1949 Federal Election

Overview

The 1949 Federal Election was held on June 27th, 1949.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 27th, 1949

Number of Electoral Districts

260

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
7,893,6295,848,9715,848,97154,30374.10%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada25818872.59%49.15%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2494115.83%29.65%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation180135.02%13.42%
Social Credit Party of Canada28103.86%2.31%
Independent/Indépendant2841.54%2.05%
Liberal Progressive110.39%0.16%
Liberal Labour Party210.39%0.20%
Independent Liberal1510.39%0.52%
Socialist Labour100%0.00%
Union of Electors5600%1.47%
Unité nationale100%0.10%
Independent Progressive Conservative600%0.14%
Nationalist100%0.09%
Labour Farmer100%0.11%
Labour200%0.01%
Independent Social Credit200%0.08%
Labour Progressive Party1700%0.56%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,022,17420,1202,022,17420,1202,718,118
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada825428
Independent/Indépendant202
Independent Liberal211
Labour101
Labour Farmer101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada832558
Liberal Labour Party110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation76175
Social Credit Party of Canada505
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Labour Progressive Party707
Union of Electors404
Socialist Labour101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26,58418226,58418230,267
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337,3781,550337,3781,550373,585
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13103
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada13211
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation918

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265,1682,236265,1682,236312,228
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1293
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1239
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation707
Union of Electors101

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104,635555104,635545182,439
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada752
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada725
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
59,76240259,76240276,455
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada440
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada303
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation404
Social Credit Party of Canada101
Labour Progressive Party101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320,9113,168320,9113,168451,882
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15114
Independent/Indépendant303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15114
Liberal Progressive110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation14311
Labour Progressive Party202

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319,8602,270319,8602,270405,493
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17107
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17116
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation17512
Social Credit Party of Canada303
Labour Progressive Party101

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338,1313,091338,1313,091492,228
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17413
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14212
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation13013
Social Credit Party of Canada17107
Labour Progressive Party202
Independent Social Credit202

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
461,0683,717461,0683,717673,782
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada16115
Independent/Indépendant211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15312
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation18315
Social Credit Party of Canada202
Labour Progressive Party303

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,593,30017,0121,593,30017,2102,177,152
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada73685
Independent/Indépendant19316
Independent Liberal12012
Nationalist101
Labour101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada68266
Liberal Labour Party101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation20020
Independent Progressive Conservative505
Labour Progressive Party101
Union of Electors51051
Unité nationale101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1129482112948216250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected6184
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Thornton2202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Turner2908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198991951989919527028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRichard Johns4716
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected10127
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Wishart5056

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156211611562116120844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected6693
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Cox2259
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Telfer6669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234721792347217930467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReginald Cooper4160
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdonaldWilliam Macdonald was elected12565
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Shillington6747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277303502773035041731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas ChurchThomas Church was elected10507
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Grube7636
Socialist LabourWilliam Hendry271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRuth Radford9316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1499787149978718321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BlueDonald Blue was elected7517
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAubrey Mercer795
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew Robinson6685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
342333173423331742294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge DrewGeorge Drew was elected18141
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEugene Forsey2155
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McDonald13937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134591531345915318632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Apolidor-Flor Ayotte891
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur BradetteJoseph-Arthur Bradette was elected6352
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Brunelle3885
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElmo Lefebvre2331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235742002357420031991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Caldwell8013
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph HarrisJoseph Harris was elected9960
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAvis McCurdy5601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292732222927322242219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Archer7366
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul HellyerPaul Hellyer was elected11431
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Macnicol10476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
133591241335912420052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard McCullough5720
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected7639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148021091480210918155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn JamesJohn James was elected6907
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Kenny1419
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Stephenson6476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405843044058430453310
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Cass-Beggs4305
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected19853
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Longstaffe16426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211331812113318132291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles CoyleCharles Coyle was elected10265
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Newell9085
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Stafford1783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315904963159049641393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected16709
Labour Progressive PartyCyril Prince1464
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Riggs5213
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Turnbull8204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195371761953717625455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart ClarkStuart Clark was elected10427
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred Jasperson9110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354145933541459353986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon BrownDon Brown was elected15620
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Cherniak6836
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth MacInture12958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208961502089615026739
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGarfield Anderson4830
Labour Progressive PartyAlvin Johnson746
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected9569
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ Spence5751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149811151498111519320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbert AylesworthWilbert Aylesworth was elected7724
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Dixon6490
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMyrtle Morrisson767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86688086688010586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Fitzgerald300
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeod3559
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MajorWilliam Major was elected4809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295222372952223740806
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarvey Hotrum8777
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ McMillinJ McMillin was elected10454
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPerry Ryan10291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140481081404810821244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected8450
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Casselman5102
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Orr496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1889290188929023711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin BennettColin Bennett was elected9949
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfrid Case7589
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElgin MacNab1354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1771694177169422691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRudolph Baltruweit1137
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter HarrisWalter Harris was elected10528
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Sawyer6051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1153487115348714401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Brown978
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA CatherwoodA Catherwood was elected5432
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Disher5124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194741521947415223953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaM Bennett8099
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHughes CleaverHughes Cleaver was elected9546
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Shane1829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
352124953521249548666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDigby Banting11155
Labour Progressive PartyPeter Dunlop1413
LabourRobert Parker307
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom RossTom Ross was elected14035
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLarry Sefton8302

