1940 Federal Election

Overview

The 1940 Federal Election was held on March 26th, 1940.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 26th, 1940

Number of Electoral Districts

243

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : William Wilfred Derpak in the Vancouver East riding was marked as a candidate for the New Democracy party despite records that he ran for the New Democratic Party.
Clarence E. Culbert in the Parry Sound riding was marked as a candidate for the New Democracy party despite records that he ran for the New Democratic Party.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
6,589,518Unavailable4,604,453Unavailable0.00%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada24217873.25%51.20%
National Government2033514.40%29.18%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation9483.29%8.40%
Social Credit Party of Canada1072.88%1.01%
New Democracy2131.23%1.79%
Liberal Progressive431.23%0.60%
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942731.23%1.05%
Independent Liberal3220.82%3.19%
Independent Conservative510.41%0.23%
United Reform Movement210.41%0.31%
Independent/Indépendant2110.41%1.24%
Unity210.41%0.27%
Communist Party of Canada900%0.30%
Unknown/Sans désignation400%0.26%
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour100%0.10%
United Progressive100%0.06%
National Labour100%0.05%
Labour100%0.08%
Independent Nationalist200%0.28%
Labour Farmer200%0.18%
All Canadian Party100%0.01%
National Liberal Progressive100%0.05%
Canadian Labour100%0.01%
National Unity100%0.16%

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942

Note : The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were sometimes interchanged between 1867 and 1942. Often simply referred to as Conservative or Tory.

The Liberal-Conservative Party was the formal name of the Conservative Party of Canada until 1873, and again from 1922 to 1938, although some Conservative candidates continued to run under the label as late as the 1911 election and others ran as simple Conservatives prior to 1873. In many of Canada's early elections, there were both "Liberal-Conservative" and "Conservative" candidates; however, these were simply different labels used by candidates of the same party. Both were part of Sir John A. Macdonald's government and official Conservative and Liberal-Conservative candidates would not, generally, run against each other. It was also common for a candidate to run on one label in one election and the other in a subsequent elections.

Party label changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

The merger of the Progressive Conservative Party and the Canadian Alliance in 2003 results in a new Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,592,8790002,340,974
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942431
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada815625
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant202
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Independent Liberal303
Labour Farmer202
Liberal Progressive211
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation24024
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour101
National Government772255
New Democracy101
Canadian Labour101
National Liberal Progressive101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23,59000030,942
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
National Government202

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282,652000335,990
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12102
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation514
National Government12111

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211,895000276,383
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1275
Independent Liberal101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation101
National Government1248

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51,59200069,035
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Communist Party of Canada101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation211
National Government110

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316,881000425,066
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15132
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant404
Liberal Progressive220
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation13112
Social Credit Party of Canada101
National Government17116
New Democracy303

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319,272000412,896
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18117
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation14410
Social Credit Party of Canada101
National Government817
New Democracy404
Unity211
National Unity101
United Reform Movement211

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269,343000423,609
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17710
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation15015
Social Credit Party of Canada871
National Government10010
New Democracy936
United Progressive101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363,144000472,584
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15105
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant312
Independent Liberal101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation16115
National Government14410
New Democracy202
Independent Nationalist101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,171,4970001,799,942
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada66615
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant909
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Independent Liberal26224
Independent Conservative514
Labour101
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation404
National Government49049
New Democracy202
National Labour101
Independent Nationalist101
All Canadian Party101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,7080002,097
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
National Government110

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1032615250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Campbell3126
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas FarquharThomas Farquhar was elected5565
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ McVey1635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1644022454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Lang5612
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected8632
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Waite2196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
917612980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentCharles Apps4519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge WoodGeorge Wood was elected4657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1564021607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss MacdonaldRoss Macdonald was elected8013
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Matthews1315
National GovernmentCharles Wilmot6312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2495338653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentThomas ChurchThomas Church was elected14474
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Gressewell7866
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Grube2613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1269519359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentLeigh Snider5275
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TomlinsonWilliam Tomlinson was elected7420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1435320716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert Arkell6617
National GovernmentAlonzo HyndmanAlonzo Hyndman was elected7736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2635944559
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur BradetteJoseph-Arthur Bradette was elected16785
National GovernmentRobert Crumb5652
Labour FarmerWilliam Teeple3922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2079329243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLewis Duncan8946
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Joseph HarrisJoseph Harris was elected11847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2603040119
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNeil Cameron11140
National GovernmentJohn MacnicolJohn Macnicol was elected14890

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1075319338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveAndrew Gilmore4226
National GovernmentWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected6527

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1217817095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilbert RickardWilbert Rickard was elected6743
National GovernmentWilliam Strike5435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3409248399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentRichard Baker16926
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick HoblitzellFrederick Hoblitzell was elected17166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2077230216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentNorman Martin8905
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilson MillsWilson Mills was elected11867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2114830220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Canadian LabourRoy Hicks398
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Levert2879
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected9811
National GovernmentRaymond Morand8060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1308120048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlbert Bruner5457
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStuart ClarkStuart Clark was elected7624

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2910845620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Joyce2035
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman McLartyNorman McLarty was elected14133
National GovernmentArthur Reaume12940

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1705020809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGarfield Anderson1778
National GovernmentRobert Manion6768
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel McIvorDaniel McIvor was elected8504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1218217022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentWilbert AylesworthWilbert Aylesworth was elected6154
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAngus McCallum6028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
739111299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdiarmidWilliam Macdiarmid was elected4578
National GovernmentJohn Macrae2813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2553737302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBertram Leavens3430
National GovernmentDenton MasseyDenton Massey was elected14710
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Reilly7397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1286722320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentArza CasselmanArza Casselman was elected7225
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Taugher5642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1574323419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National Liberal ProgressiveWilfrid Case2434
National GovernmentVictor Porteous5771
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TelfordWilliam Telford was elected7538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1609423385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter HarrisWalter Harris was elected6389
National GovernmentKarl Knechtel4944
United Farmers of Ontario-LabourAgnes Macphail4761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1022713977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBasil Macaulay4712
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Mark SennMark Senn was elected5515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1397218375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Atkins6184
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHughes CleaverHughes Cleaver was elected7788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2965443705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Aindow3190
National GovernmentAlbert Brown11716
Communist Party of CanadaTimothy Buck695
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas RossThomas Ross was elected14053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2499736014
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin GibsonColin Gibson was elected13965
National GovernmentJohn Marsh11032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1867925348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalHarry Cory3348
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Haig6330
National GovernmentGeorge StokesGeorge Stokes was elected9001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1067817033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRork Ferguson5207
National GovernmentGeorge WhiteGeorge White was elected5471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2610437165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlexander AndersonAlexander Anderson was elected12266
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Cameron12061
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarroll Coburn1777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1183417501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected5937
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Deachman5897

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
909414742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam GoldingWilliam Golding was elected5622
National GovernmentJames Morley3472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1905427254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Dean5286
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Ivens3173
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh McKinnonHugh McKinnon was elected10595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2257432703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentClayton DesmondClayton Desmond was elected11629
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Thompson10945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1708419381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentThomas Kidd7475
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman RogersNorman Rogers was elected9609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss GrayRoss Gray was elected8671
National GovernmentWilliam Kenny7864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1492321760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveHugh MackenzieHugh Mackenzie was elected8834
National GovernmentCalvert Stonehouse6089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1600121854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBert SoperBert Soper was elected8821
National GovernmentThomas Thompson7180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1854923479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge FulfordGeorge Fulford was elected10322
National GovernmentHugh Stewart8227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2869537685
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Bench12921
National GovernmentNorman LockhartNorman Lockhart was elected13331
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Scott2443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3212043951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEverett Hall3762
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph JohnstonJoseph Johnston was elected15824
National GovernmentThomas Kingsmill12534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1627723608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Dickie1577
National GovernmentFrederick Fuller6256
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan RossDuncan Ross was elected8444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
991015151
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentLloyd Freele3886
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert McCubbinRobert McCubbin was elected6024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka--Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1511423414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen FurnissStephen Furniss was elected8098
National GovernmentNorman Prowse7016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3814564005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HurtubiseJoseph Hurtubise was elected26916
National GovernmentOnésime Larocque11229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1512422459
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentArthur Pratt5894
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam TaylorWilliam Taylor was elected9230

