1963 Federal Election

Overview

The 1963 Federal Election was held on April 8th, 1963.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

April 8th, 1963

Number of Electoral Districts

263

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
UnavailableUnavailable7,817,737UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26412748.11%41.47%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2659435.61%32.80%
Social Credit Party of Canada224249.09%11.92%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique232186.82%13.22%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.21%
Ouvrier indépendent100%0.01%
Independent Conservative200%0.01%
Communist Party of Canada1200%0.05%
Socialist Labour100%0.00%
Independent Liberal600%0.19%
Nationalist100%0.01%
Independent/Indépendant900%0.07%
Candidat libéral des électeurs100%0.01%
Independent Progressive Conservative200%0.02%
Independent Social Credit200%0.01%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,783,4050000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique80674
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada845034
Communist Party of Canada505
Independent/Indépendant202
Independent Liberal202
Independent Conservative202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada852659
Liberal Labour Party110
Social Credit Party of Canada68068
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Socialist Labour101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26,6720000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada220
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada202

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
417,7360000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique909
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1257
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1275
Social Credit Party of Canada202

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286,7640000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique909
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1266
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1266
Social Credit Party of Canada11011

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151,3740000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique303
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada770
Independent Liberal101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada707

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43,7580000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada303
Communist Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada330
Social Credit Party of Canada202

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399,5530000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique13310
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14212
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14104
Social Credit Party of Canada13013

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382,8410000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique15015
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada15015
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada15150
Social Credit Party of Canada14014

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
495,6340000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique17017
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada17116
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada17143
Social Credit Party of Canada17215

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
735,9720000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique22913
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada22715
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada22418
Social Credit Party of Canada22220

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,088,0440000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique60060
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada754728
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant202
Independent Liberal101
Nationalist101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada75867
Social Credit Party of Canada752055
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Independent Social Credit202
Ouvrier indépendent101
Candidat libéral des électeurs101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5,9840000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Algoma East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBennett Donahue1751
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Jewell6146
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLester PearsonLester Pearson was elected10817
Social Credit Party of CanadaIrénée Quenneville2016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRonald Ash355
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Eaid10119
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge NixonGeorge Nixon was elected14023
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMorris Wernick9351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Fehr557
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Mowle2274
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry PennellLarry Pennell was elected12733
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA. Skinner10714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24956
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndy Andreasen9680
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames BrownJames Brown was elected10804
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Humble3706
Social Credit Party of CanadaHerb Motz766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Loney7451
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacKenzie6401
Independent/IndépendantAlex Scarrow611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
67336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Bell31168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd FrancisLloyd Francis was elected32325
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLewis Hanley3144
Social Credit Party of CanadaHarold Splett699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlphonse Brisson2204
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected7809
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMike Palangio3276
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoss Paterson5498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Danforth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReid ScottReid Scott was elected14903
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Small10835
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Watts212
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Whitehead14701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20135
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVic Cathers4347
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter GordonWalter Gordon was elected11023
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPauline Miles4520
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoland Ring245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLloyd Cumming1626
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MadillJ. Madill was elected10278
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerrick Manson673
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarvey Stewart8941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEileen Coutts1901
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilbur Crandall161
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell HoneyRussell Honey was elected8720
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGarnet Rickard8084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric Hardy13984
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMalcolm Mitchell5151
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMitchell SharpMitchell Sharp was elected22215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold Brooks1127
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McBainJohn McBain was elected13957
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Shackleton757
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Stafford12910

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrank Gignac740
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Gourlie8894
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Martin (Sr.)Paul Martin (Sr.) was elected25727
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh McConville7648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South/Essex-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Backer419
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Thrasher12178
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected12947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Brophey10946
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay Gangnier884
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert GrayHerbert Gray was elected23165
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTrevor Price6267