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283243212832432140982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Allen6748
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllen Fairclough9252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin GibsonColin Gibson was elected12324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252162732521627331109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Arnott10337
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Cole1780
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank FollwellFrank Follwell was elected13099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1199174119917415693
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Haffey732
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Munro4681
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhiteGeorge White was elected6578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306133493061334941604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan CameronAlan Cameron was elected12216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam McMaster11726
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Pethick6671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1394898139489817074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Burrows497
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected6986
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Hetherington6465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1426392142639217241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElgin McKinley6705
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew McLeanAndrew McLean was elected7000
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Peters558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201901912019019127784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected11297
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Fregeau5024
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph James3869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282963142829631435920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton Desmond12444
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. HuffmanE. Huffman was elected14903
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Simpson949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186622151866221523787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Cartwright786
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HendersonWilliam Henderson was elected10045
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Kidd7831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207062252070622528578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Chaytor2014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph MurphyJoseph Murphy was elected9730
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Nelson8962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178631511786315122799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Henderson8189
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh MackenzieHugh Mackenzie was elected9674

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182351581823515822598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BlairWilliam Blair was elected10921
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Doyle6682
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Powell632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200811442008114424243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Carroll9302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge FulfordGeorge Fulford was elected10080
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStewart Hastie699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
379804153798041549952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry CaversHarry Cavers was elected17407
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC Hill14038
Independent/IndépendantHoward Prentice742
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllen Schroeder5793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359473483594734850495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEverett Hall4532
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex JefferyAlex Jeffery was elected16427
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPark Manross14988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213042642130426430041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Kime9198
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMiller Stewart2848
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry WhiteHarry White was elected9258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131771131317711316529
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Little5239
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McCubbinRobert McCubbin was elected7938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216012372160123728104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsRolland Champagne489
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerle Dickerson3663
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GarlandJohn Garland was elected11061
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAvit Séguin4836
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Shaw1552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175272161752721623307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond AndersonRaymond Anderson was elected9280
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTheobald Barrett7067
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam James1180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178961231789612321210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Drope8522
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick RobertsonFrederick Robertson was elected9374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325592543255925442198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McCallum9803
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter ThomsonWalter Thomson was elected13412
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Williams9344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420594584205945852630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOsmond Howe15010
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mann2754
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected24295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260602212606022134524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Daniel11791
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Goodwin1688
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MurrayAlexander Murray was elected12581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292552852925528541239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HunterJohn Hunter was elected12876
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Timmins10137
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Waters6242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239871952398719531674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnell9816
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBucko McDonaldBucko McDonald was elected11636
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarle Taylor2535

