1958 Federal Election

Overview

The 1958 Federal Election was held on March 31st, 1958.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 31st, 1958

Number of Electoral Districts

263

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable40,9607,291,467UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada26520878.49%53.61%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada2644818.11%33.46%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation16983.02%9.50%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.16%
Parti ouvrier canadien100%0.00%
Social Credit Party of Canada8200%2.58%
Socialist200%0.02%
Radical chrétien100%0.01%
Independent/Indépendant900%0.19%
Independent Conservative100%0.00%
Capital familial100%0.01%
Independent Liberal1000%0.17%
Independent Progressive Conservative500%0.03%
Candidats des électeurs100%0.11%
Independent Social Credit100%0.00%
Labour Progressive Party1800%0.13%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,511,783021,75700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada841470
Independent/Indépendant303
Socialist101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada856718
Liberal Labour Party110
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation63360
Social Credit Party of Canada18018
Labour Progressive Party606

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26,1970000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada220
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
416,3590000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12012
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12120
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation404

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290,2600000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1239
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1293
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation303
Social Credit Party of Canada303

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159,7450000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada752
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada725
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39,8820000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada321
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382,5600000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14140
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation14014
Social Credit Party of Canada606
Labour Progressive Party101

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362,6920000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15015
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15141
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation15114
Social Credit Party of Canada101
Labour Progressive Party202

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
449,889019,20300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17017
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17170
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation15015
Social Credit Party of Canada17017
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Labour Progressive Party202
Independent Social Credit101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
625,4420000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada22022
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada22184
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation22418
Social Credit Party of Canada22022
Labour Progressive Party505

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,021,2490000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada752550
Independent/Indépendant505
Independent Liberal909
Socialist101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada755025
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation29029
Social Credit Party of Canada15015
Independent Progressive Conservative404
Labour Progressive Party202
Capital familial101
Candidats des électeurs101
Parti ouvrier canadien101
Radical chrétien101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5,4090000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Independent Conservative101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2175721757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Corbett2309
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected11240
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBasil Scully8208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorne Callahan4801
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Lang11355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected12390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CharltonJohn Charlton was elected15182
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Madden6630
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Prince1462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Leslie7694
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Maycock3726
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack WrattenJack Wratten was elected14059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
SocialistRoss Dowson447
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected15364
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Lee3356
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Taylor4738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChester Merriam4975
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew RobinsonAndrew Robinson was elected9510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard BellRichard Bell was elected32741
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStewart Crawford1777
Social Credit Party of CanadaGrace Gough355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Humble13652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Ballantyne2729
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené Brunelle6941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected7851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Best9352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Bruce7529
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SmallRobert Small was elected24139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationF Brewin4963
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Hellyer7872
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray MortonMurray Morton was elected12117

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Bowerman5750
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected13037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Dent1480
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Honey6178
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy VivianPercy Vivian was elected9732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected28565
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGwenyth Grube2646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Wilson9468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Allen1008
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Laing6656
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McBainJames McBain was elected17146
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarold Youcke252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Burr8530
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoy Hicks16451
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected18074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Haggar861
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Odette8222
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard ThrasherRichard Thrasher was elected14326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Brown14190
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdgar-Bernard Charron355
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman SpencerNorman Spencer was elected18927
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Weeks7898

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHubert BadanaiHubert Badanai was elected9915
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Chicorli4953
Labour Progressive PartyBruce Magnuson224
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArt Widnall9798

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond Bruneau9865
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOsie-F. VilleneuveOsie-F. Villeneuve was elected10385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnellJames MacDonnell was elected16284
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice Punshon5626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaInez Somers4320

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Casselman4340
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected10793
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. James473

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Hutchinson1265
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Marron5990
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy NoblePercy Noble was elected12240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Stevenson6248
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric WinklerEric Winkler was elected11878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander BestAlexander Best was elected21056
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Dick9978
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Henry3481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29325
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAlfred Dewhurst537
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaQuinto MartiniQuinto Martini was elected15046
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Momotiuk7427
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Powell6315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lawrence10874
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McDonaldRobert McDonald was elected24453
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Reinke9860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDorothy Crewe6094
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllen FaircloughEllen Fairclough was elected19863
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Scandlan4742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28976
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee GrillsLee Grills was elected17849
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McVicker10069
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Weese1058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCecil Jenkins606
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Shannon5564
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSydney SmithSydney Smith was elected13983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Cameron9586
Social Credit Party of CanadaEarl Du Maresq237
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn KucherepaJohn Kucherepa was elected14289
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Pethick3256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected14108
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Cochrane7550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected11956
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Robertson11773
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndre Welsby3487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31014
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEnos Brubacher661
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold DanforthHarold Danforth was elected17348
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. Huffman13005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen AllmarkBen Allmark was elected16989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Henderson14862
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn McKinnon887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCharles Crossley164
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCecil Cunningham2124
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McEachran10197
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph MurphyJoseph Murphy was elected16603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest CampbellErnest Campbell was elected12835
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy McBrayne5749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge DoucettGeorge Doucett was elected12116
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Wood4315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Fulford9145
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHayden StantonHayden Stanton was elected12675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Cavers15063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAuldham Petrie4978
Social Credit Party of CanadaHoward Prentice949
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn SmithJohn Smith was elected29958

