1968 Federal Election

Overview

The 1968 Federal Election was held on June 25th, 1968.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 25th, 1968

Number of Electoral Districts

264

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable102,6478,125,568UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26215358.17%45.37%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2637227.38%31.42%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique263228.37%16.96%
Ralliement Créditiste72145.32%4.44%
Independent/Indépendant2910.38%0.45%
Liberal Labour Party110.38%0.12%
Parti de la démocratisation économique500%0.03%
Reform Party of Canada100%0.01%
Socialist Labour100%0.00%
Social Credit Party of Canada3200%0.85%
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros100%0.00%
Republican Party100%0.00%
National Socialist100%0.00%
Franc Lib100%0.03%
Esprit social100%0.00%
Conservative CAN100%0.00%
Independent Conservative100%0.01%
Independent Liberal1100%0.21%
Communist Party of Canada1400%0.05%
Independent Progressive Conservative500%0.03%
New Canada Party100%0.00%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Ralliement Créditiste

Note : Formed on May 4, 1958, as the Ralliement des créditistes du Canada, the Quebec wing of the Social Credit Party of Canada.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec in federal elections at which the unified party ran candidates across the country (except 1965 and 1968).

All but four of the Social Credit Party of Canada's 29 MPs elected in 1962 came from Quebec. Twenty Social Credit MPs were elected in Quebec and 3 from the rest of the country in the 1963 federal election.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally. Thirteen Quebec MPs stayed with the new party, five ran in the next election as independents, and two joined the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste.

In the 1968 federal election, the Social Credit Party won no seats in the House of Commons, while Ralliement créditiste returned 14 MPs.

In 1971, the Ralliement créditiste rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/creditistes/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralliement_cr%C3%A9ditiste
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_Credit_Party_of_Canada_split,_1963
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralliement_cr%C3%A9ditiste_du_Qu%C3%A9bec

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for New Canada Party

Note : Party founder and leader, Fred Reiner, contested the 1968 election in Toronto—Rosedale riding. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Canada_Party

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,974,3940000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique89683
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada876324
Communist Party of Canada606
Independent/Indépendant716
Independent Liberal303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada881771
Liberal Labour Party110
Social Credit Party of Canada303
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Socialist Labour101
Ralliement Créditiste110
National Socialist101
New Canada Party101

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50,7660000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada404
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada440

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336,9570000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada11110
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada11101
Independent Progressive Conservative101

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251,979029,69200
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1046
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1055
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Ralliement Créditiste101

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
160,2000000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada716
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada761
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29,7210000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada211

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
400,3960000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique13310
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1358
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant202
Independent Conservative101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1358
Social Credit Party of Canada505

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422,2640000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1367
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13211
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1358

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
535,7070000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique18018
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18414
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Independent Liberal303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada19145
Social Credit Party of Canada303
Independent Progressive Conservative101

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
824,3690000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique24717
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada24168
Communist Party of Canada404
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada23023
Social Credit Party of Canada20020
Ralliement Créditiste110
Republican Party101
Reform Party of Canada101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,132,332072,95500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique71071
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada725616
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant15015
Independent Liberal505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada72468
Franc Lib101
Independent Progressive Conservative101
Ralliement Créditiste691257
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros101
Conservative CAN101
Parti de la démocratisation économique505
Esprit social101

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6,4830000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18869
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice FosterMaurice Foster was elected9542
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLen lefebvre4057
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn McPhail5270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek Blackburn12333
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames BrownJames Brown was elected16029
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGoeff Styles11901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn GilbertJohn Gilbert was elected10406
Socialist LabourWilliam Hendry202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBetty Knight4752
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Sutherland9929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Loney11674
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEric Nelson2911
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoss WhicherRoss Whicher was elected12775

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJeanne Lavoie433
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Maybury2875
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoss Paterson7034
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph StewartRalph Stewart was elected9803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueOtto Bressan5865
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles CacciaCharles Caccia was elected10736
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen Dear4688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDalton Camp22359
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert KaplanRobert Kaplan was elected27335
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMargaret Murray3863

