1979 Federal Election

Overview

The 1979 Federal Election was held on May 22nd, 1979.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 22nd, 1979

Number of Electoral Districts

282

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
382,19811,393,66911,341,8622,8282,981.09%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada28213648.23%35.94%
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada28211440.43%40.00%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique281269.22%17.91%
Social Credit Party of Canada10362.13%4.64%
United Progressive6800%0.17%
Unknown/Sans désignation200%0.00%
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros6300%0.55%
Independent/Indépendant6500%0.45%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada14200%0.12%
Communist Party of Canada7100%0.08%
Libertarian Party of Canada5900%0.14%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,071,3033834,123,077383105,981
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique95689
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada953263
Communist Party of Canada28028
Independent/Indépendant27027
Libertarian Party of Canada47047
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada60060
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada955738
Social Credit Party of Canada505
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros303

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64,613064,61300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada404
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada440

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
425,609168425,60916845,128
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1129
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant404
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada202
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1183

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337,532233337,53223361,777
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1064
Independent/Indépendant101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1046

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201,7320201,73200
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique716
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada725

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16,472016,47200
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada211

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
513,7730513,77300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1459
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14212
Communist Party of Canada303
Independent/Indépendant303
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1477
Social Credit Party of Canada404

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
489,4040489,40400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique14410
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14014
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant303
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada404
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14104
Social Credit Party of Canada808

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
853,1760853,17600
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique21021
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada21021
Communist Party of Canada707
Independent/Indépendant505
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada21210
Social Credit Party of Canada909

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,195,91201,195,94500
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique28820
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada28127
Communist Party of Canada12012
Independent/Indépendant10010
Libertarian Party of Canada202
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada12012
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada28199
Social Credit Party of Canada303
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros101

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,161,1552,0443,161,1552,044169,312
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique74074
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada75678
Communist Party of Canada19019
Independent/Indépendant12012
Libertarian Party of Canada808
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada51051
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada75273
Social Credit Party of Canada74668
United Progressive69069
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros59059

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11,181011,18100
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3391833918
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaWayne Derrah121
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Dinner10989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice FosterMaurice Foster was elected15277
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred Sagle7531

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4957749577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTobey Arthur15422
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Bawcutt13154
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek BlackburnDerek Blackburn was elected20908
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMalkit Randhawa93

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4047940479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCrawford Douglas14314
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Giese4723
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary GurbinGary Gurbin was elected21219
Libertarian Party of CanadaNorma Watson223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2897028970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Fortin11080
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCarole Kosowan5001
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith PennerKeith Penner was elected12889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Davenport

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2270222702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Brown5579
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles CacciaCharles Caccia was elected12760
Libertarian Party of CanadaGeorge Dance156
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLilliana Edwards4090
Communist Party of CanadaGail Phillips117

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
410391694103916951913
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan LawrenceAllan Lawrence was elected21502
Libertarian Party of CanadaRobert Marttila367
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred McLaughlin8393
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRobert Platt29
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIan Wilson10748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3474734747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Tokar9273
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMary Lou Weitzel4293
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn WiseJohn Wise was elected21181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Erie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3384033840
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGirve FretzGirve Fretz was elected15500
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClarence Gibson6985
Libertarian Party of CanadaJerry Kubias180
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Lafontaine11175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3239732397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Conklin13181
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DaudlinRobert Daudlin was elected14457
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRalph Wensley4759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex--Windsor

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4599545995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPeter Ewart144
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKathy Flood6875
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSteven Langdon18603
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected20373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4148941489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul De Broeck4164
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDenis EthierDenis Ethier was elected27106
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Johnson10112
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGary O'Brien107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3804238042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruce Arnold165
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge (Gus) MitgesGeorge (Gus) Mitges was elected20825
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Morgan11191
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Proud5576
Libertarian Party of CanadaBill Shannon285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand (FED-ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4571645716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBud BradleyBud Bradley was elected22655
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Clark6762
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArt Renn15990
Social Credit Party of CanadaWilliam Triska309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3824738247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRolf Gerstenberger71
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Gray11783
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn MunroJohn Munro was elected14579
Libertarian Party of CanadaBruno Oberski172
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill West11642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4233142331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Bennett11343
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaAnne Boylan69
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Hitchcock8550
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeoff ScottGeoff Scott was elected22369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3482134821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKevin Arseneault5691
Independent/IndépendantRoss Baker417
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam VankoughnetWilliam Vankoughnet was elected17537
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Vastokas11176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3566935669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMoira Couper2729
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGraeme Craig11818
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McKinleyRobert McKinley was elected21122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3354433544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaDon Clink253
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Kahoot10555
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Parry10844
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected11793
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJerry Sawanas99

