1935 Federal Election

Overview

The 1935 Federal Election was held on October 14th, 1935.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 14th, 1935

Number of Electoral Districts

243

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
5,901,718Unavailable4,394,028Unavailable0.00%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada24517370.61%44.64%
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 19422323915.92%29.81%
Social Credit Party of Canada46176.94%4.10%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation11772.86%8.77%
Liberal Progressive541.63%0.67%
Independent/Indépendant1310.41%0.39%
Reconstruction Party17310.41%8.81%
Independent Liberal2410.41%1.23%
Independent Conservative410.41%0.02%
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour110.41%0.16%
Veterans Party100%0.00%
Socialist100%0.01%
Technocrat100%0.02%
Unknown/Sans désignation400%0.17%
Labour500%0.33%
Communist Party of Canada1400%0.74%
Independent Labour100%0.01%
Independent Reconstruction Party100%0.02%
All Canadian Party100%0.09%
Liberal Labour Party300%0.02%

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,594,2470002,158,388
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942822557
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada825626
Communist Party of Canada505
Independent/Indépendant404
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Independent Liberal606
Labour101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation50050
Reconstruction Party77077
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour110
All Canadian Party101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23,95000029,817
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Reconstruction Party101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273,767000304,313
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194211011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12120
Communist Party of Canada101
Reconstruction Party11011

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213,260000252,733
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194212111
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12111
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Reconstruction Party10010

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46,11800063,077
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada321
Communist Party of Canada101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation303
Social Credit Party of Canada303

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280,992000377,733
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194216115
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14104
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Liberal Progressive541
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation14212
Social Credit Party of Canada606
Reconstruction Party12012

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299,452000388,309
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194215015
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18144
Communist Party of Canada101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation18216
Social Credit Party of Canada17215
Reconstruction Party303

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239,743000368,956
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194215114
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17116
Communist Party of Canada202
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation14014
Social Credit Party of Canada18153
Reconstruction Party303
Technocrat101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
288,783000381,428
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194215510
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1569
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant211
Labour101
Socialist101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation15312
Social Credit Party of Canada202
Reconstruction Party14113

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,132,4650001,575,159
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 194262557
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada695910
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant505
Unknown/Sans désignation303
Independent Liberal16115
Independent Conservative303
Labour303
Independent Labour101
Liberal Labour Party303
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation303
Reconstruction Party42042
Independent Reconstruction Party101
Veterans Party101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,2510001,805
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Independent Conservative110

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1055214617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Bromley1362
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Card2541
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas FarquharThomas Farquhar was elected5816
Reconstruction PartyIsadore Provencher833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1473320152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry HamiltonHenry Hamilton was elected6788
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Headrick1669
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest McMillan4844
Reconstruction PartyVincent Prewer252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Wood1180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
965212257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Anderson494
Reconstruction PartyCuthbert Burt1277
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Franklin Smoke3587
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WoodGeorge Wood was elected4294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1671420969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Cowherd1618
Reconstruction PartyAllan Kneale1202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdonaldWilliam Macdonald was elected7383
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Ryerson6511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2786739804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas ChurchThomas Church was elected11380
Reconstruction PartyJohn Maccorkindale3793
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Snelgrove7527
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGraham Spry5167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1495318903
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Nicholson2973
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Gideon Ruttle5149
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TomlinsonWilliam Tomlinson was elected6831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1622219585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert Arkell5919
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alonzo HyndmanAlonzo Hyndman was elected6872
Reconstruction PartyHerman James3431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1956334225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Beach3247
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur BradetteJoseph-Arthur Bradette was elected12719
Communist Party of CanadaThomas Ewen1004
Reconstruction PartyAndrew Murtagh2593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2102329034
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationM Elliott3855
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph HarrisJoseph Harris was elected9231
Reconstruction PartyThomas Learie3416
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Wilks4521

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2757640454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyW Brown4216
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Bruce4766
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John MacnicolJohn Macnicol was elected10919
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Travers7675

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1557420518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Boake4767
Reconstruction PartyAllan Ferry2657
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William RoweWilliam Rowe was elected8150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1385317084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Fred Bowen6176
Reconstruction PartyR Macknight531
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert RickardWilbert Rickard was elected6649
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRalph Staples497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3170243141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard BakerRichard Baker was elected13786
Reconstruction PartyA Douglas5868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEgerton Lovering9574
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBen Spence2474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2259629382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Herbert Davis9508
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilson MillsWilson Mills was elected11295
Reconstruction PartyJohn Stansell1793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1926326224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Levert4106
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected7562
Reconstruction PartyJ McPharlin1102
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Raymond Morand6493