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1543519973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJamieson Bone7241
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam FraserWilliam Fraser was elected8194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2009029353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MooreWilliam Moore was elected12176
National GovernmentHarry Newman7914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2904837357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalAurèle Chartrand10526
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph PinardJoseph Pinard was elected12373
National GovernmentCharles Séguin6149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4724061322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentTheodore Leggett19780
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected27460

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1930032710
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentCharles Milton8325
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlmon RennieAlmon Rennie was elected10975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2609237485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHerbert BruceHerbert Bruce was elected13605
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Travers12487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1079515798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyClarence Culbert786
National GovernmentA McLean4159
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur SlaghtArthur Slaght was elected5850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1612420221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Farr7638
National GovernmentGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected8486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2137730966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Murray8451
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick SandersonFrederick Sanderson was elected12926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1918825189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGordon FraserGordon Fraser was elected9683
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland Glover9505

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1866826290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlan Barton5213
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Gibson3128
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence HoweClarence Howe was elected10327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1027814146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElie BertrandElie Bertrand was elected6431
Independent LiberalLéandre Maisonneuve2028
National GovernmentParnell Tierney1819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1248018329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge TustinGeorge Tustin was elected6574
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Weese5906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1144416420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDelmar Vondette709
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph WarrenRalph Warren was elected6199
National GovernmentEdgar Wood4536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1146416572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Martin Maloney5236
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCannJames McCann was elected6228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2390936702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorah Dymond991
National GovernmentHarry JackmanHarry Jackman was elected12519
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Shannon10399

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
900615079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentFrederick Caillier2961
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred GouletAlfred Goulet was elected6045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1549421709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McLeanGeorge McLean was elected8470
National GovernmentOliver Smith7024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1312619922
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentFrederick Brock6030
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McCuaigDuncan McCuaig was elected7096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3757656944
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Blackstock14148
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel FactorSamuel Factor was elected20506
Communist Party of CanadaStewart Smith2922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3040749279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Rooney14816
National GovernmentDouglas RossDouglas Ross was elected15591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1639923103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected10197
National GovernmentElzéar Emard6202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2215632545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour FarmerTommy Church4204
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Hill2481
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter LittleWalter Little was elected10455
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald O'Meara4906
Unknown/Sans désignationAlbert Swift110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2758939113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Geary11617
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur RoebuckArthur Roebuck was elected14901
Independent/IndépendantDouglas Stewart1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1592121766
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentC MacAlpine7422
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McNevinBruce McNevin was elected8499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2246336661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam EulerWilliam Euler was elected14172
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEnoch Honsberger1597
National GovernmentStanley Leavine6694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1595624639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick Flynn6975
National GovernmentKarl HomuthKarl Homuth was elected7432
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVardon Latsch1549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3644152356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAllan Brooks14491
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur DamudeArthur Damude was elected19132
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Woodworth2818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1001416259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BlairJohn Blair was elected5748
National GovernmentLewis Menary4266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1730923642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantCharles Austen5073
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert GladstoneRobert Gladstone was elected8115
National GovernmentHugh Guthrie4121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3066345419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEllis CormanEllis Corman was elected15714
National GovernmentFrank Lennard14949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3410151544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Irwin12429
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Jolliffe4931
National GovernmentRobert McGregorRobert McGregor was elected16741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1948229117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Dix8829
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MulockWilliam Mulock was elected10653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3358249012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlan CockeramAlan Cockeram was elected15346
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFarguhar Macrae12864
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Noseworthy5372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2869239995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Rodney AdamsonRodney Adamson was elected12788
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChris Bennett12117
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Lewis3787

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
907811461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GrantThomas Grant was elected4997
National GovernmentAugustine McDonald4081

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1451219481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Macphee5767
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RalstonJames Ralston was elected8745

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1189116128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames KirkJames Kirk was elected7281
National GovernmentWilliam Landry4610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1357919252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn Macdonald5156
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMatthew MacleanMatthew Maclean was elected6326
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Way2097