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3476734767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn HolmesJohn Holmes was elected18007
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Reinhardt11713
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarie-France Wilkinson5047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands/Kingston et les Îles

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4461544615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Beeman14866
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStephen Foster8472
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFlora MacDonaldFlora MacDonald was elected21277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3869038690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry Condon15335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSidney FraleighSidney Fraleigh was elected18770
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGrant Reynolds4585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4051140511
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPat Carroll10485
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul DickPaul Dick was elected24277
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGord Gilhuly5749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds--Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4247542475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas CossittThomas Cossitt was elected24127
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerry McKee11797
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMildred Smith6551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4818948189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth HigsonKenneth Higson was elected19612
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Lee13400
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorm Marshall15026
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDon McLean151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3838338383
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Courchene13386
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCarol Dagenais56
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRob Martin8531
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles TurnerCharles Turner was elected16331
Libertarian Party of CanadaGreg Utas79

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nepean--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6163561635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBluma Appel17108
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter BakerWalter Baker was elected36717
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarnie Girvan7810

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4035340353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Dawson7757
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob FroeseJacob Froese was elected16916
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Wiwcharyk135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Young15545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4098240982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudy Erola15799
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarwood Nesbitt7308
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn RodriguezJohn Rodriguez was elected17772
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Starbuck103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3385233852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Jacques BlaisJean-Jacques Blais was elected15184
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatricia Hughes5681
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarie Marchand12987

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3788637886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDuncan Armstrong10200
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected22536
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Jenney5150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5005550055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNorman Cafik15730
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDawn Carroll72
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaScott FennellScott Fennell was elected22583
Libertarian Party of CanadaRolf Posma160
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeoff Rison11510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5521055210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth BinksKenneth Binks was elected24981
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd Francis22985
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAbby Pollonetsky7051
Independent/IndépendantJohn Turmel193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6917869178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Luc PépinJean-Luc Pépin was elected33972
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Pigott26972
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJill Vickers8234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Vanier

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4437844378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Robert GauthierJean-Robert Gauthier was elected28098
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSerge Lafortune159
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Michaud7023
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMoe Royer9098

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4273442734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Calhoun12935
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce HallidayBruce Halliday was elected23592
Libertarian Party of CanadaNancy Hurd227
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarjorie Lanaway5980

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3656336563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan DarlingStan Darling was elected19223
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Fisher11070
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Hay6270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3252932529
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Bradshaw9255
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Davies4255
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam JarvisWilliam Jarvis was elected19019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3957639576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn EllisJohn Ellis was elected21088
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Hawthorne261
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKay Manderville12394
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Wilson5833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4120041200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonat Breault7133
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected20286
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Sutherland13781

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Sarnia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4001040010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill CampbellBill Campbell was elected15990
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud Cullen13872
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWallace Krawczyk10148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4177141771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFayne Bullen11284
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Connell11099
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug LewisDoug Lewis was elected19388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4647746477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaye Lamb8307
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRay Ramsay12687
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald StewartRonald Stewart was elected25483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4372443724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDick Aubry17575
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward LumleyEdward Lumley was elected20581
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBrian Peters5568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay-Atikokan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3415634156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIain Angus11667
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul McRaePaul McRae was elected11921
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen Moffatt10392
Communist Party of CanadaWalter Rogers84
Libertarian Party of CanadaNora Ronis92

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2853128531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Belanger10900
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold PetersArnold Peters was elected11595
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Sirola6036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3155631556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond ChenierRaymond Chenier was elected13577
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Welin10160
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErnie White7819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5175051750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Epp18172
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBrian Erdman125
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Makarchuk9375
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter McLeanWalter McLean was elected23837
Libertarian Party of CanadaBonne Posma241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4175341753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerrin BeattyPerrin Beatty was elected25807
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry Greene11202
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJeff Koechlin4744

