1984 Federal Election

Overview

The 1984 Federal Election was held on September 4th, 1984.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

September 4th, 1984

Number of Electoral Districts

282

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
16,683,95712,548,05612,548,50688,90775.21%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada28120874.55%49.89%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada2813913.98%28.02%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique2822910.39%18.92%
Social Credit Party of Canada5110.36%0.13%
Independent/Indépendant6610.36%0.43%
Parti Nationaliste du Québec7410.36%0.69%
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada6000%0.21%
Unknown/Sans désignation1800%0.06%
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros8900%0.82%
Confederation of Regions Western Party5300%0.47%
Libertarian Party of Canada7200%0.19%
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République6800%0.11%
Communist Party of Canada5000%0.06%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Parti Nationaliste du Québec

Citation : Established as the federal wing of the Parti Québécois:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parti_nationaliste_du_Qu%C3%A9bec

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Additional information for Confederation of Regions Western Party

Note : As recorded in the Report of the Chief Electoral Officer. Sometimes recorded elsewhere as the Confederation of Regions Party or the Confederation of Regions Party of Canada.
There were also provincial parties of a similar name in AB, MB, ON, and NB.

Citation : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confederation_of_Regions_Party_of_Canada

Additional information for Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République

Citation : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Party_for_the_Commonwealth_of_Canada

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,435,43126,0054,434,98126,0055,882,188
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique951382
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada951481
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada27027
Communist Party of Canada20020
Independent/Indépendant24123
Libertarian Party of Canada41041
Unknown/Sans désignation707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada956629
Social Credit Party of Canada606
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros11011
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République17017

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73,41427673,41427665,028
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada413
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada101
Independent/Indépendant101
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada431

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
460,5922,293460,5922,293613,964
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1129
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1192
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros202

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377,4702,500377,4702,500491,169
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1019
Independent/Indépendant303
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1091
Social Credit Party of Canada101

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241,1591,332241,1591,332370,219
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada734
Independent/Indépendant101
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada743

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19,51012819,51012828,916
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique202
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada220

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
513,8342,219513,8342,219704,585
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique14410
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14113
Communist Party of Canada303
Independent/Indépendant606
Libertarian Party of Canada707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1495
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros202
Confederation of Regions Western Party909
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République101

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
522,8011,766522,8011,766673,261
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1459
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14014
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada202
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1495
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros303
Confederation of Regions Western Party14014

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,019,5392,7351,019,5392,7351,479,675
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique21021
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada21021
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada707
Communist Party of Canada404
Independent/Indépendant404
Libertarian Party of Canada303
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada21210
Social Credit Party of Canada15015
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros404
Confederation of Regions Western Party20020
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République303

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,432,6924,8561,432,6924,8561,853,128
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique28721
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada28127
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada19019
Communist Party of Canada10010
Independent/Indépendant12012
Libertarian Party of Canada12012
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada28199
Social Credit Party of Canada707
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros13013
Confederation of Regions Western Party10010
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,440,36044,7703,440,36044,7704,506,768
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique75075
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada751659
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada404
Communist Party of Canada12012
Independent/Indépendant10010
Libertarian Party of Canada707
Unknown/Sans désignation707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada745618
Social Credit Party of Canada22121
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros53053
Parti Nationaliste du Québec74173
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République46046

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11,7042711,7042715,056
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros101

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368852193688521954225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationHarold Bruzas462
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice FosterMaurice Foster was elected14113
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRocco Frangione9499
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Reed12811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
522752665227526671821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek BlackburnDerek Blackburn was elected23103
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharley Harris207
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Hexamer7286
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRick Sterne21679