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEverett Hall2598
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG. HalpennyG. Halpenny was elected24276
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Mackenzie9107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Grant3125
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Plewes7849
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry WhiteHarry White was elected24896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. ThomasW. Thomas was elected11974
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarvey Wales5883

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Hamilton13504
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam HouckWilliam Houck was elected14025
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Twocock3115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32194
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAnthony Falzetta8556
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaO.-J. GodinO.-J. Godin was elected18866
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Prescott4772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26710
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GarlandJohn Garland was elected15046
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohnston Kennedy10422
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeonard Thomas1242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond Anderson7347
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn KnowlesJohn Knowles was elected12369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWesley Sweet7028
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen ThompsonBen Thompson was elected12517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46006
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Brady8023
Independent/IndépendantHelge Neilson248
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael StarrMichael Starr was elected26887
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Vipond10848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Berthiaume357
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR.-D. Chenier9850
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Layman573
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-T RichardJ-T Richard was elected17161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Allen751
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected19098
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlotte Whitton17673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector Clark7305
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected22079

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26075
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Chisholm3492
Labour Progressive PartyNelson Clarke344
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Hunter8599
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur MaloneyArthur Maloney was elected13640

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24135
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon AikenGordon Aiken was elected14888
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Bishop2414
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEarl McDonald6833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNeil Carmichael640
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Fasken10357
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn PallettJohn Pallett was elected23379
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Whitehouse3848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25996
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected18295
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Neilson6842
Independent/IndépendantTheodore Parker859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected19032
Social Credit Party of CanadaMartin Graves326
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGlenn Price7254
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Taylor1887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Anten9043
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas FisherDouglas Fisher was elected12217
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Wilson10215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClarence MilliganClarence Milligan was elected10783
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Norman4458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForgieJames Forgie was elected10425
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Hunt10226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames BaskinJames Baskin was elected9259
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD. Stewart8148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTom McAulay2570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom O'Neill6412
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid WalkerDavid Walker was elected15429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Omer GourJoseph-Omer Gour was elected21575
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Jacks1224
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbur Nixon19464
Social Credit Party of CanadaEddie Parisien594

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacIsaac7403
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected15149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Winchester1423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19745
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Campbell5890
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeber SmithHeber Smith was elected13855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDorothy Cureatz233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilip Givens10596
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Kedzierzykowski3040
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles ReaCharles Rea was elected14616
Labour Progressive PartySam Walsh652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland MichenerRoland Michener was elected18213
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMargot Thompson2686
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Williams7212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant CampbellGrant Campbell was elected13964
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Lavigne11977
Social Credit Party of CanadaMelvin Rowat331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBill Ellis4413
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MitchellD Mitchell was elected16216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR. Mitchell11084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTed Miron6118
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected7544
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. Rice7318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Émile Brunette6252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Evans5719
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMurdo MartinMurdo Martin was elected7342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Ancevich3170
Labour Progressive PartyTimothy Buck851
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley Haidasz8177
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward LockyerEdward Lockyer was elected10203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Constable1112
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected16080
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Hutton5190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell Honsberger5148
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Schneider15206
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaO. W. WeichelO. W. Weichel was elected24526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam AndersonWilliam Anderson was elected15624
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTheodore Isley4415
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarjorie Oliver5793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McMillanWilliam McMillan was elected15365
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Pietz14053
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMelvin Swart6550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected15160
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Keating8194
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred White2186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarvin HoweMarvin Howe was elected10574
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss McLellan4963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Dunham7578
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank LennardFrank Lennard was elected23854
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Zuliniak4972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57717
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Hollingworth19065
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLarry Sheffe7888
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick StinsonFrederick Stinson was elected30764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSid Dunkley6033
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected22900
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRay Tower8317

