1945 Federal Election

Overview

The 1945 Federal Election was held on June 11th, 1945.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 11th, 1945

Number of Electoral Districts

243

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
6,901,36553,8295,244,509Unavailable0.78%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada23611747.76%39.78%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2036626.94%27.62%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation2052811.43%15.53%
Social Credit Party of Canada93135.31%4.05%
Independent Liberal2083.27%1.79%
Independent/Indépendant6462.45%4.89%
Bloc populaire canadien3520.82%3.29%
Independent Progressive Conservative820.82%0.28%
Liberal Progressive110.41%0.12%
Independent Co-operative Commonwealth Federation210.41%0.12%
Labour Progressive Party6810.41%2.13%
Socialist Labour200%0.01%
Unknown/Sans désignation100%0.00%
Union of Electors100%0.01%
Trades Union100%0.09%
Labour Farmer200%0.07%
Independent Conservative100%0.05%
Democrat500%0.05%
Independent Labour100%0.00%
Labour100%0.01%
Liberal Labour Party100%0.01%
National Government100%0.09%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,814,546027,30902,416,152
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada823349
Independent/Indépendant404
Independent Labour101
Labour Farmer101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada814833
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation80080
Social Credit Party of Canada808
National Government101
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Labour Progressive Party25025
Bloc populaire canadien202

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24,78800030,254
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation202

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310,667000362,754
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1293
Independent/Indépendant101
Labour Farmer101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12210
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation12111
Labour Progressive Party303

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240,504000286,801
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1284
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1147
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation10010

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49,81500062,646
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation330
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321,815000426,026
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1697
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17215
Liberal Progressive110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation17512
Social Credit Party of Canada808
Labour Progressive Party606

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326,871015,8150382,955
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada19217
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17116
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation18153
Social Credit Party of Canada707
Labour Progressive Party303

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310,773010,7050430,430
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17215
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada16214
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation17017
Social Credit Party of Canada17134
Labour Progressive Party13013

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
428,441000545,077
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15510
Independent Liberal110
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15510
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation16412
Social Credit Party of Canada909
Labour Progressive Party11011
Trades Union101
Independent Co-operative Commonwealth Federation110
Democrat505
Socialist Labour202

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,414,1690001,954,825
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada584711
Independent/Indépendant56650
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Independent Liberal18711
Independent Conservative101
Labour101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada29128
Liberal Labour Party101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation29029
Social Credit Party of Canada42042
Independent Progressive Conservative725
Labour Progressive Party615
Bloc populaire canadien33231
Union of Electors101
Independent Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,1200003,445
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101
Labour Progressive Party101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9933993313264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Austin3610
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas FarquharThomas Farquhar was elected4855
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Strain1468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173761737624118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected7476
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Shepherd4281
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Trefry5619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1104014728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected5005
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Ward1235
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Wood4800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1809523608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNelson Cox2437
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Dowden6988
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdonaldWilliam Macdonald was elected8670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2548141299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas ChurchThomas Church was elected13011
Labour Progressive PartyFred Collins694
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Grube5414
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph McNamara6362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1450018162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMoffatt Jamieson1137
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew RobinsonAndrew Robinson was elected6933
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCarl Whicher6430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1753424486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG BoucherG Boucher was elected10916
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard Davis5309
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas Irwin1309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2535137404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur BradetteJoseph-Arthur Bradette was elected13285
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilfrid Parisien7355
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Spooner4711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2228331547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Caldwell6415
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph HarrisJoseph Harris was elected11401
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam McCurdy4467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2695141051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Gunn7682
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Hartman346
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacnicolJohn Macnicol was elected13110
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Park4931
Labour Progressive PartyRichard Robertson882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1342417871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantMurdock Mackinnon4885
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected8539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1340816695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilfred Bowles926
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert Rickard6003
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles StephensonCharles Stephenson was elected6479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4024653036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdgar Birrell367
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected21476
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell Gee4435
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Rayfield13586
Labour Progressive PartyLeslie Varley382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2153330031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles CoyleCharles Coyle was elected11652
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter Laing2397
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Newell7484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2875837480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Byrne8244
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Macdonald4349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected16165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1598919980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart ClarkStuart Clark was elected7875
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Conklin7540
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McGee574