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Broadview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330442803304428043773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLynn McDonaldLynn McDonald was elected15066
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKen Paige6060
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosNora Rodden224
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaRolf Tegtmeyer239
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Worthington11455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
426541284265412854732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary GurbinGary Gurbin was elected27611
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Oswald9931
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorma Peterson5112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burlington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
606703126067031277281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam KemplingWilliam Kempling was elected37577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWalter Mulkewich11687
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Schwenger11406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296211252962112542268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRay Brunet7672
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Desjardins9590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith PennerKeith Penner was elected12359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Valley East/Don Valley-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
546442635464426368792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill AttewellBill Attewell was elected29706
Libertarian Party of CanadaRobert Champlain356
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe MacDonald5842
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Smith18578
Independent/IndépendantArthur Wright162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Valley West/Don Valley-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
499072924990729261024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaMichael Beech577
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn BosleyJohn Bosley was elected29905
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan Cameron6570
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Wishart12855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420772024207720255647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDarce Campbell8740
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosBrian Flynn353
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoy Grierson7805
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan LawrenceAllan Lawrence was elected24968
Libertarian Party of CanadaGordon Page211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347451373474513747635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Habkirk4646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Johnson6797
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn WiseJohn Wise was elected23302

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Erie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343811743438117447711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGirve FretzGirve Fretz was elected19197
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElaine Havlin5868
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Lafontaine9316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321631853216318547851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim CaldwellJim Caldwell was elected18661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHugo Tiessen9268
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Toye4234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex--Windsor

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
476852384768523868548
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian Ducharme13866
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSteven LangdonSteven Langdon was elected18746
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Martel15073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke Centre/Etobicoke-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
598753485987534873205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Brown17853
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhil Jones7657
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichael WilsonMichael Wilson was elected34026
Libertarian Party of CanadaShirley Yamada339

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke North/Etobicoke-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
561063785610637872646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaRoger Hemsley417
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoy MacLaren21840
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob PennockBob Pennock was elected22713
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Robertson11136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke--Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444394174443941757340
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Boychuck216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick BoyerPatrick Boyer was elected19902
Libertarian Party of CanadaMonica Cain317
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePat Lawlor10549
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKen Robinson13455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
490652684906526863169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon BoudriaDon Boudria was elected26057
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnnemarie Collard6838
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Stante16170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
390491803904918052604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaEric Biggins337
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge (Gus) MitgesGeorge (Gus) Mitges was elected23342
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Sheffer9369
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoan Stone6001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Guelph

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
470512304705123061009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosSusie Catty343
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Robinson9153
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Schroder13757
Libertarian Party of CanadaWalter Tucker314
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam WinegardWilliam Winegard was elected23484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand--Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
462512054625120561966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBud BradleyBud Bradley was elected27296
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdith Fuller12161
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Jefferies6138
Independent/IndépendantWeber Martin656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
628593046285930480001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOriena Currie14125
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKevin Flynn9164
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOtto JelinekOtto Jelinek was elected38076
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaChris Kowalchuk1494

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
524402515244025165045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan Beattie17004
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan DeansIan Deans was elected25789
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry McCullough9514
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliqueMike McGee133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355431523554315248697
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRoss Baker441
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonna Forth5349
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam VankoughnetWilliam Vankoughnet was elected19996
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Vastokas9757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
370041293700412947213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueValerie Bolton4075
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray CardiffMurray Cardiff was elected23969
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce McDonald8802
Libertarian Party of CanadaJoe Yundt158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359461033594610350888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAl Lugli12699
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn ParryJohn Parry was elected13319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Reid9928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
374441463744414655372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Bossy13027
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElliott HardeyElliott Hardey was elected18279
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerry McKeever6138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
570192585701925877292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWill Ferguson13873
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Lang16130
Libertarian Party of CanadaGerald Myszkowiec306
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn ReimerJohn Reimer was elected26710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412152094121520952047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Ferguson13888
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSidney FraleighSidney Fraleigh was elected22501
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllen Wilford4826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
453721794537217957514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliqueFloyd Craig139
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Dick24395
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrooke McNabb15528
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Page5310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds--Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438422014384220159043
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJan Allen6121
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChuck Anderson10222
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJennifer CossittJennifer Cossitt was elected26961
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaMike Nickerson348
Libertarian Party of CanadaHans Wienhold190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
384262293842622955709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Barth10324
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl Gleeson9948
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim JepsonJim Jepson was elected18154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London West/London-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
671292466712924685048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Burghardt21701
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom HockinTom Hockin was elected34517
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Lundgren10911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London-Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
395411693954116954616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGarnet Bloomfield11202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry CliffordTerry Clifford was elected18586
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Cunningham9753

