1953 Federal Election

Overview

The 1953 Federal Election was held on August 10th, 1953.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 10th, 1953

Number of Electoral Districts

263

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
8,330,0135,641,2555,641,93660,02967.72%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26216963.77%48.42%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2485119.25%31.01%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation170238.68%11.28%
Social Credit Party of Canada72155.66%5.42%
Independent/Indépendant1431.13%1.04%
Independent Liberal2020.75%1.21%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.20%
Liberal Progressive110.38%0.16%
Socialist Labour100%0.00%
Nationalist100%0.13%
Locataire (candidat)100%0.01%
Labour Progressive Party10000%1.06%
Christian Liberal100%0.03%
Independent Progressive Conservative300%0.03%
Independent Social Credit100%0.01%
All Canadian Party100%0.01%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,915,42123,3361,915,55023,5392,894,152
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada835033
Independent/Indépendant303
Independent Liberal202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada853352
Liberal Labour Party110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation65164
Social Credit Party of Canada909
Labour Progressive Party29029
Socialist Labour101
Christian Liberal101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25,88816625,88816630,184
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333,2031,652333,2031,652380,836
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12102
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12111
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation514
Labour Progressive Party101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263,4602,079263,4602,438312,942
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1284
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1248
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation707
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110,5831,185110,5831,185194,715
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada770
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada707
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21,66120221,66120228,439
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272,7773,645272,7773,645465,374
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1376
Independent/Indépendant202
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14311
Liberal Progressive110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation1037
Social Credit Party of Canada808
Labour Progressive Party707

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335,9792,233335,9792,233457,775
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada16412
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14113
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation16115
Social Credit Party of Canada13013
Labour Progressive Party909

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340,9043,017340,9043,017548,747
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17413
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12210
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation13013
Social Credit Party of Canada17116
Labour Progressive Party12012

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
471,5233,933471,5233,933730,882
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada22814
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada16313
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation22715
Social Credit Party of Canada22418
Labour Progressive Party17017
Independent Social Credit101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,546,77318,5271,545,96318,6272,280,939
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada75669
Independent/Indépendant633
Independent Liberal16214
Nationalist101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada71467
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation29029
Independent Progressive Conservative303
Labour Progressive Party25025
Locataire (candidat)101
All Canadian Party101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,764543,764545,028
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada110
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada101
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113711021137110216861
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Bishop3877
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected7494

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204602172046021731094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Barker4428
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Foulds5571
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected10461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207222122072221227540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected10059
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Davison1358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Disher9305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215431572154315730875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames BrownJames Brown was elected9576
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Gillies3839
Labour Progressive PartyDorise Nielsen216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Shillington7912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209833192098331939136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Carroll6316
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Gargrave3910
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected10403
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Kashtan224
Socialist LabourAlan Sanderson130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1394090139409017735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Blue6808
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew RobinsonAndrew Robinson was elected7132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364505883645058848372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStewart Crawford1075
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge DrewGeorge Drew was elected20137
Social Credit Party of CanadaEric Fallis562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McDonald14676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143091651430916520290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Brunelle5194
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Carter2448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected6667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307084553070845551736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaUnsworth Jones11834
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAvis McCurdy5905
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SmallRobert Small was elected12595
Labour Progressive PartyAnnie Wilson374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216873152168731538035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul HellyerPaul Hellyer was elected8919
Labour Progressive PartyHector MacArthur802
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold McBride6998
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Young4968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163311661633116622905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard McCullough7083
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected9248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144611331446113319369
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerdith Armstrong1273
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn JamesJohn James was elected6684
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Stephenson6504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308812923088129251266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected17354
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Longstaffe11190
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas McEntee2337

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232252082322520832518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles CoyleCharles Coyle was elected12482
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Peterson10743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297016312970163147992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAloysius Kennedy5530
Labour Progressive PartyMichael Kennedy1212
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected19946
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Owen3013

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180401671804016726324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart ClarkStuart Clark was elected10620
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy McKee7420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286577652865776554380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLes Batterson3198
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon BrownDon Brown was elected15199
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Morand9392
Labour Progressive PartyCyril Prince868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197872291978722927311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Babe5030
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Johnson3847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected10402
Labour Progressive PartyNaomi Powell508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192942571929425724232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrançois Bossé280
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond BruneauRaymond Bruneau was elected7800
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Guindon5893
Independent LiberalWilliam Major5321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220503032205030338351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnellJames MacDonnell was elected9702
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice Punshon5334
Labour Progressive PartyStewart Smith610
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaInez Somers6404