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Lemon4654
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Maynard11155
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMitchell SharpMitchell Sharp was elected23215
Independent/IndépendantArthur Smialowski164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Ker11799
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold StaffordHarold Stafford was elected12856
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry Whittaker4227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Taylor5485
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRalph Wensley9399
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected14707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlastair GillespieAlastair Gillespie was elected32066
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArthur Harnett17799
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Young7432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHubert BadanaiHubert Badanai was elected10635
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Grant7394
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Hastings7284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteBernard DumontBernard Dumont was elected12298
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Lafleur1231
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Paul3510
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaétan Théberge9863

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Lomer Carrière7564
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Demers1606
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaViateur ÉthierViateur Éthier was elected14970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueF BrewinF Brewin was elected12117
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter James11755
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Stewart8268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Bell3887
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon BlairGordon Blair was elected21250
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Wadds18843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTrueman Barber3623
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPercy NoblePercy Noble was elected13146
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArnold Vancise11204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurray Kernighan6606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter McWilliams12614
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRud WhitingRud Whiting was elected17837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalNorman Braden399
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTed MacDonald9312
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MorisonJohn Morison was elected19563
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Swanborough18043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaJames Bridgewood297
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MunroJohn Munro was elected15273
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNick Ramacieri9210
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Steinberg5633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan Beattie10583
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Howe14838
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon SullivanGordon Sullivan was elected17794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33627
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLincoln AlexanderLincoln Alexander was elected13580
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas Beckett13238
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatricia Bruce6809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColin GibsonColin Gibson was elected14979
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Ridge10059
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Vichert12852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Burshaw3195
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee GrillsLee Grills was elected13555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Temple10875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalRalph Cowan2895
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter DeakonWalter Deakon was elected16260
Independent/IndépendantHenry Formosa215
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWin McKay10743
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Stevenson8131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaitland Edgar10960
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McKinleyRobert McKinley was elected14652
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueShirley Weary1212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarvey Moats5711
Liberal Labour PartyJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected10144
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaT. Webb4655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent--Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold DanforthHarold Danforth was elected15195
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaR. Henry13077
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Wood2528

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands/Kingston et les Îles

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdgar BensonEdgar Benson was elected16234
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrendan McConnell4636
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBogart Trumpour11799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith HymmenKeith Hymmen was elected16471
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMorley Rosenberg12799
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Young11217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Grier12367
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth RobinsonKenneth Robinson was elected14464
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStuart Summerhayes6794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLen Lucier11094
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMac McCutcheonMac McCutcheon was elected14460
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay McGaffey2342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark and Renfrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Baskin12737
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMurray McBrideMurray McBride was elected13156
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Ronson1861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDesmond CodeDesmond Code was elected13536
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClayton Graves2005
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Matheson13532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH. BarrettH. Barrett was elected13328
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Higson12692
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Martin6763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31694
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Matthews10079
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlec Richmond9703
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles TurnerCharles Turner was elected11823
National SocialistMartin Weiche89

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London West/London-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudd BuchananJudd Buchanan was elected21764
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Irvine18462
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGwen Pemberton3891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35013
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Frank15284
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim LindJim Lind was elected15986
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Weber3743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33869
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe GreeneJoe Greene was elected17183
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Rolls10825
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Wilson5861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorman Fawcett9621
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil Fielding4439
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaetan-J. SerreGaetan-J. Serre was elected11551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce Goulet8412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCarl LegaultCarl Legault was elected13524
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Price3267

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill KnowlesBill Knowles was elected14908
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Roxburgh13132
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLois Stuart3441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30745
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilmer Hill5897
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell HoneyRussell Honey was elected13707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pratt11141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman CafikNorman Cafik was elected13483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClark Muirhead10579
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Wing7607

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa--Whitby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn BroadbentJohn Broadbent was elected15224
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDesmond Newman14899
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael Starr15209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa Centre/Ottawa-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Heit11602
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge McIlraithGeorge McIlraith was elected19578
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJune Ralph2729

