1980 Federal Election

Overview

The 1980 Federal Election was held on February 18th, 1980.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

February 18th, 1980

Number of Electoral Districts

282

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
15,578,20210,763,78110,759,48565,91269.10%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada28114050.36%42.69%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada28010337.05%32.17%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique2793211.51%20.21%
United Progressive5310.36%0.58%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada17710.36%0.73%
Liberal Labour Progressive110.36%0.39%
Independent/Indépendant5500%0.14%
Unknown/Sans désignation4900%0.15%
Social Credit Party of Canada8000%1.62%
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros12100%1.13%
Libertarian Party of Canada5800%0.13%
Communist Party of Canada5200%0.06%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Canada

Note : The party was formed in 1935 as the Western Social Credit League.

Recorded as Social Credit inside and outside Quebec at federal elections.

The Quebec wing then split from the federal party later in 1963 as the Ralliement des créditistes, or Social Credit Rally.

In October 1967, the Ralliement des créditistes changed its name to Ralliement créditiste and in 1971 rejoined the Social Credit Party of Canada with Réal Caouette elected national leader.

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiA_pqX063YAhVU8GMKHZZTCqEQFghBMAI&url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FSocial_Credit_Party_of_Canada&usg=AOvVaw1Cks2sZMBSrGqAbQoXhlX8

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,963,26717,0293,960,45617,2405,497,678
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique96591
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada975245
Communist Party of Canada22022
Independent/Indépendant16016
Libertarian Party of Canada47047
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada71071
Unknown/Sans désignation13013
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada953857
Social Credit Party of Canada505
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros21021

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66,13335366,13335383,976
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada422
Independent/Indépendant101
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada422

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386,0071,813422,2421,813592,992
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique11011
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1156
Independent/Indépendant606
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1165
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros202

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335,7301,682335,7301,814473,972
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique10010
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1073
Independent/Indépendant202
Libertarian Party of Canada202
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada303
Unknown/Sans désignation606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1037
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros303

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203,0451,047203,0451,047346,281
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada752
Independent/Indépendant202
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada725

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42,14720942,14720959,325
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique312
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada303
Communist Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada321
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
475,9041,378475,9041,378687,702
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1468
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14212
Communist Party of Canada202
Independent/Indépendant101
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada10010
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1459
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros505

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
429,8321,370429,8321,370603,918
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1367
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada13013
Communist Party of Canada101
Independent/Indépendant202
Libertarian Party of Canada101
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada404
Unknown/Sans désignation303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1367
Social Credit Party of Canada101
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros202

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
795,4481,949795,4481,9491,315,770
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique21021
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada21021
Communist Party of Canada606
Independent/Indépendant707
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada10010
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada21210
Social Credit Party of Canada15015
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros808

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,209,7853,2181,209,7853,2181,718,065
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique281216
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada28028
Communist Party of Canada10010
Independent/Indépendant606
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada13013
Unknown/Sans désignation303
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada281612
Social Credit Party of Canada505
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros12012

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2,842,51835,8352,813,39035,8354,184,477
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique72270
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada73676
Communist Party of Canada10010
Independent/Indépendant13013
Libertarian Party of Canada808
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada61160
Unknown/Sans désignation21021
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada74173
Liberal Labour Progressive110
Social Credit Party of Canada54054
United Progressive53152
Rhinoceros Party/Parti Rhinocéros67067

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9,669299,6692914,046
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada110

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
344891293448912951402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim Dinner11262
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice FosterMaurice Foster was elected17432
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernt Gilbertson5633
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Grey49
Libertarian Party of CanadaLeslie Reid113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
466801634668016369479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDerek BlackburnDerek Blackburn was elected19194
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJo Brennan12725
Social Credit Party of CanadaWinnifred Moyer103
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMalkit Randhawa44
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRick Sterne14614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387511193875111951758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGary GurbinGary Gurbin was elected18326
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMalcolm Kennett4391
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Schwass15735
Libertarian Party of CanadaJim Turner299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burlington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
536111685361115873214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCharles Boylan63
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDanny Dunleavy8421
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam KemplingWilliam Kempling was elected27212
Libertarian Party of CanadaBruno Oberski341
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Sutherland17574