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138081031380810321348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Casselman4933
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected8875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174201501742015023343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin BennettColin Bennett was elected8368
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfrid Case7293
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorna Elliott1417
Social Credit Party of CanadaStanley Patterson342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1551599155159922219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRankin Carefoot6279
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter HarrisWalter Harris was elected9236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204652152046521528882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStan Allen1819
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaM BennettM Bennett was elected9914
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMurray McPhail8732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257014802570148043307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Devine721
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lawrence5648
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaQuinto Martini7710
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom RossTom Ross was elected11622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301494193014941947797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Crockett9220
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Easton7478
Social Credit Party of CanadaEthel Fagan582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell ReinkeRussell Reinke was elected12296
Labour Progressive PartyStanley Ryerson573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274184612741846145262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllen FaircloughEllen Fairclough was elected13016
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Muir4358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn O'Reilly10044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259932692599326933882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Elliott702
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank FollwellFrank Follwell was elected13170
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee Grills12121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187211291885012926437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCleworth Foster7637
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhiteGeorge White was elected11084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229773262297732638281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan CameronAlan Cameron was elected10032
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Davidson8526
Labour Progressive PartyVictor Hopwood572
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Pethick3847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211371942113719426133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected11045
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew McLean10092

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199822481998224829309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected11380
Independent/IndépendantAlbert Farrington369
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Gray5822
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph James2411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260283282602832837329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. HuffmanE. Huffman was elected15532
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEugene King10496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272002742720027434349
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbert Aylesworth11806
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HendersonWilliam Henderson was elected14663
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPearl Runnalls731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220612222206122233522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Burtch1089
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph MurphyJoseph Murphy was elected11666
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Nelson9306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166801221668012223098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Dean7248
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh MackenzieHugh Mackenzie was elected9432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157961301579613022273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BlairWilliam Blair was elected10029
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH Montgomery5316
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Powell451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198332131983321324830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Fulford9736
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHayden StantonHayden Stanton was elected10097

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368874513688745157301
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry CaversHarry Cavers was elected16113
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Frayne4575
Christian LiberalHoward Prentice1505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRomaine Ross14694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315334453153344548202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAllison Campbell662
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaS Maine12869
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MitchellRobert Mitchell was elected15254
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGwen Pemberton2748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241162482411624836291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank McLachlin8952
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlec Richmond3137
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry WhiteHarry White was elected12027

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1483796148379619815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McCubbinRobert McCubbin was elected8645
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCameron McTaggart5760
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoss Pope432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224362932243629338927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Bacon2605
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HouckWilliam Houck was elected13400
Independent/IndépendantHenry Speakman167
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWinnifred Stokes6264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150621821506218222796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. GauthierJ. Gauthier was elected8821
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGilles Lefebvre2410
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlistair Maclean3144
Labour Progressive PartyHarold Proctor687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195972371959723727298
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GarlandJohn Garland was elected12415
Independent LiberalLionel Laframboise216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Palmer5329
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Reid1637

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
160361871603618723666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond AndersonRaymond Anderson was elected8475
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Birdsall6747
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam James621
Labour Progressive PartyHelen Marks193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176601321766013221607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFranklin Armstrong442
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick RobertsonFrederick Robertson was elected9595
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOlley Taylor7623

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296843492968434950149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Lay11285
Labour Progressive PartyThomas Peel393
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Powers5524
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael StarrMichael Starr was elected12482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265833362658333635781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Beauchesne5511
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW O'Brien1209
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-T RichardJ-T Richard was elected19863

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359006383590063849246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOsmond Howe13539
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn MacNab1209
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected20933
Labour Progressive PartyDaniel Nerenberg219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253472642534726435547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Murray12654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected12693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217322952173229536847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Boychuk765
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Chisholm3788
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HunterJohn Hunter was elected10391
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaIrene McBrien6788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219822252198222531680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan Darling9690
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Lawrence1352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBucko McDonaldBucko McDonald was elected10940