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC CathersC Cathers was elected21499
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSam Cook9523
Social Credit Party of CanadaW. Greer494
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Prentice2148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BeechWilliam Beech was elected22980
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarvin Gelber13141
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarvey Jamieson258
Labour Progressive PartyLeslie Morris427
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Sefton9643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Bell15589
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn HamiltonJohn Hamilton was elected34208
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Milne612
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRose Sark6502

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret AitkenMargaret Aitken was elected23723
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeonard Collins6257
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElena Dacosta9557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdgar Birrell653
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Enfield22019
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McGeeFrank McGee was elected57396
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElva Sigen8123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Kickham3884
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacDonaldJohn MacDonald was elected5018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17295
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCyrus Gallant215
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaught6636
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrville PhillipsOrville Phillips was elected10444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlasdair Graham5827
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClement O'LearyClement O6758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Buchanan8616
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected12046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Dubinsky7754
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Gillis13044
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnisDonald MacInnis was elected17636

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCyril KennedyCyril Kennedy was elected15653
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Loomer1267
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McLellan11779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected11379
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzel Lusby7525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus Elderkin13981
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge NowlanGeorge Nowlan was elected19432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachen7709
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MacLellanRobert MacLellan was elected7725

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22529
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell MacEwanRussell MacEwan was elected13618
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex MacIntosh8911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected14156
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MacLeod10594

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Kirk10187
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFelton LegereFelton Legere was elected12071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR StewartR Stewart was elected6448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew Stuart5806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. Hachey11705
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHédard-J RobichaudHédard-J Robichaud was elected13112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11106
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Leblanc4988
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé MichaudHervé Michaud was elected6118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Betts9257
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected10206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Azzie12909
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Senechal538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Van HorneJoseph Van Horne was elected17221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected10483
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaV. O'Neil7031

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected27049
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaF. McLeod13917
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEldon Richardson1394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVernon Briggs6483
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Craig651
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGage MontgomeryGage Montgomery was elected10692

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41746
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam CreaghanWilliam Creaghan was elected20149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ. McAllister2478
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Murphy18597
Social Credit Party of CanadaSilas Taylor522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR. Bright669
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Dickson13118
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MacRaeJ. MacRae was elected15943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PickersgillJohn Pickersgill was elected13670
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Winter4323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected11360
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarvey Cole4847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Decker10129
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles GrangerCharles Granger was elected16328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23707
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman BattenHerman Batten was elected13468
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Cahill10239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalDavid Jackman263
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected17894
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. O'Grady9197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam BrowneWilliam Browne was elected15953
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard Miller10338
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEsau Thoms240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Harnett8897
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TuckerJames Tucker was elected12599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected9138
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Marshall2511
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Nicholson5559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMervyn HardieMervyn Hardie was elected2782
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Winter2080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected10514
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Kearns4357
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Kennedy2941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected22185
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHans Fries1552
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Jones946
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKendric Williams5303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLorne Ferg4159
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Freedman2118
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected11506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR ForbesR Forbes was elected8674
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA. Warnock3981
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Zaplitny6023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilfred Darling1445
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Hamilton520
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Hartwell4546
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MuirGeorge Muir was elected13072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Kinney5598
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNicholas MandziukNicholas Mandziuk was elected14748
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Nevin993
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Sotas1572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage--Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSidney Coulthard1598
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge FairfieldGeorge Fairfield was elected15304
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Henderson6434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarner JorgensonWarner Jorgenson was elected8278
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené Prefontaine5268
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob Siemens281
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbert Tinkler1363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Deniset9500
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNicholas Manchur5759
Social Credit Party of CanadaLockie Miles881
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLaurier RégnierLaurier Régnier was elected12688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Bryce5291
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric StefansonEric Stefanson was elected8878
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Wood4467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Gross1125
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob Schulz4962
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnton Weselak3491
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVal YaculaVal Yacula was elected7045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Blaine3552
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Knowles13536
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeanJohn MacLean was elected14911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNina Patrick5700
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Ross1503
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray SmithMurray Smith was elected19629
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlistair Stewart19414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChurchillGordon Churchill was elected27722
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Fines5975
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Gillies7927