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1304418088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart ClarkStuart Clark was elected5592
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Eccles Gott4889
Unknown/Sans désignationJames Morris2563

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2626141706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyGarnet Edwards1837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman McLartyNorman McLarty was elected11033
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Sidney Robinson8150
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOlive Whyte5241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1378917362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGarfield Anderson1635
Reconstruction PartyClement Chapple2030
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Manion4565
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected5481
Independent/IndépendantJohn Spooner78

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1442617399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin CampbellColin Campbell was elected7250
Reconstruction PartyHarold Hellmuth345
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Pringle6831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
880211073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJohn Macdonell1052
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Angus McGillis3202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McRaeJohn McRae was elected4548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2768539089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Bray6969
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Hougham4720
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBertram Leavens4813
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Denton MasseyDenton Massey was elected11183

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1713222044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected8936
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPreston Elliott6581
Reconstruction PartyClaude Patterson1615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1781323136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Victor Porteous6740
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHudson Stout1221
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Taylor1792
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TelfordWilliam Telford was elected8060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1803723394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lewis Campbell5100
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Hall5727
United Farmers of Ontario-LabourAgnes MacphailAgnes Macphail was elected7210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1133513927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Laidlaw5031
Reconstruction PartyJohn Parsons554
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mark SennMark Senn was elected5750

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1319917430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHughes CleaverHughes Cleaver was elected6177
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Currie5146
Reconstruction PartyMelville Robinson1876

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2806940715
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Albert BrownAlbert Brown was elected10078
Reconstruction PartyDonald Clarke6197
LabourHumphrey Mitchell7288
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Mitchell4506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2337633726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ainslie3434
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKennedy Connor4817
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Connor2203
Reconstruction PartyNora Henderson5065
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Herbert WiltonHerbert Wilton was elected7857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2043325122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles CameronCharles Cameron was elected9982
Reconstruction PartyLaurie Lewis879
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Tummon9572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1284216955
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander Embury4619
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRork FergusonRork Ferguson was elected5671
Reconstruction PartyJudson Gunter2552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2727637131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander AndersonAlexander Anderson was elected10949
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonat Lebourdais3574
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McRuer8357
Reconstruction PartyMinerva Reid4396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1400517897
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DeachmanRobert Deachman was elected6508
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Henderson1572
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Spotton5925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1079114672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frank Donnelly3001
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam GoldingWilliam Golding was elected6260
Reconstruction PartyRobert McMillan1530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1460321892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Callan2169
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Geddes1326
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh McKinnonHugh McKinnon was elected8271
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Francis McManus2837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1886929576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyFrederick Leverton7588
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RutherfordJames Rutherford was elected11281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1324917020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Compton373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman RogersNorman Rogers was elected6897
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur Ross5979

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1506520912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss GrayRoss Gray was elected8335
Reconstruction PartyFrank Miller2094
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Russell Woods4636

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1515721053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyBurt Fansher3349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh McKenzieHugh McKenzie was elected6744
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Sproule5064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1767621679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Comba2252
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBert Soper7381
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas ThompsonThomas Thompson was elected8043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1911622975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Lewis8737
Reconstruction PartyFrank Logan892
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh StewartHugh Stewart was elected9487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2610634429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Coombs11135
Reconstruction PartyHoward Craise2349
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Norman LockhartNorman Lockhart was elected11398
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Pay1224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1588622173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frank Boyes5602
Reconstruction PartyOrville Hughes1827
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Mahon1306
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan RossDuncan Ross was elected7151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1167115268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJohn Campbell1920
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ElliottJohn Elliott was elected6369
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lloyd Freele3382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka--Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1733823012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen FurnissStephen Furniss was elected8183
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter McGibbon7326
Reconstruction PartyHarmon Rice1215
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Shipman614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3327947870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaAmos Hill931
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HurtubiseJoseph Hurtubise was elected20114
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Levert2236
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John McNamara7991
Reconstruction PartyKelvin Stewart2007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1441119503
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartySamuel English2113
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Steward285
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TaylorWilliam Taylor was elected7623
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David Tisdale4390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1648220294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Belford6842
Reconstruction PartyCharles Davidson869
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam FraserWilliam Fraser was elected8609
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Thompson162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2078727291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alex Hall7300
Reconstruction PartyRobert Holtby1412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MooreWilliam Moore was elected10228
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Noble1847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2587733259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar ChevrierEdgar Chevrier was elected16598
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lionel Choquette3701
Reconstruction PartyWilbert Spearman1617
All Canadian PartyJean Tissot3961