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willowdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4967649676
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRae Greig71
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob JarvisBob Jarvis was elected22238
Libertarian Party of CanadaRobert Leber391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Peterson19848
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueChris Thurrott7128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York-Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5135551355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Gustar7725
Libertarian Party of CanadaWayne Kollinger441
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSinclair StevensSinclair Stevens was elected29081
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Whitehead14108

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1708317083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel MacDonald7972
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbur MacDonaldWilbur MacDonald was elected8219
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge MacFarlane892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1580415804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVincent Gallant710
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid MacDonaldDavid MacDonald was elected8861
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Reese6233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hillsborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1516415164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaGarry Anstett54
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Crockett1453
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom McMillanTom McMillan was elected8338
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Tweedy5319

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1656216562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMelbourne GassMelbourne Gass was elected8729
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCharlie Sark1126
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Wood6707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4011240112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Bezanson12001
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Levy8008
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick NowlanPatrick Nowlan was elected20103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3544035440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam Kelly13736
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected17047
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Woodfine4657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3367133671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantJake Campbell734
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Crosby7411
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndrew HoganAndrew Hogan was elected15269
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDan Munroe10257

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
353061683530616845128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGlen Brown128
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoyce MacDougall12011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell MacLellanRussell MacLellan was elected12857
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Murphy10310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3341633416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGary Chambers4521
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmer MacKayElmer MacKay was elected18907
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd MacKay9988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland--Colchester North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4093740937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSam Brushett12154
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected22827
Independent/IndépendantRobert Kirk294
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHayden Trenholm5662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dartmouth--Halifax East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4401044010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. ForrestallJ. Forrestall was elected21441
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Savage15453
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrederick Turley7116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3652136521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected20867
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTed McFetridge11666
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Yates3988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3712737127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColine Campbell16398
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles HaliburtonCharles Haliburton was elected16512
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan MacPherson (NS)4217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2988229882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaT Brennan9308
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEdward Gaunce3971
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred McCainFred McCain was elected16603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4047040470
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CorbettRobert Corbett was elected19135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Day13589
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Halpin7746

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gloucester

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3562535625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHerbert BreauHerbert Breau was elected18387
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGastien Godin13872
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKevin O'Connell3366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2564225642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Aucoin1620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEymard CorbinEymard Corbin was elected15851
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger Guimond8171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
483222334832223361777
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary McCauleyGary McCauley was elected20940
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGregory Murphy8936
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary Wheeler18446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2701327013
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice DionneMaurice Dionne was elected12893
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJerry Dunnett4653
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Trevors9467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2656726567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice HarquailMaurice Harquail was elected14840
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoger Pichette7009
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGail Walsh4718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint John

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3366333663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEric FergusonEric Ferguson was elected13989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMike Landers13316
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEldon Richardson6358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3088830888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoméo-Adrien LeblancRoméo-Adrien Leblanc was elected19695
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLionel Mills6584
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRené Vannieqenhuizen4609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3946039460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhillip Booker5665
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. howieJ. howie was elected21722
Independent/IndépendantJohn Marshall258
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPete Mockler11815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2470524705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick Layman5943
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueW.A. Parsons7448
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid RooneyDavid Rooney was elected11314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2126921269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllen Evans2366
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDonald JamiesonDonald Jamieson was elected14960
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoss Senior3943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2459524595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected15408
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWallace Bown4460
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred Dixon4727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2959529595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBryan Blackmore12538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCalvin Osmond3418
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill RompkeyBill Rompkey was elected13639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3059530595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge Billard8782
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlphonsus FaourAlphonsus Faour was elected15872
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Hutchings5941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3468034680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStratford Canning6684
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Dustan7734
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected20262