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHubert BadanaiHubert Badanai was elected11765
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. Devlin6618
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Freeman7619
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Hutton309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF BrewinF Brewin was elected9421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Hilton7221
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Lonsdale224
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Reilly7207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean CasselmanJean Casselman was elected10434
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReginald Libby7207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Palmer7207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Clarke525
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Harrison6819
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy NoblePercy Noble was elected9804
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Stevenson1967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElzard McAsey399
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan McCallum6981
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Watson566
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric WinklerEric Winkler was elected10535

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49032
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSandy Best15949
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEllis Fullerton6790
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry HarleyHarry Harley was elected25482
Independent ConservativeHenry Timmins481
Social Credit Party of CanadaIrving Wilson330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaQuinto Martini7644
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MunroJohn Munro was elected13167
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian O'Donnell7015
Social Credit Party of CanadaVaclav Vostrez240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Custeau17842
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam HoweWilliam Howe was elected19205
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Lepp459
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McDonald16441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie Digby1332
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee Grills14859
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Mallory265
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert TempleRobert Temple was elected15505

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Elliott989
Social Credit Party of CanadaR. James738
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Shannon6479
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRod WebbRod Webb was elected12321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis CardiffLewis Cardiff was elected12224
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon McGavin10169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27015
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Labour PartyWilliam BenidicksonWilliam Benidickson was elected16794
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Millar10221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney Clunis15179
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold DanforthHarold Danforth was elected15381
Social Credit Party of CanadaDonald Heatherington388
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLarry Moore924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar BensonEdgar Benson was elected18425
Social Credit Party of CanadaGrace Gough194
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenis Kalman2400
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ McEwen12879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter FoyWalter Foy was elected15978
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Jackson12592
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Kimmerly3626
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence Verheyden264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19971
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Burgess9496
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCecil Cunningham576
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Kellett379
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMac McCutcheonMac McCutcheon was elected9520

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge DoucettGeorge Doucett was elected10475
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Griffith601
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR Stewart7043
Social Credit Party of CanadaOscar Ventress312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrances Macodrum9899
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MathesonJohn Matheson was elected12113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
55403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRose Cookson5315
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McNultyJames McNulty was elected25902
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRomaine Ross21345
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Walters2841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLloyd Alford599
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack IrvineJack Irvine was elected15700
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaddy O'Brien3335
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClarence Peterson14262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Gelleta5092
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Lind18043
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCampbell MillarCampbell Millar was elected19850
Social Credit Party of CanadaRae Watson1159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McKenzie9320
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArthur Stewart1327
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. ThomasW. Thomas was elected10247
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Watson232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Douglas8863
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Johnson3555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudy LamarshJudy Lamarsh was elected18749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOscar Degarie3524
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaO.-J. GodinO.-J. Godin was elected13414
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarl Griffith5486
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLean7268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack GarlandJack Garland was elected16547
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCec Hewitt7283
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Kowalchuk2351
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond Larocque1587

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Judd594
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Knowles10115
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeonard Padyk1156
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn RoxburghJohn Roxburgh was elected10862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Beaudry388
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry Bradley9838
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPauline JewettPauline Jewett was elected10343
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Mabee621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Cafik20174
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAileen Hall15020
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael StarrMichael Starr was elected22902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Hueston9852
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian Huggins1422
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected18634
Social Credit Party of CanadaF. Richardson924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMargaret Elsom805
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected19402
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilf Vale1550
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Young10359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Campbell5538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Dymond6308
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley HaidaszStanley Haidasz was elected12694
Social Credit Party of CanadaOlive Sloan259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25932
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWard Agnew2169
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon AikenGordon Aiken was elected12132
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlex MacDonald1033
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald Taylor10598

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53120
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce BeerBruce Beer was elected28009
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Fox15921
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Lawlor8836
Social Credit Party of CanadaRonald Sibbald354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR. Bissonnette10442
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected15328
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Soper1065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Faulkner9927
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Hartman180
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Pitman11131
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred StensonFred Stenson was elected11909

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas FisherDouglas Fisher was elected16141
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSaul Laskin13132
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarvey Smith6316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlmonte AlkenbrackAlmonte Alkenbrack was elected8869
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence O'Marra117
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHoward Weese863
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Woolsey7515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEnos Brubacher1712
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilfred Charbonneau947
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames ForgieJames Forgie was elected11580
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaE. Fraser9089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17684
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Baskin8210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueErnest Briginshaw316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn GreeneJohn Greene was elected8765
Social Credit Party of CanadaLeonard Welk393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarding Bishop3534
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHal Jackman6803
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Leslie240
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected12860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéo Coté2938
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Poirier14892
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Tardif31182
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold Wilson3191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerome Gignac9324
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Pinkney1054
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Rintoul2031
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected12662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Beardsley5888
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Chambers6094
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPerry RyanPerry Ryan was elected14850
Social Credit Party of CanadaAngelo Tomasini332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoel Aldred7795
Social Credit Party of CanadaNeil Carmichael543
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Stevenson3794
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan WahnIan Wahn was elected15891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24665
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Alguire9728
Social Credit Party of CanadaLudger Boileau851
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Kilger801
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien LAMOUREUXLucien LAMOUREUX was elected13285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Boychuck311
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Dixon8597
Social Credit Party of CanadaMurray Maher2180
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Masih5472
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaD MitchellD Mitchell was elected15794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Cram5540
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMervyn Lavigne6763
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected7356
Social Credit Party of CanadaCamil Samson2033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Émile Brunette3068
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeo Del Villano7592
Social Credit Party of CanadaClément-G. Larochelle719
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurdo MartinMurdo Martin was elected8452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul HellyerPaul Hellyer was elected10595
Communist Party of CanadaLeslie Morris391
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Paton3512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Wasylenko5171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ONT)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaS. Benson9572
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles LambCharles Lamb was elected10538
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan McPhail2994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaM. Lauer1157
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Walter6200
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Weber21366
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaO. W. WeichelO. W. Weichel was elected22007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaTed Bezan372
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ChaplinGordon Chaplin was elected11479
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Shaver8792
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Stewart7403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Dent10713
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected11350
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Harney6391
Social Credit Party of CanadaReginald Youd150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarvin HoweMarvin Howe was elected8391
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueOliver Mabee1152
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Tilden5809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MorisonJohn Morison was elected18589
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Pomeroy8088
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph Sams17640

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Durovic12807
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVal Scott28505
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim WalkerJim Walker was elected41485

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWillis Blair14777
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid Dunkley11234
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Mackie349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSteve OttoSteve Otto was elected21038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45077
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn AddisonJohn Addison was elected21668
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley Hall8591
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Hooper14488
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn O'Brien330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48086
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Beech9648
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarvin GelberMarvin Gelber was elected21042
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Lewis17396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West/York-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR Eagleson24479
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRed KellyRed Kelly was elected41480
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Middleton14003
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Milne697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph CowanRalph Cowan was elected20188
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Millard11821
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Morton12218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132298
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ. Ford895
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank McGee41535
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice MoreauMaurice Moreau was elected63049
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Phillips26819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

King's (PE)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrendon Dunphy62
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret MacDonald4304
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MullallyJohn Mullally was elected4705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17601
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaughtJohn MacNaught was elected8967
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGregory McInnis247
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG Monkley8387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Antigonish--Guysborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12782
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Forbes5835
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected6947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton North--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Ferguson8507
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected10508
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGerald Yetman2347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton South/Cap-Breton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph MacEachern9184
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnisDonald MacInnis was elected14307
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMalcolm MacInnis13327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Colchester--Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaurence Cameron822
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHector Hill14185
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCyril KennedyCyril Kennedy was elected14387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected9034
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH. Russell8082
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarson Spicer874

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Digby--Annapolis--Kings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurray Bent579
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge NowlanGeorge Nowlan was elected16887
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Shaffner16471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Inverness--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeo Boudreau7013
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected8373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pictou

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Cameron8847
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell MacEwanRussell MacEwan was elected10566
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Markie1127
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Parker181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Queens--Lunenburg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchibald Burke11357
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected12591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrederick ArmstrongFrederick Armstrong was elected11607
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Bower10380
Social Credit Party of CanadaAshley Crowell220
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVictor Ross215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11840
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorman Buchanan5284
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Cogswell118
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Cormack159
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan McLeanAllan McLean was elected6279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph-Hurgel Dubé5365
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeo Ferguson4515
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHédard-J RobichaudHédard-J Robichaud was elected13344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - NB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy CrossmanGuy Crossman was elected5971
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAntoine Léger226
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Mills3095
Social Credit Party of CanadaLangis-J. Robichaud705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-Fidèle Bourque646
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Currie844
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McWilliamGeorge McWilliam was elected10148
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAdé-J. Thériault6305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche--Madawaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Ayles5400
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Léopold Dubé9306
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Eudes DubéJean-Eudes Dubé was elected14111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRussell Bond426
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDorothy Dearborn7314
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FairweatherGordon Fairweather was elected9524
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Stephen539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John--Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected21584
Social Credit Party of CanadaW. Sherwood1606
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Simonds1869
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Whelly16669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh FlemmingHugh Flemming was elected10572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael McCluskey6533
Social Credit Party of CanadaArnold Slaney811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Bampton771
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Paul LeBlanc16356
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. McAllister4415
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSherwood RideoutSherwood Rideout was elected19989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32648
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLovell Clark1001
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Dickson14678
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MacRaeJ. MacRae was elected15827
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Nickerson1142

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Twillingate

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWalter Davis1943
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Eveleigh2448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn PickersgillJohn Pickersgill was elected11748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChesley CarterChesley Carter was elected12167
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSamuel Walters2439

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles GrangerCharles Granger was elected18233
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCyril Pelley6545
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueM Pritchett1025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman BattenHerman Batten was elected13605
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Finn4873
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdna Murphy4295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrath13911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph O'KeefeJoseph O14768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard CashinRichard Cashin was elected14724
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Harnett10997
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Walsh466

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Butt4856
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames TuckerJames Tucker was elected12331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northwest Territories/Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8473
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaI. Hardie3659
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEugene RheaumeEugene Rheaume was elected4814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdwin Fredlund729
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected10690
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorman Kennedy2028
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaL. Prefontaine4312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaA. Bassingthwaighte3305
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected18100
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKathleen Forrest1514
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA. Hamilton7011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Dunlop7253
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFlorence Matthews2990
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected11707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR ForbesR Forbes was elected7541
Social Credit Party of CanadaLawrence Milner3334
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSigurdur Sigurdson5526
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Taylor1148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMagnus Eliason416
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Loeppky4099
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MuirGeorge Muir was elected9698
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Wilton5167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Donovan2036
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarris Huston6709
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNicholas MandziukNicholas Mandziuk was elected11729
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Sotas981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaElie Dorge2512
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarner JorgensonWarner Jorgenson was elected6729
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStan Roberts5351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond Cromarty2211
Social Credit Party of CanadaCarl Hollborn718
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric StefansonEric Stefanson was elected10096
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRudy Usick6937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Springfield

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20090
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Luining1358
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoseph SloganJoseph Slogan was elected9552
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Syms3648
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArchie Warren5532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29536
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErna Hartman7814
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected13619
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBarry Krawchuk7077
Social Credit Party of CanadaVal. Willms1026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNicholas Halas1729
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid OrlikowDavid Orlikow was elected18512
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Parashin16081
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Thompson14391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Chown22316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMargaret KonantzMargaret Konantz was elected24467
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames MacPherson1515
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLloyd Stinson7867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHazen Argue7311
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCecil Bailey3683
Social Credit Party of CanadaDaryl Rumble575
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence WatsonLawrence Watson was elected9393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM. Batten3970
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Dueck983
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Leitch4245
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReynold RappReynold Rapp was elected12010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21697
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReg CantelonReg Cantelon was elected9944
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMerwyn Johnson4461
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Leeson1335
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Martin5957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAngus Addley2319
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert CadieuAlbert Cadieu was elected7819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Harrison3710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Kreiser5629
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Lang925
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames OrmistonJames Ormiston was elected9412
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Phelps3464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38261
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEd Chamberlin1581
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames PascoeJames Pascoe was elected20958
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTed Pudden8283
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarl Wells7439

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Beamish5962
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Richardson3270
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard SouthamRichard Southam was elected9949
Social Credit Party of CanadaStan Wilson843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHenry Apps3373
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected17824
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold Fraser3206
Social Credit Party of CanadaKenneth Solheim565

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. CooperC. Cooper was elected11984
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Thomson4661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Trapp4268
Social Credit Party of CanadaChris Ziegler716

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Froese1213
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOtto Lang3804
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueW. McCloy2428
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward NasserdenEdward Nasserden was elected11351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSidney Buckwold13499
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenry JonesHenry Jones was elected26237
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Mahood8262
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Vail1256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArt Johnson4917
Social Credit Party of CanadaTed Kouri1444
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack McIntoshJack McIntosh was elected12963
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIrvin Studer7058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Boskay746
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert HornerAlbert Horner was elected12108
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh Maher4179
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Woloshyn3771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilfrid Burnley1148
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon ClancyGordon Clancy was elected12443
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeonard Larson5083
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Ross4425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaG. Hewson7018
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack HornerJack Horner was elected10616
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Hourihan1995
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFloyd Johnson840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack BiggJack Bigg was elected12074
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Chaba3601
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR. Hall5416
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlex Szchechina1045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River--Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Arnston1283
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley Perka2752
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Rosenau5984
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClifford SmallwoodClifford Smallwood was elected15565

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEarl Hastings4589
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrancis Porter7460
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Siewert1481
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon WoolliamsEldon Woolliams was elected11461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEverett Baldwin4792
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected21966
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarion Law14653
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Simpson15386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGlen Cumming8753
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF. Hanley3760
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry HaysHarry Hays was elected21619
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Leslie19760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrvis Kennedy11466
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected26578
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Motyl4091
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Prowse20720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Decore16195
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry NugentTerry Nugent was elected18880
Social Credit Party of CanadaSigurd Sorenson13841
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan Sowton4464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper--Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected14776
Social Credit Party of CanadaSamuel Smith5238
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Switzer4833
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Torgersen1457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDeane GundlockDeane Gundlock was elected11475
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartin Hoyt4284
Social Credit Party of CanadaSteve Kapcsos9271
Independent/IndépendantJohn Spencer193
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Uganecz1277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Bostrom2866
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Griffin1143
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence KindtLawrence Kindt was elected9785
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnie Patterson7795

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Broadfoot3734
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdwin Brunsden10829
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Head1271
Social Credit Party of CanadaHorace OlsonHorace Olson was elected11080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected16111
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIrwin Macklin1760
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Noble3059
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Smith6564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMax de Hamel2702
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Jenson1082
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert ThompsonRobert Thompson was elected12182
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Towers11149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Gordon2527
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry MooreHarry Moore was elected11601
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvan Stonehocker6483
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Stroschein1252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTommy DouglasTommy Douglas was elected19067
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené Gamache3917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Kent14148
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLyn Morrow3990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43596
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert PrittieRobert Prittie was elected16578
Social Credit Party of CanadaCyril Smith4312
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip Stannard7138
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Trainor15568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Close4461
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Graham8543
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert LeboeBert Leboe was elected9335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Runkle8304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53956
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaCharles Caron682
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack DavisJack Davis was elected27177
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Faminow11731
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Fullerton4160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMary Southin10206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas BarnettThomas Barnett was elected13449
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlex Crouch6099
Social Credit Party of CanadaHazal Fee2428
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Moore9217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge ChattertonGeorge Chatterton was elected13772
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Lum4621
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Ostler11187
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Windsor7193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29217
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVernor Jones6860
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJarl Whist8359
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles WilloughbyCharles Willoughby was elected8604
Social Credit Party of CanadaClarence Wright5394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim ByrneJim Byrne was elected6165
Social Credit Party of CanadaAllan Hunter2800
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray McFarlane3977
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Mundy5395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cady4752
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Dewdney5122
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHerbert HerridgeHerbert Herridge was elected8595
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdith Van Maarion4455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueColin CameronColin Cameron was elected12280
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlfred Dane2272
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Greer6782
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Matthews6481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Burrows9280
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Jackson17086
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry MatherBarry Mather was elected23609
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam McLennan13908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Gilmour6453
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid PughDavid Pugh was elected10031
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrederick Shaw7430
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. Young6425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEverard Clarke3821
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStuart FlemingStuart Fleming was elected5800
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeer Paynter3314
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIsabella Pothecary3554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected10743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald Jephson2270
Social Credit Party of CanadaLewis Madley2353
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Magor4860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMargaret Erickson5826
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas Jung7353
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack NicholsonJack Nicholson was elected9472
Social Credit Party of CanadaBevis Walters1430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver East/Vancouver-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGladys Chong3335
Social Credit Party of CanadaDorothy Munnik1804
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Sharp5538
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold WinchHarold Winch was elected12688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Holmes3145
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald Klein4301
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Walker8154
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold WebsterArnold Webster was elected13966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36325
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGrant DeachmanGrant Deachman was elected15160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward Green13756
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Mason2085
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDorothy Steeves5324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver--Burrard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon BasfordRon Basford was elected12048
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThomas Berger9998
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Mathews2150
Independent LiberalDavid Swan127
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Taylor7678

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent DrouinVincent Drouin was elected12324
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice Gougeon5114
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice-W. Hebert1179
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger-E. Regimbal10176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSerge Beaudoin1134
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Claude Morin740
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard PerronGérard Perron was elected12627
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul Racine10532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenis Bosse1795
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean Boyer7836
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérald LanielGérald Laniel was elected15892
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFlorian Paiement5440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12092
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBernard Dumont5367
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Laliberté1291
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman LaverdièreHerman Laverdière was elected5434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert BéchardAlbert Béchard was elected9092
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-O.-Gérard Bernard4302
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien GRENIER2785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18840
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGiles Bisson856
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo Duquette7105
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected8411
Social Credit Party of CanadaNormand Ruel2468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cartier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Barden2788
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorges Binette2162
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMilton KleinMilton Klein was elected6642
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Miller1918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly--Rouville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBernard Lefebvre2311
Social Credit Party of CanadaCamille Lussier4887
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger-E.-N. Petit3412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard PilonBernard Pilon was elected13850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaOrigène Arvisais7470
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Albert Bergeron570
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGaston Marcotte7287
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul MatteJean-Paul Matte was elected12446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chapleau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24861
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThéo. Beaudry5955
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Falardeau4205
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard LapriseGérard Laprise was elected14701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartial Asselin6843
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGERLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGER was elected7390
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMeredy Bouchard5787