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3202849517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BrownDonald Brown was elected14270
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Burr5689
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Leach12069

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1878425595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected7209
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilfred McKenzie5858
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Pow4945
Labour Progressive PartyDonald Stewart772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1373117299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbert AylesworthWilbert Aylesworth was elected7707
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Cartwright592
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Walker5432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
822610649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Deveaux2881
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Dewar411
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdiarmidWilliam Macdiarmid was elected4934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2758141680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJames Davis468
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarvey Hotrum6495
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Kelz7143
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenton MasseyDenton Massey was elected13475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1462520641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected9306
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Casselman4634
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Shortt685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1816922600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfrid CaseWilfrid Case was elected9204
Social Credit Party of CanadaRonald Gostick250
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFindlay Macdonald7570
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Waddell1145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1762122066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Grierson7582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter HarrisWalter Harris was elected8912
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Sachs1127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1079414075
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Jones695
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar Raney4255
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMark SennMark Senn was elected5844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1587719804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarlyle Browne1770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHughes CleaverHughes Cleaver was elected7344
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Nicholson6763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3510344539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Aindow8705
Labour Progressive PartyPeter Dunlop1480
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBessie Hughton11501
Independent LabourRobert Parker241
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RossThomas Ross was elected13176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2849037403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin GibsonColin Gibson was elected11439
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lewis6728
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaChester New9260
Labour Progressive PartySam Sniderman1063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2169727586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas Bewes1731
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Haig9420
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge StokesGeorge Stokes was elected10546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1177515315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRork Ferguson4226
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Turner673
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhiteGeorge White was elected6876

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Cameron11379
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam McMasterWilliam McMaster was elected12992
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Temple5612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1294216197
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected7083
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMorley Mills586
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Nairn5273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1116814024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Cann353
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam GoldingWilliam Golding was elected5645
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Pryde5170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1803623095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected7309
Labour Progressive PartyAmos Hill705
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph James4762
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Sherrett5260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2448733047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Colby10490
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton DesmondClayton Desmond was elected12706
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDuncan McDiarmid1291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1803422519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas KiddThomas Kidd was elected9175
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Leonard1271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Plaxton7588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1884125423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss Gray7831
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph MurphyJoseph Murphy was elected8450
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Stirrett2560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1635521027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert HendersonRobert Henderson was elected7829
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Kay911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Mackenzie7615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1715621755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BlairWilliam Blair was elected10350
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLaurie Hetanen753
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBert Soper6053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1888422718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Fulford8263
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Godfrey907
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WebbGeorge Webb was elected9714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3292742608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyThomas Dealy1514
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman LockhartNorman Lockhart was elected15911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward McCordick10962
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllen Schroeder4540