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga South/Mississauga-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
584042105840421077430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald BlenkarnDonald Blenkarn was elected32946
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorm Jones8584
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Szabo16874

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9519442495194424127797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas Fisher33203
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob HornerBob Horner was elected47124
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaRonald Pate609
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Patrick13823
Libertarian Party of CanadaKarl Von Harten435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nepean--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
744912467449124691723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGord Hunter20852
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBea Murray11035
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill TupperBill Tupper was elected41663
Independent/IndépendantRaymond Turmel204
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaGregory Vezina737

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
414634164146341658642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEarl Erb177
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Harrington9863
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl MacBain8219
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRob NicholsonRob Nicholson was elected22852
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaRobert Scott352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444102504441025056139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudy Erola13124
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosDerek Orford288
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn RodriguezJohn Rodriguez was elected17141
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGord Slade13857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
365401603654016047351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLynne Bennett4735
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Jacques Blais14558
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMoe ManthaMoe Mantha was elected17247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386271583862715854939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Cassells4633
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected24060
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Hill9534
Libertarian Party of CanadaMike Lantz138
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaAdrian O`Connell262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
626772076267720781007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaScott FennellScott Fennell was elected35163
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Herrema14519
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeoff Rison12995

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
544942455449424568043
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoss Chapman8304
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid DaubneyDavid Daubney was elected26591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Francis19314
Independent/IndépendantThérèse Turmel285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Vanier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436013334360133359104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKathryn Barnard9364
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Robert GauthierJean-Robert Gauthier was elected21401
Independent/IndépendantSerge Girard265
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel Lamoureux12571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
449252124492521258762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlfred Apps12884
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWayne Colbran6077
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce HallidayBruce Halliday was elected25642
Libertarian Party of CanadaKaye Sargent322

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397231803972318053263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan DarlingStan Darling was elected22739
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Fisher9555
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Hay7113
Independent/IndépendantJohn Kellock316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
349401223494012246169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaA.H. BrightwellA.H. Brightwell was elected19186
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian Innes10155
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan Munro5599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387142843871428455539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGeorge Casey197
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllis JackEllis Jack was elected21034
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Scott10321
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Wilson7162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
432191704321917055554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected19502
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGavin Murphy4253
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Whillans19464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia--Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
440583144405831457799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael Bradley11313
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJulie Foley8538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen JamesKen James was elected24066
Independent/IndépendantFred Kahanek51
Independent/IndépendantDouglas O'Dell90

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340312183403121845221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Irwin9972
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim KelleherJim Kelleher was elected13135
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKarl Morin-Strom10726
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliqueCharles Rooney198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough Centre/Scarborough-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427823774278237755795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaMathias Blecker345
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPauline BrowesPauline Browes was elected19968
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Kelly14229
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Prue8240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
452822464528224659485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaJohn Letts362
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug LewisDoug Lewis was elected24887
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Martin12062
Libertarian Party of CanadaIan McTeer229
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTim Tynan7742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
528911845289118470131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Berry8283
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Owen13906
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald StewartRonald Stewart was elected30702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont--Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
457332844573328462193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond Lefebvre5869
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward Lumley18821
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaNorm WarnerNorm Warner was elected21043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436132894361328957674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarriet Conroy11185
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Dediana14100
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug FrithDoug Frith was elected18012
Communist Party of CanadaBruce Magnuson75
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosPhil Popovich241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay-Atikokan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354591213545912145508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIain AngusIain Angus was elected14715
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen Boshcoff12040
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDale Willoughby8704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunderbay-Nipigon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
374181983741819851313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueErnie EppErnie Epp was elected13901
Libertarian Party of CanadaSally Hayes180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Masters12736
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJim Simpson10601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
285031282805312838322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn MacdougallJohn Macdougall was elected15359
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Morrison6685
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLorraine Robazza6308
Social Credit Party of CanadaKen Sweigard151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318871263188712643778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationPeter Bruce127
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Chartrand10273
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAuréle GervaisAuréle Gervais was elected11944
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCid Samson9543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
496062104960621066950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Daniel8682
Libertarian Party of CanadaRobert Durnin324
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Glass10032
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaGeorge Kerr339
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ScottWilliam Scott was elected30229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
566092555660925577042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaLayne Kulchecki525
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter McLeanWalter McLean was elected31898
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLynn Myers13911
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Needham10275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438364294383642957091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRob Dobrucki10508
Communist Party of CanadaJohn MacLennan145
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilbert Parent14481
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan PietzAllan Pietz was elected18418
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaAndrew Rivett284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437541254375412559255
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerrin BeattyPerrin Beatty was elected29983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Green7303
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSandy Young6468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willowdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
515284695152846965235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Fagan6711
Libertarian Party of CanadaGeorge Graham329
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn OostromJohn Oostrom was elected22425
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Peterson22063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor West/Windsor-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336013813360138151899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosMartin Deck232
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Forder11503
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarty Goldberg8158
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert GrayHerbert Gray was elected13624
Communist Party of CanadaMike Longmoore84

