1957 Federal Election

Overview

The 1957 Federal Election was held on June 10th, 1957.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 10th, 1957

Number of Electoral Districts

263

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
8,886,5416,591,6666,605,98074,60474.18%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada25611142.21%38.81%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26410339.16%40.75%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation162259.51%10.71%
Social Credit Party of Canada114186.84%6.57%
Independent/Indépendant1520.76%1.06%
Independent Liberal2720.76%1.41%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.16%
Independent Progressive Conservative610.38%0.22%
Capital familial100%0.00%
Candidats des électeurs100%0.12%
National Credit Control100%0.00%
Liberal Conservative Coalition100%0.00%
Independent Social Credit200%0.04%
Canadian Democrat100%0.01%
Labour Progressive Party1000%0.12%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,264,57130,4472,250,25730,4473,104,943
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada842064
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada856124
Liberal Labour Party110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation60357
Social Credit Party of Canada39039
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Labour Progressive Party202
Independent Social Credit101
Liberal Conservative Coalition101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25,17419425,17419429,403
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada220
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation202

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392,1572,067392,1572,067384,486
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12210
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12102
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation606
Social Credit Party of Canada101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275,7913,059275,7913,059316,019
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1257
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1275
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation303
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92,10987792,109877179,073
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada752
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada624
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39,87230539,87230550,585
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada312
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation211
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348,1103,799348,1103,799474,068
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14113
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1486
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation1459
Social Credit Party of Canada14014
Labour Progressive Party101

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354,1652,030354,1652,030440,201
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15411
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14212
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation1596
Social Credit Party of Canada14014
Labour Progressive Party101
National Credit Control101

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427,6523,582427,6523,582591,114
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17116
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17314
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation15015
Social Credit Party of Canada17125
Labour Progressive Party101
Independent Social Credit101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
591,5394,651591,5394,651802,440
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada22220
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada22715
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation22715
Social Credit Party of Canada21615
Labour Progressive Party202
Canadian Democrat101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,790,06023,4811,790,06023,4812,508,695
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada756114
Independent/Indépendant1028
Independent Liberal24222
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada68860
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation22022
Social Credit Party of Canada404
Independent Progressive Conservative514
Labour Progressive Party303
Capital familial101
Candidats des électeurs101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,7801124,7801125,514
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada110
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164871691648716925425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaH. Mulligan5757
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected8574
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMartin Reid2156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235382342353823432819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Lang8345
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected10166
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarvey Willoughby5027

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230892712308927128494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected12858
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Disher8063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharlie MacKay2168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239242192392421930628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW. McCormack8095
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMargaret McLellan5927
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack WrattenJack Wratten was elected9902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215572482155724834760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRon Burns4078
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTerrence Doidge4664
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected12815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1431417051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Blue6089
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew RobinsonAndrew Robinson was elected8225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
451044664510446655274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard BellRichard Bell was elected27865
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStewart Crawford1334
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Dunlap15298
Social Credit Party of CanadaEric Fallis607

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148481911484819120808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditAndré Filion2351
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected6626
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Lacasse2552
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmo Lefebvre3319

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
367674643676746453575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Best9720
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Bruce8443
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SmallRobert Small was elected18604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220685082206850832578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationF Brewin6414
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Hellyer6665
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray MortonMurray Morton was elected8989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181421951814219524375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected11852
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBurns Wales6290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164771971647719720527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Dent1918
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn James6829
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Toms399
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy VivianPercy Vivian was elected7331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364174583641745851049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected25046
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGwenyth Grube2765
Liberal Conservative CoalitionGeorge Rolland252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Wilson8354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247422902474229032783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Allen1233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Hindley7280
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McBainJames McBain was elected14822
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrank Whatmore1407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
385336993853369952054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoy Hicks10593
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected22023
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Meteer5917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206723632067236327825
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdgar-Bernard Charron311
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Clark9580
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationE. MacMillan775
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard ThrasherRichard Thrasher was elected10006

