1974 Federal Election

Overview

The 1974 Federal Election was held on July 8th, 1974.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

July 8th, 1974

Number of Electoral Districts

264

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
4,803,4853,626,6029,506,37516,23175.50%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26413853.49%43.16%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada2649336.05%35.45%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique262155.81%15.44%
Social Credit Party of Canada152114.26%5.06%
Independent/Indépendant9410.39%0.59%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada10400%0.17%
Communist Party of Canada6900%0.13%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,641,63416,2313,566,50016,2304,803,485
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique90882
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada905535
Communist Party of Canada33033
Independent/Indépendant40040
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada37037
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada902565
Social Credit Party of Canada22022

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58,2530000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada413
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada431

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386,8640000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1129
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada404
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1174
Social Credit Party of Canada808

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287,350027,85400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1064
Independent/Indépendant211
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1037
Social Credit Party of Canada505

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173,9450000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada734
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada734
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33,3660000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada211
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
446,8070000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique13211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13211
Communist Party of Canada303
Independent/Indépendant404
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1394
Social Credit Party of Canada10010

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
395,8710000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique12210
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12210
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1284
Social Credit Party of Canada11011

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
632,9610000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique18018
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada18018
Communist Party of Canada505
Independent/Indépendant808
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada18171
Social Credit Party of Canada16016

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,038,2440000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique24222
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada24816
Communist Party of Canada12012
Independent/Indépendant808
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada11011
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada241311
Social Credit Party of Canada11110

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8,3150000
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2183691218369130937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Foster11360
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHughene MacDonald5240
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRon Ritchie5136
Independent/IndépendantFernand Trottier100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
462491954624919562333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek BlackburnDerek Blackburn was elected19453
Communist Party of CanadaPaul Jarbeau158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlex Keresturi9228
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVern Young17410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
360901353609013546111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCrawford DouglasCrawford Douglas was elected17158
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGene Kiviaho3586
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Loney15346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2097499209749931793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarol Brixhe5539
Independent/IndépendantFrançois GOSSELIN1099
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph StewartRalph Stewart was elected11379
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlphonse Touchette2957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336991003369910043088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob McNaughton4373
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarietta Roberts13349
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Triska126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn WiseJohn Wise was elected15851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex--Windsor

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
441611444416114460901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharles Brooks15656
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDennis Herring4148
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected24357

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
737242457372424592769
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBarbara Biley166
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlastair GillespieAlastair Gillespie was elected37847
Communist Party of CanadaNick Hrynchyshyn181
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenis Prinold7337
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Thomson28193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282331032822310338892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaBruce Barrett149
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTy Kaipio8094
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul McRaePaul McRae was elected13789
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDianne Robinson72
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence Timko6129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDaniel Bélec2667
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéopold CorriveauLéopold Corriveau was elected14236
Social Credit Party of CanadaThérèse Mercier10000
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAdrien Paquet2032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac--Lennox and Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292201092922010940801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Acton4157
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlmonte AlkenbrackAlmonte Alkenbrack was elected14102
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGrace Stalker10961

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
305571573055715741302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond Desrochers5484
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDenis EthierDenis Ethier was elected18478
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Pelot6595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
624281926242819279873
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter BakerWalter Baker was elected33946
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoan Kabayama5679
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim McDonald22803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343201343432013447652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStan Baker4490
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames McGillivray678
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan Miller13235
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge (Gus) MitgesGeorge (Gus) Mitges was elected15917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
520161295201612968063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArchibald Brown6887
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry O'Connor21609
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank PhilbrookFrank Philbrook was elected23520

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
618051596180515982370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEric Cunningham26130
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam KemplingWilliam Kempling was elected26798
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Mulkewich8877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
507182475071824767718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan Beattie17922
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDawn Carroll69
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Gray10304
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGus MacFarlaneGus MacFarlane was elected22253
Communist Party of CanadaNancy McDonald170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
477722304777223067067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorm Curry17869
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob MacKenzie11029
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSean O'SullivanSean O18874