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253102052531020538786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Adams2560
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected13487
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred O'Marra9263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238982389820332707
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Corry10939
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected12959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251711872517118733447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected13206
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice Ketcheson1747
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaxwell Swanston10218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244752782447527835410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence HoweClarence Howe was elected12272
Labour Progressive PartyBruce Magnuson923
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Robinson5415
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Wilmot5865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125271071252710719131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantDavid Thompson5801
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge TustinGeorge Tustin was elected6726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166282231662822320907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaIra Cotnam7268
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForgieJames Forgie was elected9360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154041581540415819093
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Calver382
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCannJames McCann was elected8627
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan McLean6395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211233882112338836181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDudley Bristow3727
Labour Progressive PartyJanet Clark308
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles HenryCharles Henry was elected8702
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Walker8386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241154632411546333169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Charron6470
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Cousineau1157
Social Credit Party of CanadaM Denommée519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Omer GourJoseph-Omer Gour was elected15969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198862381988623827459
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Lovelace1310
Social Credit Party of CanadaCarl Pinkney533
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RobinsonWilliam Robinson was elected9099
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip Rynard8944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161121631611216322690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJulian FergusonJulian Ferguson was elected8316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Snelgrove7796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272587462725874652220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElgin Blair3270
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid CrollDavid Croll was elected15496
Labour Progressive PartyJoshua Gershman1938
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAverell Robinson6554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234794222347942242516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationF Brewin3786
Social Credit Party of CanadaNeil Carmichael363
Labour Progressive PartyAnnie Guralnick369
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland MichenerRoland Michener was elected9738
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Rooney9223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207472522074725227587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected13503
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McDonald7244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213052212130522131914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Evoy3514
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLaurier Lamoureux5598
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MitchellD Mitchell was elected12193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187021871870218725654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Ames6259
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph Billings335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTed Kenrick4611
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnn ShipleyAnn Shipley was elected7497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139441331394413323103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Bélanger3348
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKarl EyreKarl Eyre was elected5541
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Peters4686
Labour Progressive PartyOscar Roy369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
196774061967740634778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyTimothy Buck1725
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ConacherLionel Conacher was elected8056
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Frolick6019
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerman Voaden3877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216751552167515528352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFoster Graham9041
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected12634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
322153043221530450457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Emel671
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTheodore Isley4654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElizabeth Janzen10751
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman SchneiderNorman Schneider was elected16139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216811942168119430374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Barber7309
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeggy Geens4039
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Johannes1275
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur WhiteArthur White was elected9058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279133422791334240393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyFrank Haslam721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McMillanWilliam McMillan was elected15411
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClarence Robins7373
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMelvin Swart4408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204281482042814827196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Hales8722
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry HoskingHenry Hosking was elected9275
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Withers2431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143181021431810218724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Darroch7120
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam HoweWilliam Howe was elected7198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220912012209120135010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIsaac Gardiner3915
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank LennardFrank Lennard was elected10476
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaReginald Wheeler7700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315264123152641253779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan HollingworthAllan Hollingworth was elected13903
Labour Progressive PartyDavid Kashtan483
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Newcombe5960
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoy Thomson11180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260502692605026945061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVrai Davidson5815
Labour Progressive PartyMargery Ferguson472
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected11062
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Thomas8701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224592022245920233501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC Cathers9355
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald Scott2116
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack SmithJack Smith was elected10988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339074743390747462202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Cockeram10116
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Green10820
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph NoseworthyJoseph Noseworthy was elected12216
Labour Progressive PartyNorman Penner755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest (this one)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294763692947636948605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodney AdamsonRodney Adamson was elected12228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Campbell10262
Labour Progressive PartyHarry Hunter417
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Millard6569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271713742717137444859
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret AitkenMargaret Aitken was elected11157
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJennie Prosser4924
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Thompson11090

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338744823387448255811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Elliott4184
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank EnfieldFrank Enfield was elected14889
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Schatz14221
Social Credit Party of CanadaStephen Thorlakson580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91235291235210514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KickhamThomas Kickham was elected4750
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacDonald4373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167651141676511419670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames MacFarlane552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaughtJohn MacNaught was elected8782
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Price7431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1027951102795115164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames KirkJames Kirk was elected6884
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant McDonald3395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157531081575310823593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam BuchananWilliam Buchanan was elected9535
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Macaskill6218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306421563064215645632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLayton Fergusson4726
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence GillisClarence Gillis was elected14971
Labour Progressive PartyRonald MacEachern794
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeo McIntyre10151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258671662586716632815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred Blois12271
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Loomer936
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon PurdyGordon Purdy was elected12660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171231001712310023839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzel LusbyAzel Lusby was elected8860
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Wasson8263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318091713180917138432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEric Balcolm15387
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge NowlanGeorge Nowlan was elected16422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143351031433510320149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Boudreau5302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected9033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2100389210038927185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationG Dick1599
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacLeod8778
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCullochHenry McCulloch was elected10626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231201422312014229397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Rhodenizer10067
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert WintersRobert Winters was elected13053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189481171894811726422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Filleul7392
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KirkThomas Kirk was elected11556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117511181175111815177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHardy Ganong5180
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTom Jones416
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew StuartAndrew Stuart was elected6155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231481882314818827699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlphonse Landry276
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbany-M Robichaud9542
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHédard-J RobichaudHédard-J Robichaud was elected13330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106421161064211613451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé MichaudHervé Michaud was elected7039
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaÉmile Verret3603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165812081658120822182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul Lordon808
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected10666
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Somers5107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
403741344037413425285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeanJohn MacLean was elected10086
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNeil MathesonNeil Matheson was elected10351
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWinfield McLure9946
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCecil Miller9991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264333822643338234141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDillon Arseneault7724
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Gaspard BoucherJoseph-Gaspard Boucher was elected13266
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOreian Cole1126
Independent LiberalPaul-Léon Dubé4317

