1972 Federal Election

Overview

The 1972 Federal Election was held on October 30th, 1972.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 30th, 1972

Number of Electoral Districts

264

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
12,803,953115,9919,630,372Unavailable0.91%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada26510640.61%35.01%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26310339.46%37.37%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique2513212.26%17.72%
Social Credit Party of Canada164166.13%7.64%
Independent/Indépendant17341.53%2.24%
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros100%0.02%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,606,138031,40804,559,633
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique871176
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada883751
Independent/Indépendant54153
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada893950
Social Credit Party of Canada26026

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56,65300068,992
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada413
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada431
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
383,087000492,001
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada11110
Independent/Indépendant303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada11101
Social Credit Party of Canada404

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308,841000387,136
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1055
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1156
Social Credit Party of Canada606

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175,046000289,294
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada734
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada743
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33,72000047,826
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada211
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433,154000610,568
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique13310
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13211
Independent/Indépendant909
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1385
Social Credit Party of Canada505

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
458,542000590,272
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13112
Independent/Indépendant606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1367
Social Credit Party of Canada13013

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
665,251000895,800
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique18018
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18018
Independent/Indépendant14014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada18180
Social Credit Party of Canada18018

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
975,5900001,349,830
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique241113
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada24420
Independent/Indépendant20020
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada24816
Social Credit Party of Canada20119

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8,16800010,857
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2213829664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDale Burley6721
Social Credit Party of CanadaNil Cote508
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice FosterMaurice Foster was elected10160
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Strain150
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKelly Sweeney4599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5244360161
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek BlackburnDerek Blackburn was elected20002
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlex Keresturi17711
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDick Mundy14730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2660836801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Clifford7903
Independent/IndépendantAlfred Dewhurst123
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn GilbertJohn Gilbert was elected11063
Independent/IndépendantRon Hall54
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Murphy7465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3304342357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Loney14297
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Thompson3772
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss WhicherRoss Whicher was elected14974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2111730633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBlair Brown4626
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBud Constantine5405
Independent/IndépendantRichard Mullins204
Social Credit Party of CanadaEmmanuel Pétrin1477
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph StewartRalph Stewart was elected10405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2143027759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles CacciaCharles Caccia was elected9366
Independent/IndépendantRichard Daly160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Gillespie6442
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Kashtan190
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAngelo Principe5272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6050371893
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim GilliesJim Gillies was elected30764
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Kaplan24629
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Smith5110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4258552875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantHardial Bains132
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Maynard17819
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEleanor Pelrine5245
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMitchell SharpMitchell Sharp was elected19389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3391541189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Stafford13289
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn WiseJohn Wise was elected17281
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeroy Wright3345

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex--Windsor

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4122555830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund Michael4929
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRalph Wensley16503
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected19793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7141786593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlastair GillespieAlastair Gillespie was elected32008
Independent/IndépendantDave Hammond10299
Independent/IndépendantHoward Ramson214
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Van Den Heuvel28896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2930537342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Hastings10263
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul McRaePaul McRae was elected11545
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan Stewart7497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2959941264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéopold CorriveauLéopold Corriveau was elected12014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenoît Cyr5635
Social Credit Party of CanadaNelson-O. Lessard11950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Lennox and Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2905238120
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlmonte AlkenbrackAlmonte Alkenbrack was elected16563
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMary Lloyd-Jones3283
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter MacKinnon9206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3336945157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCarl Blashill79
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF BrewinF Brewin was elected14261
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry Glass7722
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Leslie117
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Taylor11190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6112073193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter BakerWalter Baker was elected32689
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Blair22026
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoan Kabayama6405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3438744204
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLindsay Inglis11198
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Mann5093
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames McGillivray1004
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge (Gus) MitgesGeorge (Gus) Mitges was elected17092

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5178462588
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarolyn Holstein8725
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry O'ConnorTerry O22640
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRud Whiting20419