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214011752140117528993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected10570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley Harmer7788
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Jenkins3043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222651562226515629022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Bradshaw9667
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames CorryJames Corry was elected10901
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Walter1697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245231632452316331475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAubrey Clapper10738
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected10981
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Miles2804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247423232474232334716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Cawley6401
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Dagsvik627
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence HoweClarence Howe was elected12646
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Robinson5068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114561131145611313883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElie Bertrand4148
Independent LiberalRaymond BruneauRaymond Bruneau was elected5380
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph St-Denis1928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1426696142669619183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Bell5965
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Carter866
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge TustinGeorge Tustin was elected7435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164861371648613720592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaIra Cotnam6598
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph WarrenRalph Warren was elected8358
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wright1530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148071351480713517907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCannJames McCann was elected7909
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan McLean6412
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn McManus486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271943392719433940395
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDudley Bristow6170
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles HenryCharles Henry was elected10835
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry Jackman10189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200523142005231425699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Cousineau1112
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMoïse Gendron5767
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Omer GourJoseph-Omer Gour was elected12635
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdrien-Joseph Papineau538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205051702050517026410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsMarguerite Marchildon404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RobinsonWilliam Robinson was elected10030
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Skelton2095
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Wood7976

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1532484153248420634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReginald Ayres1053
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Currie6613
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJulian FergusonJulian Ferguson was elected7658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
390287403902874059133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWillard Box9407
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid CrollDavid Croll was elected23652
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam White5969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335994643359946452273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationF Brewin6677
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Michener12922
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Rooney14000

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208442922084429226377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected12639
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Mullin1283
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Shaver6670
Union of ElectorsLucien St-Amour252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355232563552325646469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour FarmerRobert Carlin6161
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Evoy5717
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. GauthierJ. Gauthier was elected15636
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick McAndrew8009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210012082100120826678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Akehurst5512
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColborne Ames6961
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter LittleWalter Little was elected8528

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186562121865621224961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy Boyce4377
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKarl EyreKarl Eyre was elected7949
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeo Lalonde5517
Labour Progressive PartyRaymond Stevenson813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297725682977256841338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyTimothy Buck6438
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ConacherLionel Conacher was elected10389
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLarry Skey8423
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerman Voaden4522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217911432179114327753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected11061
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McNevin10105
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Milling625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320852423208524246260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis BreithauptLouis Breithaupt was elected17715
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarvey Graber7229
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wagner7141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225622192256221929179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul Dufresne5425
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKarl HomuthKarl Homuth was elected8740
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Moffatt8397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
501975395019753968304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyMelbourne Doig1711
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSam Hughes13259
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArmour McCrae11493
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHumphrey MitchellHumphrey Mitchell was elected23734

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1256187125618715405
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold DarrochArnold Darroch was elected6057
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Heffernan479
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis Menary6025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218701202187012027415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry HoskingHenry Hosking was elected10344
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Leaman3748
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG Robertson7778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
429834874298348760988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCharles Giles562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Hicks13312
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank LennardFrank Lennard was elected16443
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lewis11638
Labour Progressive PartyStanley Ryerson1028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
572105225721052280689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Madill13448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Martin21398
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected22364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
390983883909838853823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack SmithJack Smith was elected18933
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Walwyn14429
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchibald Woods5736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
414983544149835459110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Cockeram14273
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEric Marsden11932
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph NoseworthyJoseph Noseworthy was elected15293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
503714305037143067470
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodney AdamsonRodney Adamson was elected19184
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurray Kernighan12498
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Thompson18689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95616595616511078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KickhamThomas Kickham was elected5079
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacDonald4482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170231171702311719189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald MacLean1182
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaughtJohn MacNaught was elected8007
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Price7834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2640097264009730736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus ElderkinAngus Elderkin was elected13202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Nowlan13198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1197147119714715307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames KirkJames Kirk was elected7586
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Walker4385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166461021664610222727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMatthew MacleanMatthew Maclean was elected9461
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSidney Oram2102
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Slaven5083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3328391332839144508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerry Cadegan5618
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence GillisClarence Gillis was elected15057
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Slaven12608

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275132092751320933036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Purdy13149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Scott814
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank StanfieldFrank Stanfield was elected13550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1977389197738924275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy BlackPercy Black was elected9850
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLawrence Hanway8718
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas MacBrien1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Yarmouth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205891272058912726112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Filleul9505
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KirkThomas Kirk was elected11084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156661091566610920843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam CarrollWilliam Carroll was elected10584
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacDonald5082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169301791693017922050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Crouse574
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMelbourne Gardner7527
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WintersRobert Winters was elected8829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215631202156312027152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Irish9236
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFlorence McCarthy1397
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCullochHenry McCulloch was elected10930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Shelburne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1317251131725116036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHubert Nickerson6282
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald SmithDonald Smith was elected6501
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationG Vanbuskirk389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123361051233610515361
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHardy Ganong6139
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew StuartAndrew Stuart was elected6197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211502122115021226819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC RichardC Richard was elected14759
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ Robichaud6391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117401141174011413670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalAlfred Bourgeois3084
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfred Bourgeois2496
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Cormier406
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAurel LégerAurel Léger was elected5754