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3629336293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CrosbieJohn Crosbie was elected17236
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Mayo9033
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick O\'Flaherty10024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nunatsiaq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52025202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTagak Curley1887
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter IttinuarPeter Ittinuar was elected1963
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAbe Okpik1352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Western Arctic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1127011270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorges Erasmus3385
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDave NickersonDave Nickerson was elected4058
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Searle3827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3627736277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected19108
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Gross302
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVaughn Ramsay7918
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Serle8949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2428224282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndrew Kirkness3936
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod MurphyRod Murphy was elected12544
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil Smith7802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2832028320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Klimchuk4311
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaverne Lewycky11770
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam RitchieWilliam Ritchie was elected12239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3048730487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Cole6201
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MurtaJack Murta was elected21366
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKeith Poulson2920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3226632266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaK Baker347
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaude Lelond6612
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlie MayerCharlie Mayer was elected18824
Independent/IndépendantKenneth Morrison319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Sponarski6164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3296232962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob EppJacob Epp was elected17030
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Greenway8473
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHoward Loewen7459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk--Interlake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3331633316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Masniuk13569
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerence SargeantTerence Sargeant was elected14225
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Shead5522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg-St.James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3215832158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob LaneBob Lane was elected12640
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaLinda Lloyd135
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Mercier7636
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Syms11747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3379533795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Goodale9955
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeonard GustafsonLeonard Gustafson was elected12365
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Knight11183
Social Credit Party of CanadaEddy Walton292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3338233382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVictor Althouse12681
Social Credit Party of CanadaPaul Brassard668
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug Nieman6967
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge RichardsonGeorge Richardson was elected13066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3367733677
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Coulter6809
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlf Gleave10254
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill McKnightBill McKnight was elected16614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie (FED-SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2722527225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJohn Dashchuk384
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith Geddes3421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected13050
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDale Schmeichel10370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3304933049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVern Brown5583
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry Guillaume313
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Henley11122
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug NeilDoug Neil was elected16031

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3357533575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Abrametz5158
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn DiefenbakerJohn Diefenbaker was elected16438
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStan Hovdebo11979

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle--Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2976829768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeroy Berry6737
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected16023
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Hubbard7008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4130241302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaGary Holtorf117
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOtto Lang12631
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDan Meyers13256
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaEric Neufeld64
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob OgleBob Ogle was elected15234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2910429104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Gates8720
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank HamiltonFrank Hamilton was elected15213
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGene Maurice5171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2900129001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCliff McIsaac7318
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElias Nesdoly10327
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry NylanderTerry Nylander was elected11003
Independent/IndépendantJim Stalwick353

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3512535125
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantBen Hudye1566
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPhil Kotyk5501
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Miller11381
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne NystromLorne Nystrom was elected16677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2723627236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaClayton Eberhart645
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Godbout2770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChuck Knight7843
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul YewchukPaul Yewchuk was elected15978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4118441184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGale Burke2200
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMadeline Hombert4633
Independent/IndépendantStan Schumacher8378
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected25973

Election Result Notes

Note : Stan Schumacher had been elected as a Progressive Conservative in 1974 but was defeated for the 1979 nomination in Bow River by Gordon Edward Taylor (provincial Social Credit MLA and former cabinet minister). Schumacher ran as an independent in the 1979 election.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary North/Calgary-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4356743567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorm Herman4227
Social Credit Party of CanadaStewart Hodgkinson552
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDarryl Raymaker10794
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEldon WoolliamsEldon Woolliams was elected27994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3267832678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Horner5947
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold MaloneArnold Malone was elected25202
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Milbrandt1529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4067240672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Miller5673
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDaniel Nelson122
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSteven PaproskiSteven Paproski was elected24618
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Yanick10259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton South/Edmonton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4633546335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlex Fallow13221
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Fearn5401
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug RocheDoug Roche was elected27713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4159041590
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Gladstone7345
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Rickwood3720
Social Credit Party of CanadaWagner Saende1282
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBlaine ThackerBlaine Thacker was elected29069
Communist Party of CanadaDavid Wallis174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3998839988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Burk3053
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert HargraveBert Hargrave was elected28893
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Hopkins1412
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Wilfley6630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3286132861
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGerald BaldwinGerald Baldwin was elected20748
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLinus Becher6312
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEarle Guertin5801

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5055250552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter ElzingaPeter Elzinga was elected33722
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorman Flach4953
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard Norbert11877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4439444394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moffat6338
Social Credit Party of CanadaCec Speirs1974
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas TowersThomas Towers was elected33226
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Younie2856