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6323076490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDickson Bailey10630
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam KemplingWilliam Kempling was elected31150
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorm McGuinness21450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5297764646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan BeattieDuncan Beattie was elected21713
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoger Hamelin183
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarvey Lanctot17477
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Nichols13604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3767950506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLincoln AlexanderLincoln Alexander was elected19837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Burghardt12204
Independent/IndépendantRobert (Bob) Jaggard218
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeggy Leppert5420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4832361731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin Gibson14755
Social Credit Party of CanadaA. J. Hamelin143
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob MacKenzie14520
Independent/IndépendantRon McCann294
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSean O'SullivanSean O18611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3136041278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElridge Brethour3378
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn EllisJohn Ellis was elected16591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Follwell11391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2942836694
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantT. Bain85
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McKinleyRobert McKinley was elected18921
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Thomas8570
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueShirley Weary1852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2301431910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold Beebe8238
Independent/IndépendantBill Brown272
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected9241
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Watkins5263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent--Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3537751338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold DanforthHarold Danforth was elected18837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaT. Hinnegan11981
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacob Vellinga4559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands/Kingston et les Îles

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4271054189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Hazlett14079
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFlora MacDonaldFlora MacDonald was elected22824
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLars Thompson5807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4772764473
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith HymmenKeith Hymmen was elected18351
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBarney Lawrence18104
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Sheppard11272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17893
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. R. Holmes13283
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMel Muxlow1819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGus Sonneveld0

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3140831408
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul DickPaul Dick was elected16306
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMurray McBride13283
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHenry Mellema1819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3363041926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGervis Black10650
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas CossittThomas Cossitt was elected18130
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKeith Sutcliffe4850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3772849985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH. Barrett13562
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth HigsonKenneth Higson was elected16840
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Leavens6714
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Walters612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3733451317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Bolton10355
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Matthews12957
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles TurnerCharles Turner was elected14022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London West/London-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5899974421
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bennett20611
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Bolton8914
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudd BuchananJudd Buchanan was elected29474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4450255968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill FrankBill Frank was elected20615
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Funk6643
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarvin Recker17244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3865453378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe HueglinJoe Hueglin was elected15701
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Jamieson14978
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Olesevich270
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Wilson7705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3048544556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDonat Breault534
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn RodriguezJohn Rodriguez was elected14033
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaetan-J. Serre12101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernie White3817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2999638070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Jacques BlaisJean-Jacques Blais was elected12451
Social Credit Party of CanadaClément-G. Larochelle457
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Smylie10812
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Wynter6276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3877546378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill KnowlesBill Knowles was elected21214
Social Credit Party of CanadaDave Mallory339
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Marshall14106
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEde Pos3116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3848346476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilmer Hill6504
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell Honey14594
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan LawrenceAllan Lawrence was elected17385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4215052347
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman CafikNorman Cafik was elected16328
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McGee16324
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlban Ward9498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa--Whitby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5681567654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn BroadbentJohn Broadbent was elected23757
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Connolly10027
Independent/IndépendantRussell Rak98
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael Starr22933

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5433564705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Francis18423
Social Credit Party of CanadaPriscilla Hamelin245
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePauline Jewett13498
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter ReillyPeter Reilly was elected22169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6602181119
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStrome Galloway22641
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Morse839
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDoris Shackleton11225
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected31316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4068149439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected25438
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharlie Tatham12540
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Wettlaufer2703

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2788339232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantDennis Deveau201
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Gurstein6478
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley HaidaszStanley Haidasz was elected12214
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLubor Zink8990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3010839844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan DarlingStan Darling was elected14297
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl Knapp8828
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Malton6983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81300103807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald BlenkarnDonald Blenkarn was elected31981
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Busby18553
Independent/IndépendantMichael Houlton461
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Kent30305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wilmot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3561246100
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC. Cline11684
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGary Gardiner4069
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam JarvisWilliam Jarvis was elected19859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4458955641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Doris17885
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh FaulknerHugh Faulkner was elected20282
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Peters6422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2740835080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert AndrasRobert Andras was elected14351
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Erickson6027
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueChris Ferguson6756
Independent/IndépendantClifford Wahl274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3336345780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cunningham10353
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected19842
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Lunn3168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North--Nipissing East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2517033278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected13553
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Kinney8440
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Payne3177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3651450169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarren Beamish14856
Independent/IndépendantAline Gregory892
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected16073
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Sabourin4598
Independent/IndépendantDavid Starbuck95

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia--Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3766049858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Bell6901
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndy Brandt14647
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud CullenBud Cullen was elected16112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3514544807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaL. Lukenda9603
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC. Murphy12639
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCyril SymesCyril Symes was elected12903