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176891801768918021356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenjamin Cleland6980
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul Hansen336
Independent/IndépendantElmer McKinnon533
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected9840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243292582432925833520
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsArmand Grondin2172
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Hudon6238
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenoît MichaudBenoît Michaud was elected15919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1829738182973822137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected9501
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Perkins7863
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen Wiggins933

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
381885033818850354124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas Hazen17052
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRaymond McAfee2445
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel RileyDaniel Riley was elected18691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189681541896815423025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel Bishop8539
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeber HatfieldHeber Hatfield was elected10429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
360473703604737046352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund GeorgeEdmund George was elected20649
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Murphy11696
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Rogers3702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249131862491318630359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEwart Atkinson11127
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMilton GreggMilton Gregg was elected12158
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurray Young1628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1115950111595024411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaF BradleyF Bradley was elected9744
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Dawe1415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1364348136434821870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected12590
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrace Sparkes1053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1418067141806727592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas AshbourneThomas Ashbourne was elected12301
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Pond1879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1338180133818023683
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam KentWilliam Kent was elected11930
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton Loughlin1451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180221481802213827894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Gillies197
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon HigginsGordon Higgins was elected9912
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmbrose Shea7913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201721192017211929531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BrowneWilliam Browne was elected10344
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGregory Power9828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1407843140784327458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Cramm3149
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard StickLeonard Stick was elected10929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (NWT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1644799164479922389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrest Bendas1022
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Burton7302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HetlandJoseph Hetland was elected8123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1644382164438221572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Berezowski1122
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGladstone FerrieGladstone Ferrie was elected7564
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSamuel Hall697
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Nicholson6209
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Patrick851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201651052016510523430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAustin DewarAustin Dewar was elected9017
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGladys Strum7629
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRhys Williams3519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon--Mackenzie River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
670711667071169064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantArthur Berry2283
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SimmonsJames Simmons was elected3284
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Stephens1140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203771422037714227489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bracken7150
Independent/IndépendantDwight Jackson1964
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MatthewsJames Matthews was elected11263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1501298150129820736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Milton3570
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Moore4595
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WeaverGeorge Weaver was elected6847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175261721752617222917
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael Szewczyk2541
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam WardWilliam Ward was elected7896
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Zaplitny7089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163441201634412024209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Atkins1470
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDiedrich Heppner5684
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward WinklerHoward Winkler was elected9190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1714478171447822517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart GarsonStuart Garson was elected10144
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Jackson4016
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBessie Keating2984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norquay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140131131401311320501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Koshowski807
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPhilip Petursson4776
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WoodRobert Wood was elected8430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage--Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182801201828012024592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Matthews2269
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Nelson6819
Liberal ProgressiveWilliam WeirWilliam Weir was elected9192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1084298108429817057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené-Norbert JutrasRené-Norbert Jutras was elected6834
Independent/IndépendantBruce Mackenzie4008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187782151877821526306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Léger2557
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Paulley5455
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFernand ViauFernand Viau was elected10766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215701842157018430248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam BryceWilliam Bryce was elected7819
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McDowell6158
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLaurier Régnier7593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1268671126867116061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Dow5495
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames RossJames Ross was elected6108
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Watson1083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172821601728216025514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAndrew Bileski1117
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ Bodie3494
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn SinnottJohn Sinnott was elected8253
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Wasylyk4418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
285274502852745044078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantStephen Juba694
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected15389
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Molloy9010
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Pattinson3434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316165593161655945114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Restall1816
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlistair StewartAlistair Stewart was elected12432
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Taraska11962
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph Zuken5406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269723002697230039380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Churchill6593
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph MaybankRalph Maybank was elected14747
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Robertson5632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339422883394228845163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeslie MutchLeslie Mutch was elected16235
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGunnar Thorvaldson9942
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Tipping7765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1841497184149722042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen ArgueHazen Argue was elected8442
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MacDonald2458
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond MacDonald6858
Social Credit Party of CanadaArnold Meginbir656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1668689166868919980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfred Burton2247
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Jaenicke6567
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick LarsonFrederick Larson was elected7872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1817598181759821471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected8845
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoshua Haldeman856
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacRae3061
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDelmar Valleau5413