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3531347353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEverett Hall4901
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Johnston13421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPark ManrossPark Manross was elected16766
Labour Progressive PartyArthur Mould225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1864824551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Dickie2398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan Ross7442
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry WhiteHarry White was elected8808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1145114087
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllen Coghill458
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McCubbinRobert McCubbin was elected6690
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArchibald Pedden4303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka--Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1629321744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnellJames MacDonnell was elected8531
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Panter7762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1580320513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTheobald BarrettTheobald Barrett was elected7505
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilton Honey6699
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wallace1599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1573419452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Calnan570
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert DropeRobert Drope was elected7996
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Rutherford7168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2613535256
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacBrien8996
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert McTavish4389
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam SinclairWilliam Sinclair was elected12079
Labour Progressive PartyAlexander Turner671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2437532539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Burton2310
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth DanielKenneth Daniel was elected11916
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlmon Rennie10149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2681039380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFord Brand4188
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHerbert BruceHerbert Bruce was elected11588
Labour Progressive PartyDewar Ferguson1053
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Travers9981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1216116577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBucko McDonaldBucko McDonald was elected5301
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA McLean4909
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarle Taylor1951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1763423039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected10357
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley Harmer5489
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Smeaton1788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2351830193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert BradshawAlbert Bradshaw was elected10961
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman McCully1772
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTheodore Parker10785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2164226331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected10949
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland Glover8181
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorna Thomas2512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2006926762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyRobert Aylward1004
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence HoweClarence Howe was elected10045
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Thompson5504
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Wardrope3516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1028413323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElie BertrandElie Bertrand was elected6623
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Cécile1753
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBernard Dupuis408
Bloc populaire canadienLéandre Maisonneuve1500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1354518031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Bell5121
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald East517
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge TustinGeorge Tustin was elected7907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1426518280
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Johnston5882
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph WarrenRalph Warren was elected6828
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wright1555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1288916414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Maloney4872
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCannJames McCann was elected7182
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn McManus835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2412937763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Cass-Beggs4342
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry JackmanHarry Jackman was elected11784
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Kearns6997
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Weir1006

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1243815977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Caillier3271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Omer GourJoseph-Omer Gour was elected5519
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Keenan600
Independent/IndépendantAntonin Lalonde2708
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarvey Turner340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1759522780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd Leatherby6978
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RobinsonWilliam Robinson was elected8508
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Smith2109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1558720848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Cresswell1027
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJulian FergusonJulian Ferguson was elected8251
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McCuaig6309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4164358732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartySam Carr10050
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid CrollDavid Croll was elected17978
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Hees10846
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKay Morris2769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3045448969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationF Brewin4958
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Kashtan895
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Rooney12211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas RossDouglas Ross was elected12390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1870923624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected11702
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Phillips6016
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Steer991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1908624109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColborne Ames6330
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter LittleWalter Little was elected7818
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Teeple565
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Todd4373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2863840514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Bogart8817
Labour Progressive PartyTimothy Buck7488
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLarry SkeyLarry Skey was elected8908
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerman Voaden3425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1619619984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllan Botting601
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected8207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McNevin7388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2840140852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bailey7635
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis BreithauptLouis Breithaupt was elected15791
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanton Lautenschlager4394
Labour Progressive PartyGeorge Urbanz581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1982026994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Ferguson4795
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick Flynn5824
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKarl HomuthKarl Homuth was elected9201

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4480061257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHumphrey MitchellHumphrey Mitchell was elected19522
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Oliver14637
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarland Potter7383
Labour FarmerFern Sayles3258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1200014926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Darroch5764
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Hall457
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis MenaryLewis Menary was elected5779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1877224156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Dunk2355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert GladstoneRobert Gladstone was elected8484
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles McTague7665
Labour Progressive PartyJames Oldham268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4102455096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEllis Corman13652
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank LennardFrank Lennard was elected15458
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn O'Hanley11914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4341865938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Madill8654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected19908
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Morrison14036
Social Credit Party of CanadaCarl Pinkney355
Labour Progressive PartyJohn White465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2539333698
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Smith11428
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEarl Toole10295
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchibald Woods3670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4040258189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan CockeramAlan Cockeram was elected16666
Labour Progressive PartyWalter Dent1089
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Lynes9104
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Noseworthy13543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3571949042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodney AdamsonRodney Adamson was elected14703
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChris Bennett12947
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurray Kernighan7183
Labour Progressive PartyAlexander Welch886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
925411415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GrantThomas Grant was elected4655
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh Macphee4282
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMercier Mullin317