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor--Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397243493972434956390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHoward McCurdyHoward McCurdy was elected14604
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTerrance Patterson11574
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Porter13546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East/York-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
464922934649229362267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Collenette16519
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Gorelle7581
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan RedwayAlan Redway was elected21978
Libertarian Party of CanadaChristian Sorensen243
Communist Party of CanadaStathis Stathopoulos171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North/York-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8826652588266525114149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Gamble27955
Independent/IndépendantTony RomanTony Roman was elected32200
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDoris Schwar10077
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAldo Tollis18034

Election Result Notes

Note : Tony Roman styled himself a "coalition candidate" and may have drawn support from Progressive Conservatives voters who were upset with incumbent PC MP John Gamble's strongly right-wing views. Elections Canada records him as having 'No affiliation to a recognised party' or N/A. Given his lack of formal affiliation, Independent seems the most useful descriptor of his candidacy.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York-Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
603012516030125179214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaThomas Dreesen437
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley Hall9353
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPam McPherson12538
Independent/IndépendantRay Pritchard480
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSinclair StevensSinclair Stevens was elected37493

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1980119801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick BinnsPatrick Binns was elected10566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaW Campbell8344
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Cudmore891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1763081176308121479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Dewar7859
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge HendersonGeorge Henderson was elected8777
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWain Munro994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1876981187698122444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMelbourne GassMelbourne Gass was elected10577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJanet Norgrove2006
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Schurman6186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437922114379221160702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Fuller12463
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeggy Hope-Simpson6987
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosGraham MacDermott762
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick NowlanPatrick Nowlan was elected23580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387052443870524446446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDaniel MacInnes4308
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKenzie MacKinnon15026
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLawrence O'NeilLawrence O19371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363191983631919845211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid DingwallDavid Dingwall was elected20270
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglass Grant3709
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosConnie MacIntrye444
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Marsh11896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363821863638218647010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell MacLellanRussell MacLellan was elected16051
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Murphy6673
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Salter13658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351821213518212145712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl Lomas9148
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmer MacKayElmer MacKay was elected21462
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGloria Murphy4572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland--Colchester North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
421961784219617857250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected24180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Creighton12489
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJessie McCarron5527

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dartmouth--Halifax East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
501362695013626973036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRae Austin13084
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. ForrestallJ. Forrestall was elected27549
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Hale9503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
419402854194028555286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTessa Hebb8576
Independent/IndépendantIgnatius Kennedy174
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStewart McInnesStewart McInnes was elected18779
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald Regan14411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax West/Halifax-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
557972305579723076323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantArthur Canning355
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward CrosbyHoward Crosby was elected30287
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBen Prossin13529
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Theman11626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394191593941915955744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul Blades11439
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected22347
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Zimmerman5633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407242124072421251244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColine Campbell17044
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald ComeauGerald Comeau was elected20604
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Ritchie3076