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4130551404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBasil Clark12539
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn HarneyJohn Harney was elected15028
Independent/IndépendantRoger Tentrey103
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Weatherhead13635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4619959505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Owen15038
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRich Partridge9016
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected22145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4817065178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJohn Clout250
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Inneq9683
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. James538
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McNulty18442
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTrevor MorganTrevor Morgan was elected19257

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3295744546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRené Benoit138
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Campbell12364
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurray Forsyth3108
Independent/IndépendantLucien LAMOUREUXLucien LAMOUREUX was elected17347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4375256857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdam Borovich5913
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGarry Clarke13748
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames JeromeJames Jerome was elected24091

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2245231211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIke Mutch6309
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaB. PennerB. Penner was elected11048
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarvey Smith5095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2313029616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert Breton718
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDick Duff7768
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlf Guppy3317
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected11327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2439031974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Cornelsen770
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Hickey2997
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurdo Martin9819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Robert RoyJean-Robert Roy was elected10804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto--Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3734546800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Bedard102
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry GrierTerry Grier was elected14722
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDmytro Kupiak9004
Independent/IndépendantGordon Massie124
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Robinson13393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2104128788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Boucher3725
Independent/IndépendantNorman Freed330
Independent/IndépendantRae Greig134
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul HellyerPaul Hellyer was elected8518
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA. Nicholson8334

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Haliburton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3198740866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ScottWilliam Scott was elected18450
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Walling9711
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Windatt3826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5978276313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Breithaupt15570
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGlenn Carroll19817
Social Credit Party of CanadaRégent Gervais143
Independent/IndépendantJules Grajower55
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMax SaltsmanMax Saltsman was elected24197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4592651213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRonald Cook7256
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKent Hodgson19977
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVictor RailtonVictor Railton was elected18693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3904148143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGareth Blythe174
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected20730
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMargaret McCready7050
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJake Slinger11020
Independent/IndépendantTerry Theriault67

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3356645692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerrin BeattyPerrin Beatty was elected17080
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Francis4846
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Ross11640

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor West/Windsor-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3651750978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Forder13110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert GrayHerbert Gray was elected17966
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Gunning5441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor--Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3948552027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Alexander14662
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark MacGuiganMark MacGuigan was elected17298
Independent/IndépendantEdward McDonald317
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Quittenton7208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6418885099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Copeland17837
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Paxton153
Independent/IndépendantHarold Sparks189
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBarry Swadron19097
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames WalkerJames Walker was elected26912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4786161650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaIan ArrolIan Arrol was elected18729
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueW. Beckett10876
Independent/IndépendantJanina Klee113
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSteve Otto18039
Independent/IndépendantHarold Rowbottom104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6503279659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBarnett DansonBarnett Danson was elected28123
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Reid11065
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStephen Roman25844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3034940337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucio Appolloni9551
Independent/IndépendantKeith Corkhill172
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid LewisDavid Lewis was elected14225
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Oostrom6401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93171113642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWinnett Boyd37368
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert StanburyRobert Stanbury was elected39219
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Warner16584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5018161975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Gustar8046
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Roberts19178
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSinclair StevensSinclair Stevens was elected22957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1241014803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred Fraser5111
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel MacDonaldDaniel MacDonald was elected5528
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueS. T. Aquinas Ryan1771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1410517439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarroll Kadey501
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid MacDonaldDavid MacDonald was elected7868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Olscamp5681
Social Credit Party of CanadaHugh Ryan55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hillsborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1923723688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan Glass7168
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeath MacQuarrieHeath MacQuarrie was elected10605
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEtsel Ross1464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1090113062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Cutcliffe4573
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Darte493
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeanJohn MacLean was elected5835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3584945880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Calkin12800
Social Credit Party of CanadaW. Hatt299
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick NowlanPatrick Nowlan was elected20962
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVirginia Pickett1788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3332140099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected16929
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAngus MacIsaac14463
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Schwab1929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3120137977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Currie10064
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnisDonald MacInnis was elected12071
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Roach9066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3223740353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark Johnstone9529
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Mozvik7314
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected15394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3206141107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Brown4117
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Henderson397
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmer MacKayElmer MacKay was elected18259
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD. Mawhinney9288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland--Colchester North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3349843050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected19455
Independent/IndépendantRobert Kirk245
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan Marchbank3635
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR. M. Van Snick10163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dartmouth--Halifax East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4271556805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorman Dares4358
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. ForrestallJ. Forrestall was elected24553
Social Credit Party of CanadaBrian Pitcairn261
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Savage13543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3206243078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarty Dolin3936
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTerry McGrath10039
Independent/IndépendantTony Seed121
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert StanfieldRobert Stanfield was elected17966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax--East Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4761861934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Aube5530
Independent/IndépendantBarbara Biley135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMary Casey14308
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McCleaveRobert McCleave was elected27645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3255243444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected18653
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Kinley11602
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Stuart2297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2997338274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles HaliburtonCharles Haliburton was elected15039
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFulton Logan12471
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLawrence Meuse2104
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Paddock359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2397736628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueR. Bright1831
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Hinton7715
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred McCainFred McCain was elected14431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3157344334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FairweatherGordon Fairweather was elected19107
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Gowlett937
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Halpin2186
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Phippen9343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2368931593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueConrad Audet1763
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEymard CorbinEymard Corbin was elected13104
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence Fyfe8822