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1553418839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCyrus Gallant911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaughtJohn MacNaught was elected7346
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Strong7277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1065314647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames KirkJames Kirk was elected6379
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Macdonald3483
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCyrus MacLellan791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1422219402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Macdonald5441
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMatthew MacleanMatthew Maclean was elected5895
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Waye2886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3536444025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Buckley7343
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence GillisClarence Gillis was elected16575
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Hartigan10529
Labour Progressive PartyJames Madden917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2443931497
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Purdy11133
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank StanfieldFrank Stanfield was elected11141
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClifford Wyman2165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1945025090
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy BlackPercy Black was elected9121
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Crummey3807
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchibald Mason6522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2594436360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour FarmerRoscoe Fillmore362
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCecil Hansford1252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames IlsleyJames Ilsley was elected14445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHiram Thomas9885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1493421072
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Doyle1720
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMoses McGarryMoses McGarry was elected8177
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Pearo5037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2209429097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurray Bent2610
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Hayden9387
Labour Progressive PartyGeorge MacEachern323
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCullochHenry McCulloch was elected9774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1955028959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeaman Beach8562
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Nicholson1295
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WintersRobert Winters was elected9693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1900727343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLoran BakerLoran Baker was elected9341
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaUlric Dawson8595
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Grantham1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1094214419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaChauncey Pollard5456
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew StuartAndrew Stuart was elected5486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1871523414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrançois-Xavier Blanchard609
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClovis RichardClovis Richard was elected11683
Independent/IndépendantAlbany-M Robichaud6423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1050812920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexandre Doucet3089
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlcide-Alfred Leblanc584
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAurel LégerAurel Léger was elected6835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1593220365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MaloneyJohn Maloney was elected8507
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph O'Brien7425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2211729336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalPaul-Léon Dubé2300
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Marmen2412
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine McLaughlin5205
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenoît MichaudBenoît Michaud was elected12200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1681820937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected8915
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Clark6769
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Coates1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3464351513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Arrowsmith4190
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HazenDouglas Hazen was elected16205
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Maclaren14248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1718621215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeber HatfieldHeber Hatfield was elected9365
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSuther O'Regan689
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy Smith7132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3257040225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry EmmersonHenry Emmerson was elected17251
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClaude Milton3707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Walker11612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2245527917
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Bath1674
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH BridgesH Bridges was elected10828
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Sansom9953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (NWT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1531719658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph BurtonJoseph Burton was elected7843
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Loehr6380
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Schmeiser1094

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1806625193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Macmillan5306
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander NicholsonAlexander Nicholson was elected9037
Social Credit Party of CanadaOnofry Swystun2143
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Taylor1580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1643217795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew McNaughton4871
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Perley5415
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGladys StrumGladys Strum was elected6146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1828223629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Brown5294
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MatthewsJames Matthews was elected6870
Labour Progressive PartyAlbert Smith497
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Young5621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1346913655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald MooreRonald Moore was elected5226
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil Neely3884
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Weaver4359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1637516534
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Dowler4599
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ward5550
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred ZaplitnyFred Zaplitny was elected6226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1032115330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdgar Bailey1512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWallace Miller4257
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward WinklerHoward Winkler was elected4552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macdonald

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1460718366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Cuddy5147
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Kendall2078
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbert Tinkler1235
Liberal ProgressiveWilliam WeirWilliam Weir was elected6147