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176932041769320421928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected9725
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Perkins7968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
381524273815242753055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected18881
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHartley Mitton933
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel Riley18338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171851101718511022661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge McLean931
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGage MontgomeryGage Montgomery was elected8445
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Tait7809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
370473704735946768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClaude Milton2099
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry MurphyHenry Murphy was elected20160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Stewart14788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244541922445419230595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEwart Atkinson10455
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMilton GreggMilton Gregg was elected12888
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Watson1111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126361021263610224274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PickersgillJohn Pickersgill was elected10072
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Russell2564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1249796124979621412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected11017
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrace Sparkes1480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186372521863725233879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas AshbourneThomas Ashbourne was elected13653
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Hicks4984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161381591613815927357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman BattenHerman Batten was elected12526
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBertram Butler3612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194602971946029729961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPeter Cashin4459
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan FraserAllan Fraser was elected8310
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Higgins6691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189901871899018730784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Browne9025
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames PowerJames Power was elected9965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1222592122259227048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdgar Russell707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Simmons2704
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard StickLeonard Stick was elected8814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348710934871095682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantKenneth Conibear421
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMervyn HardieMervyn Hardie was elected1722
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Rivett1344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1817493181749322757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin Hamilton4930
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLawrence Hockley5612
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnton Kovatch644
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry MangHenry Mang was elected6988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239711742397117434989
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Creighton8456
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected13915
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBaden-Powell Hathaway1277
Labour Progressive PartyDorothy Johnson323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123341301233413021666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDelbert Downs2490
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Moore2293
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Thompson2567
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WeaverGeorge Weaver was elected4984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
158912811589128124062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR Forbes2136
Social Credit Party of CanadaSherman Hunt1866
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Parker5050
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred ZaplitnyFred Zaplitny was elected6839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144571661445716625981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvan Langtry3096
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam PommerWilliam Pommer was elected6581
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Sharpe4780

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180851411808514128668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Bates4676
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Clink3509
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart GarsonStuart Garson was elected9900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage--Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177851611778516128836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHugh Collver3223
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Cowan5604
Liberal ProgressiveWilliam WeirWilliam Weir was elected8958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
100521111005211120525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené-Norbert JutrasRené-Norbert Jutras was elected6632
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAbram Thiessen2151
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbert Tinkler1269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186132091861320931179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeonard Evans5568
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Maclean4994
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFernand ViauFernand Viau was elected8051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236144642361446445303
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected12713
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Lee1760
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Ross1606
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Taraska7535

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304906003049060051637
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Chester9094
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Kereluk3876
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlistair StewartAlistair Stewart was elected15005
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph Zuken2515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292514292925142953269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChurchillGordon Churchill was elected12489
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Fines6506
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA Hanks9752
Labour Progressive PartyRonald Penner504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315914893159148952433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Draffin6247
Labour Progressive PartyMartin Forkin470
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Simonite12277
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOwen TrainorOwen Trainor was elected12597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203721262037212626506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen ArgueHazen Argue was elected10596
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Hamilton1860
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmer Meek7218
Social Credit Party of CanadaArnold Meginbir698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt--Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209011352090113527811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrest Bendas1674
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh BrysonHugh Bryson was elected9512
Social Credit Party of CanadaTheodore Fernholz1647
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Hetland8068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204671542046715426475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerwyn JohnsonMerwyn Johnson was elected8672
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Larson8531
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Leeson2168
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Miller1096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie (FED-SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182671251826712525352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGladstone Ferrie7466
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSamuel Hall840
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander NicholsonAlexander Nicholson was elected8021
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Patrick1386
Labour Progressive PartyEdna Williams554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116231031162310317633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHerbert Cathrea1079
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HarrisonJohn Harrison was elected5080
Social Credit Party of CanadaMartin Kelln1817
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Morrow3470
Labour Progressive PartyHerbert Reid177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200411262004112624090
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected10024
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Ormiston1142
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis Wendell783
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy Wright8092