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350098223500982254654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon BrownDon Brown was elected15180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Spencer11256
Social Credit Party of CanadaRichard Webster837
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Weeks7736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223812982238129828355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Chicorli5903
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected8552
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArt Widnall7926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205142082051420824192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalRené Bertrand5414
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond Bruneau6661
Social Credit Party of CanadaPatrice Brunet198
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOsie-F. VilleneuveOsie-F. Villeneuve was elected8241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232603122326031235331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnellJames MacDonnell was elected12422
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice Pumshon6035
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaInez Somers4803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144411301444113022060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Casselman4402
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected8967
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. James1072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192201911922019123125
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Hutchinson1096
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy NoblePercy Noble was elected11028
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Sargent7096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183131331831313321565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Harris7606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric WinklerEric Winkler was elected10707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302844403028444040094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander BestAlexander Best was elected17795
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Dick9145
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Henry3344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273226452732264539577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Davison7367
Social Credit Party of CanadaEthel Fagan916
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Lanza8511
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaQuinto MartiniQuinto Martini was elected10528

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408106234081062356860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Harrison1629
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lawrence11485
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McDonaldRobert McDonald was elected16085
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Reinke11611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308604323086043242946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllen FaircloughEllen Fairclough was elected16533
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Munro9964
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Scandlan4363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280733772807337735664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Follwell12624
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee GrillsLee Grills was elected14798
Social Credit Party of CanadaBazil Kuglin651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187121621871216227024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCecil Jenkins1941
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhiteGeorge White was elected11602
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Wood5169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239563972395639734853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Cameron8767
Social Credit Party of CanadaEarl Du Maresq498
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn KucherepaJohn Kucherepa was elected11034
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Pethick3657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211831922118319225089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected12323
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew McLean8860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224771922247719232021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected10701
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJo Carter4689
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Gray7087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266763892667638937862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEnos Brubacher1792
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. HuffmanE. Huffman was elected13977
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Jolley10907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287373452873734537023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HendersonWilliam Henderson was elected14728
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Kidd12977
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Millard1032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272384172723841736678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCecil Cunningham1732
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McEachran11583
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph MurphyJoseph Murphy was elected13096
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Routley827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174971311749713123506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest CampbellErnest Campbell was elected9745
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Mackenzie7752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161331521613315222038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BlairWilliam Blair was elected11629
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW. Burchell4504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215852372158523725348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Fulford10125
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Shaw395
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHayden StantonHayden Stanton was elected11065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
482657414826574163039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Cavers15794
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAuldham Petrie4829
Social Credit Party of CanadaHoward Prentice2233
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn SmithJohn Smith was elected25409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336284343362843446290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG. HalpennyG. Halpenny was elected19804
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh MacKenzie11110
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGwen Pemberton2714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328524843285248443064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Johnson3242
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Kime9323
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry WhiteHarry White was elected20287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170741921707419221281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McCubbin7368
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack McLachlen631
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. ThomasW. Thomas was elected9075

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235512492355124939652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Hamilton10845
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HouckWilliam Houck was elected12706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207041742070417427592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAnthony Falzetta7490
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. GauthierJ. Gauthier was elected8819
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Prescott4395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218782282187822830164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Dickinson1999
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GarlandJohn Garland was elected12528
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Palmer7351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192862401928624024875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond Anderson7711
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn KnowlesJohn Knowles was elected10885
Social Credit Party of CanadaWesley Leonard690

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191742051917420522599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Robertson9112
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen ThompsonBen Thompson was elected10062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
431704964317049656133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW. Naylor13806
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael StarrMichael Starr was elected18468
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Vipond10896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256263172562631733226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Berthiaume843
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEleanor Blackburn5947
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Layman620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-T RichardJ-T Richard was elected18216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339155573391555744335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLaurence Maloney881
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected19434
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEthel Shaw12538
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Williams1062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296234162962341636754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Elsom944
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McCall8275
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected20404