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3266542045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence GillisClarence Gillis was elected11582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Hartigan11364
National GovernmentJoseph Nunn9719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2237230147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon PurdyGordon Purdy was elected12328
National GovernmentHadley Tremain10044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1753723807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentPercy BlackPercy Black was elected8073
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Cochrane8061
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGuy Demings1403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2461235359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames IlsleyJames Ilsley was elected15094
National GovernmentHiram Thomas9518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8857668422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHelgi Borgford1561
National GovernmentRichard Donahoe18197
Independent LiberalRobert Finn9217
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon IsnorGordon Isnor was elected19398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam MacdonaldWilliam Macdonald was elected22089
National GovernmentCharles Smith18114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 2

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1619221609
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentIsaac Macdougall7069
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMoses McGarryMoses McGarry was elected9123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1889025309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Cameron8292
Independent/IndépendantChad Macmillan615
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry McCullochHenry McCulloch was elected9983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1891828079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn KinleyJohn Kinley was elected10616
National GovernmentRobert Levy7845
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClaude Van Buskirk457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1742025833
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent PottierVincent Pottier was elected10851
National GovernmentJames Walker6569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1049014809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentWalter Dewolfe4391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBurton HillBurton Hill was elected6099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1589823052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlbany-M Robichaud5447
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC-J VeniotC-J Veniot was elected10451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
861413594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentTélesphore Arsenault3032
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAurel LégerAurel Léger was elected5582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (NB-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290019575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJohn Barry2679
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Maloney5072
National GovernmentJoseph O'BrienJoseph O5149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queen's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3910224397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames DouglasJames Douglas was elected10411
National GovernmentJohn Hyndman9206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCyrus MacmillanCyrus Macmillan was elected10511
National GovernmentWinfield McLure8974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude 2

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1740328730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentOscar Levasseur5239
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph MichaudJoseph Michaud was elected12164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1521320786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlfred BrooksAlfred Brooks was elected8017
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald White7196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3006846653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Fritch761
National GovernmentDouglas HazenDouglas Hazen was elected15110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan McAvity14197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1525721269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHeber Hatfield7974
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael McCluskey7283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2669036631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry EmmersonHenry Emmerson was elected16431
National GovernmentWilliam McMonagle10259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2026026887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentRichard HansonRichard Hanson was elected10352
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Hughes9908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (NWT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1634421656
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Bolster7536
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry FlemingHarry Fleming was elected8808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2023728093
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Barrie9211
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander NicholsonAlexander Nicholson was elected10207
Communist Party of CanadaWalter Wiggins819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1501119286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McCowan6775
National GovernmentErnest PerleyErnest Perley was elected8236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1768523061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MatthewsJames Matthews was elected8908
National GovernmentJohn Thompson6168
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Wood2609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1323918362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas CrerarThomas Crerar was elected8276
National GovernmentWill Scarth4963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1699522554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Bowman5900
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Moore5142
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam WardWilliam Ward was elected5953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
949915747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentReginald Follett2433
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid McBrien1160
New DemocracyThomas McIntyre685
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward WinklerHoward Winkler was elected5221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macdonald