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1758885175888521284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Caton2503
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEric McKay6868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin StuderIrvin Studer was elected8217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1287087128708716867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHerbert Cathrea1331
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HarrisonJohn Harrison was elected7078
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Karpetz4461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1655367165536723619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew Campbell2228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas MacNutt7117
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy WrightPercy Wright was elected7208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189731191897311922221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Arthurs6388
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Drever1465
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected11120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208041072080410726302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Pudden7444
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeila Smiley3334
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilbert ThatcherWilbert Thatcher was elected10026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200461242004612424116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Gray2570
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McCullough8199
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn SmithJohn Smith was elected9277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1851599185159923797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Bowerman7341
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Helme8916
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Whitter2258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330196283301962841445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Acheson4060
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Beeching409
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEmmet McCuskerEmmet McCusker was elected14356
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Probe14194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1672973167297320390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor ColdwellMajor Coldwell was elected8793
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin Hamilton2670
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSanborn Noble5266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1193568119356818623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Berzowsky3700
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam BoucherWilliam Boucher was elected7398
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Currie837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276302142763021436171
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Bence7013
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert KnightRobert Knight was elected11749
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles McCool8868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1613286161328620492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Bentley6776
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Rosa1761
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry WhitesideHarry Whiteside was elected7595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1669787166978721565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur BaterArthur Bater was elected8034
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Campbell6715
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Walker1948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190941421909414225108
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Castleden8419
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Dunlop858
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan StewartAlan Stewart was elected8706
Social Credit Party of CanadaStanley Wowk1111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1008359100835913409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected5897
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIsber Shacker4186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166231711662317124703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Bédard1139
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Déchene7566
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Hannochko1738
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrvis Kennedy4982
Independent Social CreditJohn Nykiforuk1198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140221021402210220547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert FairRobert Fair was elected7708
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLee Green1977
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrancis Saville4337

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180431981804319826854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Ellinson1530
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected8537
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacDonald4449
Labour Progressive PartyArthur Roberts969
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfred Wilde2558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary East/Calgary-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268762572687625739296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaClifford Clarke5597
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected9641
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWarwick Kelloway3083
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacKay8555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary West/Calgary-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268611932686119338231
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Dixon6785
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Matthews8619
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur SmithArthur Smith was elected11457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157111011571110122420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Arntson2402
Social Credit Party of CanadaHilliard BeyersteinHilliard Beyerstein was elected7364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Ince4497
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles McCleary1448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311582583115825846165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mentz2285
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoratio Milner8325
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge PrudhamGeorge Prudham was elected14333
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Stone6215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199772051997720530183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Bronson3839
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Kuhl6797
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Walkeden2053
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn WelbournJohn Welbourn was elected7288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189011781890117827134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected8880
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Jardine2460
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Scott1801
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Turcotte5760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164382101643821023330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Griffin1647
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected7411
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Lewis4066
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Wyatt3314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185011181850111825063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Hughes2346
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Veiner6069
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam WylieWilliam Wylie was elected10086

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198952261989522628550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClifford Carignan7404
Social Credit Party of CanadaSolon LowSolon Low was elected7727
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIrwin Macklin3202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Williamson1562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193511311935113128399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCyril Ironside1710
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert McGorman3604
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick ShawFrederick Shaw was elected10549
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry Taggart3488

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159871091598710921045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn DecoreJohn Decore was elected8859
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnthony Hlynka7128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193591501935915029426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Haarstad3340
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Moseson6091
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Stevens3154
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay ThomasRay Thomas was elected6774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330561923305619251125
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Ferguson6097
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GoodeThomas Goode was elected12848
Labour Progressive PartyTom McEwen1558
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDorothy Steeves12553

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1320098132009819054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Irvine5870
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge MurrayGeorge Murray was elected7330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262601722626017237434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Mahon4713
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrancis McKenzie6253
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SinclairJames Sinclair was elected15294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191821401918214029649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Cameron7785
Independent/IndépendantJohn GibsonJohn Gibson was elected11397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226741802267418033341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CruickshankGeorge Cruickshank was elected12587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Davidson4514
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEric Flowerdew5573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191721231917212326035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected7682
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Larson5091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas O'Neill6399