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRex Le Lacheur4186
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan MacDonald2921
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ-T RichardJ-T Richard was elected26170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Bell16392
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd FrancisLloyd Francis was elected23750
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRalph Sutherland5003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Binks11665
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected28987
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold Wilson3115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34536
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Hilborn3335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWally NesbittWally Nesbitt was elected18504
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharlie Tatham12697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKay Armstrong5057
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley HaidaszStanley Haidasz was elected14717
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Rogers8983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon AikenGordon Aiken was elected12045
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Bishop3568
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald Taylor9622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEarl Brownridge19065
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHyl ChappellHyl Chappell was elected24255
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKeith Wollard8498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce BeerBruce Beer was elected18950
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Hill6972
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. Madill14138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Bishop3009
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ MonteithJ Monteith was elected14959
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Somerville12864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh FaulknerHugh Faulkner was elected15675
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Hodgins8593
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArchie McLean12972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert AndrasRobert Andras was elected11079
Communist Party of CanadaNorman Freed233
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCarl Rogers4179
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon ROTHNEY7306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30865
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cunningham12614
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected15682
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Miedema2569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected13195
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDel O'Brien7976
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Widenmaier1813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosedale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33108
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Bradley9683
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Chamard4083
Communist Party of CanadaFrederick Clarke183
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected19011
New Canada PartyFred Reiner148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack CullenJack Cullen was elected14573
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDick Ford12883
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlex Grabove4733

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC. MurphyC. Murphy was elected12527
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRuss Ramsay11529
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Skov102
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Valentine7297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartin O'ConnellMartin O23701
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Ranney13265
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Taylor12477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHerb Crosby7340
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Harney12473
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid WeatherheadDavid Weatherhead was elected14889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Bell14936
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Rintoul4730
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected16619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spadina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Bagnato3353
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDaniel Heap3943
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPerry RyanPerry Ryan was elected9379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJune Cook7185
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames McNultyJames McNulty was elected18100
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLaura Sabia14544

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Fenn2743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBarry Lowes10882
Communist Party of CanadaRae Murphy292
Independent LiberalW. Taylor420
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan WahnIan Wahn was elected20981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantLucien LAMOUREUXLucien LAMOUREUX was elected17014
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTim Wees5409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Desmarais5696
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBud Germa12260
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames JeromeJames Jerome was elected19672

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaB. PennerB. Penner was elected9540
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas Sly6081
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Wardrope4904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Cassidy4443
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlcide-J. Hamelin288
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected8482
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-R. Vannier7728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWyman Brewer2118
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurdo Martin8807
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Robert RoyJean-Robert Roy was elected11141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trinity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim De Candole4177
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul HellyerPaul Hellyer was elected13126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEd Robertson5360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Haliburton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantHarvie Armstrong258
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDave Logan10263
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan McPhail3374
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ScottWilliam Scott was elected12621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert Epp14835
Social Credit Party of CanadaRégent Gervais167
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLiam O'Brian14568
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMax SaltsmanMax Saltsman was elected15231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFranklin Law6129
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald TolmieDonald Tolmie was elected17335
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Wright11363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Dent11842
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlfred HalesAlfred Hales was elected13496
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhil Lanthier5012

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoh Church12027
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarvin HoweMarvin Howe was elected12118
Independent/IndépendantMelvin Kienapple224
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Seymour2902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor West/Windsor-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert GrayHerbert Gray was elected16442
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart Ross8972
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Waldron5002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor--Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Gray5191
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark MacGuiganMark MacGuigan was elected17090
Communist Party of CanadaBruce Magnuson408
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlbert Weeks12090