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cambridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363761063637610650417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Charlton10531
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaAnna Di Carlo82
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Farnan11346
Social Credit Party of CanadaRégent Gervais103
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaChris SpeyerChris Speyer was elected14314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290571252905712540493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Fortin10814
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith PennerKeith Penner was elected15280
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDoris Stevens111
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ Turner2852

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Valley West/Don Valley-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
487991554879915563828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaScott Bell365
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn BosleyJohn Bosley was elected25260
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrank Felkai18430
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaIan Hyman42
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJonathon Lomas4702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
390171953901719552992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan LawrenceAllan Lawrence was elected17587
Libertarian Party of CanadaBob Marttila374
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFred McLaughlin9453
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRobert Platt16
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Schamerhorn11587

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton--Lawrence

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
413372694133726957070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaLinda Cain343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoland De CorneilleRoland De Corneille was elected20861
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGraham Murray6077
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRob Parker13985
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaIqbal Sumbal71

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338201343382013446771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRoger Beland57
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Johnson12410
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMary Lou Weitzel4508
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn WiseJohn Wise was elected16845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Erie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321481763214817646186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBetty Blashill105
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGirve FretzGirve Fretz was elected12861
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClarence Gibson6848
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Plyley12334

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319111463191114647115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert DaudlinRobert Daudlin was elected16898
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHank Vanderpol9930
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Wurfel5083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex--Windsor

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
480612354806123567273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPeter Ewart103
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKathy Flood4184
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSteven Langdon19123
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEugene WhelanEugene Whelan was elected24651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke--Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438522384385223860014
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaStephen Kimish247
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAl Kolyn13209
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerry Meagher12405
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKen RobinsonKen Robinson was elected17903
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDiane Waldman88

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335802433358024348360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKevin Arseneault5895
Independent/IndépendantRoss Baker342
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam VankoughnetWilliam Vankoughnet was elected14211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Vastokas13132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
411731944117319454467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClaude Dion4781
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDenis EthierDenis Ethier was elected28189
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon Johnson8113
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGary O'Brien90

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey--Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357741203577412051322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaNancy Arnold93
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMurray Betts12553
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge (Gus) MitgesGeorge (Gus) Mitges was elected16488
Libertarian Party of CanadaBill Shannon404
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoan Stone6236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand--Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
442821844428218460424
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBud BradleyBud Bradley was elected18600
Social Credit Party of CanadaCharley Harris284
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArt Renn18461
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNorm Walpole6937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
499031744990317465709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDuncan Beattie16208
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIan DeansIan Deans was elected17700
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGerard Kimmons57
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGus MacFarlane15873
Communist Party of CanadaElizabeth Rowley65

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
402022564020225662922
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLincoln AlexanderLincoln Alexander was elected15500
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaA Daljeet139
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStanley Hudecki14929
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosJames Sabzali304
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMiriam Simpson9330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton--Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420601054206010555370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Charlton13704
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Hitchcock9392
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaFrances Pattison46
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeoff ScottGeoff Scott was elected18918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings--Frontenac

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335801133358011347489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKevin Arseneault5895
Independent/IndépendantRoss Baker342
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam VankoughnetWilliam Vankoughnet was elected14211
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon Vastokas13132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron--Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347481153474811546322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMurray CardiffMurray Cardiff was elected16520
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGraeme Craig14364
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTony McQuail3864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora--Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347011713470117148771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDan Kotz5571
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Parry14322
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected14688
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJerry Sawanas120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent (FED - ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351911593519115954126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice BossyMaurice Bossy was elected15140
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. R. Holmes14293
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge McDermott5758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands/Kingston et les Îles

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433881544338815468686
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Coleman17039
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStephen Foster7830
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFlora MacDonaldFlora MacDonald was elected18146
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosEdward Sharp373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton--Kent--Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Ferguson0
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSidney Fraleigh0
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGrant Reynolds0