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237291792372917934279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyFrederick Clarke792
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Gemmell6021
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Pascoe4480
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilbert ThatcherWilbert Thatcher was elected12436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1831699183169922901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Gamelin1067
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McCulloughEdward McCullough was elected8697
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Smith8552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227791112277911128793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyPhyllis Clarke295
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Corney7037
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected10038
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFloyd Glass5409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318322373183223744153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyNorman Brudy294
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred EllisAlfred Ellis was elected14558
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert Iannone1014
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEmmet McCusker13008
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil Mears2958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2054480205448026682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor ColdwellMajor Coldwell was elected11404
Social Credit Party of CanadaGustav Froese877
Labour Progressive PartyHarvey Pearce387
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartin Pederson2360
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHubert Staines5516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189391351893913525933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaIsaac Elias2333
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Nasserden1643
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOdd Opseth6347
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter TuckerWalter Tucker was elected8616

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249992112499921138838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Berezowski264
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Disbery4661
Social Credit Party of CanadaMalcolm Haver990
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert KnightRobert Knight was elected12056
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles McCool7028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233301402333014031394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn MacPherson1471
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Rutherford9947
Labour Progressive PartyFrederick Schofield392
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin StuderIrvin Studer was elected10088
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Wilkinson1432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187481361874813627556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Bater8481
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMax CampbellMax Campbell was elected8922
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Svoboda1345

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210921362109213629379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge CastledenGeorge Castleden was elected11027
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick O'Dwyer7399
Social Credit Party of CanadaStanley Obodiac1915
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Paluck751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173151021731510226157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Day7503
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStuart McRae1856
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected7956

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
160591471605914726563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DécheneJoseph Déchene was elected7956
Labour Progressive PartyDaniel Gamache1168
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert Pearce5945
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Philipzyk990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River--Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182401041824010430641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Arnston2261
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert FairRobert Fair was elected9238
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles McCleary1784
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Saville4531
Labour Progressive PartyEwart Taylor426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
153871081538710823993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected7320
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacDonald4698
Labour Progressive PartyArthur Roberts671
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfred Wilde2698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294903512949035147448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected11002
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Riley8191
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Ryan1578
Social Credit Party of CanadaClifford Willmott8293
Labour Progressive PartyDavid Wittig426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298493492984934948790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Ellinson1501
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas Glen6829
Labour Progressive PartyJosephine Longridge339
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward McCormick8689
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCarl NickleCarl Nickle was elected12491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262672342626723445223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry Fowler4851
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril Havard7776
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mentz1977
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge PrudhamGeorge Prudham was elected11301
Labour Progressive PartyOliva Raappana362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238451992384519939202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichmond HannaRichmond Hanna was elected8901
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Johnson2182
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrvis Kennedy8750
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSidney Main4012

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188061691880616930133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Lee987
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Liss3242
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Welbourn6938
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles YuillCharles Yuill was elected7639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171961591719615926492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected9737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Carr1783
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest McFarland5676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179491381794913826992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarren Cooper3625
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected8685
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Howard721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McIntyre4298
Labour Progressive PartyAnthony Patera620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193851051938510528356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Robertson1161
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Veiner8919
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam WylieWilliam Wylie was elected9305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206961802069618031925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClifford Carignan7599
Social Credit Party of CanadaSolon LowSolon Low was elected10151
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Simpson2079
Labour Progressive PartyBernhard Swankey867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1678499167849926688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchie Boyce5076
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Choate1474
Labour Progressive PartyRose Sarman306
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick ShawFrederick Shaw was elected8792
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHubert Smith1136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170781231707812325118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn DecoreJohn Decore was elected8023
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnthony Hlynka6709
Labour Progressive PartyFrank Maricle2346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148141001481410025763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Bowie-Reed1918
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Ingram2245
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClinton Reed3731
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay ThomasRay Thomas was elected6920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1922698192269829679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Bastedo4256
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené Gamache4987
Labour Progressive PartyAlexander Kucher627
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Milne2124
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErhart RegierErhart Regier was elected7232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2052893205289331784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GoodeThomas Goode was elected7021
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrancis McKenzie6381
Social Credit Party of CanadaClement Stelter6334
Labour Progressive PartyHomer Stevens792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150361891503618925860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Irvine4314
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert LeboeBert Leboe was elected5562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Murray5160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296761462967614644177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Bryce5361
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur McArthur2936
Labour Progressive PartyThomas McEwen673
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Silverton7092
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SinclairJames Sinclair was elected13614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176391951763919529744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas BarnettThomas Barnett was elected6115
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric Duncan1790
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Morrison850
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Watson4275
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrving Wilson4609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206701622067016230907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan MacBride4071
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert McIntosh3484
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge PearkesGeorge Pearkes was elected9537
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Roberts3578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230982162309821635689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cruickshank9318
Labour Progressive PartyCarl Hilland635
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected9618
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Wilde3527