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4305752680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMorrie Baum2003
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMyron Mitton17124
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Taylor1273
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles ThomasCharles Thomas was elected22657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2311330102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Goguen765
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay-J.-A. LeBreton2419
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McAllister9007
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG. SmithG. Smith was elected10922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint John--Lancaster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4666542114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected16350
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Drummond788
Social Credit Party of CanadaTom Enright394
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Gould12783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2633932491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn LaBossiere2104
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Landry1381
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoméo-Adrien LeblancRoméo-Adrien Leblanc was elected14747
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel-C. Leger8107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3843850420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRay Dixon14335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. howieJ. howie was elected20362
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBeverley Wallace3741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1896529631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald JamiesonDonald Jamieson was elected13883
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMax Keeping4746
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLowell Paulson336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2339339184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Baker10396
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalwin Blackmore577
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn LundriganJohn Lundrigan was elected12420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2476539428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEarle Boone1523
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAmbrose Peddle8968
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill RompkeyBill Rompkey was elected14274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2824442533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCalvin Hillyard1666
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MarshallJack Marshall was elected16378
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG. C. Matthews10200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2931749519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMargaret Dunn9887
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueR. Kelly1563
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman King139
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected17728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2735346987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter CarterWalter Carter was elected16818
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMoses Ingram1668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Porter7230
Independent/IndépendantHugh Shea1637

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1966328335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLars Bracken7675
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Dashchuk513
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected8164
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McHugh3311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northwest Territories/Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1405719491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally FirthWally Firth was elected5597
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDick Hill4121
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Ward4339

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2958240089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Belecki5968
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected17923
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Lea190
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Singleton5501

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2738441916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Duff9059
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Dunlop8536
Independent/IndépendantR. Jim Henry327
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKeith TaylorKeith Taylor was elected9462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2312333729
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBernhard Dirauf6234
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFerdinand Guiboche4305
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RitchieWilliam Ritchie was elected12584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2429235145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Bowles4469
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Bucklaschuk1627
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Harms943
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MurtaJack Murta was elected17253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2564432540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Houston4917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney Lachter4572
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCraig StewartCraig Stewart was elected16155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2149029710
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald Cobbe7474
Independent/IndépendantTravis Fitch199
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNicholas Manchur4036
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter MasniukPeter Masniuk was elected9781

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2483936142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlf Chorney6304
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob EppJacob Epp was elected11262
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark Smerchanski6489
Social Credit Party of CanadaJake Wall784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4484161818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Luining418
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDoug RowlandDoug Rowland was elected17872
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSvein Sigfusson8709
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDean Whiteway17842

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3722853259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid OrlikowDavid Orlikow was elected15931
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSerge Radchuk11150
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Ross587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAnne Steen9446
Independent/IndépendantAili Waldman114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5652672626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDaniel McKenzieDaniel McKenzie was elected25550
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarvey Moats10460
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. Osler20516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5017463574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Burrows7413
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RichardsonJames Richardson was elected25534
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBoyd Robertson17022
Independent/IndépendantDiane Waldman205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2741733122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBoyd Anderson8843
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorm Flaten7799
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill KnightBill Knight was elected9936
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Thauberger839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battleford--Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2927937637
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorval HornerNorval Horner was elected10373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Keller8286
Social Credit Party of CanadaMadge Leeson498
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Thomson10122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1993227433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Cadieu7171
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Falle4948
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvar Hoback619
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElias NesdolyElias Nesdoly was elected7194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2994537595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Guillaume526
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWillard Kallio5767
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug NeilDoug Neil was elected11967
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Skoberg11685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Palliser