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136981241369812417842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ByrneJames Byrne was elected5546
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Matthews5448
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Richardson2704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181131361811313624412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Corner8319
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected9794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364752143647521450620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge PearkesGeorge Pearkes was elected17507
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Poupore9196
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Strachan9772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327752523277525246107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeslie Christmas8338
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Irvine9326
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam McCallum1207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ReidThomas Reid was elected13904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1003077100307715167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward ApplewhaiteEdward Applewhaite was elected5847
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Archibald4183

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241983112419831139201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph CampneyRalph Campney was elected10299
Labour Progressive PartyMaurice Rush952
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Stevens5970
Independent/IndépendantHarold Young595
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRodney Young6382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298483902984839050146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Day4261
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus MacinnisAngus Macinnis was elected14056
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Reid10154
Labour Progressive PartyCharles Stewart1377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
332342963323429649439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected16661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Isherwood10665
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Mason5908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329412713294127148398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJonathan Cornett9462
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur LaingArthur Laing was elected13082
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGrace MacInnis10397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303483233034832346722
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacdougallJohn Macdougall was elected10967
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Merritt10676
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Webster8705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
345262343452623447255
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Caird5048
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Cameron10154
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert MayhewRobert Mayhew was elected19324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
313381843133818441835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTheodore Adams11562
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen JonesOwen Jones was elected13298
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles McDowell5576
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Reid902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206532042065320425359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Orphir Desjardins481
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Henri Heon9672
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe ValoisPhilippe Valois was elected10500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221521342215213426204
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLudger Dionne10045
Union of ElectorsRosaire FORTIER1840
Independent/IndépendantRaoul POULINRaoul POULIN was elected10267

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165753251657532524463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CauchonRobert Cauchon was elected11631
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Primeau4547
Union of ElectorsGilbert Rondeau397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1256664125666415706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPaul Bouchard4798
Union of ElectorsDonat Frenette332
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL-Philippe PicardL-Philippe Picard was elected7395
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Maurice St-Hilaire41

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200122001219823956
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Béland8242
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LangloisJoseph Langlois was elected11770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170151081701510820425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBona ARSENAULTBona ARSENAULT was elected9802
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaÉdouard Dion6776
Independent LiberalBertrand Tremblay437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157781481577814821552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsGeorges-Aimé CHEVALIER402
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenri GosselinHenri Gosselin was elected8831
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent Leonard6266
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorges-M St-Amour279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227354782273547837182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyHarry Binder4868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice HARTTMaurice HARTT was elected11993
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice-S HÉBERT2636
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAbraham Klein3238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334904653349046545348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeJean-Marie Fleury449
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Charles Lefrançois11362
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph-Charles Patenaude733
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoch PinardRoch Pinard was elected20946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210691972106919725945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsHenri Meunier747
Independent LiberalRoméo Morrissette940
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Lucien-Ivanhoe Pronovost7719
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Irenée RochefortJoseph-Irenée Rochefort was elected11663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194441491944414926593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid GourdDavid Gourd was elected11304
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Edmond LEPAGE1822
Union of ElectorsJean-Robert Ouellet6318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167101801671018021111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantÉmile BOITEAU4402
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Hidas-Aimé Dufour1608
Independent LiberalDonat LACROIX217
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste MaltaisAuguste Maltais was elected9543
Union of ElectorsPierre Simard940

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170141771701417722105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Siméon Beaudin7028
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BlackDonald Black was elected9986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217721222177212225920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Henri Desbiens9763
Independent/IndépendantPaul-Edmond GagnonPaul-Edmond Gagnon was elected10252
Union of ElectorsCharles-David Jean1757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176461141764611421878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected10764
Union of ElectorsRosaire Lafrenière1555
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlden-Raymond Rousseau5327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1476596147659617690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsLouis-Philippe BOUCHARD1020
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Corriveau6762
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéonard-David TremblayLéonard-David Tremblay was elected6983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229542382295423836844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand CloutierArmand Cloutier was elected16899
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJos-Edmond Demers1804
Union of ElectorsAntonio Lemaire4251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222171512221715126515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-G-Léopold LangloisJ-G-Léopold Langlois was elected12567
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Sasseville ROY9650