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162292221622922225175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected7578
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAustin Greenway2140
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Houghton2731
Social Credit Party of CanadaClarence Wright3780

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130972321309723218675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim ByrneJim Byrne was elected4988
Labour Progressive PartySamuel English563
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald MacDonald3672
Social Credit Party of CanadaLorne McLean3874

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182422431824224326960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Bates3871
Labour Progressive PartyMathilda Belanger347
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected8990
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas McRae1040
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan Somerville3994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188571031885710327583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin CameronColin Cameron was elected7272
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas Finlayson3412
Social Credit Party of CanadaLeonard Hodgson2773
Labour Progressive PartyErnest Knott516
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGavin Mouat4884

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347422403474224052111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Adrain3083
Labour Progressive PartyLeo Brady896
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge HahnGeorge Hahn was elected10770
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Irvine9258
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Mott10735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206821782068217829562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen JonesOwen Jones was elected8086
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvor Newman7543
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Rathbun5053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117521321175213216622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTheodore Adams2132
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Codd395
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHilda Cryderman3340
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge McLeodGeorge McLeod was elected3537
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Parker2348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122371941223719420937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward ApplewhaiteEdward Applewhaite was elected5332
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Archibald3724
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames McKelvie2880
Labour Progressive PartyAnn Minard301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202261952022619535263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph CampneyRalph Campney was elected8259
Labour Progressive PartyErnest Lawrie756
Social Credit Party of CanadaLeslie Peterson4946
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWendell Wright1749
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRodney Young4516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201511592015115934214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond McCarthy4885
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenjamin Morley1038
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Reid3272
Labour Progressive PartyMaurice Rush764
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold WinchHarold Winch was elected10192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220071632200716335453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNicholas Bartman5610
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Dent1700
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Helps3957
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus MacinnisAngus Macinnis was elected10162
Labour Progressive PartyMona Morgan578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291381822913818243367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaTom Boothman4955
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Dowding3628
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Gordon7786
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected12769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
285751572857515743625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyGordon Elder852
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClifford Greer5610
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorraine Johnston4986
Social Credit Party of CanadaIra Monson6668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmore PhilpottElmore Philpott was elected10459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260201762602017643874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBuda Brown4430
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacdougallJohn Macdougall was elected9035
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeer Paynter7063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGladys Strum5010
Labour Progressive PartySidney Zlotnik482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188912411889124127933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLinton Armstrong5608
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe ValoisPhilippe Valois was elected13283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227322232273222327519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Poulin9716
Independent/IndépendantRaoul POULINRaoul POULIN was elected13016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187642711876427127672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CauchonRobert Cauchon was elected14269
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJosaphat-H Demers4495

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1199087119908716287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL-Philippe PicardL-Philippe Picard was elected7124
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Émile Roy4866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé--Delanaudière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188602021886020224436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
NationalistJ-R-N Arcand7496
Independent/IndépendantJoseph Langlais214
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LangloisJoseph Langlois was elected10709
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Élie Langlois441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156232201562322020463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBona ARSENAULTBona ARSENAULT was elected9177
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Augustin Goulet6446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147821381478213822137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPhilip Borgan1168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Léon DeslièresJoseph-Léon Deslières was elected9362
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent Leonard4252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162463071624630726270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyHarry Binder896
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTadeusz Brzezinski1068
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeon CrestohlLeon Crestohl was elected12493
Independent Progressive ConservativeMarcel Hotte616
Independent LiberalMoses Miller193
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Rochon980

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148401731484017321068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Landry5016
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoch PinardRoch Pinard was elected9824

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227442222274422228577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph-Lucien-Ivanhoe Pronovost8324
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Irenée RochefortJoseph-Irenée Rochefort was elected14420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210801992108019930284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRaoul Duchesne4305
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid GourdDavid Gourd was elected10495
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHilaire Leblanc6280