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4420655759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas AhearnThomas Ahearn was elected21503
Reconstruction PartyFranklin Burkholder7274
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hammett Hill15219
Independent LiberalWilliam Press210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2393230980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Macleod886
Reconstruction PartyRichard Mayberry2953
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlmon RennieAlmon Rennie was elected11438
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Donald Sutherland8655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2420134994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRose Henderson3249
Reconstruction PartyClinton Hurlbut3572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Prentice7761
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David SpenceDavid Spence was elected9619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1144015526
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Milton Limbert3965
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Mason1245
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur SlaghtArthur Slaght was elected6230

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1597219303
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJohn Dingwall842
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Gordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected7132
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Lowe6962
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Maund1036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2354430670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Connor1211
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Gerrance Jose7551
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick SandersonFrederick Sanderson was elected12766
Reconstruction PartyHarry Watson2016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1892923566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyCharles Ackerman3071
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DuffusJoseph Duffus was elected8027
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Strickland6342
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorna Thomas1489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1243517608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Gibson1357
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence HoweClarence Howe was elected6591
Reconstruction PartyPeter Legrow519
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Albert Smith1161
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Wardrope2807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1126813665
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalLouis AUGER3620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElie BertrandElie Bertrand was elected6034
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph St-Denis1614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1501118960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Clark6771
Reconstruction PartyGarnet Tayler829
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George TustinGeorge Tustin was elected7411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1213516033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ira Cotnam4134
Reconstruction PartyWalter Kidd1949
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMatthew McKayMatthew McKay was elected6052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Martin Maloney3440
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCannJames McCann was elected6054
Reconstruction PartyJames Morrison2395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2357236755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Harry ClarkeHarry Clarke was elected9491
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Dennison2765
Communist Party of CanadaSamuel Scarlett733
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Urquhart8306
Reconstruction PartyEgbert Watts2277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1159114761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJohn Booth2897
Independent LiberalJoseph Brisson862
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred GouletAlfred Goulet was elected5041
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mathias Landry1368
Reconstruction PartyMarshall Rathwell1423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1628421156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyWilbur Cramp1222
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Drinkwater5529
Independent/IndépendantDonald Macnab123
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McLeanGeorge McLean was elected8219
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Tissington1191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1446618852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSeymour Cooper608
Reconstruction PartyHerbert Crawford1324
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McCuaigDuncan McCuaig was elected7244
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Simpson5290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3375952160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyD Balfour3432
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel FactorSamuel Factor was elected14768
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Nathan Phillips10047
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob Romer1866
Communist Party of CanadaJoseph Salsberg3646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2651543115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSalter Hayden10322
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Jolliffe2628
Reconstruction PartyJames Robertson2713
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Douglas RossDouglas Ross was elected10852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1686820627
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected9233
Reconstruction PartyNathan Copeland980
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frank Shaver6655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1571423306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJack Dransfield168
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Wesley Gordon5456
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Hill4185
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter LittleWalter Little was elected5905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2661639643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaNorman Freed1470
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Geary9607
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Gunn3266
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarlo Lamberti1801
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh PlaxtonHugh Plaxton was elected10472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1696621338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJohn Falconer558
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McNevinBruce McNevin was elected8234
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Stinson8174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2022932847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam EulerWilliam Euler was elected12832
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Hahn4084
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Walter3313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1676322823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Charlton6606
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alexander EdwardsAlexander Edwards was elected6731
Reconstruction PartyHarvey Hawke1000
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFelix Lazarus2426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3421047071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Fred Cairns11850
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Daly3836
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur DamudeArthur Damude was elected17324
Reconstruction PartyW Smith1200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1282416319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BlairJohn Blair was elected7063
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Duncan Sinclair4485
Reconstruction PartyRobert Smith1276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1686422614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Fulton1578
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert GladstoneRobert Gladstone was elected8840
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh Guthrie5854
Reconstruction PartyFrederick Neale592