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4570159731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdwin Ens2563
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMary Guichon8854
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon5000
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan SchumacherStan Schumacher was elected29284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3262042640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Berezowsky9115
Social Credit Party of CanadaClaude Campagna421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected19410
Independent/IndépendantBill Fair61
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeo Pinel3613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle--Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2811737029
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Breckenridge6184
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Buck6834
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalton Eddy392
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected14707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4793861085
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDal Adam1134
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie BenjaminLeslie Benjamin was elected18983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Howland11429
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Richardson16392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3919354914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlf GleaveAlf Gleave was elected16777
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTommy Lennon13246
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Patrick8641
Social Credit Party of CanadaDouglas Sadler529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton--Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3353943039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Armour7542
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarry Hoedel425
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne NystromLorne Nystrom was elected15998
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephanie Potoski9574

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2147332874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert Bourcier989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Ducharme4871
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Opryshko2677
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul YewchukPaul Yewchuk was elected12936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2558533794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVincent Eriksson3427
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Knaut3277
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry KuntzHarry Kuntz was elected16268
Social Credit Party of CanadaDouglas Munro2613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6009178236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter BawdenPeter Bawden was elected34925
Social Credit Party of CanadaRalph Cameron1233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPat Mahoney18437
Independent/IndépendantE. Mason110
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoseph Yanchula5386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2471232679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Green1768
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack HornerJack Horner was elected18667
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndy McAlister2591
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGloria McGowan1686

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5910576973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMel Hurtig21040
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected29876
Social Credit Party of CanadaDonald McLeod1419
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Packer6770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3260645173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaKeith Hancock2219
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHal Hoffman3941
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen HurlburtKen Hurlburt was elected18845
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndy Russell7601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2798236563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert HargraveBert Hargrave was elected15027
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace Olson9403
Social Credit Party of CanadaD. Paxman1519
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLewis Toole2033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4105854342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Borger9879
Independent/IndépendantSam Davidson421
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Hennessey5710
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDan HollandsDan Hollands was elected23864
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman Wiwchar1184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3418845311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Finn3852
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Keegstra3631
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moffat5762
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas TowersThomas Towers was elected20943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2514937037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAl Cheney3112
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe ClarkJoe Clark was elected12984
Social Credit Party of CanadaBrian Ganske1080
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllen Sulatycky7973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2673634720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAbram Goerzen642
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEinar Jonson2639
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MazankowskiDonald Mazankowski was elected19500
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVirgil Moshansky3747
Independent/IndépendantNeil Stenberg208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3120041689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl Barnhill5296
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlvin Goetz2576
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley SchellenbergerStanley Schellenberger was elected19353
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLionel Udenberg3975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond--Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5550373914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGayle Dewhirst906
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Goode16441
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Novakowski18358
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn ReynoldsJohn Reynolds was elected19798

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Capilano--Howe Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5161064635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack DavisJack Davis was elected24489
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA. Huntington17873
Social Credit Party of CanadaThor Kristensen517
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim McKenzie8731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2572638105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLew King749
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry OlaussenHarry Olaussen was elected8868
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pankratz7601
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul St-Pierre8508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3517750687
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas BarnettThomas Barnett was elected17477
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Chown9501
Social Credit Party of CanadaDelbert Doll1276
Independent/IndépendantMark Mosher483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJerry Sinnott6440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5015267528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Lindholm12097
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MunroDonald Munro was elected20542
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Smith15824
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Tisdalle1689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3541549753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalt Heinrich8390
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected12302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry Pringle10297
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril Shelford4426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4762067260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTrevor Armstrong14863
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOscar Austring9870
Independent/IndépendantDave Kane275
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark RoseMark Rose was elected22612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops--Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4179160532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Farr11002
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Gook2089
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoy Hewson13993
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard MarchandLeonard Marchand was elected14707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2918439431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Brisco9210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRandolph HardingRandolph Harding was elected15633
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Moroso4341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4816865322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Howard14213
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBryan McIver13487
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhittakerGeorge Whittaker was elected20468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Kootenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3792955260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAgner Jensen1855
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward Johnston12258
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Maksylewich11400
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug StewartDoug Stewart was elected12416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George--Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3721655614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Borrie11766
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Close8076
Social Credit Party of CanadaAl Kruegar2726
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Oberle Sr.Frank Oberle Sr. was elected14648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-South Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2730136998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien Bachand3887
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéonel BeaudoinLéonel Beaudoin was elected14133
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrancine Mailloux624
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo-Paul Thibeault8657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2742541047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected13100
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Mitchell6091
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEverett Stevens8234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey--White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4557062302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Carlin7819
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry MatherBarry Mather was elected21598
Social Credit Party of CanadaBen Schroeder1030
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Thompson15123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4173751621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRupert Beebe180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ClarkeWilliam Clarke was elected17767
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGrant Deachman15001
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdith Garner378
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNigel Nixon8411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abitibi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224242242435138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BERGERON8203
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Gélinas1739
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard LapriseGérard Laprise was elected12482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3203944013
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-André Busque5551
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves CaronYves Caron was elected13170
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBertrand Gosselin632
Social Credit Party of CanadaRomuald Rodrigue12686