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
323441753234417546691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerard Daly7752
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBen Kilfoil4608
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred McCainFred McCain was elected19984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
459902494599024961356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKay Bedell8487
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CorbettRobert Corbett was elected26021
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonna Spalding11482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
426742554267425550304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert Breau16378
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger ClinchRoger Clinch was elected23524
Independent/IndépendantFernand Losier584
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueValentine Ward2188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316242563162425639996
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGérald Clavette13245
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFloranne McLaughling-St.Amand1968
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard ValcourtBernard Valcourt was elected16411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
523652545236525466468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDennis CochraneDennis Cochrane was elected29936
Independent/IndépendantRobert Kirk243
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary McCauley14557
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGregory Murphy7629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317652003176520038027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Carter2660
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Dionne11971
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaW. R. JardineW. R. Jardine was elected17134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308652913086529138448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAl GirardAl Girard was elected14089
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGilles Halley4526
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Harquail12250

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318092833180928347622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaPeter Jones242
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerry MerrithewGerry Merrithew was elected16604
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMary Palmer6752
Social Credit Party of CanadaGordon Simons102
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCliff Warner8109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
352283603522836043226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaire Doiron7148
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLouis-Felix Leblanc13371
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFernand RobichaudFernand Robichaud was elected14709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
428061774280617759031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. howieJ. howie was elected25190
Independent/IndépendantHarry Marshall377
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAllan Sharp7366
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLoretta Washburn9873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
345502453455024552355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMorrissey JohnsonMorrissey Johnson was elected19015
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSusan Maher1432
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Rooney14103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278362582783625840454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoseph Edwards1767
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe PriceJoe Price was elected13184
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Simmons12885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303141463031414650535
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected16100
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEugene Burt13076
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGerald Panting1138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286681632866816346791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueErnest Condon3616
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill RompkeyBill Rompkey was elected12938
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Walsh12114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
360511703605117051612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Gould1530
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMike Monaghan16916
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian TobinBrian Tobin was elected17409
Independent/IndépendantDerek Woodman196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394191853941918563297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected30866
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueChristine Oliver2584
Libertarian Party of CanadaPaul Paquet325
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElizabeth Reynolds5644

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
443211654432116565175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Carter8699
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CrosbieJohn Crosbie was elected33696
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNina Patey1926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nunatsiaq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68864968864910045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRhoda Innuksuk1973
Independent/IndépendantPeter Ittinuar686
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Kuptana1990
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas SulukThomas Suluk was elected2237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Western Arctic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1262479126247918871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBertha Allen3538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDave NickersonDave Nickerson was elected5822
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLynda Sorenson3264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3604497360449751129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Campbell5278
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLee ClarkLee Clark was elected18813
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliqueDennis Heeney6322
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJake Janzen5631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237691002376910035055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarvey Hanson8010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Kennedy4272
Independent/IndépendantAndrew Kirkness377
Libertarian Party of CanadaKeith Muirhead281
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod MurphyRod Murphy was elected10829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
281331052813310537654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug Cowling4352
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaverne Lewycky10219
Confederation of Regions Western PartyDouglas Switzer1589
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBrian WhiteBrian White was elected11973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3144586314458644823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Confederation of Regions Western PartyJames Fallis8976
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosBill Harrison437
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Hiebert2052
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAnne-Marie McEarchern4423
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MurtaJack Murta was elected15557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3114799311479943017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Confederation of Regions Western PartyDoug Edmondson6957
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGarry Grant4447
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlie MayerCharlie Mayer was elected15378
Libertarian Party of CanadaC Owens204
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAbe Suderman4161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3445688344568849070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Confederation of Regions Western PartyRon Bowers2347
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Buzahora6941
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob EppJacob Epp was elected20077
Libertarian Party of CanadaDonald Ives232
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWally Rempel4859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
492391334923913363100
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArmand Bédard11279
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Bockstael16763
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeo DuguayLeo Duguay was elected19548
Confederation of Regions Western PartyDennis Epps1649