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309431333094313342657
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn EllisJohn Ellis was elected14893
Social Credit Party of CanadaFloyd Hawley194
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarie Kurchak12474
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Sanders3382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2904181290418138560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Lyndon10103
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McKinleyRobert McKinley was elected17186
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueShirley Weary1752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230341632303416333993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold Beebe7821
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected10319
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Watkins4894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent--Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359991993599919953937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Danforth14641
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DaudlinRobert Daudlin was elected17800
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRonald Franko3558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands/Kingston et les Îles

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386521683865216853642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFlora MacDonaldFlora MacDonald was elected17839
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLars Thompson6870
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Watson13943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
481732444817324466445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaTheresa Crowley146
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick FlynnPatrick Flynn was elected21091
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBarney Lawrence15965
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGail Rathwell112
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSusan Surich10859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295621252956212543021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. R. HolmesJ. R. Holmes was elected14315
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Howes2764
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Reinhardt12483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346791373467913743953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud Barrett13009
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul DickPaul Dick was elected18242
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart Morrison3428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
332481273324812743597
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas CossittThomas Cossitt was elected17744
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonna Healey10845
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKeith Sutcliffe4659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
388792083887920852148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam AndresWilliam Andres was elected17499
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Higson14221
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Leavens6548
Social Credit Party of CanadaJames Walters611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London West/London-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
573932005739320076796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudd BuchananJudd Buchanan was elected32188
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Crook7142
Independent/IndépendantVay Jonynas170
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter White17893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex--London--Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
441701364417013658435
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantMary Campbell180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry CondonLarry Condon was elected20703
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Frank17905
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeroy Wright5382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8721327987213279118909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnthony AbbottAnthony Abbott was elected38517
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Blenkarn34080
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Busby14276
Independent/IndépendantRichard Darwin227
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Starbuck113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387043003870430055345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Hueglin12225
Social Credit Party of CanadaGeorge Olesevich254
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePat Piccirillo5607
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger YoungRoger Young was elected20618

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3549097354909746001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRalph Connor4371
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGil Mayer13451
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn RodriguezJohn Rodriguez was elected17668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306351083063510841154
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Jacques BlaisJean-Jacques Blais was elected16549
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike O'Hallarn5477
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Smylie8609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk--Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368971493689714947842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill KnowlesBill Knowles was elected17867
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Marshall15604
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorm Walpole3426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
388561093885610950584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Becket14896
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan LawrenceAllan Lawrence was elected16824
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRuss Walker7136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
423351054233510554783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoyce Bowerman15590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman CafikNorman Cafik was elected20096
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Lishman6649

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa--Whitby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
513992625139926272407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn BroadbentJohn Broadbent was elected25013
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDennis Deveau66
Communist Party of CanadaRussell Rak125
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMargaret Shaw14783
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMartin Weatherall11412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
720652797206527993141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDave Hall6014
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Neville27588
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn TurnerJohn Turner was elected38463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4083899408389951752
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce HallidayBruce Halliday was elected18934
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Klynstra4398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharlie Tatham17506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317071013170710043279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan DarlingStan Darling was elected14030
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTed Leslie11499
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Malton6178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wilmot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3513690351369048075
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Bradshaw13997
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam JarvisWilliam Jarvis was elected17636
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoan Rankin3503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
451141214511412158250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh FaulknerHugh Faulkner was elected23865
Independent/IndépendantLinda Peevers187
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDufferin Roblin14891
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGill Sandeman6171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266541022665410236647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert AndrasRobert Andras was elected14523
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJanina Klee54
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDusty Miller8591
Communist Party of CanadaClifford Wahl164
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Wright3322

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357271173572711748835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantW. Burgess277
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Cunningham12504
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarvey Gottfried3727
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected19219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North--Nipissing East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265931082659310835060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Cox4419
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected14613
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDel O'Brien7561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia--Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
367861313678613151728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud CullenBud Cullen was elected20661
Independent/IndépendantRalph Hermann329
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Kowalyshyn9579
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWallace Krawczyk6217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon--Humboldt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJulius Friesen11826
Social Credit Party of CanadaGary Holtorf548
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOtto LangOtto Lang was elected23243
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGene Rheaume11592