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3457346709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérald LanielGérald Laniel was elected16745
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul Leduc8061
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Miron7040
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré St-Cyr2727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2902240508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdrien LambertAdrien Lambert was elected12999
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAurèle Marceau776
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Mercier11714
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGermain Roy3533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2891440986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMariette Lalonde589
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcellin Lessard4481
Social Credit Party of CanadaJacques Vachon9809
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntonio YANAKISAntonio YANAKIS was elected14035

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3759148067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves Forest12165
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected15593
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul Lasnier9038
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Guy Lewis795

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2956039957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenriot Gingras2770
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Guy Landry505
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené MatteRené Matte was elected14882
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLaurier Trottier11403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2611638035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Guy Alain10105
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilles CaouetteGilles Caouette was elected10264
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre-Paul Savard5747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3587448879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice Coté6572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul LangloisPaul Langlois was elected15655
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Marc Lavoie12712
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSerge Morin935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3759837360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantConrad Descoteaux182
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy-C. Gauvin4142
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDuncan Graham10982
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry LATULIPPEHenry LATULIPPE was elected11636
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Tessier10656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5765974969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Pierre GoyerJean-Pierre Goyer was elected38984
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBarry Jackson9511
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKari Levitt8111
Independent/IndépendantDaniel Waterlot1053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3771747230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Marie BoisvertJean-Marie Boisvert was elected15923
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnn Dewitt590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Luc Pépin15853
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger Rousseau5351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Duvernay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4632863607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves DemersYves Demers was elected23050
Social Credit Party of CanadaÉmilien Martel9659
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaston McKenty5669
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Roy7950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gamelin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4018057458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré Bernard7135
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Durand7066
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarius Minier5119
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur PortelanceArthur Portelance was elected20860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2309433773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected12422
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Jacques Jauniault643
Social Credit Party of CanadaClaude Sasseville2970
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Bernard Savage7059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3157348975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston ClermontGaston Clermont was elected15894
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul Descoeurs9469
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Lafortune4163
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMychèle St-Louis2047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3792657986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaYvon Boisclair4874
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarole Fortin3796
Independent/IndépendantRaoul Gendron453
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston IsabelleGaston Isabelle was elected24630
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Lacroix4173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3867653269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis Comtois5652
Independent/IndépendantRoch La SalleRoch La Salle was elected18074
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Livernoche12819
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSylvio Ricard1770
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueConstance Riverin361

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2658538902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel Dessureaux9053
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Eugène DionneCharles-Eugène Dionne was elected14195
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvon Harvey495
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarthe Leclerc2842