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47276
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas Fisher14714
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Stirling5804
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames WalkerJames Walker was elected26758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSteve OttoSteve Otto was elected19320
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Park11921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKeching Wang12155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBarnett DansonBarnett Danson was elected24054
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Grant7000
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGord Hurlburt15693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South/York-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Barbaro11693
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid LewisDavid Lewis was elected12357
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCy Townsend4499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Heisey15458
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueW. Mann10724
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert StanburyRobert Stanbury was elected37374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWallace McCutcheon13100
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon McFadyen6095
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn RobertsJohn Roberts was elected15906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11543
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSpurgeon Hazelden203
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMelvin McQuaidMelvin McQuaid was elected5717
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Mullally5623

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Campbell5945
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarvey Dawson292
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid MacDonaldDavid MacDonald was elected7182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hillsborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
15705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Hall930
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeath MacQuarrieHeath MacQuarrie was elected8328
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack McAndrew6447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas MacFarlane211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeanJohn MacLean was elected5049
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Wood4839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald McKay1007
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn NowlanJohn Nowlan was elected17435
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexander Williamson12342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaD. Gillis13195
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeva Jessens445
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected13725

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJeremy Akerman7749
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MacInnisDonald MacInnis was elected11583
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeo McIntyre8284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28940
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMartin Merner3426
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVincent Morrison10543
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert MuirRobert Muir was elected14971

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRussell MacEwanRussell MacEwan was elected16720
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeo McKay2330
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Stewart9499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland--Colchester North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected18446
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Flemming10139
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Schurman1696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dartmouth--Halifax East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. ForrestallJ. Forrestall was elected19694
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueH. Newell1572
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC. Patterson14429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32438
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert StanfieldRobert Stanfield was elected19569
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM. Tompkins11555
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGus Wedderburn1314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax--East Hants

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37529
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Cregan13488
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBurris Devanney1718
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McCleaveRobert McCleave was elected22323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected17547
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAubrey Harding764
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Kinley11668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeN. Atkinson293
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Roland ComeauLouis-Roland Comeau was elected14543
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRae Gilman655
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Stewart12290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh FlemmingHugh Flemming was elected15469
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHenry Hachey8330
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Jones848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA. Callaghan9435
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FairweatherGordon Fairweather was elected17013
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHendrien Kippers1316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Frederick Arsenault8960
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert BreauHerbert Breau was elected12196
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFlorian Robichaud1007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEymard Corbin9924
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Maurice Simard9541
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Young379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarrie Hould2332
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMargaret Rideout15013
Independent/IndépendantR. Robinson553
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles ThomasCharles Thomas was elected17969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Flam7853
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ. Quinn1290
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG. SmithG. Smith was elected10292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHector-J. Arseneault7049
Ralliement CréditisteJ.-André Boudreau1769
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Eudes DubéJean-Eudes Dubé was elected9991
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Peacock748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint John--Lancaster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2969229692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas BellThomas Bell was elected15756
Independent Progressive ConservativeMildred Crawford268
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEldon Richardson1508
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Ryan12160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederic-J. Arsenault8265
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy CrossmanGuy Crossman was elected11519
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Judson1821

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31405
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Burden12983
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Callaghan1028
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. MacRaeJ. MacRae was elected17394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFraser March532
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank MooresFrank Moores was elected14823
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Tucker10082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Barton758
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald JamiesonDonald Jamieson was elected8674
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McGrath5440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Granger9016
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn LundriganJohn Lundrigan was elected10601
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLowell Paulson352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew Chatwood9587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAmbrose PeddleAmbrose Peddle was elected10322
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAustin Scott571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerman Batten9482
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCalvin Hillyard3276
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MarshallJack Marshall was elected9765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNorman King126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected18153
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph O'Keefe10558
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMary Summers956

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter CarterWalter Carter was elected15379
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Cashin11150
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Connors597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected8578
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Zbitnew7512
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Zimmer4199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northwest Territories/Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Kent1203
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud OrangeBud Orange was elected6018
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR. Van Norman2211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Bates9963
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected15060
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarold Van Mulligen4031