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3375133751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames Kenney3191
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MazankowskiDonald Mazankowski was elected26448
Communist Party of CanadaWilliam Tuomi264
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerry Witiuk3848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3641636416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlfred Arnston3587
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley SchellenbergerStanley Schellenberger was elected27785
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark Toth5044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4121041210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe ClarkJoe Clark was elected28849
Independent/IndépendantLex Miller1535
Independent/IndépendantRonnie Plaunt143
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Ritchie3600
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLaurie Switzer7083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5182251822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoreen Lawson12099
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh Mawby19119
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSvend RobinsonSvend Robinson was elected20604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Capilano--Howe Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4561245612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDave Finlay11542
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRon HuntingtonRon Huntington was elected27099
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Karton6639
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosRichard the Troll Schaller332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coast Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2988029880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLon Godfrey7477
Social Credit Party of CanadaPeter Gook1363
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne GreenawayLorne Greenaway was elected12767
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Olaussen8273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox-Powell River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4985549855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Lazerte17556
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Pearsall9910
Communist Party of CanadaSy Pederson314
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond SkellyRaymond Skelly was elected22075

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5464354643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Cameron15862
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MunroDonald Munro was elected29791
Independent/IndépendantPhilip Ney836
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Peterson8154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4269242692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantKen Brownlee293
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohann Erickson8910
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Fontaine9126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected24363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4428244282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Anderson12193
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald CameronDonald Cameron was elected19369
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard Marchand12720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3166931669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Conroy7658
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan GrahamStan Graham was elected12904
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid Parker11107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2888328883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert BriscoRobert Brisco was elected13645
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Kendall3616
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLyle Kristiansen11503
Libertarian Party of CanadaValerie Phare-Smith119

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mission-Port Moody

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4756347563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaJames Beynon152
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Campbell18486
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark RoseMark Rose was elected20847
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Spraggs8078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5160251602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Bullock13091
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Powell11951
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge WhittakerGeorge Whittaker was elected26560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4239342393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantAlexander Barker249
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick KingFrederick King was elected21008
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Moses9421
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDarwin Sigurgeirson11715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George--Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2672326723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLes Broddy4957
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Oberle Sr.Frank Oberle Sr. was elected16288
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Simpson5478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Bulkley Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3121431247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSpike Enemark7862
Independent/IndépendantWilliam Kordyban1531
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne McCuishLorne McCuish was elected13300
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArchie Patrick8521

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2629326293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIona campagnolo10381
Independent/IndépendantFranz Colet95
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRod Cousins4437
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames FultonJames Fulton was elected10996
Independent/IndépendantAnthony Organ384

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3558435584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaTarlochan Bains106
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCal Davis7900
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaSimma Holt11503
Communist Party of CanadaJack Phillips147
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan WaddellIan Waddell was elected15928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver South/Vancouver-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4210842108
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaAmarjit Dhillon91
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn FraserJohn Fraser was elected22653
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJudy McManus8806
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTony Toth10558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5125951259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGretchen Brewin15344
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan McKinnonAllan McKinnon was elected28058
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert Monoghan7766
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDorothy Ratzlaff91

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2893228932
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRémi BujoldRémi Bujold was elected15777
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGilbert Carbonneau11641
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHuguette-L. Gauthier1514

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2854728547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Arsenault11797
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected14830
United ProgressiveDenise Imbeau203
Social Credit Party of CanadaArmand Preston934
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Rivard783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3754037540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharles-Eugène Dionne15529
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRosaire GendronRosaire Gendron was elected15328
Independent/IndépendantAnne Lagacé Dowson515
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Langlais5662
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosAndrée Lapierre506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4204142041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Guy Dubois16958
Social Credit Party of CanadaRichard JanelleRichard Janelle was elected20083
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean-Denis Lavigne1159
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald Robichaud3639
United ProgressiveRéal Turgeon202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manicouagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3141231412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré MaltaisAndré Maltais was elected18528
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarole Noel2105
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenyse Patry4948
United ProgressiveMichel Rémillard453
Social Credit Party of CanadaPaul-Henri Tremblay5378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3741637416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaClaude Gosselin7463
United ProgressiveRobert Huberdeau281
Social Credit Party of CanadaHenry LATULIPPE9047
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMurray Powell1316
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude TessierClaude Tessier was elected19309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Missisquoi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3788137881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRolland Cordeau2097
United ProgressiveMarcel Forand212
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam GraffteyWilliam Grafftey was elected18198
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGertrude Lefebvre-Brown991
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGiséle Noel16383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1118111181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe Jack2578
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllen Lueck4065
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected4538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1