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180011781800117822338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrédéric Dorion7259
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste MaltaisAuguste Maltais was elected10742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181071881810718824468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMerrill Barrington7003
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean BoucherJean Boucher was elected11104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244541812445418129823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRolland Angers8408
Independent/IndépendantPaul-Edmond GagnonPaul-Edmond Gagnon was elected16046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1715699171569921648
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected10365
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilippe Brulotte6530
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Jamieson261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232263822322638237750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyIrving Burman363
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHilary Comeau579
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-P Laurin7320
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy RouleauGuy Rouleau was elected14964

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154182771541827718625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Armand Landry7656
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert PerronRobert Perron was elected7762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291952352919523540610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand CloutierArmand Cloutier was elected15870
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Provencher13325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230892702308927030296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland-Léo English10832
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-G-Léopold LangloisJ-G-Léopold Langlois was elected12058
Independent LiberalRose-Anne Lelièvre199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163531851635318523500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJanet Morgan662
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Célestin NADONJoseph-Célestin NADON was elected10759
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest-Anastase St-Jean4932

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255184842551848443080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoger BEAUDIN1245
Labour Progressive PartyCamille DIONNE885
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond EudesRaymond Eudes was elected19467
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Jodoin3921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289974942899749437626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis CARONAlexis CARON was elected21785
Labour Progressive PartyErnest Gervais266
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDaniel Lafortune6239
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLaurent-Joseph Larose707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4274264274264903
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin CannonCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin Cannon was elected2337
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert SYLVAIN1937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330984773309847750195
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeJ-Polydore Cardinal840
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThérèse-F. Casgrain2879
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar LeducEdgar Leduc was elected19678
Labour Progressive PartyEthel Leigh493
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Stethem9208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226902182269021842749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSarto BLAIS4541
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BRETONMaurice BRETON was elected18149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118281231182812318292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilippe Lavergne229
Independent LiberalArthur MasséArthur Massé was elected6065
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul Pérusse5534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184452341844523422298
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri Courtemanche8610
Labour Progressive PartyRoméo LAFOND176
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Morgan90
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave RoyGustave Roy was elected9569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1545396154539617785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré GauthierAndré Gauthier was elected8697
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDominique Lapointe6756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lafontaine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204262692042626935394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyGabrielle Dionne392
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlemagne Houle3438
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOscar Latreille1311
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Georges RatelleJ-Georges Ratelle was elected15285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222021122220211228019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Onésiphore Fraser8708
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Gagnon1640
Independent/IndépendantFernand GirardFernand Girard was elected11854

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180302651803026531993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJeannette BRUNELLE364
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAmédée JASMIN376
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Eugène LefrançoisJ-Eugène Lefrançois was elected12648
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Nolin4642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272914002729140044336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéopold DemersLéopold Demers was elected19337
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Jarry7309
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph-Roméo Martin645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192761981927619824095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected13897
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNapoléon Grenier5305
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph-Wilfrid Jolin74

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Longueuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246942842469438438958
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyYvonne Bourget352
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ-R-Michel Chartrand2742
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Joseph Valade4912
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste VincentAuguste Vincent was elected16688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159261621592616218590
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugues LapointeHugues Lapointe was elected9047
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRolland Legendre6879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292534052925340548428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul DeschateletsJean-Paul Deschatelets was elected12266
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Desrosiers5671
Labour Progressive PartyAlex Gauld566
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRené Rocque1056
Independent LiberalJ-Albert Tardif9694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234542192345421929546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Donat Brulé10765
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéandre ThibaultLéandre Thibault was elected12689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223712172237121729239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Coté8420
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LAFONTAINEJoseph LAFONTAINE was elected13951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282294082822940847153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyRéal Couillard513
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoméo McDUFF9352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel MonetteMarcel Monette was elected17479
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph-S-Léo Tremblay885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149971401499714020151
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger Chamard4876
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LesageJean Lesage was elected10121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278702962787029652067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDudley Kerr9460
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected17183
Labour Progressive PartyNorman Nerenberg727
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoss Worrall500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192761071927610724357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BoisvertMaurice Boisvert was elected9483
Independent LiberalRoger Cloutier7397
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Proulx2396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334413263344132654200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlan Brown1184
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam HamiltonWilliam Hamilton was elected16690
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Whitman15567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167742301677423033389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRomuald BourqueRomuald Bourque was elected11536
Labour Progressive PartyAnne Eizner406
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPierre-D Gagnon436
Independent Progressive ConservativeHomère Loiselle180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGaston Sylvestre4216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268744142687441446149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaÉmile Dufresne10094
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJules Le Beau4966
Labour Progressive PartyGermaine Leclerc337
Independent LiberalArmand Meunier576
Independent LiberalJ-Adrien MeunierJ-Adrien Meunier was elected10387
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRaymond Pineau514