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk--Interlake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3381286338128646496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Anderson3510
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFelix HoltmannFelix Holtmann was elected13750
Libertarian Party of CanadaBob Quenett163
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerence Sargeant13088
Confederation of Regions Western PartyDoug Stefanson3301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228913192289131937962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Bueti5144
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Du6470
Independent/IndépendantDon Hogan234
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCyril KeeperCyril Keeper was elected10559
Independent/IndépendantMonty McDonald484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg-Fort Garry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
465732074657320759346
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd AxworthyLloyd Axworthy was elected21286
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGail Coyston5932
Communist Party of CanadaFrank Goldspink115
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBud Sherman18932
Libertarian Party of CanadaClangy Smith308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3394698339469841569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Adamack10853
Confederation of Regions Western PartyTed Coffey595
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeonard GustafsonLeonard Gustafson was elected16026
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLonny McKague6472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3468791346879142667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVictor AlthouseVictor Althouse was elected15087
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Dosman6005
Confederation of Regions Western PartyGary Holtorf429
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRay Meiklejohn13166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350631003506310044816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoy Atkinson10229
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLyal Fox3979
Confederation of Regions Western PartyHenry Guillaume419
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill McKnightBill McKnight was elected20436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie (FED-SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284811122848111238512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGarfield Lutz4961
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMel McCorriston10848
Confederation of Regions Western PartyHarold Schultz1269
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack ScowenJack Scowen was elected11403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3434994343499443111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Confederation of Regions Western PartyBrant Boechler446
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GottseligWilliam Gottselig was elected15803
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry Hart4762
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGlenn Kindrachuk13338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3756994375699449209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Dobrowolsky13062
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Harradence10886
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStan HovdeboStan Hovdebo was elected13359
Confederation of Regions Western PartyTony Panas262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle--Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290391502903915037796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRay Bailey602
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike Bauche4898
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected14470
Confederation of Regions Western PartyAllan Mossing655
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Sauter8414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
456211404562114058282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Bouchard9554
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSimon De JongSimon De Jong was elected20474
Confederation of Regions Western PartyEmanuel Fahlman408
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBrian Keple15185

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2933598293359837029
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Beveridge8196
Confederation of Regions Western PartyLorne Larson582
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Wiebe5967
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeoff WilsonGeoff Wilson was elected14590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2977590297759041021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas Anguish12559
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Durocher4002
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn GormleyJohn Gormley was elected12895
Confederation of Regions Western PartyConnie Langley319

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton--Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
353121113531211145331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArliss Dellow4996
Confederation of Regions Western PartyBill Kruczko400
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne NystromLorne Nystrom was elected18116
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen Wasyslysen11800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351301043513010458422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Confederation of Regions Western PartyFred Borger578
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnn Dort-MacLean6001
Social Credit Party of CanadaRudolph Michetti332
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack ShieldsJack Shields was elected23997
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike Woodward4222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
538631635386316373213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePam Appleton7027
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul GagnonPaul Gagnon was elected39207
Independent/IndépendantPeter Hope765
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDarryl Raymaker6864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3378078337807846266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGladys Creasy3153
Confederation of Regions Western PartyJoe Domanski1559
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVange MacNaughton2483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold MaloneArnold Malone was elected26291
Social Credit Party of CanadaArthur Robinson294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4485499448549964143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Hansen4025
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Hopkins772
Confederation of Regions Western PartyPeter McArthur1427
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob PorterBob Porter was elected33978
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Regehr4652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
623881056238810586792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGreg Daruda9792
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter ElzingaPeter Elzinga was elected44026
Confederation of Regions Western PartyAdam Hauch1215
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Russell7228
Communist Party of CanadaLaurent St Denis127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
552761115527611178283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Keegstra691
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClarence Lacombe5201
Confederation of Regions Western PartyRoger Langrick2494
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moffat5195
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas TowersThomas Towers was elected41695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
589911995899119974795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike Hillman9612
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Langas20697
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaBlair Longley364
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSvend RobinsonSvend Robinson was elected28318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
535291415352914172896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoss BelsherRoss Belsher was elected32073
Libertarian Party of CanadaJohn Marsden735
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Menzies12779
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Vollebregt7942