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3687751911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBernard-L Boulanger368
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcellin GagnonMarcellin Gagnon was elected15807
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert-F. Nelson6439
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan Watson371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4584257207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantClaude GagnonClaude Gagnon was elected26680
Social Credit Party of CanadaClaude Gauthier3597
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles Guay11344
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Lessard4221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lachine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2829843892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoderick Blaker228
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor Di Battista6134
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond Rock3350
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLloyd Wood5078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langelier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2569925699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ-Wilfrid Dufresne6106
Independent/IndépendantGuy Jean1313
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Lemoine3206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean MarchandJean Marchand was elected14725
Independent/IndépendantMichel Parayre349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5628079571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéopold Bergeron5261
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Langlois7315
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles Marceau9147
Independent/IndépendantPierre-Hugues RichardPierre-Hugues Richard was elected34557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5000271050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CampbellJohn Campbell was elected30816
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaston Coté5195
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Holmes6339
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdolphe Lapointe7652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4779867157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueD.-A. Boyle5868
Independent/IndépendantRobert Fine669
Social Credit Party of CanadaPierre Gouroff6921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges Massicotte6219
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel RoyMarcel Roy was elected28121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3980452988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantSerge de Beaumont519
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Dubé9848
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaynald GuayRaynald Guay was elected17588
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean Ricard10256
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré Therrien1593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3546044273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Beaudet4258
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenri Brunelle9836
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré FortinAndré Fortin was elected21366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manicouagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2969750534
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave-P. BlouinGustave-P. Blouin was elected16780
Social Credit Party of CanadaLionel-Joseph Desjardins6136
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJerry Giles4625
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Maurice Pinel2156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1900528351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéonard Boulay5968
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre De BanéPierre De Bané was elected10038
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Sirois2999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4760670241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaProsper BoulangerProsper Boulanger was elected22207
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyprien Dion11468
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMario Hart4921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré St-Onge9010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5234073781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOvide LaflammeOvide Laflamme was elected24250
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Lapointe5904
Independent/IndépendantRaymond Lavoie4845
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené Lindsay15126
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueÉtienne Tremblay2215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montréal--Bourassa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4980175289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Ledoux10418
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodolphe Sauvé9054
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacques-L. TrudelJacques-L. Trudel was elected25728
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid-A. Zitouni4601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3546546713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam AllmandWilliam Allmand was elected24126
Independent/IndépendantPeter Maguire391
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoland Morin3957
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Roustan6991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2872643393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Marsan3118
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré OuelletAndré Ouellet was elected15347
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert Paiement5802
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAngelo Tiveron4205
Independent/IndépendantRobert Wallace254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2320535929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis-P. Larocque6519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas LefebvreThomas Lefebvre was elected11780
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré Synnott913
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOctave Vallée3993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5383371431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Bernard23113
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Luc Godin4664
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoland GodinRoland Godin was elected23626
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRémi Morissette2430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364603646054105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard DuquetGérard Duquet was elected19382
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThéo Genest6152
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Robichaud10926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3741550798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRené Bélanger1209
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFlorian CotéFlorian Coté was elected18087
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy Dufour8340
Independent/IndépendantGuy MANDEVILLE292
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Ménard9487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3072743191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEudore AllardEudore Allard was elected13241
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Adalbert Beaulieu732
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBlondin Laplante5657
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy Leblanc11097

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2492636442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Dufour5263
Social Credit Party of CanadaPhilippe Gagnon9659
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire GendronRosaire Gendron was elected10004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2213531757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Arthur GauthierCharles-Arthur Gauthier was elected11316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulien Mongeon8472
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Vallée2347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3501445471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean ChrétienJean Chrétien was elected19840
Independent/IndépendantPierre Drolet552
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntonio Genest2227
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy Germain11363
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert McLeod1032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3874549733
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Arseneault6228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Paul Neveu12928
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Penner786
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilbert RondeauGilbert Rondeau was elected18803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2646537215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSymone Beaudin3695
Independent/IndépendantHenry Morgentaler1509
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré Poitras3968
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Prud'HommeMarcel Prud16991
Independent/IndépendantPolyvios Tsakanikas302

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5297173552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Roland ComtoisJoseph-Roland Comtois was elected24928
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel Coté10885
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre Demers4022
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy Meunier13136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières Métropolitain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4482663007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacques Hébert2022
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude-G. LajoieClaude-G. Lajoie was elected19892
Social Credit Party of CanadaRéal Lemay17250
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdgar Lesieur5662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3464948128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGus Callaghan2518
Social Credit Party of CanadaEugène Lépine3323
Independent/IndépendantPaul Lévesque239
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBryce MacKaseyBryce MacKasey was elected20943
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEddy Vigneau7626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2529334791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston Charest10719
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Larocque1462
Social Credit Party of CanadaOza TétraultOza Tétrault was elected12070
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFernand Turgeon1042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4006453397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles DruryCharles Drury was elected24049
Independent/IndépendantPeter Foster293
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Keaton5171
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael Meighen10551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
816810857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Branigan2633
Independent/IndépendantRainer Giannelia252
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Kent951
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected4332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1