1962 Federal Election

Overview

The 1962 Federal Election was held on June 18th, 1962.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 18th, 1962

Number of Electoral Districts

263

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
UnavailableUnavailable7,699,901UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada26511644.11%37.22%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada2639837.26%36.97%
Social Credit Party of Canada2262911.03%11.60%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique217197.22%13.57%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.20%
Unknown/Sans désignation500%0.05%
Ouvrier indépendent100%0.00%
Independent/Indépendant1100%0.10%
Capital familial100%0.01%
Candidat libéral des électeurs100%0.02%
Communist Party of Canada1200%0.08%
Cooperative Builders of Canada100%0.00%
Independent Progressive Conservative400%0.04%
Independent Liberal700%0.14%
All Canadian Party100%0.00%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,697,4120000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique80674
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada844341
Communist Party of Canada505
Independent/Indépendant404
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada853550
Liberal Labour Party110
Social Credit Party of Canada68068
Cooperative Builders of Canada101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27,9110000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada220
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420,8750000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique12111
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12210
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1293
Social Credit Party of Canada606

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294,5350000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique909
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1266
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1266
Social Credit Party of Canada808

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154,0400000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada761
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada716
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45,8300000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada312
Communist Party of Canada101
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada321
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
389,3380000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique14212
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14113
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14113
Social Credit Party of Canada13013

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
385,9490000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique15015
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15015
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15141
Social Credit Party of Canada13013

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
501,9850000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique17017
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17017
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17152
Social Credit Party of Canada17215
All Canadian Party101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
686,1890000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique221012
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada21417
Communist Party of Canada303
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada22616
Social Credit Party of Canada22220

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,089,9230000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique40040
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada753540
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant404
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Independent Liberal505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada751461
Social Credit Party of Canada752550
Independent Progressive Conservative404
Capital familial101
Ouvrier indépendent101
Candidat libéral des électeurs101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5,9140000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20733
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlex Berthelot5631
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCam Cork3168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected11934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry Lang9681
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected13832
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMorris Wernick8274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Charlton10883
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllen Good2626
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Mallory941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry PennellLarry Pennell was elected11278

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames BrownJames Brown was elected11475
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Good4085
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeoffrey Styles1193
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Wratten8549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21917
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGerry Gallagher5330
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Hahn7658
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected8929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaSandy MacDonald279
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacKenzie6141
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Richards706
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrew RobinsonAndrew Robinson was elected7604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard BellRichard Bell was elected32125
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Francis26109
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLewis Hanley3024
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarold Splett922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18314
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLevi Albert1459
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrançois Bordeleau4072
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected7969
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoss Paterson4814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReid ScottReid Scott was elected14029
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Small13144
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Watts364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Whitehead12498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLloyd Cumming1547
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RoweWilliam Rowe was elected10533
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarvey Stewart7526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEileen Coutts2217
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell HoneyRussell Honey was elected7971
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Toms158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy Vivian7704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBasil Duggan341
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected18648
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Gauthier4113
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMitchell Sharp17888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McBainJohn McBain was elected12569
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart Phoenix1936
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Stafford12491
Social Credit Party of CanadaRichard Tustian622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaT. Cory476
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Demers8210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Drury8888
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected24969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJack Backer284
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVal Cervin1342
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Thrasher10409
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected11397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHubert BadanaiHubert Badanai was elected12229
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Black7108
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Freeman5713
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Hutton361

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRené Benoit461
Social Credit Party of CanadaRolland Cholette639
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaViateur ÉthierViateur Éthier was elected11043
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOsie-F. Villeneuve8186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24503
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF BrewinF Brewin was elected9238
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDonnell8694
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge McLenon233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Reilly6338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean CasselmanJean Casselman was elected10159
Social Credit Party of CanadaGrace Gough258
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReginald Libby299
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Watters6410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Bovell6078
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy NoblePercy Noble was elected9890
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Stevenson2713
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Walker298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElzard McAsey763
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Oswald7009
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric WinklerEric Winkler was elected10514

