay447
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)François-Jean PelletierFrançois-Jean Pelletier was elected5010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Lucien PacaudLucien Pacaud was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40260000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)George England1444
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William KayWilliam Kay was elected2582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Montmagny

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37730000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph-George Blais36
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Aimé-Miville DécheneAimé-Miville Déchene was elected2394
Independent/IndépendantArmand Lavergne1343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nicolet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Arthur TrahanArthur Trahan was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71590000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph Bastien1611
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frank CahillFrank Cahill was elected5548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Michel-Siméon DelisleMichel-Siméon Delisle was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec County/Comté de Québec

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53450000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Joseph-Édouard Barnard546
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Henri LavigueurHenri Lavigueur was elected4799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75190000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Ferdinand Drouin562
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Wilfrid LaurierWilfrid Laurier was elected6957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63170000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles PowerCharles Power was elected3816
Government (Unionist)James Scott2501

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68520000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Henri Chassé460
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Georges ParentGeorges Parent was elected6392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41890000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Pierre-Joseph-Arthur CardinPierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin was elected3355
Government (Unionist)Edward Morgan834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80820000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Marcus Crombie1634
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Edmund TobinEdmund Tobin was elected6448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D'AnjouJoseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)George BoivinGeorge Boivin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sherbrooke (Town of)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75600000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)William Davidson3409
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Francis McreaFrancis Mcrea was elected4151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130810000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Charles DohertyCharles Doherty was elected8346
Independent/IndépendantDaniel Gallery319
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)James Guérin4416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Antoine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82120000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Herbert AmesHerbert Ames was elected5663
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Hushion2549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106810000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationRoméo Houle878
Unknown/Sans désignationLouis-Omnes Maille95
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Alphonse VervilleAlphonse Verville was elected9708

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Hyacinthe--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Louis GauthierLouis Gauthier was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Louis-Audet LapointeLouis-Audet Lapointe was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Johns--Iberville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46340000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Marie-Joseph DemersMarie-Joseph Demers was elected4271
Government (Unionist)Pierre-Julien Doré363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82090000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Charles BallantyneCharles Ballantyne was elected5806
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)William Munn2403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

St. Mary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Hermas DeslauriersHermas Deslauriers was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53930000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Willis BaldwinWillis Baldwin was elected3047
Government (Unionist)William Shurtleff2346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71840000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Charles-Arthur GauvreauCharles-Arthur Gauvreau was elected6489
Government (Unionist)Luc Lebel695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Jules-Édouard PrévostJules-Édouard Prévost was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Three Rivers and St. Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
00000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Jacques BureauJacques Bureau was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44830000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Julien-Firmin Bissonnette408
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Gustave BoyerGustave Boyer was elected4075

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Westmount--St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149620000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph LeducJoseph Leduc was elected7987
Government (Unionist)Joseph Sévigny6975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Wright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41780000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Emmanuel DevlinEmmanuel Devlin was elected2860
Government (Unionist)Andrew Pritchard1318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36120000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Government (Unionist)Aimé Chassé464
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Joseph-Ernest-Oscar GladuJoseph-Ernest-Oscar Gladu was elected3148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17670000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Opposition (Laurier Liberals)Frederick Congdon808
Government (Unionist)Alfred ThompsonAlfred Thompson was elected959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude