2019 Alberta Election

Overview

The 2019 Alberta Election was held on April 16th, 2019.

Result

United Conservative Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

April 16th, 2019

Writ day

March 19th, 2019

Number of Electoral Districts

87

Fixed Date

Yes

Election Notes

Sources : Data from http://officialresults.elections.ab.ca/orresultspge.cfm?EventId=60

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,979,6711,894,9831,894,98315,21963.60%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
United Conservative Party886272.09%55.14%
Alberta New Democratic Party862326.74%32.42%
Alberta Party8711.16%9.08%
Pro-life Alberta Political Association100%0.00%
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta100%0.02%
Reform Party100%0.00%
Wildrose Party100%0.00%
Independent2400%0.40%
Freedom Conservative Party2400%0.52%
Alberta Independence Party6400%0.72%
Alberta Liberal Party Association5100%0.98%
Communist Party of Alberta400%0.02%
Alberta Advantage Party2800%0.30%
Green Party of Alberta3200%0.41%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Wildrose Party

Party Founding : An group calling itself the Wildrose Party of Alberta came together on June 23, 2007 at a meeting in Red Deer (after an earlier meeting on May 26) concerned over Alberta's place in the federation, the level of provincial spending, and two recent by-elections where more conservative parties had failed to seriously challenge the Progressive Conservative government of Premier Ed Stelmach.

On January 19, 2008 members of the Wildrose group along with the members of the registered Alberta Alliance Party voted to create the "Wildrose Alliance Party", with members of the Alberta Alliance able to continue their memberships under the new name. Formally, the the name of the new party was the Wildrose Alliance Political Association.

The new party adopted bylaws substantially the same as those of the group calling itself the Wildrose Party of Alberta, and immediately conducted an election of officers. Assets of the group and party were combined.

In June 2011, the party convention adopted the public name Wildrose Party (legally the Wildrose Political Association), although the name appears to not have been registered with Alberta Elections until February 3, 2015.

First election as Party : Contested the 2008 Alberta General Election as the Wildrose Alliance Party.

Contested the 2012 Alberta General Election as the Wildrose Party.

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Wildrose Political Association and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Green Party of Alberta

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports. Known in Elections Alberta documents as Alberta Greens, but official name is Green Party of Alberta.

Party Ending : January 25th., 2010
Copy of a letter to greens in Alberta explaining the demise of the previous Alberta provincial green party. Sent by past executive members.

Dear (member):

As you are a former member of the Green Party of Alberta (aka Alberta Greens) we are writing to inform you about what happened in the past year that culminated in the deregistration of the party.

The time from September 2008 to July 2009 was difficult and disappointing, to say the least, for those whose hearts and energy and money were invested in the Alberta Greens before September 27, 2008.

A detailed account of the fracturing of the party can be found at http://green.grantneufeld.ca/2008agm-GrantCommentary.html but, in short, a small group led by Joe Anglin, Connie Jensen, and Edwin Erickson used weaknesses in the party''s Constitution to force a vote on just one week''s notice that removed George Read from his position as party Leader on the day scheduled for the party''s 2008 Annual General Meeting. A subsequent vote named Joe Anglin Interim Leader.

For declining to recognize the legitimacy of the meeting at which those votes took place, George Read was threatened with a lawsuit the next day (a Sunday). The majority of the 2007-08 executive, led by George Read and President Susan Stratton, launched an attempt to find a political solution to the dispute by organizing a meeting for November 29, 2008 at which all members would have had an opportunity to vote, in person or by absentee ballot.

Unwilling to allow that vote to proceed, Anglin and Jensen filed a lawsuit against Read and Stratton and later shredded the ballots that had been mailed in for the meeting.

Rather than drag the party through a court battle and drain their personal finances in the process, Read and Stratton resigned in December ''08 as did Chief Financial Officer David Crowe, and shortly afterward, Secretary Madeleine Oldershaw and Membership Coordinator Kathy Burman. All records of the party finances and memberships along with such materials as signs, banners, membership books, accounting records, etc. were turned over to Anglin and other members of the new executive via our lawyer or electronically in December.

Repeated requests for the Anglin group to acknowledge receipt of these things were simply ignored, and they afterward claimed that the former executive was at fault for not turning them over. A detailed account of this dispute can be found at http://davidcrowe.ca/Green/notgoodtobegreen.html

Anglin''s Greens failed to issue tax receipts for donations, refused to repay debts owed to members who had advanced money for ''08 campaign expenses, failed to file the audited financial reports required by Elections Alberta at the end of March ''09, canceled all memberships on April 1 ''09 and, rather than remedy their failure to file during the period of extension offered by Elections Alberta, requested that the party be de-registered, which occurred on July 15, 2009.

The result is that, despite the stunning advances made by the party in the elections of 2004 and 2008, there is now no provincial Green Party in Alberta. All is not lost, however. A group of former Alberta Greens members have established the Vision 2012 society with the sole purpose of registering a new party based on Green principles on or before the date of the next general election in Alberta. We expect you will be hearing very soon from them. We are supporting these efforts and we hope you will too.

Yours sincerely

Susan Stratton, Former President, Alberta Greens (mailto:susan@prairiesky.ab.ca)

David Crowe, Former CFO, Alberta Greens (mailto:David.Crowe@cnp-wireless.com)

Citation : Letter announcing de-registration of the Green Party of Alberta,
http://www.vision2012alberta.ca/page2.html, accessed July 27, 2010.

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alberta

Airdrie-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2845432845416241181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyDanielle Cameron345
Alberta New Democratic PartySteve Durrell7183
United Conservative PartyPeter GuthriePeter Guthrie was elected18777
Freedom Conservative PartyMatthew Morrisey331
Alberta PartyVern Raincock1818

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Airdrie-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249022072490220737080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRichard Herdman112
Alberta PartyAlex Luterbach2371
Freedom Conservative PartyRick Northey482
Alberta Independence PartyJeff Olson213
United Conservative PartyAngela PittAngela Pitt was elected16764
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoxie Zamora4960

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245551422455514237283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyGlenn DijkenGlenn Dijken was elected16822
IndependentBrad Giroux273
Alberta Independence PartyBuster Malcolm442
Alberta PartyWayne Rufiage2232
Alberta New Democratic PartyTherese Taschuk4786

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Kananaskis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211523272115232734406
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyAnita Crowshoe154
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGwyneth Midgley228
IndependentDave Phillips80
United Conservative PartyMiranda RosinMiranda Rosin was elected10859
Alberta PartyBrenda Stanton941
Alberta New Democratic PartyCameron Westhead8890

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218131022181310235791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyGlenn Andersen2223
IndependentKacey Daniels162
Alberta Independence PartyDavid Garnett-Bennett217
United Conservative PartyDavid HansonDavid Hanson was elected15943
Alberta Advantage PartyDavid Inscho207
Alberta New Democratic PartyKari Whan3061

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brooks-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224301052243010536144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentTodd Beasley2759
Alberta PartyJim Black1554
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJamah Farah281
United Conservative PartyMichaela GlasgoMichaela Glasgo was elected13606
Alberta New Democratic PartyLynn MacWilliam4012
Alberta Independence PartyCollin Pacholek218

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232301802323018036542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKate Andrews8049
Alberta PartyLana Bentley1728
Green Party of AlbertaAmanda Bishop243
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLorissa Good350
Alberta Independence PartyPatrick Reilly245
United Conservative PartyTyler ShandroTyler Shandro was elected12615

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Brandy Payne, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Beddington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218901032189010335648
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAmanda Chapman7818
Alberta PartyCarol-Lynn Darch1799
IndependentAlexander Dea117
Alberta Independence PartyTom Grbich161
United Conservative PartyJosephine PonJosephine Pon was elected11625
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChandan Tadavalkar370

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250231492502314938041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDeborah Drever8548
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDaniel Ejumabone320
Alberta PartyPaul Godard1774
United Conservative PartyDemetrios NicolaidesDemetrios Nicolaides was elected13987
Freedom Conservative PartyRegina Shakirova161
Green Party of AlbertaMarion Westoll233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231122902311229042475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoe CeciJoe Ceci was elected11292
Alberta Independence PartyCory Hetherington147
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJennifer Khan590
Alberta PartyOmar Masood1597
Green Party of AlbertaHeather Morigeau436
United Conservative PartyTom Olsen9050

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Kathleen Ganley, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Cross

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164141211641412132029
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNaser Al-Kukhun410
United Conservative PartyMickey AmeryMickey Amery was elected8907
Alberta PartyBraham Luddu962
Alberta New Democratic PartyRicardo Miranda6135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227922842279228437535
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoshua Codd491
Pro-life Alberta Political AssociationLucas Hernandez60
Alberta PartyLindsay Luhnau2512
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Malkinson9769
United Conservative PartyNicholas MillikenNicholas Milliken was elected9960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151251351512513533193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCesar Cala4867
Green Party of AlbertaWilliam Carnegie351
Alberta PartyGar Gar1879
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichelle Robinson439
United Conservative PartyPeter SinghPeter Singh was elected7520
Communist Party of AlbertaJonathan Trautman69

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Robyn Luff, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Edgemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251842992518429937566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyJoanne Gui2740
Alberta New Democratic PartyJulia Hayter8570
Alberta Independence PartyTomasz Kochanowicz106
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGraeme Maitland305
United Conservative PartyPrasad PandaPrasad Panda was elected13308
Green Party of AlbertaCarl Svoboda155

Election Result Notes

Note : This is a district in NW Calgary. Not to be confused with Calgary-Egmont, former district in SE Calgary.

Note : New district. No incumbent

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246964132469641337337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyGreg Clark7542
Alberta New Democratic PartyJanet Eremenko5796
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobin Mackintosh275
Green Party of AlbertaQuinn Rupert132
United Conservative PartyDoug SchweitzerDoug Schweitzer was elected10951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Falconridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148251391482513929898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyParmeet Boparai6662
Alberta PartyJasbir Dhari849
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDeepak Sharma561
United Conservative PartyDevinder ToorDevinder Toor was elected6753

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Note : After Judicial recount on May 14, 2019.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259661092596610937339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRebecca Bounsall7476
United Conservative PartyRichard GotfriedRichard Gotfried was elected15975
Alberta Independence PartyTomas Manasek226
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Roggeveen359
Green Party of AlbertaTaylor Stasila231
Alberta PartyRobert Tremblay1699

Election Result Notes

Note : Incumbent Richard Gotfried, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215431792154317933963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySameena Arif6985
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrea Joyce379
United Conservative PartyJason LuanJason Luan was elected12277
Alberta Independence PartyKyle Miller80
Freedom Conservative PartyKari Pomerleau142
Alberta PartyJennifer Wyness1680

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Jim Prentice, Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261781502617815038234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyScott Appleby2217
United Conservative PartyWhitney IssikWhitney Issik was elected14565
Alberta Independence PartyRafael Krukowski123
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationShirley Ksienski424
Freedom Conservative PartyDejan Ristic159
Alberta New Democratic PartyJordan Stein8379
Green Party of AlbertaAllie Tulick311

Election Result Notes

Citation : The incumbent, Anam Kazim, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Hays

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224481882244818835570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyRichard McIverRichard McIver was elected14186
Alberta Independence PartyKenneth Morrice211
Alberta PartyChris Nowell2052
Alberta New Democratic PartyTory Tomblin5706
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrances Woytkiw293

Election Result Notes

Note : Incumbent Richard William McIver, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Klein

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219952102199521036297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyC Alexander214
Alberta New Democratic PartyCraig Coolahan8776
Alberta PartyKara Levis1842
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Macdonald396
United Conservative PartyJeremy NixonJeremy Nixon was elected10473
Green Party of AlbertaJanine St. Jean294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177071421770714226235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJulia Bietz4334
Alberta Independence PartyPeter De Jonk101
IndependentLarry Heather55
United Conservative PartyJason KenneyJason Kenney was elected11633
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilson McCutchan219
Alberta PartyRachel Timmermans1365

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Dave Rodney, Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126971471269714723609
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFaiza Abdi281
Alberta Independence PartyDon Edmonstone84
Green Party of AlbertaJanice Fraser218
United Conservative PartyJasraj Hallan4851
Alberta PartyAvinash Khangura636
Alberta New Democratic PartyIrfan SabirIrfan Sabir was elected6567
Alberta Advantage PartyLarry Smith (AB)60

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264702962647029640734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaThana Boonlert315
Alberta Independence PartyMonica Friesz102
Alberta New Democratic PartyKathleen GanleyKathleen Ganley was elected12526
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Khan1474
Alberta PartyAngela Kokott2345
United Conservative PartyJeremy Wong9708

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, David Swann, Alberta Liberal Party Association, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1522493152249325407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyGary Arora1591
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSaliha Haq365
Alberta Independence PartyBrad Hopkins128
Alberta New Democratic PartyKelly Mandryk4731
United Conservative PartyMuhammad YaseenMuhammad Yaseen was elected8409

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169741051697410528553
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGurbachan Brar6046
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGul Khan761
Alberta PartyNate Pike1791
United Conservative PartyRajan Sawhney8376

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239362282393622834699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyAndrew Bradley2171
Alberta New Democratic PartyHafeez Chishti7611
Freedom Conservative PartyCam Khan262
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPrerna Mahtani258
IndependentRoberta McDonald (Calgary)69
United Conservative PartySonya SavageSonya Savage was elected13565

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Sandra Jansen, Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Peigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223182172231821735319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Conservative PartySheyne Espey299
United Conservative PartyTanya FirTanya Fir was elected13353
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJaro Giesbrecht425
Alberta Independence PartyWill Hatch180
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoe Pimlott6527
Alberta PartyRonald Reinhold1534

Election Result Notes

Citation : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218341862183418632979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyJarek Buchol146
Green Party of AlbertaJohn Daly212
Alberta PartyBronson Ha1331
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVesna Samardzia290
United Conservative PartyRebecca SchulzRebecca Schulz was elected14261
Alberta New Democratic PartyGraham Sucha5594

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-South East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210111182101111831212
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHeather Eddy3983
Alberta Independence PartyRichard Fontaine134
Alberta PartyRick Fraser3810
United Conservative PartyMatt JonesMatt Jones was elected12860
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeila Keith224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Varsity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235132642351326433882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyBeth Barberree1687
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRyan Campbell383
Green Party of AlbertaCheryle Chagnon-Greyeyes274
United Conservative PartyJason CoppingJason Copping was elected10853
Alberta Independence PartyChris McAndrew101
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnne McGrath10215

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Stephanie McLean, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226511112265111133447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGulshan Akter5769
United Conservative PartyMike EllisMike Ellis was elected14978
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationYasna Oluic-Kovacevic309
Alberta PartyFrank Penkala1595

Election Result Notes

Note : Incumbent Mike Ellis, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238772062387720633552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMorgan Bamford4387
Freedom Conservative PartyWes Caldwell387
Alberta Independence PartyDon Dubitz158
Alberta Advantage PartySandra Kim173
United Conservative PartyJackie LovelyJackie Lovely was elected15587
Alberta PartyKevin Smook3059
IndependentBonnie Tanton126

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston-Siksika

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162891621628916227434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentIan Donovan727
Alberta PartyCasey Douglass589
Freedom Conservative PartyJerry Gautreau214
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCathleen McFarland173
United Conservative PartyJoseph SchowJoseph Schow was elected11980
Alberta New Democratic PartyKirby Smith2606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Peace-Notley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143261191432611923497
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyTodd LoewenTodd Loewen was elected10770
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarg McCuaig-Boyd2794
Alberta PartyTravis McKim654
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWayne Meyer108

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chestermere-Strathmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227991732279917335595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyLeela AheerLeela Aheer was elected15612
Alberta PartyJason Avramenko1460
Freedom Conservative PartyDerek Fildebrandt1683
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSharon Howe238
Alberta New Democratic PartyMelissa Langmaid3558
IndependentTerry Nicholls112
Alberta Independence PartyRoger Walker136

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245791622457916238007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyDrew BarnesDrew Barnes was elected16483
Alberta Advantage PartyTerry Blacquier359
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAnwar Kamaran219
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Mueller6396
Alberta PartyColette Smithers1122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley-Devon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254372202543722037099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRonald Brochu217
Freedom Conservative PartySteve Goodman624
Alberta Advantage PartyMark Gregor298
IndependentCarol Kinsey106
Alberta Independence PartyLes Marks233
Alberta New Democratic PartyKieran Quirke4233
United Conservative PartyMark SmithMark Smith was elected18092
Alberta PartyGail Upton1634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221121172211211732313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHolly Heffernan1446
Alberta Advantage PartyGreg Herzog176
United Conservative PartyNate HornerNate Horner was elected16958
Alberta Independence PartyJason Hushagen230
Alberta PartyMark Nikota1461
IndependentRick Strankman1841

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Rick Strankman, Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174491091744910933548
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDeron BilousDeron Bilous was elected8834
Alberta Independence PartyPaul Burts240
United Conservative PartyDavid Egan (2010s)6308
IndependentAndy Gudanowski84
Green Party of AlbertaMichael Hunter (AB)206
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationShadea Hussein494
Alberta PartyJeff Walters1283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206711812067118133481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyEd Ammar7428
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Deak291
Alberta New Democratic PartyNicole GoehringNicole Goehring was elected9445
Alberta PartyMoe Rahall3213
Alberta Independence PartyTodd Wayne294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-City Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205962892059628938887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaChris Alders342
IndependentBlake Dickson95
United Conservative PartyLily Le4485
Alberta Independence PartyJohn Morton169
Alberta PartyBob Philp1907
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid ShepherdDavid Shepherd was elected13598

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Decore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184882271848822733398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyVirginia Bruneau301
Alberta PartyAli Haymour2027
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris NielsenChris Nielsen was elected8789
United Conservative PartyKaren Principe7371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190721631907216330945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyBrian Lockyer199
Alberta New Democratic PartyRod LoyolaRod Loyola was elected9717
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMike McGowan390
United Conservative PartySanjay Patel7230
Alberta Advantage PartyYash Sharma263
Alberta PartyHazelyn Williams1273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197271421972714233948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySarah HoffmanSarah Hoffman was elected11573
Alberta Independence PartyClint Kelley298
United Conservative PartyMajorie Newman5871
Alberta PartyGlen Tickner1985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244821072448210737328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyDavid Dorward7174
Green Party of AlbertaTanya Herbert247
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteve Kochan315
Alberta Independence PartyVincent Loyer176
Alberta PartyDiana Ly2008
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarlin SchmidtMarlin Schmidt was elected14562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157581661575816633063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaTaz Bouchier243
Communist Party of AlbertaAlex Boykowich103
Alberta Independence PartyJoe Hankins226
United Conservative PartyLeila Houle4015
Alberta New Democratic PartyJanis IrwinJanis Irwin was elected9998
Alberta Advantage PartyChris Poplatek116
Alberta PartyTish Prouse1057

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Brian Mason, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Manning

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195341101953411032279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Advantage PartyAdam Cory212
United Conservative PartyHarry Grewal (AB)7468
Alberta PartyManwar Khan1692
Alberta Independence PartyTerris Kolybaba176
Alberta New Democratic PartyHeather SweetHeather Sweet was elected9782
Green Party of AlbertaChris Vallee204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-McClung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185021681850216830068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLorne DachLorne Dach was elected8073
Alberta PartyStephen Mandel3601
United Conservative PartyLaurie Mozeson6640
Alberta Advantage PartyGordon Perrot188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204951382049513833387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyPhil Batt178
Alberta New Democratic PartyJasvir DeolJasvir Deol was elected10231
Alberta PartyAmrit Matharu2093
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaria Omar407
United Conservative PartyLen Rhodes7375
Alberta Advantage PartyThomas Varghese211

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209241702092417033973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAbdi Baka572
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristina GrayChristina Gray was elected10461
Communist Party of AlbertaAndrew Janewski69
Alberta Independence PartyDallas Price254
Alberta PartyAnju Sharma1560
United Conservative PartyHeather Sworin8008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186881771868817732122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Advantage PartyLuke Burns136
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid EggenDavid Eggen was elected9669
United Conservative PartyAli Eltayeb6587
Alberta PartyJudy Kim-Meneen1871
Alberta Independence PartyTim Shanks149
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrandon Teixeira276

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Riverview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218691392186913933012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyKara Barker6508
Alberta Independence PartyRob Bernshaw135
Alberta Independence PartyCorey MacFadden190
Alberta PartyKatherine O'Neill2503
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIndy Randhawa299
Alberta New Democratic PartyLori SigurdsonLori Sigurdson was elected12234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Rutherford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221741112217411133818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard FeehanRichard Feehan was elected12154
Green Party of AlbertaValerie Kennedy191
Alberta Independence PartyLionel Levoir117
United Conservative PartyHannah Presakarchuk7737
Alberta PartyAisha Rauf1600
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClaire Wilde375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228902082289020834524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas DangThomas Dang was elected10673
Alberta PartyPramod Kumar2156
United Conservative PartyTunde Obasan9881
Green Party of AlbertaBen Roach180

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-South West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211163982111639834254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Archer8743
Alberta Advantage PartyMarilyn Burns195
Alberta PartyMo Elsalhy2457
United Conservative PartyKaycee MaduKaycee Madu was elected9602
Green Party of AlbertaRigel Vincent119

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Thomas Dang, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-West Henday

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200091462000914632469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyDave Bjorkman239
Alberta New Democratic PartyJon CarsonJon Carson was elected8820
Alberta PartyWinston Leung2337
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeah McRorie311
United Conservative PartyNicole Williams8302

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231251572312515734340
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyJonathan Dai2335
United Conservative PartyElisabeth Hughes9120
Freedom Conservative PartyJason Norris297
Alberta New Democratic PartyRakhi PancholiRakhi Pancholi was elected11373

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Bob Turner, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1482995148299528326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaBrian Deheer230
Alberta PartyJeff Fafard857
United Conservative PartyLaila GoodridgeLaila Goodridge was elected9836
Alberta Independence PartyMark Grinder271
Alberta New Democratic PartyJane Stroud3635

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1445190144519023589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephen Drover3129
Alberta PartyMarcus Erlandson804
Alberta Independence PartyMichael Keller249
United Conservative PartyTany YaoTany Yao was elected10269

Election Result Notes

Citation : Incumbent Tany Yao, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Wildrose Party.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265391542653915439984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyJackie HomeniukJackie Homeniuk was elected14233
Alberta Independence PartyJackie Ladouceur261
Alberta New Democratic PartyJessica Littlewood7790
Alberta Advantage PartyRonald Maloway241
Alberta PartyMarvin Olsen3386
Freedom Conservative PartyMalcolm Stinson350
Green Party of AlbertaRebecca Trotter278

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201742172017421732998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyTracy AllardTracy Allard was elected12713
Alberta PartyGrant Berg2516
Freedom Conservative PartyBernard Hancock392
IndependentRony Rajput66
Alberta Independence PartyRay Robertson126
Alberta New Democratic PartyTodd Russell4361

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237441932374419329757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentTerry Dueck222
Alberta New Democratic PartyShannon Dunfield3523
Alberta PartyJason Jones2227
United Conservative PartyTravis ToewsTravis Toews was elected17772

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Wayne Drysdale, Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254382522543825237284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Independence PartyDan Irving362
Alberta PartyRon Kerr1988
Alberta New Democratic PartyErik Overland4453
United Conservative PartyR. SigurdsonR. Sigurdson was elected18635

Election Result Notes

Citation : The incumbent, Wayne Anderson, Wildrose Party, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255283732552837337182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Conservative PartyDevin DreeshenDevin Dreeshen was elected19030
Alberta PartyDanielle Klooster2337
Freedom Conservative PartyChad Miller359
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobyn O'Brien3453
Reform PartyLauren Thorsteinson79
Alberta Advantage PartyBrian Vanderkley164
IndependentEd Wychopen106

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Don MacIntyre, Wildrose Party, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241261802412618037271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyOneil Carlier5646
United Conservative PartyShane GetsonShane Getson was elected15860
Alberta Advantage PartyDarien Masse337
Alberta PartyDonald McCargar1870
Alberta Independence PartyGordon McMillan413

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe-Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243721812437218135289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyMyles Chykerda2520
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug Hart3639
United Conservative PartyRon OrrRon Orr was elected17379
Freedom Conservative PartyKeith Parrill328
Alberta Independence PartyTessa Szwagierczak279
Alberta Advantage PartyShawn Tylke227

Election Result Notes

Note : Incumbent Ron Orr, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Wildrose Party.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc-Beaumont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256522472565224736777
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShaye Anderson7251
Alberta PartyRobb Connely2206
Alberta Independence PartyKevin Dunn165
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChris Fenske212
IndependentSharon Maclise71
Alberta Advantage PartyGil Poitras304
Green Party of AlbertaJenn Roach203
Freedom Conservative PartyJeff Rout258
United Conservative PartyBrad RutherfordBrad Rutherford was elected14982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1018158101815814169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDanielle Larivee3676
Alberta Independence PartySuzette Powder251
Alberta PartyVincent Rain381
United Conservative PartyPat RehnPat Rehn was elected5873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226771832267718335983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMaria Fitzpatrick8775
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDevon Hargreaves512
Alberta Independence PartyJohn McCanna453
United Conservative PartyNathan NeudorfNathan Neudorf was elected11883
Alberta PartyAlly Taylor1054

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243611432436114337862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Chizek460
United Conservative PartyKarri Flatla10790
Alberta Independence PartyBen Maddison332
Alberta New Democratic PartyShannon Phillips11016
Alberta PartyZac RhodenizerZac Rhodenizer was elected1763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Livingstone-Macleod

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249771972497719746653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCam Gardner5125
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDylin Hauser258
Alberta PartyTim Meech1276
Green Party of AlbertaWendy Pergentile244
United Conservative PartyRoger ReidRoger Reid was elected17644
Alberta Independence PartyVern Sparkes430

Election Result Notes

Citation : The incumbent, Pat Stier, Wildrose Party, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1995690199569031638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaDesmond Bull256
Alberta PartySherry Greene1382
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Hinkley4737
Alberta Advantage PartyWesley Rea263
Freedom Conservative PartyDavid White522
United Conservative PartyRick WilsonRick Wilson was elected12796

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Morinville-St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268652232686522338909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNatalie Birnie8908
Alberta PartyNeil Korotash3963
Alberta Advantage PartyTamara Krywiak157
United Conservative PartyDale NallyDale Nally was elected13435
Green Party of AlbertaCass Romyn198
Alberta Independence PartyMike Velzen204