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Bouchard3670
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice CotéMaurice Coté was elected14581
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Tremblay10334
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Villeneuve2687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCecil Dougherty5673
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEstelle Gobeil3471
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry LATULIPPEHenry LATULIPPE was elected6234
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCurtis Lowry445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Émile Boudreau6342
Independent LiberalAimé Caron1320
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDollard Desautels4693
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Mallette4938
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy RouleauGuy Rouleau was elected23764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dorchester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaPierre-André BoutinPierre-André Boutin was elected5830
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis O'Farrell4801
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Perron3597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond--Arthabaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Claude Couture3416
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre Lambert1456
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid Ouellet14739
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Luc PépinJean-Luc Pépin was elected17338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected10738
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland-Léo English8846
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-Albert Mignault4208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaConrad Beaudoin6295
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoy Laberge1102
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodolphe LeducRodolphe Leduc was elected11589
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Van Dusen5861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJules Barrière2965
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexis CARONAlexis CARON was elected19667
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcellin Clément13603
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Morissette891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Mecteau183
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice SauvéMaurice Sauvé was elected3053
Social Credit Party of CanadaFernand Turbide1568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pratt20260
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Gaston Rivard4637
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond RockRaymond Rock was elected44299
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Charles Tremblay6167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire Anctil5659
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Eugène DionneCharles-Eugène Dionne was elected6286
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Aimé Michaud767
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoseph Rousseau143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston Clermont6632
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard GirouardGérard Girouard was elected6951
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoland Massé905
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Vermette2844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles de Beaumont1373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRéal Harvey6219
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcel LessardMarcel Lessard was elected9318
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRachel Ouellet1524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lafontaine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoméo des Rochers2937
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-P. Forest3340
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges-C. LachanceGeorges-C. Lachance was elected10929
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoger Smith4456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené Coté8506
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilles GrégoireGilles Grégoire was elected13312
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHenri VACHON2857
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri Vaillancourt3474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laurier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilles Caouette4282
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLionel ChevrierLionel Chevrier was elected8059
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert Guilbeault3245
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul MASSE2379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouis-Philippe Lecours12478
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges Long10963
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoland Reeves13701
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-L. RochonJean-L. Rochon was elected43452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaynald GuayRaynald Guay was elected9634
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Marie Morin4563
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-A. Roy9315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Longueuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruno Camirand7735
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Pierre CotéJean-Pierre Coté was elected17223
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGérard Philipps3208
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Sévigny14269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste ChoquetteAuguste Choquette was elected6957
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Lamontagne3442
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond O'Hurley5449

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve--Rosemont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFernand Daoust7798
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul DeschateletsJean-Paul Deschatelets was elected20595
Social Credit Party of CanadaHorace Pelletier6025
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice Savignac7711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEudore Allard7237
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Alfred Belzile6021
Independent Social CreditGérard Ratté344
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené TremblayRené Tremblay was elected10265

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Gagné4267
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLuc Gilbert-Lessard9140
Social Credit Party of CanadaRaymond LangloisRaymond Langlois was elected11329
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKlaude Poulin1115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mercier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaProsper BoulangerProsper Boulanger was elected33450
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Gillet15130
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice LAJEUNESSE19577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGérard Picard11606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Montmagny--L'Islet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean BergerJean Berger was elected7096
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Paul Cook5537
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaire Pelletier3292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mount Royal/Mont-Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas COONAN5693
Social Credit Party of CanadaAustin Gordon1318
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MacNaughtonAlan MacNaughton was elected37648
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Taylor8855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nicolet--Yamaska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Lupien1825
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Rondeau228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLorenzo Saint-Arnaud8124
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClément VincentClément Vincent was elected9438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdmund AsselinEdmund Asselin was elected30532
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean Clermont932
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueC Gifford7141
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. Hayes8734

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont--St-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThérèse-F. Casgrain4227
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Lacoste4684
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice LamontagneMaurice Lamontagne was elected13305
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéopold Savard1278

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac--Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaYvan Beaulé3339
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Catherwood351
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-Oliva GOULET6448
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. MartineauPaul-A. Martineau was elected6448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Louis FrénetteJean-Louis Frénette was elected11473
Independent Progressive ConservativeGrégoire Martel1616
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené-Paul-Joseph Plourde459
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrée-Robert Rivard6776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec South/Québec-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Charles CantinJean-Charles Cantin was elected16314
Social Credit Party of CanadaLouis Fréchette5454
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Paul Gagnon2329
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Marquis5533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Québec--Montmorency