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218743382187433832868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeJohn Boland342
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Chisholm3979
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Hunter7671
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur MaloneyArthur Maloney was elected9882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241752192417521930762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon AikenGordon Aiken was elected14014
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald Taylor10161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346166693461666947669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNeil Carmichael913
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn PallettJohn Pallett was elected19818
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Speck10467
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Whitehouse3418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258491972584919732510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected16663
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Neilson9186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273412542734125435418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Binney1887
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected16598
Social Credit Party of CanadaMartin Graves555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaire Stuart8301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283023732830237338829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas FisherDouglas Fisher was elected12228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence Howe10813
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaIna Vigars5261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154441831544418320155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbur Crandall540
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClinton Green5901
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClarence MilliganClarence Milligan was elected9003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193591711935917123522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForgieJames Forgie was elected10227
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWallace Fraser9132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1657390165739019035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames BaskinJames Baskin was elected8782
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCann7791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228743542287435433736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Henry7122
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarvey Jamieson299
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTom McAulay3038
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid WalkerDavid Walker was elected12415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355256733552567347050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Omer GourJoseph-Omer Gour was elected20673
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Jacks1420
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbur Nixon12271
Social Credit Party of CanadaEddie Parisien1161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228112642281126428617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCharles Parker726
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Robinson8193
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected12497
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Winchester1395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182972101829721024428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Campbell6860
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeber SmithHeber Smith was elected11437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240077132400771341106
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDorothy Cureatz464
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilip Givens9496
Labour Progressive PartyAnnie Guralnick668
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Kedzierzykowski3031
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles ReaCharles Rea was elected10348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232683882326838837419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBurton Ford533
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland MichenerRoland Michener was elected13243
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Rooney6586
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMargot Thompson2906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233663052336630531462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Campbell10215
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert LavigneAlbert Lavigne was elected12505
Social Credit Party of CanadaMelvin Rowat646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259332572593325736355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRay Jacobs3566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MitchellD Mitchell was elected11927
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR. Mitchell10440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194772031947720324980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected6936
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. Rice5645
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnn Shipley6896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174891931748919322987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy Boyce4423
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Evans6290
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurdo MartinMurdo Martin was elected6776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192784641927846432162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Ancevich4343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley HaidaszStanley Haidasz was elected7068
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Milne539
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilfrid Pilsworth6564
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Weir764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217652462176524628112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Constable860
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected14153
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert McPhail917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Welch5835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377372983773729855706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Costello13458
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell Honsberger7406
Social Credit Party of CanadaEthel Koehler901
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman SchneiderNorman Schneider was elected15972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246902922469029231542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam AndersonWilliam Anderson was elected11699
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Hancock1532
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTheodore Isley4009
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur White7450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312173953121739543436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McMillanWilliam McMillan was elected13241
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMelvin Swart7356
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWillian Wellington10620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212952012129520129572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected11632
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Tolton6090
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Withers3573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151621351516213518375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Darroch5741
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarvin HoweMarvin Howe was elected9421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328643943286439445588
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdwin Hickey8922
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank LennardFrank Lennard was elected19037
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Zuliniak4905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
491618464916184675064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Begley8164
Social Credit Party of CanadaRod Gorrill777
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Hollingworth16925
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick StinsonFrederick Stinson was elected23295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336594283365942848216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSid Dunkley6725
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected17236
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Motton620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRay Tower9078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301764203017642046628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAllan Alton1653
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC CathersC Cathers was elected17770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Rye10753

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41534121241534121264851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BeechWilliam Beech was elected16624
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarvin Gelber12232
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Sefton12024
Social Credit Party of CanadaSloan Smith654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
486686374866863767533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Bell13665
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn HamiltonJohn Hamilton was elected27035
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrank Russell1368
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRose Sark6600

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354965113549651150059
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret AitkenMargaret Aitken was elected18449
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Ellis1324
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMargaret Thetford4872
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Thompson10851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7518398475183984104297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdgar Birrell1600
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Enfield22353
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McGeeFrank McGee was elected42299
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElva Sigen8931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88317288317210191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Kickham4146
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacDonaldJohn MacDonald was elected4598
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander MacLean87

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163431221634312219212
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMuriel MacInnis339
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaught7885
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrville PhillipsOrville Phillips was elected8119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1190982119098214489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Kirk5856
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAngus MacdonaldAngus Macdonald was elected6053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195671641956716423985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Buchanan8717
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDaniel MacEachern1753
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected9097

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368802243688022443275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Gillis10447
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnisDonald MacInnis was elected14894
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeo McIntyre11539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282941462829414633544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCyril KennedyCyril Kennedy was elected15231
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Loomer912
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Purdy12151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184631141846311422815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected10065
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzel Lusby8398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319512023195120238642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Morfee13417
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge NowlanGeorge Nowlan was elected18534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1521293152129318928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected8035
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MacLellan7177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223911322239113225685
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCarl Bates473
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell MacEwanRussell MacEwan was elected12208
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCulloch9251
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald Murphy459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244701582447015829193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected12372
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Winters12098