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150101381501013819381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéon-Joseph RaymondLéon-Joseph Raymond was elected9865
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Eugène ROCHON697
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest-Anastase St-Jean4448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261784442617844440507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsRoméo Dagenais1615
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond EudesRaymond Eudes was elected17633
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Omer Ravary6930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
281483672814836734923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Boucher7060
Union of ElectorsCécile Brunet1871
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlphonse FournierAlphonse Fournier was elected18446
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLaurent-Joseph Larose771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4348464348464690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin CannonCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin Cannon was elected2203
Independent Progressive ConservativeJoseph Sévigny2145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250992602509926034734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFabien Charron2007
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElphège MarierElphège Marier was elected15298
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéonard SETON7794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327002363270023640367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude-Édouard Hétu13584
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges-Émile LAPALMEGeorges-Émile LAPALME was elected18755
Union of ElectorsFrédéric Therrien361

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1092590109259017756
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Arthur-Émile Bélanger1696
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Chamberland1437
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugène MARQUISEugène MARQUIS was elected7792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179881291798812921969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri CourtemancheHenri Courtemanche was elected8701
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Whissell7998
Union of ElectorsSimon YELLE1289

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130401331304013315017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré GauthierAndré Gauthier was elected7084
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Charles Gosselin138
NationalistPaul-Émile Harvey4994
Union of ElectorsDelphis LAROUCHE824

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208021182080211825238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsPierre Bouchard4730
Independent/IndépendantLorenzo DESCHÊNES5797
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJules GAUTHIERJules GAUTHIER was elected10275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209404082094040835316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPierre Archambault782
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Auerback1735
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest BertrandErnest Bertrand was elected15578
Independent/IndépendantJacques Sauriol2845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280904742809047440464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéopold DemersLéopold Demers was elected18202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéopold POULIOT9888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193301391933013923324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJ-Adélard Bégin6851
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected11752
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Louis-Gonzague McClish72
Union of ElectorsAbel Paradis655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156391251563912518210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsBenjamin Demers288
Independent/IndépendantAdrien Lambert6430
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugues LapointeHugues Lapointe was elected8849
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarie-Joseph Rousseau72

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
305234183052341845525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsPaul BOUGIE1207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSarto FOURNIERSarto FOURNIER was elected20512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaoul-D Gadbois8804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229611512296115128129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA-Philéas CotéA-Philéas Coté was elected11546
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdélard Fortin9811
Union of ElectorsJean-Charles Gosselin678
Independent LiberalDavid RATTÉ368
Independent LiberalLouis-Philippe RIOUX558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227091882270918827288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOliva Cyr6791
Union of ElectorsJoseph GAGNÉ2230
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationÉmile Grenier415
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LAFONTAINEJoseph LAFONTAINE was elected13273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264143212641432139930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph JeanJoseph Jean was elected17041
Union of ElectorsMaurice LAJEUNESSE1587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoméo McDUFF7786

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131771221317712219434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsÉtienne Caouette793
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Henri Fafard2380
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LesageJean Lesage was elected10004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339235983392359850540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected21654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEarle Moore11550
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoss Worrall719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198881851988818524462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BoisvertMaurice Boisvert was elected10208
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRenaud Chapdelaine9680

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308166293081662943291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Fossati1054
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Lewis10293
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick WhitmanFrederick Whitman was elected19469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212453702124537035555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlphonse Bélanger5030
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdouard-Gabriel RinfretEdouard-Gabriel Rinfret was elected16215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262753522627535237182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ-E Cadieux541
Independent/IndépendantCamilien HoudeCamilien Houde was elected12611
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfred Kendall587
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Adrien Meunier12536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179311361793113622224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Argue5149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas CAMPBELL362
Independent LiberalPhilippe CHABOT3041
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ProudfootJohn Proudfoot was elected7817
Union of ElectorsCharles-Alfred Sauvé1562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185801091858010923545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRosaire CHALIFOUR6069
Union of ElectorsJ-Henri Doré1579
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre GauthierPierre Gauthier was elected10932

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351032863510328645311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMark-Robert Drouin7876
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis St-LaurentLouis St-Laurent was elected25832
Union of ElectorsAlphonse Tousignant1395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263791892637918934358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Alexander Bouchard542
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine-René Gobeil6454
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PowerCharles Power was elected19383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257492842574928433369
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené De Blois7071
Union of ElectorsPaul-Eugène DROLET1849
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected16829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192331321923313224060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unité nationaleJ-R-N Arcand5590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard COURNOYERGérard COURNOYER was elected12795
Union of ElectorsClaude Guertin429
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Guertin419