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1652719641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Ewbank5098
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GlenJames Glen was elected6367
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Webb5062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1396917015
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn BrackenJohn Bracken was elected6497
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Mackenzie4624
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Wood2848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1221215633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Bailey857
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry LeaderHarry Leader was elected5457
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllen McCallister3592
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Ogletree2306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1143317105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDalton Boyd894
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené-Norbert JutrasRené-Norbert Jutras was elected4541
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Miller1838
Social Credit Party of CanadaPaul Prince1940
Independent/IndépendantLeo Slater2220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2067829394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaTheodore Brokovski1197
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam BryceWilliam Bryce was elected7556
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles De Pencier3499
Labour Progressive PartyNick Hrynchyshyn1978
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Wood6448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
965512625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoderick Craven838
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas McIlwraith2640
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames RossJames Ross was elected6177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2877043789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGordon Dodds1077
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Graham5728
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected15971
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMark Long4711
Labour Progressive PartyJohn McNeil1283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3724350309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph MaybankRalph Maybank was elected16389
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Stinson12393
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Womersley8461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3054339791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeslie MutchLeslie Mutch was elected11921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Thompson9589
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Tipping9033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
158151581517758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Hill3084
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McCulloughEdward McCullough was elected6952
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJesse Tripp5779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1394015805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Hanbidge2653
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Henderson4787
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank JaenickeFrank Jaenicke was elected5499
Social Credit Party of CanadaPearl Johnston1001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1657118341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Bright5875
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected6884
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Latta3812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1485017486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDuncan McCuaigDuncan McCuaig was elected6483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNeil McTaggart2562
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndrew Miller1721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin Studer4084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2105024638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFinlay Fraser5408
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Hope5793
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy WrightPercy Wright was elected9849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2016222376
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHelmer Benson10067
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected10095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2005123829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Gilmour4358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Ross5862
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilbert ThatcherWilbert Thatcher was elected9831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1934221856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward BowermanEdward Bowerman was elected7928
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoshua Haldeman847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam King7799
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Nelson2768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3201734726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn ProbeJohn Probe was elected13799
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Sweeney10804
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNeil Taylor6973
Labour Progressive PartyFlorence Theodore441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1523117410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor ColdwellMajor Coldwell was elected8484
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert Hagarty3618
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin Hamilton3129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1366717964
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Currie1299
Social Credit Party of CanadaLeonard Kurtenbach792
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Mycroft4678
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter TuckerWalter Tucker was elected6898

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2287627114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Bence8339
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Brunskill4702
Labour Progressive PartySusanna Gehl618
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert KnightRobert Knight was elected9217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1651919137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGenevieve Begg2537
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas BentleyThomas Bentley was elected7813
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy Graham6169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1707521808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnders Aalborg1346
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMax CampbellMax Campbell was elected7579
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Deans2994
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Gregory5156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1685518877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEric McKayEric McKay was elected8174
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Metheral5962
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Thauberger980
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElwood Vennard1739

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wood Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1613118101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen ArgueHazen Argue was elected7772
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Hamilton2718
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Johnson5641

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1871524422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge CastledenGeorge Castleden was elected9158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Hnatyshyn3966
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Stewart5591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107051070513752
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLawrence Helmer2035
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected5556
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Sutherland1903
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Williams1211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1481923944
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DécheneJoseph Déchene was elected5301
Labour Progressive PartyBeatrice Ferneyhough1564
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Hickox4823
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Shopland1375
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wagner1756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1302719368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Bennett1661
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert FairRobert Fair was elected6250
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Saville1722
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Spencer2604
Labour Progressive PartyEwart Taylor790

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1711223943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Brown1149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Coldwell3386
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected6569
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McKinnon3917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Southern2091

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1562021259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell Bowes1880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Farnalls2501
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames MarshallJames Marshall was elected7194
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationChester Ronning4045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2469838145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Ainlay5833
Social Credit Party of CanadaPatrick AshbyPatrick Ashby was elected8214
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCora Casselman5313
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Jamieson4115
Labour Progressive PartyJan Lakeman1223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1958327566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSydney Bamber1902
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter KuhlWalter Kuhl was elected7313
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNellie Peterson4829
Labour Progressive PartyBen Swankey876
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Welbourn4663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1665921921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip Baker2985
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected7250
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Childress439
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Scott2165
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Turcotte3820