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154141671541416721281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHector Bélec6373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ProudfootJohn Proudfoot was elected9041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181801521818015224959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre GauthierPierre Gauthier was elected12701
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Tardivel5479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329743223297432247504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyGérard FORTIN438
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond Maher5841
Locataire (candidat)Louis Seigneur417
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis St-LaurentLouis St-Laurent was elected25945
All Canadian PartyPatrick Walsh333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253132752531327535959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFélix Hudon6363
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PowerCharles Power was elected18950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230202392302023931222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalRené Bégin6034
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Wilfrid DufresneJ-Wilfrid Dufresne was elected8464
Independent LiberalFrançois FOURNIER3910
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Parent4612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303013243030132439793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine-René Gobeil12272
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected18029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189342221893422228275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice Benoit246
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph-Lucien CardinLouis-Joseph-Lucien Cardin was elected15406
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrançois Cournoyer3282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203931712039317128114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest-Omer GINGRASErnest-Omer GINGRAS was elected13006
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Nicol7254
Labour Progressive PartyHubert Rhéaume133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239011862309118631647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDérome Asselin8201
Independent LiberalBlaise Lavoie1668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LegaréGérard Legaré was elected8554
Independent LiberalJoseph-Hervé Rousseau5478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171232621712326221142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Spence8477
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges VilleneuveGeorges Villeneuve was elected8646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
152794001527940023938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLomer BRISSONLomer BRISSON was elected7815
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbrod Langlais7464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Théophile-Adélard FontaineJoseph-Théophile-Adélard Fontaine was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jacques

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234324602343246047540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland BEAUDRYRoland BEAUDRY was elected15443
Labour Progressive PartyGui-Louis Caron1061
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéonard Lauzon5274
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert LEDUC545
Independent LiberalCléophas Saint-Aubin1109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183271811832718127829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlcide CotéAlcide Coté was elected16088
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Roy2001
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorges-M St-Amour238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289992222899922238571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStolland Naud10337
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adolphe RICHARDJoseph-Adolphe RICHARD was elected18662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sainte-Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221154162211541639048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Paul Boisjoli5033
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Daoust553
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector DupuisHector Dupuis was elected16288
Labour Progressive PartyRoger MESSIER241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226282302262823030048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVINMarcel BOIVIN was elected15409
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Louis Robert7219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239122992391229934613
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice GINGUESMaurice GINGUES was elected15827
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntonio-Joseph Pinard8085

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185301891853018926451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold ATWILL385
Labour Progressive PartyStanley Dobrowolsky381
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas HealyThomas Healy was elected15519
Independent LiberalMichael McBrine477
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnie Mundey1768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252773672527736741960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas AbbottDouglas Abbott was elected14441
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGisèle BERGERON504
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEgan Chambers9863
Labour Progressive PartyLouise Harvey216
Independent LiberalJoseph Loder253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242593672425936742835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected17359
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichel FOREST573
Labour Progressive PartyLucien GABOURY209
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Goulet6118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236543822365438237998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGermain Angrignon4659
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arsène BonnierJoseph-Arsène Bonnier was elected15046
Labour Progressive PartyPierre Gélinas419
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul-Émile JUTRAS538
Independent LiberalJacques Leblanc (QB)2992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
146022521460225232032
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyFrank BRENTON428
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrooke ClaxtonBrooke Claxton was elected9082
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid De Volpi4648
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167701571677015722363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCalixte Chamberland6736
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Édouard RobergeLouis-Édouard Roberge was elected10034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184512571845125727194
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine Fréchette6624
Independent LiberalJ-A-Paul Gravel1152
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-François PouliotJean-François Pouliot was elected10675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel BERTRANDLionel BERTRAND was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294612532946125334080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected15556
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alfred Mongrain13905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107171221071712216790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-René BeaudoinLouis-René Beaudoin was elected8463
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger-Paul Sullivan2254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296064452960644548147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-Émile CotéPaul-Émile Coté was elected20281
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRaymond LAPOINTE1587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Monteith7255
Labour Progressive PartyKen Perry483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229633262296332634910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantHenri-L Devost1097
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand DumasArmand Dumas was elected14851
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Thivierge7015

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3764543764545028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Black590
Social Credit Party of CanadaRichard Lee998
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SimmonsJames Simmons was elected2176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1