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSandy Best18458
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry HarleyHarry Harley was elected18556
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarl Rouleau8001
Social Credit Party of CanadaIrving Wilson547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaQuinto Martini8437
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MunroJohn Munro was elected12027
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Powell7353

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Custeau15933
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Howe15899
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Lepp657
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McDonaldRobert McDonald was elected17392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGary Chertkoff5321
Communist Party of CanadaAlfred Dewhurst421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllen FaircloughEllen Fairclough was elected12794
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBalys Kronas11047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie Digby1737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee GrillsLee Grills was elected15527
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Temple13873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20722
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Neal6248
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Page2078
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRod WebbRod Webb was elected12396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan CameronAlan Cameron was elected11388
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Kucherepa9089
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman Pert348
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Wilson4903

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected11562
Social Credit Party of CanadaEarl Douglas466
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnie Fisher9177
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. Hemingway1148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected15412
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Croxford7123
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul McRae5157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney ClunisSidney Clunis was elected15362
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Danforth14280
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarold Youcke629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen Allmark13599
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar BensonEdgar Benson was elected16828
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Hogan214
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn McKinnon1468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter FoyWalter Foy was elected14292
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Kimmerly6249
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Murphy11292
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Routley524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn BurgessJohn Burgess was elected9874
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnest Campbell9052
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence Verheyden521

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge DoucettGeorge Doucett was elected10462
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. James660
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent Kelly6823
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Ogilvie410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBill Hunter424
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Langmuir10325
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MathesonJohn Matheson was elected12071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRose Cookson5130
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerbert Heppner5262
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McNultyJames McNulty was elected23386
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Smith20445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Gelleta3679
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG. HalpennyG. Halpenny was elected16096
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Quigley11084
Social Credit Party of CanadaLarry Wilcocks447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Green13231
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCampbell MillarCampbell Millar was elected19003
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Sills7246
Social Credit Party of CanadaRae Watson992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20077
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLloyd Alford327
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid McDonald7914
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArthur Stewart1658
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. ThomasW. Thomas was elected10178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaVito Antonio985
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Douglas7795
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Johnson3713
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudy LamarshJudy Lamarsh was elected18500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhilippe Deaken3085
Social Credit Party of CanadaOscar Degarie978
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Gillis8381
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaO.-J. GodinO.-J. Godin was elected16440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack GarlandJack Garland was elected17164
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Kowalchuk2573
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Larocque631
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary Shaw7127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdwin Dickson464
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Foley1216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Knowles9092
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn RoxburghJohn Roxburgh was elected10882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21014
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry BradleyHarry Bradley was elected10451
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPauline Jewett9693
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Mabee870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAllan Alton488
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Cafik16051
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAileen Hall14461
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael StarrMichael Starr was elected23158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Pierre Beaulne6801
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarc Llanos1216
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-T RichardJ-T Richard was elected15930
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilfrid Rigney534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPat Kelly11397
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Mann1538
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected16935
Social Credit Party of CanadaF. Richardson698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Elsom735
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert MacDougall10731
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected18352
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilf Vale1918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Campbell5759
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley HaidaszStanley Haidasz was elected10780
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Maloney8946
Social Credit Party of CanadaM. Middleton224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon AikenGordon Aiken was elected13135
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Bishop2817
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Jordan9646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Astle611
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce BeerBruce Beer was elected21221
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Lawlor8341
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pallett19238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25686
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Hotson8839
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected15108
Independent/IndépendantThomas Soper1739

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Faulkner8215
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Pitman11605
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred StensonFred Stenson was elected12185