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1706821956
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Arland1613
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected6342
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Lewis2620
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOtto Wobick2569
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Wyatt3924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1633121652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Black4631
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip Rogers2647
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarl Smith2301
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam WylieWilliam Wylie was elected6752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1782624937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHerbert Bessent2732
Social Credit Party of CanadaSolon LowSolon Low was elected7319
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIrwin Macklin3666
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Sissons4109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1861625537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Davidson2666
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Lund677
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA MacLellan2984
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick ShawFrederick Shaw was elected8653
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry Taggart3636

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1689221292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Archer4806
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Halina3272
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnthony HlynkaAnthony Hlynka was elected7146
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Tomyn1668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1822925543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Haarstad3419
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Harrison3040
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman JaquesNorman Jaques was elected7255
Labour Progressive PartyHenry Lundgren546
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Stevens3969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1418417302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam IrvineWilliam Irvine was elected5773
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Jamieson2490
Social Credit Party of CanadaVolney Phillips1080
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Turgeon4841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1671921509
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Barnett4692
Independent LiberalJohn GibsonJohn Gibson was elected7348
Trades UnionNigel Morgan4679

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1910822990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CruickshankGeorge Cruickshank was elected7629
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEarl Macleod6102
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Tyson5377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1329915892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Codd666
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected4401
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrancis McKenzie4003
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas O'Neill4229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1278613991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Archibald2640
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Horne613
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames MatthewsJames Matthews was elected4712
Labour Progressive PartyHarvey Murphy1632
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn O'Neill3189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1647419558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Draper3802
Independent Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected6123
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStuart McDiarmid4938
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Tracy1611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3165338734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Chambers8223
Labour Progressive PartyGeorge Greenwell2707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge PearkesGeorge Pearkes was elected11181
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Thomas9542

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4187854234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Alsbury12229
DemocratSpencer Broatch315
Labour Progressive PartyHarold Griffin2640
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Pollock1403
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ReidThomas Reid was elected14158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Twiss11133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1107514646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Applewhaite3333
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry ArchibaldHarry Archibald was elected4079
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Harvey2184
Labour Progressive PartyBruce Mickleburgh1479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3580948797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus MacinnisAngus Macinnis was elected16003
Labour Progressive PartyHarold Pritchett4283
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Reid7786
DemocratWilliam Wallace729
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Ward7008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3464646294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAustin Delany3809
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Johnston10010
Social Credit Party of CanadaWeldon Mulligan1483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Nuttall5971
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SinclairJames Sinclair was elected13373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4811760639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Dent766
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected25878
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Holland12056
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Lucas8497
DemocratGeorge Smith920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3542943799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurray Bryce10295
Labour Progressive PartyGarry Culhane1093
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Drayton11442
Social Credit Party of CanadaMillard Lougheed793
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert MayhewRobert Mayhew was elected11806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2454829287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAllan Clapp820
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Gray4705
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen Jones7713
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Reid1685
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrote StirlingGrote Stirling was elected9625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1084013349
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Gendron270
Independent Progressive ConservativeGeorges-Henri HeonGeorges-Henri Heon was elected5349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McGibbon5221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2257727299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLudger DionneLudger Dionne was elected9612
Social Credit Party of CanadaEugène FORTIN5701
Independent/IndépendantCharles Lacroix7264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Laprairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2287328802
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Cauchon10378
Bloc populaire canadienMaxime RaymondMaxime Raymond was elected10716
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Sullivan1779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1046815451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienJoseph-Albert BONENFANT3540
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL-Philippe PicardL-Philippe Picard was elected6928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1780522205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Édouard Hamelin562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAldéric LaurendeauAldéric Laurendeau was elected10604
Independent/IndépendantAzellus LAVALLÉE6639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1553621245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantBona ARSENAULTBona ARSENAULT was elected7885
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Gilker6605
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander Pratt1046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1543220019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienMaurice Archambault3087
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice HalleMaurice Halle was elected7860
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFloyd Johnson4169
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Jones246
Unknown/Sans désignationEdward Orr70