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377081903770819047643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob De Fazio3098
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Sinclair15490
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCyril SymesCyril Symes was elected19044
Communist Party of CanadaGerrit Van Houten76

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
374892023748920251012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBasil Clark11339
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Harney12298
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan MartinAlan Martin was elected13702
Independent/IndépendantHarold Rowbottom61
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaLinda Turnbull89

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
471172094711720964616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruce Arnold267
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFayne Bullen10502
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJanice Laking17068
Independent/IndépendantStephen Ridley330
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilip RynardPhilip Rynard was elected18950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
345291403452914046332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Freeman2587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Guindon13895
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward LumleyEdward Lumley was elected18047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444301494443014957344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Goodearle7646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames JeromeJames Jerome was elected23374
Communist Party of CanadaEd McDonald210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Scott13200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2093198209319832842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarson Hoy5475
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBerek Kadikoff4021
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith PennerKeith Penner was elected11435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2196893219689330205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice Cure492
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy Iannucci6598
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected10263
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray Watts4615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252451342524513433297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Cornelsen472
Communist Party of CanadaNorman Hill90
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Huggins4098
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Rantala7681
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Robert RoyJean-Robert Roy was elected12904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto--Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355132003551320046537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Grier12584
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPaul Herman68
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Muir8475
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenneth RobinsonKenneth Robinson was elected14241
Communist Party of CanadaGinny Thomson145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Haliburton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328171153281711544758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ScottWilliam Scott was elected17570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Walling11002
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Windatt4245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo--Cambridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
612821846128218481248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGlenn Carroll17394
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian Goff18034
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Long253
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRichard Rathwell122
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMax SaltsmanMax Saltsman was elected25479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
375562893755628953088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlex McCrae9107
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim McPherson6983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVictor RailtonVictor Railton was elected21228
Communist Party of CanadaJohn Severinsky238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3405075340507548948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerrin BeattyPerrin Beatty was elected17253
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Francis4297
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian Kirkham12500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor West/Windsor-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347922643479226451150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert GrayHerbert Gray was elected19474
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRay Greig222
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill McKay4466
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Seale10630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor--Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398412583984125852447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred Alexander13825
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPeter Ewart90
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark MacGuiganMark MacGuigan was elected19009
Communist Party of CanadaElizabeth Rowley165
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTony Soda6752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
685982216859822187554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBarnett DansonBarnett Danson was elected34179
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Reid7669
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStephen Roman26386
Social Credit Party of CanadaVictor Upeslacis364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
501481835014818367128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Gustar7630
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSinclair StevensSinclair Stevens was elected23591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike Willinsky18927

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantA. Harpham77
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMartin Kenny423
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel MacDonaldDaniel MacDonald was elected6958
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeo Walsh5429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid MacDonaldDavid MacDonald was elected7583
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Reese6422
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCletus Shea509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hillsborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Chandler8577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePreston MacLeod1197
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHeath MacQuarrieHeath MacQuarrie was elected9917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11161
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacLeanJohn MacLean was elected5649
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MacNaught4975
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDoreen Sark537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32197
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected17977
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAngus MacIsaac12401
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlick Slater1819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndrew HoganAndrew Hogan was elected14210
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames MacDougall7847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Wilson9746