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205401622054016225516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas KirkThomas Kirk was elected10734
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Trefry9806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121491931214919314289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne Groom5756
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew StuartAndrew Stuart was elected6393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225542202255422028351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. Hachey9502
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHédard-J RobichaudHédard-J Robichaud was elected13052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
111061101110611013022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Leblanc4682
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé MichaudHervé Michaud was elected6424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183761901837619022800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPaul Lorden3159
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected8582
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Ryan6635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
288114212881142134909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Azzie13037
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Van HorneJoseph Van Horne was elected15774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170281821702818221208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected10051
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWillard Jenkins6977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
410306064103060653672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected21983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel Riley19047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169021791690217921907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. Jones6115
Social Credit Party of CanadaIke Jones944
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGage MontgomeryGage Montgomery was elected9843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392004523920045247744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Creaghan16478
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ. McAllister1373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry MurphyHenry Murphy was elected19873
Social Credit Party of CanadaSilas Taylor1476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270022862700228633283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR. Bright628
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMilton Gregg13018
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MacRaeJ. MacRae was elected13356

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1050572105057224308
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PickersgillJohn Pickersgill was elected9158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pinsent1347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154911481549114833778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas AshbourneThomas Ashbourne was elected11681
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Broomfield3810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
153521471535214728324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman BattenHerman Batten was elected10272
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Butler5080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193852621938526232917
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Fraser9073
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected10312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193091811930918132139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BrowneWilliam Browne was elected10539
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Power8449
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEsau Thoms321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1206767120676727607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Harnett3707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard StickLeonard Stick was elected8360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1777592177759222839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Claypool1956
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Korchinski3289
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Marshall5299
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander NicholsonAlexander Nicholson was elected7231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
393910439391046431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMervyn HardieMervyn Hardie was elected2686
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Parkes1253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181581091815810921315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected6217
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Isman2150
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Kennedy4279
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Mang5512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282311582823115836439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected17389
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHans Fries1145
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph O'Sullivan5831
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Taylor3866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMp
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159451691594516921826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGerald Clarkson1870
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruce Moore2891
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected6191
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Weaver4993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168111561681115622198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaSherman Hunt2442
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Parker2896
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Ritchie3463
Independent LiberalWilliam Ward1304
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred ZaplitnyFred Zaplitny was elected6706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189921261899212625207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantDouglas Gateson205
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvan Langtry5246
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MuirGeorge Muir was elected8708
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Pawley443
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Pommer4390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221321312213213126668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMelvin Batters1288
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart Garson7190
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNicholas MandziukNicholas Mandziuk was elected9695
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Nevin3959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage--Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215321142153211428130
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge FairfieldGeorge Fairfield was elected9248
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles McKinnon4247
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdgar Smee1630
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Weir6407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134661321346613220024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Biesick246
Social Credit Party of CanadaHugh Campbell3992
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarner JorgensonWarner Jorgenson was elected4739
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené-Norbert Jutras4489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249792362497923633235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis DenisetLouis Deniset was elected7777
Social Credit Party of CanadaDollard Lafreniere3872
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNicholas Manchur6216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLaurier Régnier6040
Independent LiberalFernand Viau1074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168651081686510823954
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW BryceW Bryce was elected7432
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederik Luining1796
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Setter2107
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Wood5530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156441671564416721326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence Schlamp3558
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob SchulzJacob Schulz was elected5949
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnton Weselak4453
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVal Yacula1684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277436052774360544222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected15229
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLean5821
Social Credit Party of CanadaGideon Mankey1880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Stubbs4813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
418057574180575758129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNicholas Halas3161
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Ross1579
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Smith6905
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlistair StewartAlistair Stewart was elected20354
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Taraska9806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
379534233795342352542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAsa Caswell2561
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChurchillGordon Churchill was elected19022
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlvin Mackling6778
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy Richardson9592