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2549637581
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienPaul Masse6148
Labour Progressive PartyFred RosenbergFred Rosenberg was elected10413
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel Schwisberg8935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2525533259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienJ-R-Michel Chartrand2333
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph-Charles Patenaude1041
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoch PinardRoch Pinard was elected12723
Independent/IndépendantPaul Pratt9158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1564922329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Arseneau1880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé-Edgar BrunelleHervé-Edgar Brunelle was elected8332
Independent/IndépendantRoméo Morrissette4298
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Julien-Louis-Philippe St-Cyr1139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1444120877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeFrançois Blais2653
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Louis BRUNET3878
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid GourdDavid Gourd was elected6230
Bloc populaire canadienLucien-Alfred Ladouceur1680

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2321432705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGER1151
Independent/IndépendantFrédéric DorionFrédéric Dorion was elected12430
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Philippe Dufour9197
Independent LiberalDonat LACROIX436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1141213343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BlackDonald Black was elected4770
Social Credit Party of CanadaOvila BOURDON101
Independent/IndépendantLorenzo Lebel662
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter McArthur2804
Independent/IndépendantHenri TURCOT3075

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3340444180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienRolland Angers10215
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAntoine Brisson371
Independent/IndépendantPaul-Edmond GagnonPaul-Edmond Gagnon was elected10796
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur Hamel8027
Independent/IndépendantJules Landry1282
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Maltais2713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1468618179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected8007
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR Carr486
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSamuel Gobeil3506
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard HOULE1065
Bloc populaire canadienAurélien QUINTIN1622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1128314187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantÉmile BOITEAU4291
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Ernest GRÉGOIRE1843
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéonard-David TremblayLéonard-David Tremblay was elected5149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2981236464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Richard Aubry1037
Bloc populaire canadienRaymond BEAUDET5423
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand CloutierArmand Cloutier was elected14805
Independent/IndépendantJoseph GARON8547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2243728247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-G-Léopold LangloisJ-G-Léopold Langlois was elected11596
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Sasseville ROY10473
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoland-Gérard Thibault368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2534432121
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlphonse FournierAlphonse Fournier was elected15012
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrançois-Joseph Gavard478
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Turpin9258
Union of ElectorsAlcide Whitmore596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2607435624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFabien Charron1866
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmo-Ernest Deslauriers8421
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElphège MarierElphège Marier was elected12640
Bloc populaire canadienVictor Paul3147

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1218916762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantP-Wilfrid Lévesque3999
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugène MARQUISEugène MARQUIS was elected6829
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Robert Ouellet1361