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3018940843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEllis Corman9740
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Hanna4513
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Frank LennardFrank Lennard was elected9958
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Peace5978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3344946215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGoldie Fleming8922
Independent LiberalDenis McCarthy975
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected11634
Reconstruction PartyJohn Warren4054
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Williams7864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1985326148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Harold Breuls5296
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Dix3795
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MulockWilliam Mulock was elected9638
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Ross1124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3101542998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyEarl Hand4113
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James LawsonJames Lawson was elected11596
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmore Philpott7059
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLuke Teskey8247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest (this one)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2570434441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Peter Brown8138
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Fish5049
Reconstruction PartyHarry Hallatt4319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn StreightJohn Streight was elected8198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
965411536
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GrantThomas Grant was elected5895
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Leslie249
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Augustine Macdonald3510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1429618281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J Arnett5063
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred MacleanAlfred Maclean was elected9233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1156215030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam DuffWilliam Duff was elected7779
Reconstruction PartyJohn Mackichan3783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1390117542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel CameronDaniel Cameron was elected6457
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lewis Johnstone4067
Reconstruction PartyJohn Macdonald3377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2813734969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid HartiganDavid Hartigan was elected10409
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Finlay Macdonald7355
Communist Party of CanadaJames McLachlan5365
Reconstruction PartyDaniel Morrison5008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2093326953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Armstrong9402
Reconstruction PartyWentworth Miller1923
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon PurdyGordon Purdy was elected9608

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1710022239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Dara Cochrane7158
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth CochraneKenneth Cochrane was elected7473
Reconstruction PartyAlexander Leadbetter2469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2293332079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames IlsleyJames Ilsley was elected13894
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942R Stewart7266
Reconstruction PartyCyril Wetmore1773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1680821206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyBenjamin Leblanc2648
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Isaac Macdougall4672
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MaclennanDonald Maclennan was elected9488

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1913123197
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyPerley Lewis4202
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Macgregor6513
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCullochHenry McCulloch was elected8416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1973826562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Ernst9500
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn KinleyJohn Kinley was elected10238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1778224033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJames Burton1594
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942René-Wilfrid-Émilien Landry5086
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent PottierVincent Pottier was elected11102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1055413577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBurton HillBurton Hill was elected5436
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Chauncey Pollard3386
Reconstruction PartyWalter Quartermain1732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1576320442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyHector Poirier985
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Albany-M Robichaud2962
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter VeniotPeter Veniot was elected11816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
953912375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Télesphore Arsenault1593
Independent/IndépendantAlexandre Doucet1442
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis RobichaudLouis Robichaud was elected6504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1361217859
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BarryJohn Barry was elected7662
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Creaghan3253
Reconstruction PartyFrances Fish2697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1760726407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry Diotte4045
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph MichaudJoseph Michaud was elected13562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1565219543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Alfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected7474
Reconstruction PartyJames McCrea849
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald White7329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3153441404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalHowe Cowan672
Reconstruction PartyPaul Cross4094
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Douglas Hazen11643
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam RyanWilliam Ryan was elected15125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1569620290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyRichard Earle1791
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hugh Flemming6405
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ PattersonJ Patterson was elected7500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2596132549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry EmmersonHenry Emmerson was elected16307
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Otto Price6342
Reconstruction PartyCharles Younger-Lewis3312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1984424820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW ClarkW Clark was elected9296
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard Hanson9042
Reconstruction PartyErrol Macdonald1506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (NWT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1503520051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Bland1171
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Burton4592
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry FlemingHarry Fleming was elected6877
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph McCaffery2395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1533923634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBenjamin Graham3059
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacmillanJohn Macmillan was elected6595
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Nicholson4451
Communist Party of CanadaJohn Padget1234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1574419392
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Herman2210
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCowan5579
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest PerleyErnest Perley was elected5769
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Thauberger2186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1689522262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942David BeaubierDavid Beaubier was elected6575
Reconstruction PartyCecil Leech556
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Matthews6368
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Wood3396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
900713863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas CrerarThomas Crerar was elected3603
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Stewart2313
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Barney Stitt3091

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1522720491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Bowman5628
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert McKellar2508
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam WardWilliam Ward was elected7091

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1019314412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Wallace Miller4453
Reconstruction PartyEva Nelson767
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward WinklerHoward Winkler was elected4973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macdonald

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1418218567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyLeslie Bennett1291
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Maclean967
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony Messner1865
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Spinks4072
Liberal ProgressiveWilliam WeirWilliam Weir was elected5987