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas FisherDouglas Fisher was elected13437
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilbert Heath352
Communist Party of CanadaOsmo Lahti418
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Morgan11502
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Wilson9226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlmonte AlkenbrackAlmonte Alkenbrack was elected9094
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbur Crandall142
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHoward Weese922
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Woolsey7128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilfred Charbonneau902
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Dodd9348
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForgieJames Forgie was elected11313
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Shannon1344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames BaskinJames Baskin was elected8732
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMurray Daly8254
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeonard Laventure427
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Slater246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23806
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Brunne240
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected10191
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDesmond Sparham3778
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Walker9597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeo Kelly15492
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdrien-Joseph Papineau1427
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul TardifPaul Tardif was elected29322
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold Wilson3385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacIsaac8688
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Ruggles2346
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected12835
Social Credit Party of CanadaA. Stann423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHank Howard6210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRussell Pogue2265
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeber SmithHeber Smith was elected11728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Audy227
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bassett9088
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Beardsley5026
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPerry RyanPerry Ryan was elected11982
Independent/IndépendantStanley Taube415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarjorie Ball946
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Campbell11293
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien LAMOUREUXLucien LAMOUREUX was elected11363
Social Credit Party of CanadaMelvin Rowat1256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaElmer Bolick849
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh Doig7719
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Masih4320
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MitchellD Mitchell was elected17628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Mavrinac6053
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Michaud2665
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected7055
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnn Shipley5969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaÉmile Clément5439
Social Credit Party of CanadaRalph Fear805
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMary Gauthier4676
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurdo MartinMurdo Martin was elected8834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaA. Hancock742
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClayton HodgsonClayton Hodgson was elected12555
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan McPhail3029
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Welch6653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48006
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRussell Honsberger7722
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Paikin17762
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Pavlik1260
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaO. W. WeichelO. W. Weichel was elected21262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChaplinGordon Chaplin was elected11648
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Fast566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Shaver8132
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Stewart7186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaFrank Haslam317
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam McMillanWilliam McMillan was elected17614
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Pietz12209
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMelvin Swart6225
Social Credit Party of CanadaW. Trelford630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27016
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected11345
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Harney6989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy McVittie8508
Social Credit Party of CanadaReginald Youd174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Beck5344
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueH. Green2616
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarvin HoweMarvin Howe was elected7455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGordon Fisher806
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Morison16434
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph SamsJoseph Sams was elected17050
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Zuliniak16434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Horwood746
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVal Scott27369
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick Stinson21343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames WalkerJames Walker was elected30432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid Dunkley10940
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman Elston609
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGregor16827
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSteve OttoSteve Otto was elected16963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn AddisonJohn Addison was elected18094
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC Cathers17168
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ. Ford528
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley Hall7796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47255
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Beech12552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarvin Gelber15423
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid LewisDavid Lewis was elected19101
Social Credit Party of CanadaReinald Nochakoff179

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Hamilton28467
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRed KellyRed Kelly was elected32362
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Middleton14356
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Milne1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret Aitken14864
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph CowanRalph Cowan was elected15526
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Millard11622
Social Credit Party of CanadaRonald Sibbald564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationEdgar Birrell1452
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McGeeFrank McGee was elected49643
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Moreau44349
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Phillips26819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTommy Dunphy467
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Kickham4383
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret MacDonaldMargaret MacDonald was elected4548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ MacKay8492
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. MacKillop153
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrville PhillipsOrville Phillips was elected9133
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold Wood735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Campbell208
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander Malloy104
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClement O'Leary6183
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected6296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected11019
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMalcolm Patterson7541
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGerald Yetman3403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnis13602
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEarl MacInnis7774
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMalcolm MacInnisMalcolm MacInnis was elected17409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaurence Cameron1207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector Hill13836
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCyril KennedyCyril Kennedy was elected14128
Unknown/Sans désignationKenneth Parker411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected9524
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Forbes165
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH. Russell7817
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarson Spicer1265

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurray Bent803
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge NowlanGeorge Nowlan was elected17499
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Steadman14511
Social Credit Party of CanadaGranville Thompson456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGerard Chiasson816
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected8331
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MacLellan7333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Cameron9153
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Henderson470
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell MacEwanRussell MacEwan was elected10837
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Matheson1539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected12847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur James10489
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan O'Brien593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Armstrong10665
Social Credit Party of CanadaAshley Crowell374
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFelton LegereFelton Legere was elected11162
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArthur Monahan329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Bontaine396
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan McLeanAllan McLean was elected6159
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCall Stewart5518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23693
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntonio-J. Robichaud10174
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHédard-J RobichaudHédard-J Robichaud was elected13519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalEdmond-A. Bourgeois441
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy CrossmanGuy Crossman was elected5514
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Mills4366
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Robichaud464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Currie1150
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Leggatt7020
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected9899
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilton Newell750