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
389931153899311550142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Fonger4477
Independent/IndépendantDavid Gildea479
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan GrahamStan Graham was elected18129
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid Parker15908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333241023332410240495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert BriscoRobert Brisco was elected15804
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLyle Kristiansen15060
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean Turnbull2460

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo--Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
597511905975119076153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaAileen Fletcher529
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Martin5922
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTed Miller25659
Communist Party of CanadaMark Mosher231
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTed SchellenbergTed Schellenberg was elected27410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
457691644576916458651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosKeath Crawley395
Communist Party of CanadaRoderick Doran133
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Grant18291
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePauline JewettPauline Jewett was elected21134
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTerry Julian5816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
640322276403222784518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBen Bissett1025
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent DantzerVincent Dantzer was elected35904
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEileen Robinson17168
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeta Willson9935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-South Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
686191546861915489127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRonald Dickson16377
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRod Drennan13340
Independent/IndépendantUrsula Graf301
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas SiddonThomas Siddon was elected38168
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaGeraldine Stevens433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3095699309569941973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosDouglas Craig443
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElmer Derrick5130
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames FultonJames Fulton was elected14174
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPete Weeber11209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394902503949025052576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNancy Morrison11640
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaTed Mousseau305
Communist Party of CanadaBert Ogden214
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan WaddellIan Waddell was elected20179
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCollin Wong7152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
464142184641421860381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian Emery10909
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn FraserJohn Fraser was elected25469
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarkirpal Sara9507
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaDon Smardon529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
471374874713748758837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilles BernierGilles Bernier was elected25028
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecPaul-Emile Grondin569
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSerge L'Italien1217
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLapointe Normand20323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
421113494211134958964
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre BlaisPierre Blais was elected24357
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosSerge Chabot1070
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlain Garant14500
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Lemoine1666
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecAndre Lizotte518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
457736404577364058385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel ChampagneMichel Champagne was elected27467
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouise Cloutier3124
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecJean Perron723
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel Veillette14459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
371994613719946152015
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles HamelinCharles Hamelin was elected23661
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles Lapointe11906
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecVictorien Pilote610
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJocelyn Toulouse1022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
366783133667831348593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenise Coté2211
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecMarie-Claude Desloges626
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel Dionne10736
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosRéjean Fournier801
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré HarveyAndré Harvey was elected22304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
314223513142235142147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre Cyr10215
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecMarie-Christine Dubreuil697
Independent/IndépendantJoseph-Marie Lévesque317
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles-Eugene MarinCharles-Eugene Marin was elected19128
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvon Pipon1065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408985674089856753547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClément Coté25270
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecYves CourvilleYves Courville was elected813
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Gagnon2132
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Gimaiel12683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
465393604653936058499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecNelson Bouffard881
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaston Coté1963
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Guy Dubois20202
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosAndré Sévigny909
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMaurice TremblayMaurice Tremblay was elected22584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303553103035531043309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecPierre Dufort3523
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrédéric D`Astous909
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Luc JoncasJean-Luc Joncas was elected15994
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJocelyn Lévesque9929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (QB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351543923515439245314
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Jacques Croteau13835
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéo Dion273
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecIvan Hébert-Croteau1339
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarriet Schleifer1638
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlain TardifAlain Tardif was elected18069

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
371573123715731249906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSuzanne Beauchamp-Niquet12917
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBenoit BouchardBenoit Bouchard was elected22981
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecCandide Simard422
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarius Tremblay837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408435684084356852622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger Charbonneau14468
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean ChrétienJean Chrétien was elected24050
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDanille Delbecque1433
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecAlain Déry892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
536328315363283169011
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenis Boissé3569
Parti Nationaliste du QuébecPierre Boivin1552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LapierreJean Lapierre was elected25483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenis Loubier23028

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1170427117042715056
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaKeith Dye511
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSibyl Frei1884
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosDouglas Gibb126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected6648
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Veale2535

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1