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201041262010412626181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest-Omer GINGRASErnest-Omer GINGRAS was elected13621
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Gustave Nadeau3990
Union of ElectorsRolland Pelletier2493

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242021732420217330014
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGleason BelzileGleason Belzile was elected11708
Independent LiberalJoseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D'Anjou3614
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdrien GAGNÉ7389
Union of ElectorsAurélien Gagné1491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1631659163165919127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsLouis-Joseph-Xavier Dallaire2135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alfred DionJoseph-Alfred Dion was elected8103
Independent/IndépendantJ-Augustin Fortin6078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126531291265312916262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLomer BRISSONLomer BRISSON was elected6113
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrédéric Dorion5651
Union of ElectorsMadame Victor Gladu889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167881651678816530491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Théophile-Adélard FontaineJoseph-Théophile-Adélard Fontaine was elected14702
Union of ElectorsNapoléon Hamel981
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Lionel Lévesque1105

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180612621806126225241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsPaul-Émile BOURDON417
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlcide CotéAlcide Coté was elected12823
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Perrault343
Independent/IndépendantMartial Rhéaume4478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279551682795516835326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Irénée-René Hamel11646
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSamuel Labelle347
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Gabriel Lacasse2064
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adolphe RICHARDJoseph-Adolphe RICHARD was elected13898

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219161582191615827845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVINMarcel BOIVIN was elected12993
Union of ElectorsFernand Brodeur906
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilson Irwin8017

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246431702464317031770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThéode Bilodeau217
Union of ElectorsRoméo-Ernest Gauthier2728
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice GINGUESMaurice GINGUES was elected12116
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Hayes6522
Independent LiberalAlphonse Trudeau3060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201353212013532129204
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRichard Foley450
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas HealyThomas Healy was elected14528
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCléophas Langlois443
Independent Progressive ConservativePatrick Lynch4257
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael McManiman457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326984403269844046570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas AbbottDouglas Abbott was elected21399
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames De Lalanne11299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291514042915140445678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBernard-L Boulanger776
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected18866
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Goulet9509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250914132509141337583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGermain Angrignon7369
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arsène BonnierJoseph-Arsène Bonnier was elected16313
Union of ElectorsFerdinand Bouffard500
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul-Émile JUTRAS909

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287745002877450049862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Auger9349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland BEAUDRYRoland BEAUDRY was elected18705
Union of ElectorsJean Grenier720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221612842216128437545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Ballantyne5911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrooke ClaxtonBrooke Claxton was elected15104
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJeannine Théorêt1146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Mary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217003422170034235657
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaspard FAUTEUXGaspard FAUTEUX was elected13773
Independent/IndépendantOnil-Léonide GINGRAS294
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Lamarre6963
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJean McManiman352
LabourRobert Pelletier108
Independent/IndépendantPhilippe Richer210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167781241677812421725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsArmand-Germain Bégin1358
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Hackett7251
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Édouard RobergeLouis-Édouard Roberge was elected7736
Liberal Labour PartyJoseph-Ernest Simard433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166541451665414526621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLuc Lebel2250
Union of ElectorsJoseph-Antonio Mignault2756
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-François PouliotJean-François Pouliot was elected11648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273643382736433835741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel BERTRANDLionel BERTRAND was elected18304
Union of ElectorsJean-Paul HOULE953
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien THINEL8107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257031802570318031633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected10015
Independent LiberalJules Biron4925
Union of ElectorsHector Brunelle432
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid Gariépy9964
Independent/IndépendantHenri-Georges GRENIER367

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112811231128112314887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-René BeaudoinLouis-René Beaudoin was elected7622
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Omer Lalonde3659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun--La Salle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358333533583335350789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-Émile CotéPaul-Émile Coté was elected24903
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE2612
Union of ElectorsDonat FORTIN445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacGillivray7790
Independent/IndépendantRichard Monahan83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259282002592820033127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union of ElectorsRéal Caouette10980
Independent Progressive ConservativeHenri-L Devost291
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand DumasArmand Dumas was elected13597
Independent LiberalFrançois-Xavier Généreux102
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Charles Trempe958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1