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Dembinsky7673
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian Koshul4888
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected9009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond-J. Allard6770
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RitchieWilliam Ritchie was elected8701
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEvelyn Syme6737
Social Credit Party of CanadaDean Whiteway1194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22802
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdith Alsop1305
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Elias614
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoy Esler1350
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Livingston7748
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge MuirGeorge Muir was elected11785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Antonation3651
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRodney Clement9183
Independent/IndépendantWalter Donovan593
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCraig StewartCraig Stewart was elected12706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald CobbeGerald Cobbe was elected8415
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSiegfried Enns8025
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKazmir Roschuk3184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Blake-Knox3078
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarner Jorgenson7791
Social Credit Party of CanadaLorne Reznowski1773
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark SmerchanskiMark Smerchanski was elected9021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVaughan Baird8048
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorges-J. Forest949
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-P. GuayJoseph-P. Guay was elected22032
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Shafransky11566

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaWalter Bowden707
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward SchreyerEdward Schreyer was elected17310
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric Stefanson8781
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard Wolfe12020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30327
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Axworthy11323
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Kerr4124
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected14880

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid OrlikowDavid Orlikow was elected15608
Communist Party of CanadaWilliam Ross869
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary Scherbain3206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCecil Semchyshyn14645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South Centre/Winnipeg-Centre-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ConservativeJohn McDowell632
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE. OslerE. Osler was elected23775
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDufferin Roblin13268
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrances Thompson8240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg South/Winnipeg-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Hutton5499
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames RichardsonJames Richardson was elected23457
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBud Sherman15209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA. DouglasA. Douglas was elected9636
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence Watson9541
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Wilson9295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battleford--Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaReg Cantelon9941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony Steiert7872
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod ThomsonRod Thomson was elected10583

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis Brand14444
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOtto LangOtto Lang was elected15210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Taylor14655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert CadieuAlbert Cadieu was elected7688
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBert Jackson4932
Independent/IndépendantCarole Lavallée689
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElias Nesdoly6080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLew Duddridge7000
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Pascoe10496
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn SkobergJohn Skoberg was elected11982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Palliser

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Ayer9147
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan Early2014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan SchumacherStan Schumacher was elected16967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected17850
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAl Hartley8979
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilip West5025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle--Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDwight Anderson8299
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Goodwin8765
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard SouthamRichard Southam was elected12429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaWilliam Beeching230
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn BurtonJohn Burton was elected13641
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin Hamilton13449
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKen MacLeod11986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina--Lake Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Ackerman13104
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie BenjaminLeslie Benjamin was elected17102
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth More13572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37308
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBenson Blacklock8071
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlf GleaveAlf Gleave was elected15928
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Nasserden13309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBev Currie10207
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack McIntoshJack McIntosh was elected11237
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Strath6930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton--Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Konkin10068
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne NystromLorne Nystrom was elected13212
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Ormiston10699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Anderson2315
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael Maccagno7626
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul YewchukPaul Yewchuk was elected8852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCliff DowneyCliff Downey was elected15725
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaG Knaut4124
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Scotten1827
Social Credit Party of CanadaStan Valleau2756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary Centre/Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDouglas HarknessDouglas Harkness was elected16977
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMargaret Jackson2413
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNick Taylor16676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43541
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Petrasuk18185
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTed Takacs3648
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon WoolliamsEldon Woolliams was elected21708

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South/Calgary-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaH. Ballard19716
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPat MahoneyPat Mahoney was elected20472
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Peters2798

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack HornerJack Horner was elected16508
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart McCready1185
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNoel Sharp4783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton Centre/Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorman Dolman3054
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Gray11811
Independent LiberalWilliam Hawrelak7912
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSteven PaproskiSteven Paproski was elected12062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton East/Edmonton-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaWilliam Askin410
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoy Jamha5292
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPat Shewchuk12739
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam SkoreykoWilliam Skoreyko was elected15764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKenneth Kerr2793
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected19612
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTevie Miller17306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton--Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJohn Beatty1206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHu HarriesHu Harries was elected21074
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry Nugent15228
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLawrence Radcliffe2745

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Boras8193
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDeane GundlockDeane Gundlock was elected11901
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Orchard2442
Social Credit Party of CanadaErnest Patterson3941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaC. Meagher8809
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace OlsonHorace Olson was elected9015
Social Credit Party of CanadaW. Strom4237
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLewis Toole2401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected11825
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Branigan4620
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhil Thompson4830

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack BiggJack Bigg was elected17578
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-A. Chalifoux9342
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Romaniuk2963

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Anderson2349
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Irwin8541
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert ThompsonRobert Thompson was elected17930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJules Brabant5066
Independent Progressive ConservativeGeorge Eglinski1349
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLester Lindgren2277
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MazankowskiDonald Mazankowski was elected15855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené Béguin4970
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarry MooreHarry Moore was elected15178
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Nelson3281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas GoodeThomas Goode was elected16182
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ. Lubzinski2445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMatt Phillips5035
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Prittie14470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby--Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTommy Douglas17753
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles MacLean3206
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond PerraultRaymond Perrault was elected17891
Social Credit Party of CanadaRonald Price702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Capilano--Howe Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack DavisJack Davis was elected28292
Social Credit Party of CanadaLance Mackie745
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCarlyle Shannon7310
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Snowsell6279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHartley Dent7477
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Hopkin2355
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul St-PierrePaul St-Pierre was elected10292
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndy Widsten1629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid AndersonDavid Anderson was elected16501
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Chatterton13587
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Johannessen10952
Social Credit Party of CanadaRalph Overton751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOscar Dayton3514
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGlenn Haddrell6654
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlexander Patterson8035
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry PringleJerry Pringle was elected9689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36376
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarren Lohnes4997
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Murphy13745
Social Credit Party of CanadaBert Price3224
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark RoseMark Rose was elected14410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops--Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdmund Fulton9704
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Gook1842
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVernor Jones7566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard MarchandLeonard Marchand was elected13000

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce Arnesen4457
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Brothers2693
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald Griffiths7768
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRandolph HardingRandolph Harding was elected12181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJeffry Brock8773
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueColin CameronColin Cameron was elected15273
Social Credit Party of CanadaLorne Lee1193
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMladen Zorkin11378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37710
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce HowardBruce Howard was elected12321
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Pugh10691
Social Credit Party of CanadaDave Sparrow4217
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlex Turner10481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan--Kootenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31596
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaHoward Johnston5837
Social Credit Party of CanadaDavid McKechnie4837
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Patterson9552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug StewartDoug Stewart was elected11370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-South Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick-T. Asselin8870
Ralliement CréditisteLéonel BeaudoinLéonel Beaudoin was elected11853
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNicole Rinfret-Bédard608
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFalconio Tardif3527

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23897
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArt Bates7874
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVern Ciccone3552
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank HowardFrank Howard was elected12471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36325
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDelbert Doll2445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoland Harvey5953
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry MatherBarry Mather was elected16186
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Vander Zalm11741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre/Vancouver-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon BasfordRon Basford was elected25426
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Deverell11151
Reform Party of CanadaGerard Goeujon420
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Kilgour8326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Bodnarchuk10835
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Britton3285
Social Credit Party of CanadaLorena Green1760
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGrace MacInnisGrace MacInnis was elected15599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Quadra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGrant DeachmanGrant Deachman was elected20788
Republican PartyRobert Hein175
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Pearkes11604
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Trasov5727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Burnham526
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric Charman13578
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid GroosDavid Groos was elected18401
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarvey Richardson9414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abitibi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteGérard LapriseGérard Laprise was elected10884
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré Lavigne6606
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-Gérard Léonard515
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Parent1796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacques Boucher1696
Ralliement CréditisteLise Houle1158
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert MajorRobert Major was elected15726
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger-E. Regimbal13566