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1487720283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Cuddy4510
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIvan Langtry2639
Liberal ProgressiveWilliam WeirWilliam Weir was elected7728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1683121112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJames Ewbank5259
Liberal ProgressiveJames GlenJames Glen was elected7027
National GovernmentRobert Peden4545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Neepawa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1379717438
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyJohn Duffy2208
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick MackenzieFrederick Mackenzie was elected6724
National GovernmentThomas Murphy4865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1227715749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Jones4835
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry LeaderHarry Leader was elected7442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1224318117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyAlbert Banville1099
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationÉvariste Gagnon841
National GovernmentWilliam Johnston1441
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené-Norbert JutrasRené-Norbert Jutras was elected3768
Independent/IndépendantHarry Podolsky1765
Independent/IndépendantLeo Slater3329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1529819558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Barefoot1739
Social Credit Party of CanadaPhilippe Guay1839
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn HowdenJohn Howden was elected7926
Independent/IndépendantMorris Jacob216
National GovernmentGeorge Maclean3578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2178229253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentEdmund Partridge3890
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph ThorsonJoseph Thorson was elected11023
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRichard Wise6869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1122213924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McDonald4861
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Parkes1370
National GovernmentJames RossJames Ross was elected4991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1779123866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentRoderick Finlayson3311
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Knowles7018
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected7462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2793540754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAmbrose McDonnell11199
National GovernmentBjorn Stefansson5412
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames WoodsworthJames Woodsworth was elected11324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3183242959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles BoothCharles Booth was elected13015
National GovernmentPercy Ellor2255
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAbraham Heaps11249
Communist Party of CanadaLeslie Morris5313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3576047358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentWilliam Kennedy10698
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph MaybankRalph Maybank was elected19486
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Swanson5576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2781834971
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentPhipps Baker8445
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDave Mulligan3912
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeslie MutchLeslie Mutch was elected15461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1517418615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Hart3516
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Horner4812
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJesse TrippJesse Tripp was elected6846

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1295616773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles HendersonCharles Henderson was elected5068
New DemocracyWm Herridge3922
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Mitchell3966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1646120224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected5974
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Fansher4793
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Johnston5694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1344119172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles EvansCharles Evans was elected5157
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerman Kemper5102
National GovernmentFrederick Wright3182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2110928038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyMalcolm Haver1732
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm McLean8019
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy WrightPercy Wright was elected11358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2103724935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
UnityGilbert Bartlett1837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected10158
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLouise Lucas9042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1718023114
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph Patterson7807
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn RossJohn Ross was elected9373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Battleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1836825642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCameron McIntosh7868
UnityDorise NielsenDorise Nielsen was elected10500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1808023143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaAlfred Campbell243
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam KingWilliam King was elected8310
National UnityRobert Manville7534
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter Strelive1993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3036636445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942John Guest602
National GovernmentMurdock Macpherson12475
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald McNivenDonald McNiven was elected14434
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Probe2855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1500718813
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Anderson2381
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames ColdwellJames Coldwell was elected7714
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Hassard4912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1306719313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyPeter Lepp999
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter Makaroff5456
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter TuckerWalter Tucker was elected6612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2245528947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarry Arnold241
United Reform MovementWalter BrownWalter Brown was elected13868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCarl Niderost8346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1551421091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy GrahamRoy Graham was elected6042
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Thiessen5507
National GovernmentJames Whyte3965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1716023759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GregoryJohn Gregory was elected7195
New DemocracyJoseph Needham5453
Unknown/Sans désignationI Nollet4512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1633219537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas DouglasThomas Douglas was elected8509
United Reform MovementJohn Hilton269
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Metheral7554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wood Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1539719611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNiles Buchanan5247
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas DonnellyThomas Donnelly was elected6375
Independent/IndépendantAlban Ellison3775

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2016825724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge CastledenGeorge Castleden was elected7658
National GovernmentJohn Hnatyshyn4690
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan McLean6773
Communist Party of CanadaThomas McManus1047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
830914976
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Day3740
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor QuelchVictor Quelch was elected3767
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Smith802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1283023460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph DécheneJoseph Déchene was elected5961
New DemocracyWilliam Hayhurst4817
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy Rowe2052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1225421976
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyRobert FairRobert Fair was elected5045
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Pitman3808
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Spencer3401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1575223561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaLawrence Anderson847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA Claypool4050
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected5410
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Liesmer2197
National GovernmentM Manning3248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary East/Calgary-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2111830381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHugh Farthing4987
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWarwick Kelloway4986
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Landeryou5330
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge RossGeorge Ross was elected5815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary West/Calgary-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1979827059
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentDouglas Cunnington6896
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaManley EdwardsManley Edwards was elected7299
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Johnson1444
New DemocracyRose Wilkinson4159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1286722953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Claeys4443
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSigurd Lefsrud2065
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames MarshallJames Marshall was elected6359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2049130816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick CasselmanFrederick Casselman was elected8948
National GovernmentSidney Gee2302
New DemocracyOrvis Kennedy7279
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClifford Lee1962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2171530688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMary Crawford1616
New DemocracyJohn Gillies3695
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MackinnonJames Mackinnon was elected12350
National GovernmentJames Ogilvie4054