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharlie Avery12524
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChownGordon Chown was elected32308
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Paulley6305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21637
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHazen ArgueHazen Argue was elected9104
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. Ferguson6360
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert Thatcher6173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt--Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Bryson6619
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Gale3501
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReynold RappReynold Rapp was elected9975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert HanbidgeRobert Hanbidge was elected8935
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerwyn Johnson7027
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony Steiert5362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert CadieuAlbert Cadieu was elected6830
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Harrison3272
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Warick2719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Burton5698
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Gardiner5673
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames OrmistonJames Ormiston was elected8440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim de Rosenroll4030
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLouis Lewry8535
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames PascoeJames Pascoe was elected18736
Independent/IndépendantW. Rogers146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward McCullough5712
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Smith5130
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard SouthamRichard Southam was elected9287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected16583
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnie Unruh2538
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThora Wiggens3870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Beeching262
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClaude Ellis12391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond MacDonald7844
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth MoreKenneth More was elected24424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor Coldwell8051
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. CooperC. Cooper was elected9962
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Mitchell2886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Elchuk3322
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerbert Henschel1745
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward NasserdenEdward Nasserden was elected8166
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Tucker4446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJessie Caldwell5505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry JonesHenry Jones was elected24622
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Knight10324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Johnson6921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack McIntoshJack McIntosh was elected11618
Labour Progressive PartyFrederick Schofield196
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin Studer6932

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20308
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Burak2975
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMax Campbell6363
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert HornerAlbert Horner was elected10970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Castleden7644
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ClancyGordon Clancy was elected9882
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDmytro Hluchaniuk4986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1920319203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMeredith Bergman5597
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCrawford Ferguson2995
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack HornerJack Horner was elected9669
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Tory942

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNick Baron820
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick BiggFrederick Bigg was elected9751
Social Credit Party of CanadaArchie McPhail3806
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoachim Renaud4473

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River--Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Rolseth1340
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Saville2216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClifford SmallwoodClifford Smallwood was elected13049
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Smith6137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Johnston5646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Olson1772
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon WoolliamsEldon Woolliams was elected12695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Ellinson2018
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected30930
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD. Lane4555
Social Credit Party of CanadaLee Leavitt5484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrank Brown3884
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Ryan1416
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMelvin Shannon7039
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArt SmithArt Smith was elected29482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Haar8544
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Hardman2023
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected30937
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn McKay4893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichmond Hanna7218
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Holmes1838
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry NugentTerry Nugent was elected25885
Social Credit Party of CanadaSydney Thompson7270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21841
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected12522
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Liss1396
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDale Thomson3683
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Yuill4240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Blackmore6471
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDeane GundlockDeane Gundlock was elected13364
Independent Social CreditErvin Olsen361
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence Yanosik2714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Derrick1907
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Griffin736
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Hansell5623
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence KindtLawrence Kindt was elected11911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdwin BrunsdenEdwin Brunsden was elected10886
Social Credit Party of CanadaHorace Olson9151
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Rogers907
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaB. Walter2572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected13328
Social Credit Party of CanadaSolon Low5737
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McRae2535
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEmil Sather1064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Carlyle1029
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarris RogersHarris Rogers was elected11569
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Shaw7087
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSadie Shrader1537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank FaneFrank Fane was elected7918
Labour Progressive PartyFrank Maricle723
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacob Ruhl1706
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Stefura5360
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNancy Zazeybida1326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Irvine1591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Larson1704
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames SpeakmanJames Speakman was elected10557
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay Thomas4314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Cooper3533
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Morrison11422
Social Credit Party of CanadaMorris Perrett2113
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErhart RegierErhart Regier was elected12917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DrysdaleJohn Drysdale was elected15570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Goode5286
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas Irwin3190
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Prittie10063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Bryant3279
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Close3175
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter HendersonWalter Henderson was elected9327
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert Leboe5811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Clifford6134
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Gallant1599
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam PayneWilliam Payne was elected19343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Sinclair17411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Barnett9607
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry McQuillanHenry McQuillan was elected11483
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Mullett1354
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM. Stelling2472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNoel Bell1331
Labour Progressive PartyErnest Knott180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge PearkesGeorge Pearkes was elected18768
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Preston3576
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Thomas4755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold HicksHarold Hicks was elected13890
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Isherwood4562
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander Patterson7414
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWesley Watson5640