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1573720842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Brown3877
Liberal ProgressiveJames GlenJames Glen was elected6850
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Peden5010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1265616456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Beattie1015
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick MackenzieFrederick Mackenzie was elected5968
Reconstruction PartyJohn Martin1091
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Murphy4582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1093413946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Burns4043
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry LeaderHarry Leader was elected5516
Reconstruction PartyWilfred Metcalfe1375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1005915172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur-Lucien BeaubienArthur-Lucien Beaubien was elected6308
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Philippe Bourgeois3751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1294116484
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Placide Bertrand2222
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor Gray624
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdwin Hansford2304
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HowdenJohn Howden was elected7353
Reconstruction PartyThomas Molloy438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1946226411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Gordon1275
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWenman Langton1633
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Mills1273
Communist Party of CanadaJohn Nawizowsky1953
Liberal ProgressiveJoseph ThorsonJoseph Thorson was elected9230
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Gunnar Thorvaldson4098

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1058913051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Clandenning631
Liberal ProgressiveGeorge McDonaldGeorge McDonald was elected4504
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Parkes953
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Errick Willis4501

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2425934253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman Hermanson6025
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Huffman1035
Reconstruction PartyThomas Kilshaw2490
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard Pattison4657
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames WoodsworthJames Woodsworth was elected10052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2868637764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Booth8412
Communist Party of CanadaTim Buck7276
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAbraham HeapsAbraham Heaps was elected12093
Social Credit Party of CanadaFred Welwood905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3097541323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Brown1114
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Kennedy9382
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Knowles6573
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph MaybankRalph Maybank was elected11264
Reconstruction PartyAlfred Susans2642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2473531160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edwin Baker7158
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Campbell3690
Reconstruction PartyRobert Gillespie2216
Social Credit Party of CanadaPercy Hayward800
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeslie MutchLeslie Mutch was elected10871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1491018833
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Broughton3293
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Hilton1557
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Lynd3847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McKenzieRobert McKenzie was elected6213

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1382217798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOtto ElliottOtto Elliott was elected6856
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Henderson4777
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Sherman2189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1537719169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Fansher3909
Social Credit Party of CanadaRussell Hartney1474
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn JohnstonJohn Johnston was elected5894
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Allan Peters4100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1494419572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles EvansCharles Evans was elected4558
Social Credit Party of CanadaChris Jensen3167
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArmand Stade3622
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Swanston3597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1890124567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Lewis4721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm McLeanMalcolm McLean was elected6389
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDorothy Pope2977
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Weir4814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1835523175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Hart3010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MotherwellWilliam Motherwell was elected8726
Social Credit Party of CanadaHolger Munch3727
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Switzer2892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1641321562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Beynon4553
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Johnson2235
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn RossJohn Ross was elected7353
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Stuart2272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Battleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1561923025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHill Hamilton4168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCameron McIntoshCameron McIntosh was elected7039
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Watson4412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1662121085
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander Bedard3185
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Tom Graves2880
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTom Johnston1469
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam KingWilliam King was elected9087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2480130823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Hinkson1874
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Maclean4706
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald McNivenDonald McNiven was elected10235
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Franklin Turnbull7986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1523018735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMajor ColdwellMajor Coldwell was elected6806
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Heartwell836
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Loucks3228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Richardson4360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1321219153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHelmer Benson1613
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henry Fisher602
Social Credit Party of CanadaVirden Gable1628
Reconstruction PartyHerbert Henschel1854
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter TuckerWalter Tucker was elected7515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1923426138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Anderson5859
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarry Arnold3377
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Evans1889
Reconstruction PartyWeller Wensley419
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander YoungAlexander Young was elected7690

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1470119206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Begg2536
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BothwellCharles Bothwell was elected5682
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Laycock2927
Social Credit Party of CanadaOliver Reid3556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1831723752
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLouise Lucas3247
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph NeedhamJoseph Needham was elected6314
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ariel Sallows2766
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Vallance5990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1617819635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaGeorge Beischel1557
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas DouglasThomas Douglas was elected7280
Social Credit Party of CanadaMorton Fletcher362
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Young6979

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wood Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1498618875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Craig2864
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas DonnellyThomas Donnelly was elected6092
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Hoath1446
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerman Warren4584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1783123206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob Benson4129
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Hnatyshyn4123
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Kelso2088
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McPheeGeorge McPhee was elected7491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1049316104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Cyril Coughlin1024
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Day1444
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Gardiner1859
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected6166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1043319339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Adéodat Boileau1269
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McNamee3007
TechnocratJoseph Newman733
Social Credit Party of CanadaPercy RowePercy Rowe was elected5424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1467321223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert FairRobert Fair was elected7029
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartin Forster3015
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Morrison1614
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Spencer3015