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1658329967
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentSydney Bamber1835
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Critchlow2102
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Knight6283
New DemocracyWalter KuhlWalter Kuhl was elected6363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1550521244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyJohn BlackmoreJohn Blackmore was elected6362
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLynden Fairbairn5538
National GovernmentJohn Stewart3605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1670323293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGrier David3039
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected6655
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRuth McBride2180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis McKenna4829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1496321591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick GershawFrederick Gershaw was elected9439
New DemocracyArchibald Mitchell5524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1556825380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantLouis-Napoléon Brulotte488
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIrwin Macklin3307
New DemocracyRené Pelletier5347
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn SissonsJohn Sissons was elected6426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1518226155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAbsalom Bury4134
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter Morrison2771
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick ShawFrederick Shaw was elected5583
National GovernmentArthur Stonhouse2694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1407323219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Archer4605
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Boutillier1658
United ProgressiveWilliam Halina2727
Social Credit Party of CanadaAnthony HlynkaAnthony Hlynka was elected5083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1563226890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Campbell4392
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Haskins2539
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman JaquesNorman Jaques was elected6245
National GovernmentCharles Russell2456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1348717575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Irvine5070
National GovernmentFrederick Stephens2354
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TurgeonJames Turgeon was elected6063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1399119703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Brown3835
Independent/IndépendantAlan NeillAlan Neill was elected10156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1572620192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHarry Barber6211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge CruickshankGeorge Cruickshank was elected6638
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Penberthy2877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1344916180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMargaret Macnab3538
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas O'NeillThomas O5621
National GovernmentHenry Stevens4290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1257114312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge MackinnonGeorge Mackinnon was elected4395
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Matthews4202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdwin Stewart3974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1729721261
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentWilliam EslingWilliam Esling was elected6771
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Herridge6389
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacDonald4137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2512532426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan ChambersAlan Chambers was elected10668
National GovernmentFrank Cuncliffe7518
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Grantham6252
New DemocracyAndrew Jukes506
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Povah181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3449642728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Alsbury9837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas ReidThomas Reid was elected15287
National GovernmentThomas Selkirk9372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
944212088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge Cameron1472
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOlof HansonOlof Hanson was elected4980
Independent LiberalFrank Morris145
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Weaver2845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3090343887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent NationalistNorman Glozier408
Independent/IndépendantPaul Kerr630
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWallis Lefeaux8427
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan MackenzieIan Mackenzie was elected12100
National GovernmentErnest Sherwood9338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2905939841
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New DemocracyWilliam Derpak5975
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Henderson9196
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus MacinnisAngus Macinnis was elected12490
Communist Party of CanadaFergus McKean1398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2751436275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles MacNeil9832
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames SinclairJames Sinclair was elected10496
National GovernmentReginald Tupper7186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3798349102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHoward GreenHoward Green was elected18470
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney Smith13451
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Turner6062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3283743427
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAllan McDonell9475
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald McGeerGerald McGeer was elected12617
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Webster10745

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2643235360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJames Brown9193
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert MayhewRobert Mayhew was elected13887
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth McAllister3352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2283228227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOwen Jones7428
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Morrow6805
National GovernmentGrote StirlingGrote Stirling was elected8599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
939212495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorges-Henri Heon3763
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McGibbonJames McGibbon was elected5629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1562426113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdouard LacroixEdouard Lacroix was elected12482
National GovernmentJosaphat Poulin3142