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261171202611712039379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyChase Brown1779
United Conservative PartyNathan CooperNathan Cooper was elected20516
Alberta Advantage PartyDave Hughes195
Alberta New Democratic PartyKyle Johnston3070
Freedom Conservative PartyAllen Maclennan (2010s)557

Election Result Notes

Citation : Incumbent Nathan Cooper, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140771171407711725236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyDakota House721
Alberta New Democratic PartyDebbie Jabbour3139
Freedom Conservative PartyConnie Russell249
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRemi Tardif198
United Conservative PartyDan WilliamsDan Williams was elected9770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210181492101814933718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Conservative PartyMatt Chapin389
Alberta PartyPaul Hardy2769
United Conservative PartyAdriana LaGrangeAdriana LaGrange was elected12739
Alberta Independence PartyMichael Neufeld248
United Conservative PartyKim Schreiner4873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267922312679223138610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Conservative PartyTeah-Jay Cartwright299
Green Party of AlbertaLori Curran246
Alberta PartyRyan McDougall3244
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarb Miller6844
United Conservative PartyJason StephanJason Stephan was elected16159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252071892520718936169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyJoe Anglin1350
Freedom Conservative PartyDawn Berard303
Green Party of AlbertaJane Drummond286
IndependentGordon Francey50
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeff Ible2293
Alberta Advantage PartyPaula Lamoureux161
United Conservative PartyJason NixonJason Nixon was elected20579
Alberta Independence PartyDavid Rogers (2010s)185

Election Result Notes

Note : Incumbent Jason Nixon, UCP, was previously elected as a member of the Wildrose Party.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267121782671217836461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Advantage PartyChris Glassford183
Alberta Independence PartyBrian Ilkuf216
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnnie McKitrick10685
Alberta PartySue Timanson3509
United Conservative PartyJordan WalkerJordan Walker was elected12119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266931402669314041187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyErin Babcock7836
Alberta PartyIvan Boles2597
Alberta Independence PartyJody Crocker417
United Conservative PartySeale TurtonSeale Turton was elected15843

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266921712669217138353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyBarry Bailey2817
Alberta Independence PartySheldon Gron172
Green Party of AlbertaCameron Jefferies229
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKevin McLean317
Alberta Advantage PartyDon Petruka139
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarie RenaudMarie Renaud was elected12336
United Conservative PartyJeff Wedman10682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269481732694817336871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaAlberta Aris142
United Conservative PartyNate GlubishNate Glubish was elected14151
IndependentLarry Maclise67
Alberta Advantage PartyDon Melanson (AB)147
Alberta PartyDave Quest3605
Alberta Independence PartyRichard Scinta141
Alberta New Democratic PartyMoira VĂ¡ne8695

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Estefania Cortes Vargas, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183322311833223126518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta PartyJason Beekman1443
United Conservative PartyGrant HunterGrant Hunter was elected14321
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaura Ross-Giroux2363
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAmy Yates205

Election Result Notes

Note : Re-established district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Lloyminster-Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2507479250747932948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRyan Clarke2490
IndependentRobert McFadzean133
Freedom Conservative PartyJim McKinnon898
Alberta PartyCraig Peterson1615
United Conservative PartyGarth RowswellGarth Rowswell was elected19768
Alberta Advantage PartyKelly Zeleny170

Election Result Notes

Note : New district. No incumbent.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239791702397917039341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaula Cackett4912
Alberta PartyKristie Gomuwka2073
United Conservative PartyMartin LongMartin Long was elected16381
Alberta Advantage PartyPaul Lupyczuk261
IndependentDavid Pearce123
Alberta Independence PartyTravis Poirier229

Election Result Notes

Note : The incumbent, Eric Rosendahl, NDP, did not contest the election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1