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-André Boudreau1794
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Eudes DubéJean-Eudes Dubé was elected13525
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAurèle Ferlatte1256
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdgar Fournier12992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FairweatherGordon Fairweather was elected9805
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Fredericks7414
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Reed504
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHazen Wiggins762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected22586
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarvey Lainson1608
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEldon Richardson2641
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Urquhart16790

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel Bishop6235
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh FlemmingHugh Flemming was elected10439
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlyce Patterson1547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Bampton836
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Creaghan17818
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. McAllister5848
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSherwood RideoutSherwood Rideout was elected18334

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Dickson13461
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MacRaeJ. MacRae was elected15255
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Nickerson1513
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Simonds1167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15376
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWhitfield Bannister3846
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PickersgillJohn Pickersgill was elected11530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected12533
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlec Stacey3163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Gillies2561
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles GrangerCharles Granger was elected16401
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWolfred Nelson6057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24971
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman BattenHerman Batten was elected12771
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Finn4313
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Smith7887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEric Hiscock158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected14821
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Walsh435
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian White12907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Browne12626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard CashinRichard Cashin was elected12650
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley Ross281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19100
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Butt6996
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TuckerJames Tucker was elected12104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northwest Territories/Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationAyliffe Carey948
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaI. HardieI. Hardie was elected3842
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEugene Rheaume3519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected10680
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerman Hauser1113
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL. Prefontaine4291
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Richardson2188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Brown6143
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected17813
Social Credit Party of CanadaReginald Pearen4229
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie Robson1438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis Jobin6511
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFlorence Matthews3858
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected10943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR ForbesR Forbes was elected7158
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence Milner1665
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSigurdur Sigurdson4620
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Zaplitny4619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18687
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth Hartwell5394
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MuirGeorge Muir was elected9352
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoger Poiron3492
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSidney Varcoe449

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart Barber1553
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarris Huston6494
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNicholas MandziukNicholas Mandziuk was elected11366
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim McKeand2256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarner JorgensonWarner Jorgenson was elected6214
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Kruszelnicki263
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Loewen2504
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStan Roberts5290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueValdimar Arnason4198
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. McMillan6272
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric StefansonEric Stefanson was elected8797
Social Credit Party of CanadaTerence Tergesen920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBernard Rempel1669
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacob Schulz4960
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph SloganJoseph Slogan was elected8052
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchie Warren5248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChurchillGordon Churchill was elected16547
Social Credit Party of CanadaAsta Oddson1298
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueA Robertson6357
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Russenhold14306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChownGordon Chown was elected21743
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSidney Green7993
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMargaret Konantz21351
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames MacPherson1834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHazen Argue7739
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCecil Bailey5153
Social Credit Party of CanadaDaryl Rumble1009
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence Watson7386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlex Bryson5071
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Naber1319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Pappenfus4157
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReynold RappReynold Rapp was elected11551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert HanbidgeRobert Hanbidge was elected9170
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMerwyn Johnson5088
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Leeson1674
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony Steiert6170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAngus Addley2834
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert CadieuAlbert Cadieu was elected7587
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Kreiser4140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Burton4313
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Lang859
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Monteith5702
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames OrmistonJames Ormiston was elected8520

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEd Chamberlin1720
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames PascoeJames Pascoe was elected19456
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarvey Ross7924
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarl Wells8347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Beamish6271
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward McCullough4156
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard SouthamRichard Southam was elected8695
Social Credit Party of CanadaHoward Young1214

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Carter4173
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected18276
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Newell2745
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Solheim627

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Boehme1583
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Douglas12736
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick Johnson7529
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth MoreKenneth More was elected22164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. CooperC. Cooper was elected11720
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Dietrick5362
Social Credit Party of CanadaAllan McIvor1069
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Mitchell4101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePercy Gratias3193
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerbert Henschel1652
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward NasserdenEdward Nasserden was elected10626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael Swenarchuk4345

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Egnatoff8592
Social Credit Party of CanadaDonald Harder1556
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry JonesHenry Jones was elected25341
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Mahood9842

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArt Johnson6009
Social Credit Party of CanadaTed Kouri1711
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack McIntoshJack McIntosh was elected10814
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin Studer7809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert HornerAlbert Horner was elected11740
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSanborn Noble5045
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Phelps5166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ClancyGordon Clancy was elected10202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDmytro Hluchaniuk5768
Social Credit Party of CanadaMartin Kelln1775
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeonard Larson5453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21217
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack BiggJack Bigg was elected9678
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJules Brabant5554
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoe Mikkelsen4679
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre-Maurice Vallée1306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River--Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Arnston1488
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Jones2976
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClifford SmallwoodClifford Smallwood was elected12883
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Smith6758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Bowers1629
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEarl Hasting3944
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrancis Porter6844
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon WoolliamsEldon Woolliams was elected10733

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected22446
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Pope4910
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Rowbotham9919
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Simpson13143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF. Hanley3654
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Morley12837
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArt SmithArt Smith was elected21927
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Woodman8806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Decore6771
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Maynard7657
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam SkoreykoWilliam Skoreyko was elected9291
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas Tomlinson4023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrvis Kennedy12780
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected19681
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Prowse16749
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Ryan5402

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy Marler11996
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill McLean5001
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry NugentTerry Nugent was elected16030
Social Credit Party of CanadaSigurd Sorenson13585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Coffey2132
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected12371
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Shiptiski4122
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Yuill6896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMilo Douglas1806
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDeane GundlockDeane Gundlock was elected11105
Social Credit Party of CanadaSteve Kapcsos8693
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark Stringam3595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Coutts3133
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Griffin1245
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence KindtLawrence Kindt was elected9605
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnie Patterson6970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25249
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Broadfoot3942
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdwin Brunsden9355
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge McFall1499
Social Credit Party of CanadaHorace OlsonHorace Olson was elected10453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26776
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected12897
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Brown2605
Social Credit Party of CanadaBudd Dennis7603
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSteven Tachit3671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24777
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Jenson1181
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKnut Magnusson1608
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarris Rogers9343
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert ThompsonRobert Thompson was elected12645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTed Chudyk1688
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank FaneFrank Fane was elected9710
Independent/IndépendantAnna Pidruchney497
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Stefura5159
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark Todd1432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Gordon2923
Social Credit Party of CanadaFloyd Hawley6426
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry MooreHarry Moore was elected9204
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Stroschein1715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38171
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWarren Clark9351
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Dorfman5206
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid King4564
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueErhart RegierErhart Regier was elected19050

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHilliard Beyerstein4705
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Drysdale8683
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert PrittieRobert Prittie was elected15620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Trainor11509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Graham7715
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGus Henderson6830
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert LeboeBert Leboe was elected8435
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Rutherford4732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaVincent Bracewell4584
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Clifford11030
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack DavisJack Davis was elected23583
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Payne11966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge ChattertonGeorge Chatterton was elected12612
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Groos10566
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeoffrey Mitchell6186
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. Pring3852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Ferguson8357
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Hartley8896
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Hicks8562
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected9970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund FultonEdmund Fulton was elected11312
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Inglis4733
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJarl Whist5789
Social Credit Party of CanadaClarence Wright4393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim ByrneJim Byrne was elected5414
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray McFarlane4475
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Mundy4576
Social Credit Party of CanadaDouglas Sadler2673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Dewdney6194
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected8303
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNicholas Oglow2722
Social Credit Party of CanadaLeslie Read5327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueColin CameronColin Cameron was elected11152
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril Dawkin2456
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Matthews7280
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Saywell5446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
60815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMyrtle Everett9822
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Jackson13855
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry MatherBarry Mather was elected23827
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam McLennan13311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28932
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueOwen Jones7956
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmore Philpott5141
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid PughDavid Pugh was elected9069
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Shaw6766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStuart FlemingStuart Fleming was elected5265
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLes McLean3751
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Thomas2837
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFranklyn Valair3604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected10946
Social Credit Party of CanadaLewis Madley3031
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Vance4338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Browne5523
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Holmes3039
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Walker6366
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold WebsterArnold Webster was elected13837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGrant Deachman10331
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward GreenHoward Green was elected15113
Social Credit Party of CanadaEmil Schafer2103
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhilip Waddell5699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Basford9079
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas BergerThomas Berger was elected9173
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Lennox2245
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Taylor8651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39746
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Audain5776
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHenry Fanthorpe5520
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Isherwood14117
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert McPhillipsAlbert McPhillips was elected14333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges Dubois901
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard PerronGérard Perron was elected15230
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul Racine9774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30806
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaPaul-Émile Asselin6341
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Bruchesi11175
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérald LanielGérald Laniel was elected13290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNoël DORION2953
Social Credit Party of CanadaBernard DumontBernard Dumont was elected5091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOvide Laflamme4954