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Laprairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1471522593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaxime RaymondMaxime Raymond was elected11244
National GovernmentHormisdas Roy3471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
895114608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationÉdouard Morrissette2366
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL-Philippe PicardL-Philippe Picard was elected6585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1344220858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph Barrette3323
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Emile FerronJ-Emile Ferron was elected10119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1518720451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentBona ARSENAULT5741
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-Alphée PoirierJ-Alphée Poirier was elected9446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1094920058
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice HalleMaurice Halle was elected8302
National GovernmentDaniel Murphy2647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2054540655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National LabourArthur Ainey2354
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter BERCOVITCHPeter BERCOVITCH was elected18191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1829225850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent DupuisVincent Dupuis was elected11964
Independent ConservativeJoseph MÉNARD567
National GovernmentJean-Joseph Penverne5761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1463620942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentRodrigue Bailly5090
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHervé-Edgar BrunelleHervé-Edgar Brunelle was elected9546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1247519543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector AUTHIERHector AUTHIER was elected9402
National GovernmentJ-Alphonse Turgeon3073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix--Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2026429779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-François CasgrainPierre-François Casgrain was elected14336
National GovernmentAntoine Cimon5928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
782014622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald BlackDonald Black was elected5773
National GovernmentJames Robinson2047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2241331895
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalEudore Boivin5390
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJulien DubucJulien Dubuc was elected8693
National GovernmentFrançois-Albert Dumas8330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
963518202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adéodat BlanchetteJoseph-Adéodat Blanchette was elected8012
National GovernmentJoseph-Alfred Laforest1623

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1029413892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantEmmett O'Farrel4721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéonard-David TremblayLéonard-David Tremblay was elected5573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2299834192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand CloutierArmand Cloutier was elected12145
Independent LiberalJoseph GARON10853

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2097026626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Brasset8162
Independent LiberalJ-G-Léopold Langlois4437
Independent ConservativeJoseph-Sasseville ROYJoseph-Sasseville ROY was elected8371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3130048809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJean-Paul Chauvin9172
National GovernmentAchille DUBEAU4049
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond EudesRaymond Eudes was elected16849
Independent LiberalRichard Thibault1230

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2225228062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlphonse FournierAlphonse Fournier was elected11253
LabourThéodore Lambert3916
New DemocracyArmand Turpin7083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1578327078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentCharles-Stanislas-Victorien Barre4028
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElphège Marier11755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette--L'Assomption--Montcalm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1754233233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles-Édouard FerlandCharles-Édouard Ferland was elected14112
National GovernmentJulien Lavallée3430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
906416257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Philippe LIZOTTELouis-Philippe LIZOTTE was elected6965
National GovernmentThomas-W Michaud2099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1470619785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice LalondeMaurice Lalonde was elected8797
Independent/IndépendantLévis Lorrain5909

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake St-John--Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2136726840
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph-Léonard DUGUAY6895
Independent LiberalJoseph-O Dumoulin717
New DemocracyLouis Even3698
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArmand SYLVESTREArmand SYLVESTRE was elected10057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2514145757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest BertrandErnest Bertrand was elected21069
National GovernmentDonat Larivée4072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval--Two Mountains

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1093015156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJoseph-Roméo-Liguori LacombeJoseph-Roméo-Liguori Lacombe was elected6378
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste-Léo ROCHON4552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1307215915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BourgetMaurice Bourget was elected8885
National GovernmentAlbert Dumontier4187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1361021748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGérard Laliberté4627
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugues LapointeHugues Lapointe was elected8983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2382938877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentPierre Desrosiers6387
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSarto FOURNIERSarto FOURNIER was elected17442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1576022291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur-Joseph LapointeArthur-Joseph Lapointe was elected9956
National GovernmentJoseph-Ernest-Henri Larue5804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1675823691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJ-Émile Fortin6281
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph LAFONTAINEJoseph LAFONTAINE was elected10477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2373039447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arthur JeanJoseph-Arthur Jean was elected19134
National GovernmentFrançois-Eugène Therrien4596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1017817294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo LaflammeLéo Laflamme was elected6890
National GovernmentWilfrid-A Ringuet3288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3516053832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Allen1983
National GovernmentWilliam Walsh13319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick WhitmanFrederick Whitman was elected19858