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
460125174601251760168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChownGordon Chown was elected23855
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Crawford12713
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Mulligan7112
Social Credit Party of CanadaGordon Smith2332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220851082208510825704
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen ArgueHazen Argue was elected10389
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnthony Batza903
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. Ferguson1931
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert Thatcher8862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt--Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204991052049910525780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSelman Boyd4736
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh BrysonHugh Bryson was elected7326
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Dueck3025
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Noble5412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224851162248511626254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR. Cantelon3777
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerwyn JohnsonMerwyn Johnson was elected8605
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Leeson2767
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony Steiert7336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1275774127577417366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWinston Gant2921
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HarrisonJohn Harrison was elected4140
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClifford Reed2443
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Warick3253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1956489195648923021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Burton7590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected7949
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Mercier1429
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Ormiston2596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289051722890517236344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMartin Kelln2740
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLouis LewryLouis Lewry was elected9834
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Lillico6876
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Pascoe9455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199431051994310524674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Lynd3117
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McCulloughEdward McCullough was elected6770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Smith6373
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Southam3683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232631332326313328537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected12349
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Gooding5795
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Partridge5119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408132764081327650316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National Credit ControlJohn Ball122
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Beeching212
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred EllisAlfred Ellis was elected14561
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEmmet McCusker12456
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth More10504
Social Credit Party of CanadaRalph Purdy2958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2176776217677626057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor ColdwellMajor Coldwell was elected9846
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander MacDonald4994
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenriette Patmore1375
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward Riddell5552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1885178188517824490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Brunyanski5830
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerbert Henschel6193
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter TuckerWalter Tucker was elected6828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337162783371627845317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNoble Britton2003
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry JonesHenry Jones was elected12905
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Knight12022
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Prociuk6786

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258521712585217131680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Gibbs8930
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Miller3028
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Rosa4255
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin StuderIrvin Studer was elected9639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212301292123012926583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMax CampbellMax Campbell was elected8320
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Horner4325
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Klippenstein2298
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuff Noble6287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224351202243512028078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge CastledenGeorge Castleden was elected9712
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Clancy2342
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Craig1967
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDmytro Hluchaniuk8414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1954585195458525319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCrawford Ferguson5825
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Kent1852
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStuart McRae1520
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected10348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179791221797912225502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DécheneJoseph Déchene was elected7453
Social Credit Party of CanadaArchie McPhail7029
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlec Shore2116
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNicholas Svekla1381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River--Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224561262245612630038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaS. Heckbert5523
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Rolseth2180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClifford Smallwood3808
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames SmithJames Smith was elected10945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189151191891511924671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Bates4493
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected7383
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon Woolliams7039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398234723982347256884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Bronson1545
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected21783
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaUna MacLean-Evans6429
Social Credit Party of CanadaIan Smith10066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394355193943551955054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacKay11599
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Ryan1033
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArt SmithArt Smith was elected21065
Social Credit Party of CanadaClifford Willmott5738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273743222737432239278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Atkin1797
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bowie-Reed3927
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Hawrelak10683
Social Credit Party of CanadaAmbrose HolowachAmbrose Holowach was elected10967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408423234084232358878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH. Dyde12606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected14173
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn McKay11814
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mentz2249

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368142933681429350546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichmond Hanna10731
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Johnson2434
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry Nugent10525
Social Credit Party of CanadaSydney ThompsonSydney Thompson was elected13124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218041902180419031684
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMinnie Harris2322
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth McKay4391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas McKeen6296
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles YuillCharles Yuill was elected8795

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205781712057817127940
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected10910
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAsael Palmer6627
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Spencer3041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192591241925912425267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Burton4774
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Griffin1001
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected8411
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence Kindt5073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233891622338916229552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdwin Brunsden2391
Independent Social CreditWilliam Klinck386
Social Credit Party of CanadaHorace OlsonHorace Olson was elected10960
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarl Smith1262
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Veiner8390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237992072379920733763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Baldwin5896
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Lampert1783
Social Credit Party of CanadaSolon LowSolon Low was elected10393
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McRae5515
Independent/IndépendantHarry Wigiluk212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199811431998114327857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfred Edgar3471
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Manson1073
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarris Rogers5918
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Shaw9519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182161011821610123608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Fane1780
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Magera5048
Labour Progressive PartyFrank Maricle815
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter StefuraPeter Stefura was elected7327
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNancy Zazeybida3246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174431031744310325273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Borys2301
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Johns3727
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Speakman3447
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay ThomasRay Thomas was elected7968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282262432822624337339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaClarence Gerhart7552
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJane Kilmer4949
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Philps4778
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErhart RegierErhart Regier was elected10947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307222613072226142560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Drysdale7940
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Goode7121
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas IrwinThomas Irwin was elected7999
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Prittie7662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194541731945417328664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus Carmichael4208
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Close2737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Ferry4217
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert LeboeBert Leboe was elected8292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
421442824214428254512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Clifford5140
Social Credit Party of CanadaEvelyn Fingarson8918
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Payne11643
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SinclairJames Sinclair was elected16443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239562042395620434595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas BarnettThomas Barnett was elected8598
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Fillinger3146
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry McQuillan7423
Social Credit Party of CanadaBenjamin Wright4789