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21893
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Affleck2868
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected13858
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAustin Greenway2777
Social Credit Party of CanadaEarl Merrick2390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Bjerstedt4006
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Byrne4483
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Chabot2174
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray McFarlaneMurray McFarlane was elected5363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ. Almack1753
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaF. Dewdney8248
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected9460
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McLoughlin2306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Cameron10029
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoy Folz1077
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter MatthewsWalter Matthews was elected10734
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Miller2606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50825
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Hahn10886
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam McLennanWilliam McLennan was elected21202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Stewart4559
Labour Progressive PartyCharles Stewart958
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas Stout13220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Carson3470
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Gilmour2637
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen Jones7829
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid PughDavid Pugh was elected13065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected6647
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Kenney4148
Social Credit Party of CanadaRudolph Rapske876
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Vance5028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlan Judge3183
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas JungDouglas Jung was elected14044
Labour Progressive PartyMaurice Rush650
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLyon Ward3927
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril White1059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMichael McCann1338
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Mullins8654
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Sharp2175
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold WinchHarold Winch was elected11486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn BrowneJohn Browne was elected11928
Social Credit Party of CanadaGustav Froese1642
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEveret King2631
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Macdonald11724

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Boyes5713
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected24802
Social Credit Party of CanadaStephen Halom1062
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Pierce3496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVictor Forster5121
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Lewis5154
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Rose1459
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn TaylorJohn Taylor was elected18001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ellis8706
Social Credit Party of CanadaElmer McEwen2637
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert McPhillipsAlbert McPhillips was elected24945
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVictor Williams4560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeGeorges DUHAMEL626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard-L. Gosselin10493
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Octave LatourJ.-Octave Latour was elected14483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEddy Hall4217
Independent/IndépendantRaoul POULIN9984
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul RacineJean-Paul Racine was elected10417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard BruchesiGérard Bruchesi was elected13202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Cauchon12368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNoël DORIONNoël DORION was elected6861
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOvide Laflamme6255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé--Delanaudière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland Doucet8738
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRémi PaulRémi Paul was elected12702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré DUBÉ7741
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien GRENIERLucien GRENIER was elected9135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected11361
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Halle7093

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHyman Brock6850
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeon CrestohlLeon Crestohl was elected7097
Independent LiberalSamuel Kolomeir1528
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Wozniak713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice JohnsonMaurice Johnson was elected10546
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon L'Heureux10224
Social Credit Party of CanadaCamille Lussier366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul LahayePaul Lahaye was elected13537
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alfred Mongrain13374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Noël Barbes9764
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Jacques MartelJean-Jacques Martel was elected14705
Parti ouvrier canadienJean-Jacques Rouleau243

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartial AsselinMartial Asselin was elected12315
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Maltais7918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington--La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMerrill BarringtonMerrill Barrington was elected12365
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean Boucher6472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30421
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent BrassardVincent Brassard was elected15407
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire GAUTHIER12348
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVictor GLADU2666

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette8349
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCurtis Lowry331
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge StearnsGeorge Stearns was elected9383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38242
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Cousineau16677
Social Credit Party of CanadaDollard Richard1063
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy RouleauGuy Rouleau was elected18760
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationViateur St-Jean1742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNoël DrouinNoël Drouin was elected8766
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Armand Landry7111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel BoulangerSamuel Boulanger was elected17288
Social Credit Party of CanadaSylvio-Fernando Mélançon1308
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Paul16522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Auguste Déry9994
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland-Léo EnglishRoland-Léo English was elected14535
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThéo Gagné282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20722
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéo Joannisse878
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LeducRodolphe Leduc was elected10840
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRéjean Patry9004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyCamille DIONNE883
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond EudesRaymond Eudes was elected16706
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenoît Gonthier12845
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArmand SAUVÉ1294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35833
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis CARONAlexis CARON was elected20132
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcellin Clément2484
Independent LiberalRaoul Gendron348
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Mougeot12869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Arthur-Dumoulin Cannon2115
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Russell KeaysJ.-Russell Keays was elected2471
Independent Progressive ConservativeFélix-Armand Painchaud146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThérèse-F. Casgrain3364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar Leduc24233
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn PrattJohn Pratt was elected30908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BRETON15454
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Joseph PigeonLouis-Joseph Pigeon was elected21821