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier--Maskinongé--Delanaudière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRémi PaulRémi Paul was elected9211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Savard7607
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaoul Vermette3452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaConrad-V. Audet3025
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert BéchardAlbert Béchard was elected7559
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien GRENIER6286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19301
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected8074
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarc Hudon7629
Social Credit Party of CanadaNormand Ruel3598

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Barden3582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeon CrestohlLeon Crestohl was elected6464
Social Credit Party of CanadaSylvio-Fernando Mélançon1201
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Miller1871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24737
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Johnson9688
Social Credit Party of CanadaCamille Lussier3236
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard PilonBernard Pilon was elected11813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrigène Arvisais8662
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Albert Bergeron815
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Lahaye7789
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul MatteJean-Paul Matte was elected9936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26739
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Paul Élément551
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard LapriseGérard Laprise was elected15430
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Jacques Martel5213
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLilianne Mercier5545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartial Asselin6341
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGERLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGER was elected8645
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Maltais5408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Châteauguay--Huntington--La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMerrill Barrington9260
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean BoucherJean Boucher was elected10305
Social Credit Party of CanadaBernard Dupuis2398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent Brassard5803
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice CotéMaurice Coté was elected16566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Tremblay9310
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Villeneuve1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Clifford4657
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LACOURCIÈRE4379
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry LATULIPPEHenry LATULIPPE was elected8184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Émile Boudreau4288
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClément Brown10227
Social Credit Party of CanadaDollard Richard2727
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy RouleauGuy Rouleau was elected21802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaPierre-André BoutinPierre-André Boutin was elected7701
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNoël Drouin3582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis O'Farrell3939

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSamuel Boulanger13414
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid OuelletDavid Ouellet was elected17597
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Paul7050

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Bouchard8055
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland-Léo EnglishRoland-Léo English was elected10530
Social Credit Party of CanadaRégis Gagnon5067

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24006
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles De Breyne963
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LeducRodolphe Leduc was elected10135
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenri Meunier4925
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Van Dusen7983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37229
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHubert Boyer1043
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis CARONAlexis CARON was elected17932
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcellin Clément11642
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Turpin6612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexandre Bertrand67
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Russell Keays2230
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice SauvéMaurice Sauvé was elected2765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenri Naud1758
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pratt27883
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond RockRaymond Rock was elected34232
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Charles Tremblay5778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire Anctil4165
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Eugène DionneCharles-Eugène Dionne was elected4550
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Richard3762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18123
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston ClermontGaston Clermont was elected6218
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy Jean4813
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Lesage6107
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlbert Maisonneuve985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenoît Caron4018
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Claude Lebel935
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcel LessardMarcel Lessard was elected10743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAimé-Roger Parizeau3341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29955
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAugustin Brassard11245
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilles GrégoireGilles Grégoire was elected16186
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri Vaillancourt2524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected8255
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Guilbeault5466
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueA.-René Tremblay1360
Social Credit Party of CanadaLiliane Vien-Beaudet1419

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Bourget8826
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Marie Morin3575
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-A. RoyJ.-A. Roy was elected11504