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284871772848717735937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNoel Bell3677
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlistair Fraser5034
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge PearkesGeorge Pearkes was elected15330
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Thomas4446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286692372866923739054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Adair6911
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Pattern5405
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected11091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Steinson5262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212291522122915229225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Affleck3383
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected10029
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAustin Greenway1959
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Smith5858

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1485695148569519007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim ByrneJim Byrne was elected4670
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Chabot4082
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Day4022
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray McFarlane2082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205421072054210727406
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDonald Brothers5366
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected8996
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McLoughlin2705
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Wright3475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229951382299513830568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin CameronColin Cameron was elected8650
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarold Hine4766
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Matthews6131
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Wilfert3448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
476923994769239962642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Canadian DemocratGerry Goeujon628
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge HahnGeorge Hahn was elected16916
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW. Jones11344
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTheodore Kuhn10172
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh McGivern8632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245091132450911332064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMelville Butler3336
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrank ChristianFrank Christian was elected7465
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen Jones7340
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Pugh6368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1355164135516417038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHilda Cryderman3415
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob Dyck1455
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStuart Fleming3305
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge McLeodGeorge McLeod was elected5376

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
141271361412713622318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Applewhaite5035
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected5517
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan Kerr3575

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218952642189526433896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Campney5357
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Dennison2216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas JungDouglas Jung was elected9087
Labour Progressive PartyMaurice Rush528
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril White4707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226582612265826133721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Chmelyk5312
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Mullins4110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Sharp2454
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold WinchHarold Winch was elected10782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263342862633428637463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Browne6762
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEverett Crowley4270
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex MacDonaldAlex MacDonald was elected9040
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas Williamson6262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339722863397228644246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTheodore Burnett5423
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected21719
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Lorimer2959
Social Credit Party of CanadaChristy McDevitt3871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357973113579731147270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHilliard Beyerstein6505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest BroomeErnest Broome was elected16058
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClifford Greer4849
Labour Progressive PartyThomas McEwen817
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmore Philpott7568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294662842946628441514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantIrving Finkleman259
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVictor Forster4088
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeer Paynter6772
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClare Skatfeld4626
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn TaylorJohn Taylor was elected13721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
402581784025817851401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Fairey10987
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert McPhillipsAlbert McPhillips was elected17981
Social Credit Party of CanadaWaldo Skillings7569
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVictor Williams3721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240712852407128529678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Octave Latour8902
Independent LiberalEthel McGibbon1102
Independent LiberalAntoine Pare3983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilippe ValoisPhilippe Valois was elected10084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239433102394331028409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLudger Dionne11559
Independent/IndépendantRaoul POULINRaoul POULIN was elected12384