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérald LanielGérald Laniel was elected17203
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Miron8703
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoseph-Aurèle Patafie1764
Ralliement CréditisteJean-Paul POULIN1087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAuguste Choquette9793
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarcel Lalonde528
Ralliement CréditisteAdrien LambertAdrien Lambert was elected11137
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Poulin2262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMendoza Bellemare1029
Ralliement CréditisteAndré Gravel2994
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrice Lapointe8182
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntonio YANAKISAntonio YANAKIS was elected10818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bourassa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35900
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative CANRolland Denommée339
Ralliement CréditisteGérard Ledoux1401
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGérard Marotte3443
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYves Ryan10939
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacques-L. TrudelJacques-L. Trudel was elected19778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chambly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGabriel-H. Lassonde6739
Ralliement CréditisteMichel Mignault1430
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard PilonBernard Pilon was elected22767
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorges-M St-Amour3394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Diamond550
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien Filion6449
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Paul Matte9665
Ralliement CréditisteRené MatteRené Matte was elected9866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartial AsselinMartial Asselin was elected9487
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRéginald Boulay1070
Ralliement CréditisteRaymond Poulin3831
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAimé Racine8282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27895
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Baptiste Gauthier879
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul LangloisPaul Langlois was elected14054
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Marc Lavoie9811
Ralliement CréditisteAntonio Simard3151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLuc Bourque3987
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéger Cameron8615
Ralliement CréditisteHenry LATULIPPEHenry LATULIPPE was elected11961
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCurtis Lowry851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dollard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Pierre GoyerJean-Pierre Goyer was elected34146
Ralliement CréditisteYvette Hamel287
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald Léger2391
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Taylor10285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Biron8342
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre Gagné723
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Luc PépinJean-Luc Pépin was elected11667
Ralliement CréditisteClaude Proulx9545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Duvernay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSimon Bédard1068
Ralliement CréditisteFernand Bélisle1006
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Cliche16225
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEric KieransEric Kierans was elected18701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected9208
Ralliement CréditisteJean-Guy Francoeur3571
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Russell Keays6969
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLawrence McBrearty564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteAntoine Bédard3711
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston ClermontGaston Clermont was elected14348
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLévis Larocque7581
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueÉmile Mongeon1163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoland Bourgeois1620
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoch La SalleRoch La Salle was elected12464
Ralliement CréditisteAurélien Neveu2391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges Rondeau12292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean Berger7631
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLionel Demers359
Ralliement CréditisteCharles-Eugène DionneCharles-Eugène Dionne was elected8762
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Rosario Pelletier4996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42123
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYves Demers3551
Ralliement CréditisteMarcellin Gagnon1288
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaH.-René Laberge5316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan WatsonIan Watson was elected31968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo CadieuxLéo Cadieux was elected15801
Ralliement CréditisteClément Grondin2215
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré Peclet1699
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Sarrazin10152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20119
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel LessardMarcel Lessard was elected9325
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaoul Savard1034
Ralliement CréditisteJ.-Alcide Simard8430
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Jacques Tremblay1330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lachine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSarto Desnoyers6225
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaurier Lapierre7898
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond RockRaymond Rock was elected25989
Ralliement CréditisteJean Villeneuve220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lafontaine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Gagnon6412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges-C. LachanceGeorges-C. Lachance was elected14786
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGuy Lalonde3142
Independent LiberalAlbert Leach210
Ralliement CréditisteÉmile Robert879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langelier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29325
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteGuy Jean8770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean MarchandJean Marchand was elected11439
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodrigue Pageau8150
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre Pourtier658
Ralliement CréditisteMichel Roy308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lapointe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteGérard Lacombe4324
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlphonse Laliberté8077
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles MarceauGilles Marceau was elected11821
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouis-Philippe Trinque919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3864338643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Bellini4097
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaH.-Pit LessardH.-Pit Lessard was elected26546
Ralliement CréditisteRoland Limoges982
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérald Raymond7018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueD.-A. Boyle5807
Ralliement CréditisteThomas Leclerc940
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Louis Léger4801
Franc LibJean-Roger Marcotte2141
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel RoyMarcel Roy was elected24740