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom King5523
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell MacLellan12622
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob MuirBob Muir was elected14373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Brown2869
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFern Dunn11753
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Henderson292
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmer MacKayElmer MacKay was elected17459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland--Colchester North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSam Brushett13666
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected18078
Social Credit Party of CanadaBeatrice Holmes133
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan Marchbank2369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected18206
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Manthorne1950
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Martin13006
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Peterson222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColine CampbellColine Campbell was elected15066
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvonne Coe1610
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Haliburton13841
Social Credit Party of CanadaCecilia Zwicker164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24383
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Beattie9681
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueR. Bright2387
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred McCainFred McCain was elected12315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantAlbert Brown2628
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon FairweatherGordon Fairweather was elected13631
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Halpin4337
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Phippen10845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard Arseneau6571
Social Credit Party of CanadaLomer Basque3935
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert BreauHerbert Breau was elected16195
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvon Guinard1685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEymard CorbinEymard Corbin was elected14310
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Hanson906
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWarren Winchester7023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45170
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Britton1501
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéonide Cyr16199
Independent/IndépendantLeonard JonesLeonard Jones was elected20671
Social Credit Party of CanadaRobert Taylor343
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlie Thomas6456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24011
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice DionneMaurice Dionne was elected12648
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay-J.-A. LeBreton2297
Social Credit Party of CanadaFernand Sonier405
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Trevors8661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22502
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBenoit Castonguay3053
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Eudes DubéJean-Eudes Dubé was elected12492
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdgar-J. Dugas2262
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Laviolette4695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

Saint John--Lancaster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2785427854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJay Baxter118
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Bell11419
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike LandersMike Landers was elected12860
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEldon Richardson3457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Arsenault671
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn LaBossiere2710
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoméo-Adrien LeblancRoméo-Adrien Leblanc was elected16340
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel-C. Leger6490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. howieJ. howie was elected17673
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McNair14153
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueG. White3327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Lundrigan12117
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTed Noseworthy1078
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Rooney13258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald JamiesonDonald Jamieson was elected13530
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLowell Paulson721
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMax Strong2254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected12722
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdgar Russell2143
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRupert Short8021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonald Head5026
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Janes5433
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill RompkeyBill Rompkey was elected12689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Campbell10049
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MarshallJack Marshall was elected16500
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Robbins1279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Corbett2783
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected16941
Independent/IndépendantJ. Saint John242
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Whalen10187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26972
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLilian Bouzane8864
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter CarterWalter Carter was elected14550
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Noel3415
Social Credit Party of CanadaS. Skinner143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLars Bracken7590
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Dashchuk440
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected8292
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel Riou4190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northwest Territories/Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Firth5410
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Ward4271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Whitford3173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCam Connor5616
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected16624
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Gross540
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn McRae5988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Allard7212
Social Credit Party of CanadaEd Heinrichs577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDan Reagan8415
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil SmithCecil Smith was elected11225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24482
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Hale5300
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaverne Lewycky7743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RitchieWilliam Ritchie was elected11439

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorm Dashevsky4414
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Froese1278
Social Credit Party of CanadaJacob Froese1164
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MurtaJack Murta was elected16465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaude Lelond3094
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Lytle4498
Independent/IndépendantKenneth Morrison286
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCraig StewartCraig Stewart was elected15933

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaTed Bezan179
Independent/IndépendantTravis Fitch97
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter MasniukPeter Masniuk was elected11829
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ. Ominchinski6671
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRens Renooy2857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Copeland5558
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob EppJacob Epp was elected13405
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Feely4907
Social Credit Party of CanadaJake Wall613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaThomas Cruickshank536
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Garwood10364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph-P. GuayJoseph-P. Guay was elected21853
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Hare18604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEddie Coutu7239
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBill Kalturnyk148
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDoug Rowland20667
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDean WhitewayDean Whiteway was elected22441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph GoodaleRalph Goodale was elected9986
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Hart7105
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Knight9441
Social Credit Party of CanadaRod McRae246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battleford--Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorval Horner10666
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph McIsaacJoseph McIsaac was elected10751
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Thomson7711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlbert CadieuAlbert Cadieu was elected7419
Social Credit Party of CanadaIvar Hoback448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Loiselle4684
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElias Nesdoly6743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlf Bryan6120
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Guillaume281
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug NeilDoug Neil was elected11678
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Skoberg10113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Palliser

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAda Major1590
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon3708
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Salus10125
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan SchumacherStan Schumacher was elected34185