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1417720687
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Andrew Davison3091
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Garland2315
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected7529
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Walrod1242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary East/Calgary-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1798125449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected8376
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdith Patterson1020
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Shaw2576
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George Stanley6009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary West/Calgary-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1821624919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Richard BennettRichard Bennett was elected9172
Reconstruction PartyCharles Galbraith411
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Horricks686
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Hyde2130
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Reid5817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1326520344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Lucas2051
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames MarshallJames Marshall was elected8776
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Smith2438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1793625919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyArthur Burrows949
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMary Crawford1967
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MackinnonJames Mackinnon was elected6471
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Ogilvie4781
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Reid3768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1468025316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Bevington2067
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter KuhlWalter Kuhl was elected7208
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Stewart (AB, 1920s-1930s)5405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1277718009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected6516
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLynden Fairbairn2109
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Johansen737
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Stewart2990
Reconstruction PartyA Virtue425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1446620456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Coote3577
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected7028
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Matthewson2100
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis McKenna1761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1295218601
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Gilbert Blackstock1971
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Gershaw4229
Social Credit Party of CanadaArchibald MitchellArchibald Mitchell was elected6752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1160122443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest Bergin896
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald Kennedy1646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph McIsaac3546
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené PelletierRené Pelletier was elected5513

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1326521989
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Clark1861
Social Credit Party of CanadaEric PooleEric Poole was elected7901
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Speakman1855
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Arthur Stewart1648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1344220678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam HayhurstWilliam Hayhurst was elected4124
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Holden871
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Luchkovich3628
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph McCallum2818
Communist Party of CanadaMatthew Popovich2001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1317422524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Campbell2801
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Irvine2772
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman JaquesNorman Jaques was elected7601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1032515202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyFrederick Clarke510
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Fraser1853
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn McInnis3740
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TurgeonJames Turgeon was elected4222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
952013533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Cameron2437
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Reece Hague1509
LabourMalcolm Mackinnon999
Independent/IndépendantAlan NeillAlan Neill was elected4497
Reconstruction PartyErnest Tarling78

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1262916579
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Harry BarberHarry Barber was elected4359
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Cameron3630
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Partt1261
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Semple3379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1116815931
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyGeorge Ellis1084
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Moffatt2974
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas O'NeillThomas O4190
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Stirling2920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1005812708
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Bruce3339
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBayard Iverson1553
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Sjodin1262
Reconstruction PartyHenry StevensHenry Stevens was elected3904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1183315507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William EslingWilliam Esling was elected4995
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Herridge3689
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McLean3149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2024326266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Chambers6204
Reconstruction PartyAshton Clark546
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Dickie6440
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames TaylorJames Taylor was elected7053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2707433768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdwin Baker9716
Reconstruction PartyCharles Millar850
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Morgan6531
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ReidThomas Reid was elected9977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
826011732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOlof HansonOlof Hanson was elected3898
Reconstruction PartyCyril Orme1751
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Panter2611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2249032428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWallis Lefeaux7522
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan MackenzieIan Mackenzie was elected7658
Reconstruction PartyLilette Mahon1872
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Ernest Sherwood5187
SocialistJohn Taylor251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2677234312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyClifford Borton1134
Communist Party of CanadaMalcolm Bruce1555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Macdougall7090
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus MacinnisAngus Macinnis was elected13629
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas Todrick3364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2162628122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles MacNeilCharles MacNeil was elected8641
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Munn7705
Reconstruction PartyWilliam Savage2255
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William Woods3025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3093039274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyArchie Carey2896
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Howard GreenHoward Green was elected9491
Independent/IndépendantPaul Kerr699
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Manson9212
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Skinner8632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2813036128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Allan McDonell5259
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald McGeerGerald McGeer was elected10215
Reconstruction PartyHerbert Turnbull1913
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Tutte534
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Webster10209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2127028209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyPercival George905
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Gordon6482
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChristopher McDowell6378
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942D'Arcy PlunkettD7505