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213852912138529130972
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert CauchonRobert Cauchon was elected14030
Independent LiberalMédard COUSINEAU4246
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Guérard3109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1091781109178115902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeAllyre Aubin139
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOvide LaflammeOvide Laflamme was elected7960
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Rodolphe Miquelon1792
Independent Progressive ConservativeJules Paré1026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé--Delanaudière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194672301946723024921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LangloisJoseph Langlois was elected10418
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRémi Paul9049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
160641321606413219668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBona ARSENAULT7903
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNérée ArsenaultNérée Arsenault was elected8161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178601411786014122368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Léon DeslièresJoseph-Léon Deslières was elected9255
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Grafftey8605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163953471639534725655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeon CrestohlLeon Crestohl was elected11955
Independent LiberalSamuel Kolomeir1618
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAldo Lattik1909
Independent LiberalMoses Miller236
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Wozniak677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183875201838752024592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon L'HeureuxYvon L11302
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Landry5858
Independent LiberalPaul Poirier1035
Independent LiberalMaxime St-Laurent192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237552802375528030094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Lahaye9988
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Irenée RochefortJoseph-Irenée Rochefort was elected13767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224932422249324230428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Noël BarbesCharles-Noël Barbes was elected11428
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Jacques Martel11065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181733331817333322993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Dorion7532
Independent LiberalJos. Gignac213
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Louis Hudon246
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste MaltaisAuguste Maltais was elected10182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193192201931922027495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMerrill Barrington6907
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean BoucherJean Boucher was elected10066
Independent LiberalDavid CÔTÉ2346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
288572602885726033344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantPaul-Edmond Gagnon13733
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire GAUTHIERRosaire GAUTHIER was elected15124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179381061793810620961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected9328
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCurtis Lowry340
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Stearns8270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319274523192745248420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRenaud Masson7813
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy RouleauGuy Rouleau was elected21917
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationViateur St-Jean2197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157561271575612718531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Armand LandryJoseph-Armand Landry was elected8054
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Perron7702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
323011793230117941228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalSamuel BoulangerSamuel Boulanger was elected11462
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand Cloutier10512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Paul10327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222682532226825329450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland-Léo EnglishRoland-Léo English was elected10916
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-G-Léopold Langlois10848
Independent/IndépendantJ.-Alfred Lévesque504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183202011832020124816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdrien Cloutier5522
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LeducRodolphe Leduc was elected10770
Independent LiberalJ. Proulx2028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271455232714552345864
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond EudesRaymond Eudes was elected20611
Labour Progressive PartyGérard FORTIN1675
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenoît Gonthier4063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLucien Pépin796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348174793481747941085
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalRaymond Brunet11981
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis CARONAlexis CARON was elected15551
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcellin Clément2363
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAvila Labelle4922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4648234648235141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin CannonCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin Cannon was elected2472
Independent/IndépendantRaymond Maher2145
Independent LiberalJacques PINAULT31

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
485524944855249466022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGérard Labelle1939
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar Leduc23235
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert PrattRobert Pratt was elected23378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238542432385424345018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BRETONMaurice BRETON was elected19445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPlacide Morency4409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124771681247716818025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantBenoît ChabotBenoît Chabot was elected6489
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Massé5988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174511771745117721460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeHenri CourtemancheHenri Courtemanche was elected9406
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave Roy8045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165031671650316719473
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré GauthierAndré Gauthier was elected10129
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAimé-Roger Parizeau6374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lafontaine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211892212118922133274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlemagne Houle4593
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Georges RatelleJ-Georges Ratelle was elected15501
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Rochon1095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260342562603425632078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAugustin BrassardAugustin Brassard was elected13671
Independent/IndépendantFernand Girard12363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17981100017981100029523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected11336
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Duranleau5321
Labour Progressive PartyHenri Gagnon342
Independent LiberalArmand Ouellette712
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGuy Ouellette270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433176454331764566879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJ.-Rodrigue Bourdages10333
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGisèle COUTURE1205
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéopold DemersLéopold Demers was elected26254
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexandre JOLY5525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204632142046321424858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected14693
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Forgues5770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Longueuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328065503280655046365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeOliva Bédard782
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ-R-Michel Chartrand1768
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Sévigny10942
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste VincentAuguste Vincent was elected19314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161951401619514018419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugues Lapointe7823
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond O'HurleyRaymond O8372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354295423542954258331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul DeschateletsJean-Paul Deschatelets was elected25041
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClément Gauvin2670
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Jodoin7718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225313092253130929750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Alfred Belzile10889
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéandre ThibaultLéandre Thibault was elected11642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236783122367831231260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Gervais8300
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LAFONTAINEJoseph LAFONTAINE was elected15378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401176614011766166290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrançois Coron10093
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel MonetteMarcel Monette was elected30024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164091681640916820274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantLouis Fortin6637
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LesageJean Lesage was elected9772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386114903861149062928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold ATWILL1420
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Brown13861
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected23330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190971741909717423585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené BLONDIN9292
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-François ComtoisPaul-François Comtois was elected9805