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30075
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJoseph Cools366
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected17787
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhilip West5426
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueThora Wiggens6496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon--Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRay Fournier9797
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlf Gleave13084
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRamon HnatyshynRamon Hnatyshyn was elected14296
Social Credit Party of CanadaDouglas Sadler473

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank HamiltonFrank Hamilton was elected11336
Social Credit Party of CanadaIsaac Klaassen390
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Leith8091
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Wallace7477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20772
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon Mahé5243
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Opryshko2372
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul YewchukPaul Yewchuk was elected13157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24708
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVincent Eriksson2157
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold MaloneArnold Malone was elected16819
Social Credit Party of CanadaDouglas Munro2058
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Rolf3674

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFloyd Johnson4332
Social Credit Party of CanadaDale Schlenker1358
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Sutherland10773
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon Woolliams30175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23903
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Green1307
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack HornerJack Horner was elected18048
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMuriel McCreary1071
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Patterson3477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBessie Annand3329
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSven Ericksen7075
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen HurlburtKen Hurlburt was elected20602
Social Credit Party of CanadaVern Young1428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdwin Ens1538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert HargraveBert Hargrave was elected15525
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueL. Hemmingway1961
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHorace Olson9273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected14153
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Hemmingway3941
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Kimpe5068
Independent/IndépendantMichael Zuk196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Keegstra2670
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moffat5645
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEthel Taylor2791
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas TowersThomas Towers was elected22251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe ClarkJoe Clark was elected16042
Social Credit Party of CanadaCec Speirs1230
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Wrigley2750
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Yates6236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25395
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWinston Gereluk2935
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Harris3461
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MazankowskiDonald Mazankowski was elected18328
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Sommerville671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Arnston2906
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlvin Goetz2019
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Movold5645
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley SchellenbergerStanley Schellenberger was elected21341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne Greenaway9988
Independent/IndépendantGerry Karagianis356
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Olaussen8655
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack PearsallJack Pearsall was elected10336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugh AndersonHugh Anderson was elected13594
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Barker11158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Lazerte12683
Communist Party of CanadaMark Mosher605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
55130
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGerald Clarke841
Communist Party of CanadaBarry Dean173
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Joy16404
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MunroDonald Munro was elected27571
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Smart10141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Menzies6489
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected18780
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry Pringle15268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops--Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Anderson9478
Social Credit Party of CanadaLaurie Bridgen1782
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Couch17328
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard MarchandLeonard Marchand was elected20474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert BriscoRobert Brisco was elected12575
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRandolph Harding11603
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Maglio6073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49967
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTommy DouglasTommy Douglas was elected20444
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond Kane11028
Communist Party of CanadaErnie Knott288
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Taylor18207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Dyck19421
Social Credit Party of CanadaViolet Sharp2002
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnet Tuffs8975
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhittakerGeorge Whittaker was elected23089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George--Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan Bate13759
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Oberle Sr.Frank Oberle Sr. was elected18769
Social Credit Party of CanadaWendell Smith1665
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStuart Steventon5880

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-South Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucien Bachand5094
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéonel BeaudoinLéonel Beaudoin was elected11825
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaurian Lefrançois917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Yves Poisson9526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIona campagnoloIona campagnolo was elected12218
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Howard9358
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEverett Stevens8806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDave Danielson211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrances Elford14289
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter James7108
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan McKinnonAllan McKinnon was elected26771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abitibi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Gagnon7046
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLéon Guenette1031
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Johnson1199
Social Credit Party of CanadaGérard LapriseGérard Laprise was elected12423
Independent/IndépendantYves Limoges282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRonald-L. Dufault2286
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Marc Fontaine4333
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis FoxFrancis Fox was elected20414
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger-E. Regimbal10418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27123
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBertrand Gaudreau3210
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarthe Lachance604
Social Credit Party of CanadaAdrien LambertAdrien Lambert was elected12550
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis Paquin10759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Berthier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
28073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJ.-P. Lecompte591
Social Credit Party of CanadaYves Saint-Vincent3796
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles Tessier8370
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAntonio YANAKISAntonio YANAKIS was elected15316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlbert BéchardAlbert Béchard was elected12977
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérard-Raymond Blais6884
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHuguette-L. Gauthier1313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Brome--Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJ.-Marc Duchesneau3597
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected19490
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian Peters1172
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC. Turner13506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Guy Landry716
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené MatteRené Matte was elected14466
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul-A. Pronovost2452
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLaurier Trottier11896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilles Caouette8905
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles LapointeCharles Lapointe was elected10372
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaétan Tremblay692
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGualbert Tremblay4942