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteHenri Borgia9887
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-Émile Dubé9523
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaynald GuayRaynald Guay was elected12227
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Guy Ramsay1189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFernand Beaudet9743
Ralliement CréditisteAndré FortinAndré Fortin was elected11302
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarcel Laurin732
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Ouellet8215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Louis-Hébert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Berlinguette8174
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Charles CantinJean-Charles Cantin was elected28220
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGatéan Dutil2054
Ralliement CréditisteJean Turgeon5433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maisonneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRomuald BEAULIEU5522
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoland Morin4588
Ralliement CréditisteHenri Paquet1233
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ.-Antonio ThomasJ.-Antonio Thomas was elected15784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manicouagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22498
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave-P. BlouinGustave-P. Blouin was elected13504
Ralliement CréditisteRoger Boulanger1992
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJerry Giles4539
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouis Rioux2463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarcel Bureau639
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJulien Chouinard6055
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre De BanéPierre De Bané was elected9207
Ralliement CréditisteGhislain Gagnon1159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteRoméo Custeau5205
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves ForestYves Forest was elected12905
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWillie Fortin803
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Grafftey11705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35548
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam AllmandWilliam Allmand was elected25959
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueC Gifford7123
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Shaw2466

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Outremont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSaul Handelman3511
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNeil Morrison3059
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAurélien NoëlAurélien Noël was elected24219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteLouis-P. Larocque2420
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas LefebvreThomas Lefebvre was elected10250
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. Martineau7392
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Shannon827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFernand Drolet1126
Ralliement CréditisteRoland GodinRoland Godin was elected18328
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJules Lapierre13965
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Martineau4519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quebec East/Québec-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3431234312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérard DuquetGérard Duquet was elected14945
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvon Le-Tiec953
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Perron4607
Ralliement CréditisteRobert Robichaud13807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFlorian CotéFlorian Coté was elected15350
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard GAGNÉ12470
Ralliement CréditisteArmand Preston1966
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLise Proulx-Morgan1300
Independent/IndépendantJoffre Ritter395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rimouski

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles Carle9445
Ralliement CréditisteFélix Gagnon2937
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy LeblancGuy Leblanc was elected12073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Bouchard1951
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePierre Cajolais241
Ralliement CréditisteCharles-Arthur GauthierCharles-Arthur Gauthier was elected8811
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucien Larouche7727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Maurice

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean ChrétienJean Chrétien was elected13895
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Germain4570
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Guy Lalancette550
Ralliement CréditisteAlphonse Poulin12198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Miller574
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Paul Neveu12158
Ralliement CréditisteGilbert RondeauGilbert Rondeau was elected12633
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-O. Trépanier5718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Paul Blouin1563
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul-M. GervaisPaul-M. Gervais was elected15270
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander Kindy5946
Ralliement CréditisteAdélard Larose15172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Denis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Auf Der Maur1908
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Dozois3653
Ralliement CréditisteAndré Poitras1165
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Prud'HommeMarcel Prud17022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Hyacinthe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteJean-Baptiste Auger1682
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré Lacombe878
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-H.-Théogène RicardJ.-H.-Théogène Ricard was elected16389
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Sauvé15601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement CréditisteRéal CaouetteRéal Caouette was elected12532
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAurore Charron-Labrie1774
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCôme-A. Lapierre6603
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Wormsley556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscouata

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAntonio Dubé8630
Ralliement CréditistePhilippe Gagnon3029
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire GendronRosaire Gendron was elected10605
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert McLeod360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice-J.-L. Daviau2905
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené ÉmardRené Émard was elected29830
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Fairhead7654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Verdun

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMatt Craig2813
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude De Serres3410
Ralliement CréditisteEugène Lépine1004
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBryce MacKaseyBryce MacKasey was elected22436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21135
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Eugène Bérard2182
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilfrid Legault886
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré Roy7994
Ralliement CréditisteOza TétraultOza Tétrault was elected10073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJeff Adams2303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Ballantyne5928
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles DruryCharles Drury was elected31104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChris Findlay3048
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert McLaren325
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected3110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1