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1496619814
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Raymond-Edmond Doyon5769
Social Credit Party of CanadaPhilippe Lacoste1228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice LalondeMaurice Lalonde was elected7969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake St-John--Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2445029853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJoseph-Alfred DionJoseph-Alfred Dion was elected9744
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Léonard DUGUAY8984
Bloc populaire canadienPaul-Émile Harvey4588
Social Credit Party of CanadaDelphis LAROUCHE1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3149948044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJean-J Beauchamp1924
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest BertrandErnest Bertrand was elected22520
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Marcel Lymburner1910
Bloc populaire canadienÉmile-Dostaler O'Leary5145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval--Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1345318220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Roméo-Liguori LacombeJoseph-Roméo-Liguori Lacombe was elected6876
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Ouimet6577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1433119508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected10098
Social Credit Party of CanadaAbel Paradis4233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1593521633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantOmer Langlois5813
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugues LapointeHugues Lapointe was elected10122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1790222915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalA-Philéas CotéA-Philéas Coté was elected8500
Independent/IndépendantOscar DROUIN7208
Independent/IndépendantArthur Lepage546
Bloc populaire canadienLouis-Philippe RIOUX1648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1917123957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Théophile Beaudoin7008
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph GAGNÉ2106
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LAFONTAINEJoseph LAFONTAINE was elected10057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1207618134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoger Boulanger1721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LesageJean Lesage was elected7327
Independent/IndépendantWilfrid-A Ringuet3028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4474858858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Allen3608
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSt Holland17798
Independent Progressive ConservativeGilbert LAYTON1270
Labour Progressive PartyBeryl Truax1147
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick WhitmanFrederick Whitman was elected20925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1557521909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalLucien DuboisLucien Dubois was elected7973
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbéric Mondou944
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-Arthur Trahan6658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3219944387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRéal Caouette5852
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas McCool6136
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWallace McDONALDWallace McDONALD was elected13325
Bloc populaire canadienGeorges-Antoine Rioux4433
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAntoine Titley2453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1710922196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Dussault1094
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre GauthierPierre Gauthier was elected8994
Independent/IndépendantJean-Charles Magnan7021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1996529297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Eugène Laliberté931
Independent/IndépendantCharles-Arthur Plante3457
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PowerCharles Power was elected14091
Independent/IndépendantLouis Tardivel1486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West and South/Québec-Ouest-et-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2006729028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Alexander Bouchard3876
LabourJoseph Coulombe423
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLucien Lepinay236
Independent LiberalCharles ParentCharles Parent was elected10541
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Napoléon Parent4991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2241429512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdélard Bélair5211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSaül Garneau5642
Independent LiberalWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected11561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1689826791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRodolphe Bignell945
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlphonse Bourret3080
Independent/IndépendantPierre-Joseph-Arthur CardinPierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin was elected12873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1596521083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc populaire canadienÉmilien Lafrance5088
Independent/IndépendantArthur-H Marcotte1271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MullinsJames Mullins was elected8459
Social Credit Party of CanadaRolland Pelletier1147

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1964826203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGleason BelzileGleason Belzile was elected10730
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Arthur Couture834
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D'Anjou8084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1564919502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVINMarcel BOIVIN was elected7413
Social Credit Party of CanadaElzéar Brodeur578
Independent Progressive ConservativePatrick Delaney3446
Bloc populaire canadienLindor Tétreault4212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2413530292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJoseph-Arthur Bilodeau4352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alphida CRÊTE9323
Bloc populaire canadienJoseph-Irénée-René HamelJoseph-Irénée-René Hamel was elected9779
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Lambert681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1573823569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeWilliam Clarke2381
Social Credit Party of CanadaBeulah Grace224
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas HealyThomas Healy was elected11007
Independent/IndépendantSalluste Lavery751
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus ROSE1375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2941841256
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas AbbottDouglas Abbott was elected13648
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Flanagan1982
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Price13588
Independent/IndépendantCharles Wisdom200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3594154007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected21201
Independent/IndépendantPaul Fournier4057
Bloc populaire canadienMarcel Poulin10149
Social Credit Party of CanadaCamille-E Roberge534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1674121646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlcide CotéAlcide Coté was elected10866
Independent/IndépendantAlexandre-Emilien Grégoire1369
Independent LiberalLouis-E Martel1250
Bloc populaire canadienGustave SIGNORI3256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Mary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3353652207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaspard FAUTEUXGaspard FAUTEUX was elected18237
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Foisy348
Independent/IndépendantCamilien Houde14275
Independent/IndépendantÉmile NAUD190
Independent/IndépendantRaoul Périllard117
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaston St-Vincent369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1333423963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis-Philippe BOUCHARD1907
Independent LiberalJean-François PouliotJean-François Pouliot was elected10325
Independent Progressive ConservativeLouis-Georges SeigneurLouis-Georges Seigneur was elected1102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 2

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2308130723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCharles Aubry691
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel BERTRANDLionel BERTRAND was elected15383
Bloc populaire canadienHenri Dionne6726
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLouis-Philippe LEBEL281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
995713060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-René BeaudoinLouis-René Beaudoin was elected6267
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ-Albert Bourbonnais191
Independent/IndépendantJean Lamarche1880
Bloc populaire canadienRobert Stocker1619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21203445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge BlackGeorge Black was elected849
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClive Cunningham584
Labour Progressive PartyTom McEwen687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1