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1495221429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph-Henri Belcourt410
Independent ConservativeLéo Coté232
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien DuboisLucien Dubois was elected7445
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrançois-Moras Manseau6865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2185433999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph-Hector Bender4556
Independent LiberalErnest POULIN2787
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas VienThomas Vien was elected14511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3027550211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationErnest Carrier5128
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWallace McDONALDWallace McDONALD was elected13206
Independent LiberalJoseph-Édouard PICHÉ11941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1485021152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre GauthierPierre Gauthier was elected10033
Independent LiberalLaurent Giroux2676
National GovernmentJ-O Pronovost2141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3021638222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent NationalistPaul Bouchard12302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest LapointeErnest Lapointe was elected17914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1948028050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentFrancis DINAN4284
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles PowerCharles Power was elected15196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec West and South/Québec-Ouest-et-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2001326580
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentMaurice DUPRÉ8003
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles ParentCharles Parent was elected12010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1802524226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentPierre AUDET5175
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilfrid LacroixWilfrid Lacroix was elected12850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1418921234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentLiboire Beauregard2412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre-Joseph-Arthur CardinPierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin was elected11330
Independent ConservativeRené Larivière447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1284920636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph-Alexandre Goulet4295
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames MullinsJames Mullins was elected8554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1569424487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Jean BLANCHET5928
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D'AnjouJoseph-Émile-Stanislas-Emmanuel D9766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1581928185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Théophile-Adélard FontaineJoseph-Théophile-Adélard Fontaine was elected13220
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Wilfrid Gaudette2599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1147518417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHector CHOQUETTE3644
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Hermas LeclercJoseph-Hermas Leclerc was elected7831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1876426773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Ernest Coté1697
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice GINGUESMaurice GINGUES was elected11602
National GovernmentTerence Walsh5465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1931927081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentJoseph-Albert Béland1957
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Alphida CRÊTEJoseph-Alphida CRÊTE was elected9440
Independent LiberalElzéar DALLAIRE457
Independent LiberalJoseph-A Frigon7465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1620021844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalGabriel Gawronski450
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas HealyThomas Healy was elected12687
Independent LiberalFrederick Lawrence257
National GovernmentPatrick Lynch2806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2385138570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas AbbottDouglas Abbott was elected14879
National GovernmentRobert White8972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2916849793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalJ-Antoine Champagne967
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected18948
National GovernmentHector Grenon4979
Independent LiberalAntonio Lussier4274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3062546236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Arsène BonnierJoseph-Arsène Bonnier was elected17531
All Canadian PartyLouis-Gérard Gosselin642
National GovernmentÉdouard LAMONTAGNE2081
Independent LiberalWilfrid-Eldège LAURIAULT10371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3495164823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugène DurocherEugène Durocher was elected27219
National GovernmentJoseph-Édouard JEANNOTTE5777
Independent LiberalAchille Mathieu864
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Rochon1091

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1607720584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentAlexandre-Emilien Grégoire2331
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartial RhéaumeMartial Rhéaume was elected7439
Independent LiberalCharles-Georges St-Germain6307

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1812129416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada to 1942Charles Cahan6568
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrooke ClaxtonBrooke Claxton was elected11553

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Mary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2941749874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHermas DeslauriersHermas Deslauriers was elected23185
Communist Party of CanadaÉvariste DUBÉ728
National GovernmentGabriel Fauteux4785
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThéodore Prézeau719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
991615826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DavidsonRobert Davidson was elected5112
Independent LiberalAlphonse Girard4804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1319622966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHorace Cimon2063
Independent/IndépendantLuc Lebel1518
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-François PouliotJean-François Pouliot was elected9615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1744524388
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalLionel BERTRANDLionel BERTRAND was elected7839
National GovernmentLéopold Lachapelle2668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Étienne Parent6938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Rivers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1859428787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWilfrid Gariépy8734
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert RyanRobert Ryan was elected9860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
909112707
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalÉdouard Charlebois1441
Independent LiberalJ-Ernest Chevrier1059
National GovernmentJ-E-Philippe Deguire2210
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph ThauvetteJoseph Thauvette was elected4381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1074215445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentHalliday Bell2310
Independent LiberalAugustin Hubert1172
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LeducRodolphe Leduc was elected7260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17082097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National GovernmentGeorge BlackGeorge Black was elected915
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Reid793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1