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles RichardCharles Richard was elected7691
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré ROUSSEAU6847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri CourtemancheHenri Courtemanche was elected10606
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ.-Henri Forget7660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré Gauthier7353
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGérard Larouche2120
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAimé-Roger ParizeauAimé-Roger Parizeau was elected8255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lafontaine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDollard Dansereau10299
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Georges RatelleJ-Georges Ratelle was elected12195
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Rochon979
Independent Progressive ConservativePaul Vézina276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAugustin BrassardAugustin Brassard was elected12113
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ-R-Michel Chartrand7042
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Wilshire9864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected10125
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Leclair8915
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGuy Ouellette741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected12410
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Forgues9164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Longueuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacques Ferron2529
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre SévignyPierre Sévigny was elected18637
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Vincent16238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Biron6432
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond O'HurleyRaymond O9610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Bray2276
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul DeschateletsJean-Paul Deschatelets was elected21515
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Jodoin19479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Alfred BelzileJ.-Alfred Belzile was elected14969
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland BERGERON10433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC.-Benoît Chartier13030
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGabriel RobergeGabriel Roberge was elected13486
Independent LiberalGérard Sirois246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGisèle COUTURE2219
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré GilletAndré Gillet was elected26463
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Monette23103
Radical chrétienGeorges Rousseau687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenys Dionne7963
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LesageJean Lesage was elected8689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold ATWILL1952
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReginald Dawson21562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected22051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-François ComtoisPaul-François Comtois was elected11880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles Pellerin7219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Flanagan1526
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam HamiltonWilliam Hamilton was elected27145
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth MacKay16172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaConrad Archambault8906
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRomuald BourqueRomuald Bourque was elected12715
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaston Miron1249

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Danis14468
Independent/IndépendantArchie Luccisano632
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdrien MeunierAdrien Meunier was elected18466
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJean Riopel1328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. MartineauPaul-A. Martineau was elected8842
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Proudfoot8431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Gauthier10031
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAristide RompréAristide Rompré was elected11386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Louis Hudon1104
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Lamontagne21649
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon-R. TasséYvon-R. Tassé was elected22285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques FlynnJacques Flynn was elected15771
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Power15507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West/Québec-Oest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené Bégin12357
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Eugène BissonnetteJ.-Eugène Bissonnette was elected14223
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Norbert-Jules Thérien1054

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid Lacroix19610
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert LafrenièreRobert Lafrenière was elected25394
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaoul Robillard1109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph-Lucien CardinLouis-Joseph-Lucien Cardin was elected13497
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Cournoyer11005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Bachand560
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaV.-Florent DuboisV.-Florent Dubois was elected11984
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest-Omer GINGRAS11299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Nil Jean534
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Legaré11503
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaÉmilien MorissetteÉmilien Morissette was elected16426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Noël TremblayJean-Noël Tremblay was elected10696
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges Villeneuve9130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLomer BRISSON11330
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerreault LaruePerreault Larue was elected13194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWilfrid Flibotte157
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Édouard HÉBERT10857
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-H.-Théogène RicardJ.-H.-Théogène Ricard was elected15761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jacques

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles-Édouard CampeauCharles-Édouard Campeau was elected12798
SocialistHenri Gagnon666
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Rinfret10517
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaétan Robert670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon DUPUISYvon DUPUIS was elected14332
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Sauvé12100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArmand Coté1863
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien Filion14405
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adolphe RICHARDJoseph-Adolphe RICHARD was elected18556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sainte-Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantEddy Brown433
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEugène DORAIS634
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector Dupuis9662
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Joseph ValadeGeorges-Joseph Valade was elected11635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVINMarcel BOIVIN was elected13001
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAdrien Dumas739
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Hannon12211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice AllardMaurice Allard was elected15383
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice GINGUES14458
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuillaume Racine349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantAlbert Collette1256
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul King394
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LoiselleGérard Loiselle was elected8289
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Sullivan5941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAmédée JASMIN684
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Marler12941
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-G.-Henri Naud192
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoss WebsterRoss Webster was elected15882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéon Alarie879
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected14737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Marion12166
Independent LiberalFernando-Avila Panneton917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyFrank BRENTON279
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEgan ChambersEgan Chambers was elected9702
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman MERGLER534
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Richardson7132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené-E. LétourneauRené-E. Létourneau was elected10363
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Édouard Roberge7638
Independent/IndépendantMaurice THÉROUX489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23171
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine FréchetteAntoine Fréchette was elected13361
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul St-Laurent9810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel DeschambaultMarcel Deschambault was elected19319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond RAYMOND18241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected18049
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntoine Gauthier11193
Capital familialHenri-Georges GRENIER968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand Asselin7274
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Marcel BourbonnaisJ.-Marcel Bourbonnais was elected8161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE2205
Independent LiberalJ.-O.-Rolland Leduc1901
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves Leduc14604
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold MonteithHarold Monteith was elected16357
Social Credit Party of CanadaÉdouard Provencher264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Candidats des électeursRéal Caouette8276
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand DumasArmand Dumas was elected10102
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Lemieux9811
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationYvon Parent662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected2947
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Simmons2340
Independent ConservativeJohn Watt122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1