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1645521729
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Mackay4551
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Oliver5113
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Grote StirlingGrote Stirling was elected6791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
896411122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyPierre-Albert-Arthur Fortin207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Louis-Lorenzo Legault4290
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942George PerleyGeorge Perley was elected4467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1715924342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyPaul-Henri Bérubé1896
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdouard LacroixEdouard Lacroix was elected15263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Laprairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1400620582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Noël Beausoleil3954
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaxime RaymondMaxime Raymond was elected10052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
919013485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOscar BoulangerOscar Boulanger was elected7470
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942H Gosselin1720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1545919650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Barrette5022
Reconstruction PartyJoseph Desjarlais1978
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Emile FerronJ-Emile Ferron was elected8459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1443318571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942James Jessop5935
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles MarcilCharles Marcil was elected8498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1503118951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis GosselinLouis Gosselin was elected8007
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Follin PICKEL7024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2079741375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalPaul-Émile Goyette1531
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel JacobsSamuel Jacobs was elected13574
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Herman Julien945
Reconstruction PartySalluste Lavery1362
Communist Party of CanadaFred Rosenberg3385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1815323183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyRobert CALDER2228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent DupuisVincent Dupuis was elected9555
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Antoine Lamarre6370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1551518860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Louis Baribeau7343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé-Edgar BrunelleHervé-Edgar Brunelle was elected8172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
900913120
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalFrançois BlaisFrançois Blais was elected3093
Reconstruction PartyJoseph-Philippe Coté372
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaToussain-Ariste Lalonde3082
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J-Alphonse Turgeon2462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1854325661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-François CasgrainPierre-François Casgrain was elected12144
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Henri D'Auteuil5591
Reconstruction PartyMurray Warren808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1104813756
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BlackDonald Black was elected6101
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Moore4947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2046725558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationDonat Demers690
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulien DubucJulien Dubuc was elected9685
Independent LiberalGeorges-Aimé Gagnon2373
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Adam LAVERGNE7719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1376216432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected7388
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Samuel Gobeil6374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1043812775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Onésime GAGNON5098
Unknown/Sans désignationJ-Adalbert GUAY154
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéonard-David TremblayLéonard-David Tremblay was elected5186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2260329348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid GirouardWilfrid Girouard was elected14125
Reconstruction PartyÉlie Lalumière1067
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Roland Provencher7411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1762523130
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BrassetMaurice Brasset was elected11773
Reconstruction PartyClovis Roy2657
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Sirois3195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3019444009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Armand Chevrette3524
Reconstruction PartyHervé Langevin7164
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaÉdouard Saint-PèreÉdouard Saint-Père was elected19506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2089825312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlphonse FournierAlphonse Fournier was elected9370
Reconstruction PartyAimé GUERTIN5244
Independent LiberalJoseph Laflamme3390
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Rodolphe MOREAU2894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1597720957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyAlfred Drolet1872
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Georges-Philippe Laurin6796
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Léon-Vital MalletteJoseph-Léon-Vital Mallette was elected7309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1769330363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Édouard FerlandCharles-Édouard Ferland was elected14087
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mario Forest1640
Reconstruction PartyFrançois-Xavier-Romulus Joly1966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1037915180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges BouchardGeorges Bouchard was elected6841
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Richard3332
Reconstruction PartyJoseph Rousseau206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1269118299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantHenri Bourassa5411
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice LalondeMaurice Lalonde was elected7280

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake St-John--Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1950522996
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJoseph-Ladislas Bolduc661
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Léonard DUGUAY9069
Independent LiberalJoseph-Arthur Hamel544
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand SYLVESTREArmand SYLVESTRE was elected9231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2738341160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest BertrandErnest Bertrand was elected12998
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Omer Langlois4913
Reconstruction PartyGeorges Mayrand3018
Independent LiberalDavid Rochon6454

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval--Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1153813828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Lucien Gendron4987
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Roméo-Liguori LacombeJoseph-Roméo-Liguori Lacombe was elected6551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1262814645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyCharles-Achille Cauchy54
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Albert Dumontier3770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DussaultJoseph Dussault was elected8488
Reconstruction PartyLaval-Édouard Fortier316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1514120376
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Apollinaire Castonguay5373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Achille VervilleJoseph-Achille Verville was elected9768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2569935455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJoseph-Ovila CORDEAU6145
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean FAUTEUX7539
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSarto FOURNIERSarto FOURNIER was elected10807
Liberal Labour PartyArthur Landry425
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois-Xavier Poirier783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1429718524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyGeorges-Léonidas Dionne4476
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur-Joseph LapointeArthur-Joseph Lapointe was elected4987
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Ernest-Henri Larue4834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1614320370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyJoseph-Théophile Beaudoin6064
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Évariste-Omer Béliveau1460
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEusèbe RobergeEusèbe Roberge was elected8619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2434234906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Reconstruction PartyPaul-Antoine BONHOMME865
Reconstruction PartyÉvariste Forest3750
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert Green2496
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur JeanJoseph-Arthur Jean was elected17231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1170815636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Fernand FafardJoseph-Fernand Fafard was elected6826
Reconstruction PartyFernand LIZOTTE271
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Thomas TREMBLAY4611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3276846133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Almond1473
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdam Cameron11967
Independent/IndépendantThomas Carveth343
Reconstruction PartyClifford Cheasley2782
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William WalshWilliam Walsh was elected16203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1642020790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Aimé Chassé6770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien DuboisLucien Dubois was elected9542
Reconstruction PartyJoseph Laflamme108