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Compton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26656
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDuncan Graham858
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Lapointe4407
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry LATULIPPE9917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude TessierClaude Tessier was elected11474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJean-Marie Boisvert15548
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand Cyrenne5186
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGisel Marotte630
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYvon PinardYvon Pinard was elected15561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Duvernay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdmond Ciccarelli3275
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles David9165
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaYves DemersYves Demers was elected25674
Social Credit Party of CanadaÉmilien Martel4996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected12213
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ.-Bernard Savage8445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMarcel Clément7205
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston ClermontGaston Clermont was elected19513
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLise Ménard1781
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Moreau3944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hull

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarole Fortin3093
Independent/IndépendantRaoul Gendron472
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLucille Hodgins4006
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston IsabelleGaston Isabelle was elected26872
Social Credit Party of CanadaRené Ouellette3292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGontran Bergeron1933
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRené Bernier9484
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Eugène DionneCharles-Eugène Dionne was elected11664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

La Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Claude Bohrer5153
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorges Brossard12767
Social Credit Party of CanadaAimé Coderre3855
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan WatsonIan Watson was elected35276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaMaurice Brodeur5372
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles Guay6129
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel LessardMarcel Lessard was elected11162
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacqueline Simard625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Laval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaPierre Gouroff3922
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarial Jolicoeur7224
Independent/IndépendantMaurice Juteau382
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Laliberté4285
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel RoyMarcel Roy was elected29715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRichard Allard404
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGérard DIONNE4279
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Godbout11485
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaynald GuayRaynald Guay was elected20348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNormand Bégin10885
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNicole Drapeau504
Social Credit Party of CanadaAndré FortinAndré Fortin was elected21448
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVictor Paul2833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manicouagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGustave-P. BlouinGustave-P. Blouin was elected16220
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlban Malenfant4024
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond Perron3247
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGilles Verrier659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaFrançois Boulay2141
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre De BanéPierre De Bané was elected11194
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Lavoie2598
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMario Turbide567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam AllmandWilliam Allmand was elected20151
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaIan Hyman391
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoland Morin3673
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter Roustan8300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pontiac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22707
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond Carrier1394
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaThomas LefebvreThomas Lefebvre was elected12642
Social Credit Party of CanadaEmmanuel Pétrin3394
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSant Singh5277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre BussièresPierre Bussières was elected25620
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHervé Gauthier2980
Social Credit Party of CanadaRoland Godin19456
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Paquet4427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRobert Bibeau737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel Biron12052
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFlorian CotéFlorian Coté was elected20801
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHans-G. Zimmermann1679

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis Grignon6193
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Haig903
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLouis-Paul Neveu14663
Social Credit Party of CanadaGilbert RondeauGilbert Rondeau was elected15512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbrod Ayotte641
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRéal Bellehumeur884
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacquelin Bergeron6396
Social Credit Party of CanadaRéal CaouetteRéal Caouette was elected14026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

Vaudreuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaSarah Audet2752
Independent/IndépendantGaëtan Boyer805
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRon Brown12422
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHal HerbertHal Herbert was elected29685
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Rees4397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Villeneuve

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaArmand CaouetteArmand Caouette was elected10452
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaston Charest8905
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Paul Dionne3006
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouis-Marie Meilleur1205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected3913
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTony Penikett1618
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul White2784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1