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62075
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-E. Blondeau5555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOvide Laflamme25091
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond-Gérard Laliberté3282
Social Credit Party of CanadaGuy MarcouxGuy Marcoux was elected28147

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu--Verchères

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26541
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Joseph-Lucien CardinLouis-Joseph-Lucien Cardin was elected14194
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Guertin1795
Social Credit Party of CanadaYvon Ménard9616
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul-Aimé Roy936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22065
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick-T. AsselinPatrick-T. Asselin was elected8762
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré Bernier8312
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLewis Craig928
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaV.-Florent Dubois4063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond D'Auteuil1297
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand DIONNE3192
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Legaré12274
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard OuelletGérard Ouellet was elected12414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Garant6908
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Gaulin1025
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Arthur GauthierCharles-Arthur Gauthier was elected10345
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Eugène Perron1667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saguenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave-P. BlouinGustave-P. Blouin was elected13896
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond LAPOINTE2036
Social Credit Party of CanadaLauréat Maltais13261
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Edmond St-Laurent3240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrançois ÉVEN4122
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean Leduc8540
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-H.-Théogène RicardJ.-H.-Théogène Ricard was elected13716

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jacques

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWillie Fortin2106
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Hébert5831
Social Credit Party of CanadaSylvio-Fernando Mélançon4386
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice RinfretMaurice Rinfret was elected7841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon DUPUISYvon DUPUIS was elected14656
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueA.-Jean Marceau1599
Social Credit Party of CanadaDollard Richard7081
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvan Sabourin4461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Laflèche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean ChrétienJean Chrétien was elected16358
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMartial Laforest1983
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard Lamy14414
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruno Pellerin3018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sainte-Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert Caplette6043
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Coulombe1320
Social Credit Party of CanadaHervé Lajeunesse4271
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges-Joseph ValadeGeorges-Joseph Valade was elected8549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacques Jourdenais1706
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard Lacaille9713
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonat Marois4991
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilbert RondeauGilbert Rondeau was elected9989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Ann

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlbert Collette2830
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard LoiselleGérard Loiselle was elected7215
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBernard Mulcahy753
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA. Vanloo1963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Antoine--Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles DruryCharles Drury was elected16635
Social Credit Party of CanadaJacques Foster1338
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Kerrigan7223
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJulien Major2227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAzellus DenisAzellus Denis was elected11707
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRéjeanne Dinelle2637
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRolland Lalumière4035
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenri Paquet4573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Henri

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Hébert2378
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilippe Joannisse2800
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruno Lépine8003
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH.-Pit LessardH.-Pit Lessard was elected13981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Lawrence--St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEgan Chambers3796
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueR. Rutland1606
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles Sucsany708
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected8552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stanstead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoméo Custeau4714
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves ForestYves Forest was elected7649
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRené-E. Létourneau6394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Terrebonne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo CadieuxLéo Cadieux was elected19015
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGérard GAGNON3895
Social Credit Party of CanadaHubert Murray13618
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert Walker4798

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLéon BalcerLéon Balcer was elected14558
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude Bisson13077
Social Credit Party of CanadaLucien Richard4224
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Robindaine718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil--Soulanges

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Marcel Bourbonnais6031
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené ÉmardRené Émard was elected8639
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcel Lessard2340
Independent/IndépendantGérard Raymond354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas Findlay3380
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBryce MacKaseyBryce MacKasey was elected19473
Social Credit Party of CanadaCarl-B. O'Malley4412
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Rhéaume7488

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Bédard2279
Social Credit Party of CanadaRéal CaouetteRéal Caouette was elected18096
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Cloutier2235
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStephen Cuddihy7270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected2969
Social Credit Party of CanadaRay Wilson560
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVictor Wylie2455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1