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
431173464311734658990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Flanagan1049
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam HamiltonWilliam Hamilton was elected24517
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges Mooney17551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190383921903839233478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRomuald BourqueRomuald Bourque was elected13840
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Dostaler3899
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaston Miron1299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311064283110642849774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Adrien MeunierJ-Adrien Meunier was elected24373
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJean Riopel2556
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGaston Rodier4177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165201381652013820480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. Martineau7878
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ProudfootJohn Proudfoot was elected8642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194301971943019725050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre GauthierPierre Gauthier was elected11328
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAristide Rompré8102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
380034373800343751012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Gagnon9900
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoland Roy739
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis St-LaurentLouis St-Laurent was elected27364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286203052862030536278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRené Brulotte160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Flynn9659
Independent LiberalPaul-Émile Latouche1092
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank PowerFrank Power was elected17709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248583702485837031931
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené BéginRené Bégin was elected11828
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ-Wilfrid Dufresne10981
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Norbert-Jules Thérien529
Independent LiberalMarcel Turgeon1520

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
390855013908550150701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected24964
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Lafrenière14121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195823151958231528740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Bertrand749
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph-Lucien Cardin16003
Independent Progressive ConservativePaul-Émile Guertin2830

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220512142205121429064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest-Omer GINGRASErnest-Omer GINGRAS was elected10300
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Nicol7243
Independent LiberalJ.-Raymond Noël4508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243962202439622033434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDérome Asselin9754
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LegaréGérard Legaré was elected14642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180961521809615222351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Lindsay7236
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges VilleneuveGeorges Villeneuve was elected10860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195993131959931330928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLomer BRISSONLomer BRISSON was elected11408
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbrod Langlais8191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256362442563624432271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph Fontaine11771
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-H.-Théogène RicardJ.-H.-Théogène Ricard was elected13865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jacques

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192783311927833140813
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalR. Beaudry1789
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland BEAUDRYRoland BEAUDRY was elected7900
Independent LiberalJean-Baptiste CRÉPEAU3512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Perron5347
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaétan Robert730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256644232566442329961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalYvon DUPUIS11859
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlcide Hébert378
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ.-Armand MénardJ.-Armand Ménard was elected13427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315203803152038043519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien Filion7686
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFernand-Denis Lavergne4369
Independent/IndépendantBruno Pellerin751
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adolphe RICHARDJoseph-Adolphe RICHARD was elected18714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sainte-Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203256712032567135771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEugène DORAIS752
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector DupuisHector Dupuis was elected12532
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Joseph Valade7041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236572752365727531127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVINMarcel BOIVIN was elected14897
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHector CHOQUETTE8760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261152552611525536213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice GINGUESMaurice GINGUES was elected16324
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrançois Thibault9791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157343011573430122930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Hushion4254
Independent LiberalGérard LoiselleGérard Loiselle was elected7771
Independent LiberalCliff Sowery902
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Sullivan2807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262873262628732640357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge MarlerGeorge Marler was elected14485
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA. Webster11802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249423392494233940313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBernard-L Boulanger999
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected17027
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Goulet4587
Independent LiberalFernando-Avila Panneton2329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254254742542547440227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arsène BonnierJoseph-Arsène Bonnier was elected12489
Independent LiberalRosaire Bouchard9207
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice BOUDRIAS2766
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul-Émile JUTRAS963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147772771477727727713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyFrank BRENTON360
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEgan Chambers6219
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman MERGLER440
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude RichardsonClaude Richardson was elected7758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172511661725116622439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené-E. Létourneau7424
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Édouard RobergeLouis-Édouard Roberge was elected9827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
196522741965227426882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine Fréchette8094
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul St-LaurentJean-Paul St-Laurent was elected11558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324883833248838344540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Deschambault12973
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond RAYMONDRaymond RAYMOND was elected19515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296532672965326735837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected15004
Capital familialHenri-Georges GRENIER237
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois Nobert14412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132211631322116318155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-René BeaudoinLouis-René Beaudoin was elected9055
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Marcel Bourbonnais4166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300314593003145947095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE2299
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves LeducYves Leduc was elected18695
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Monteith9037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260031992600319934494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Candidats des électeursRéal Caouette8129
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThérèse-F. Casgrain1947
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand DumasArmand Dumas was elected9893
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Lemieux6034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
478011247801125514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik Nielsen2358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SimmonsJames Simmons was elected2422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1