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Choquette5581
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdélard Larose4287
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond O'HurleyRaymond O6183

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Luc Dutil5822
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond LangloisRaymond Langlois was elected15395
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGabriel Roberge7609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul CookJean-Paul Cook was elected7629
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Fortin3599
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Fortin5068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenri-J. Bernard845
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected31654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley Shenkman11352
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Taylor6388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDenis Cournoyer3233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLorenzo Saint-Arnaud7427
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClément VincentClément Vincent was elected8861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund AsselinEdmund Asselin was elected22080
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Audet446
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueC Gifford4875
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Hamilton18033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRomuald BourqueRomuald Bourque was elected10134
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThérèse-F. Casgrain4308
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Lacoste6504
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Guy Laprise577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Papineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFerruccio Ariano1680
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVianney Desjardins3083
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAdrien MeunierAdrien Meunier was elected16062
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlphonse Thérien8418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-Oliva GOULET6005
Social Credit Party of CanadaLaurent LEGAULT4624
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. MartineauPaul-A. Martineau was elected6137
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlex Parker381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21976
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Dussault4510
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Louis FrénetteJean-Louis Frénette was elected12089
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ.-Gérard Maltais5377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert BeauléRobert Beaulé was elected22446
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoméo Bilodeau703
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Lamontagne13747
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon-R. Tassé8005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Charles CantinJean-Charles Cantin was elected12521
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Flynn9216
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Paul Gagnon1296
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis Leclerc5586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
60757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRolland Coderre480
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Coté15460
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Lafrenière9318
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy MarcouxGuy Marcoux was elected35499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFernando Bissonnette2268
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph-Lucien CardinLouis-Joseph-Lucien Cardin was elected14658
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC.-Robert Fiset9790

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré BernierAndré Bernier was elected11816
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaV.-Florent Dubois5843
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston-H. Théroux6430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LegaréGérard Legaré was elected9955
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Loyer393
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaÉmilien Morissette8956
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Ouellet9171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntoine Fréchette5380
Social Credit Party of CanadaPhilippe GagnonPhilippe Gagnon was elected8058
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire Gendron7959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Arthur GauthierCharles-Arthur Gauthier was elected11180
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Noël Tremblay4216
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges Villeneuve5510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Flynn6168
Social Credit Party of CanadaLauréat MaltaisLauréat Maltais was elected15992
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRéal Therrien10210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27194
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Baptiste Lemoine8945
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Mongeau5663
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-H.-Théogène RicardJ.-H.-Théogène Ricard was elected12586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jacques

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWillie Fortin1925
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Hébert7271
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul POULIN2023
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice RinfretMaurice Rinfret was elected7664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Marc Dagesse1173
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon DUPUISYvon DUPUIS was elected14147
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFernand Roy4114
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Sauvé7849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard LamyGérard Lamy was elected20225
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaÉdouardine Pellerin4931
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-Adolphe RICHARD10912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel BOIVIN9570
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Léveillé7569
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilbert RondeauGilbert Rondeau was elected12421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32841
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Allard8791
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Chapdelaine16673
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFernand Joyal7066
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGustave Steenland311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas Hamlet381
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LoiselleGérard Loiselle was elected7737
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBernard Mulcahy627
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Sullivan4478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. Assels1346
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles DruryCharles Drury was elected13973
Social Credit Party of CanadaDel Hushley702
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Kerrigan10869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEugène Caraghiaur437
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEgan Chambers4969
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueR. Rutland1282
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected7227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBertrand Brassard4944
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoméo Custeau6448
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené-E. LétourneauRené-E. Létourneau was elected7982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Bachand9269
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo CadieuxLéo Cadieux was elected15547
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Deschambault11155
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Philip3680

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected15545
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Bisson11675
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-Donat Dupont4715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Marcel BourbonnaisJ.-Marcel Bourbonnais was elected8392
Social Credit Party of CanadaGabriel Godin1135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Léger8126

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Paul Bonneau981
Social Credit Party of CanadaRéal CaouetteRéal Caouette was elected21022
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Cloutier2441
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL.-D. Pilon6831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected3250
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVictor Wylie2664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1