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2014428804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Joseph Penverne7040
Reconstruction PartyHervé Roch1844
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas VienThomas Vien was elected11260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1826228147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyDieudonné Lapointe2519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWallace McDONALDWallace McDONALD was elected5708
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Édouard PICHÉ5626
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Aurèle RAYMOND4409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1548119046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien CannonLucien Cannon was elected5981
Independent LiberalBona DUSSAULT4281
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942J-Achille Joli-Coeur5155
Independent LiberalC-Lucien Plamondon64

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2516830330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Edgar Champoux9611
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest LapointeErnest Lapointe was elected15557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1793323027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PowerCharles Power was elected11270
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Ross6663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West and South/Québec-Ouest-et-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1918623337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Maurice DUPRÉ8720
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles ParentCharles Parent was elected10466

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1714820386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles-Napoléon Dorion8064
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected9084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1442420067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Ignace ARCHAMBAULT3402
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-Joseph-Arthur CardinPierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin was elected11022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1479518258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalMarcel Bédard2533
Reconstruction PartyPhidime Brodeur950
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-François Laflèche5034
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MullinsJames Mullins was elected6278

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1446519827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942René-Édouard Asselin4495
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugène FisetEugène Fiset was elected9238
Reconstruction PartyGeorges-Arthur Morin732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1595324977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Baptiste Bousquet3268
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Théophile-Adélard FontaineJoseph-Théophile-Adélard Fontaine was elected11547
Reconstruction PartyHector Grenon1138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1342716499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Sylva Lebrun6502
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Hermas LeclercJoseph-Hermas Leclerc was elected6925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1783521979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles HowardCharles Howard was elected9806
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942William LYNCH8029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1678921943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalPolydore Baulac4237
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alphida CRÊTEJoseph-Alphida CRÊTE was elected5505
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Elzéar DALLAIRE3332
Independent LiberalLouis Dostaler3715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2192635330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyAlbert Chesterfield1799
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaShirley Dixon7222
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Robert WhiteRobert White was elected12905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3039644936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected19047
Independent/IndépendantJoseph Gauthier761
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph Leveillé1519
LabourCharles-E Perry1002
Reconstruction PartyJoseph-Charles Rancourt8067

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2931742606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyAmédée JASMIN2885
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul MercierPaul Mercier was elected21561
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Damase Saint-Maurice4871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3688154760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJean-Désiré de Peron1147
Reconstruction PartyLouis Francoeur10242
Independent/IndépendantEmma Gendron241
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph-Paul Lamarche2953
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Edouard-Fernand RinfretLouis-Edouard-Fernand Rinfret was elected22298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1078118502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Hector Rémillard1359
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartial RhéaumeMartial Rhéaume was elected9422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1401822549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles CahanCharles Cahan was elected6862
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdrian Knatchbull-Hugessen5695
Reconstruction PartyGodefroy Laviolette1461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Mary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3222646573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHermas DeslauriersHermas Deslauriers was elected18479
Reconstruction PartyHector Dupuis12840
Independent LiberalZotique Paquin907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1166314493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DavidsonRobert Davidson was elected5676
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Hackett5553
Reconstruction PartyJames Reed434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1513320718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyHerbert Dickey391
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Luc Lebel4565
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-François PouliotJean-François Pouliot was elected10177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1521320748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugène Leveillé1172
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Léopold Nantel4141
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Étienne ParentLouis-Étienne Parent was elected9900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
878111643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reconstruction PartyAlbert 279
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Horace-Joseph Gagné2519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph ThauvetteJoseph Thauvette was elected5983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1060614284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean-Noël Beauchamp2540
Independent/IndépendantFreeman Cross825
Reconstruction PartyWilfrid-Jean Lavigne1296
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFizalam PerrasFizalam Perras was elected5945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12511805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeMartha BlackMartha Black was elected696
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Smith555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1