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPat Carroll115
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul DickPaul Dick was elected24714
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGord Gilhuly2813
Unknown/Sans désignationStuart Neilson2606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds--Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386602323866023257747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas CossittThomas Cossitt was elected19800
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerry McKee12260
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMildred Smith6600

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln and Niagara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
478231764782317664491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Higson16741
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKen Lee13500
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBryce MacKaseyBryce MacKasey was elected17449
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDon McLean133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
371751473717514756839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCarol Dagenais31
Libertarian Party of CanadaMarc Emery197
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Howard11031
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRob Martin8055
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles TurnerCharles Turner was elected17861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London-Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364541373645413751544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSusan Beland47
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGarnet BloomfieldGarnet Bloomfield was elected15682
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Frank11897
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Lloyd8672
Libertarian Party of CanadaRobert Metz156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
683792226837922293315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDouglas FisherDouglas Fisher was elected30531
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander Jupp25739
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueW Ross11729
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBill Shpikula74
Libertarian Party of CanadaKenneth Wilcox306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nepean--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
588251425882514277370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter BakerWalter Baker was elected31498
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosAlan Cockerell658
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGord Hunter19482
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlan White7187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
385712383857123856021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBruce Arnold221
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Dawson8167
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob Froese14251
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAl MacBainAl MacBain was elected15871
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Wiwcharyk61

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
416731194167311955587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJudy ErolaJudy Erola was elected19805
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Rodriguez17529
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDavid Starbuck89
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDennis Tappenden4250

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325701073257010746647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Jacques BlaisJean-Jacques Blais was elected16394
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarie Marchand11661
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArthur Peltomaa4515

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland (ON-FED)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368931273689312752740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge HeesGeorge Hees was elected17860
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHugh Jenney5108
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilf Wilkinson13925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
507532325075323268126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKenneth Binks21940
Independent/IndépendantJohn Clark398
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLloyd FrancisLloyd Francis was elected22460
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAbby Pollonetsky5955

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa--Carleton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
653671956536719586084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationOli Cosgrove235
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Francis7788
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert Lawrence22384
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Luc PépinJean-Luc Pépin was elected34960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422241544222415457667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce HallidayBruce Halliday was elected19382
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaLarry Hannant100
Libertarian Party of CanadaNancy Hurd311
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarjorie Lanaway6885
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKen Peers15546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3408585340858550286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan DarlingStan Darling was elected14333
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEd Fisher12149
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Hay7603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth--Wellington--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3194086319408645921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSalah Bachir56
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Davies4635
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam JarvisWilliam Jarvis was elected15172
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob McTavish12077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward--Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368141773681417753930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWilliam Hawthorne211
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEllis JackEllis Jack was elected16893
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBen Prinzen12821
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDon Wilson6889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
396951183969511854962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Amaron12966
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDonat Breault6200
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard HopkinsLeonard Hopkins was elected20529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401221694012216954425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Campbell13986
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBud CullenBud Cullen was elected16275
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWallace Krawczyk9809
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPedro Villamizar52

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3221132211121121
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPenny Hanson4161
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRon IrwinRon Irwin was elected15449
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCyril Symes12542
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMike Taffarel59

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
435791594357915959263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueChris Bain8533
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaThomas Boylan60
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon GilchristGordon Gilchrist was elected17658
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMartin O'Connell17147
Libertarian Party of CanadaPaul Young181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe North/Simcoe-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408211114082111157704
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFayne Bullen11139
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug LewisDoug Lewis was elected14874
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Martin14808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
454161244541612463374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Owen16174
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRonald StewartRonald Stewart was elected19768
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePaul Wessenger9474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
419691714196917161418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Bredin15089
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaurice Labelle4629
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEdward LumleyEdward Lumley was elected22251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay-Atikokan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337311093373110946365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIain Angus13150
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul McRaePaul McRae was elected13234
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKen Moffat7225
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDianne Robinson35
Libertarian Party of CanadaNora Ronis87

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunderbay-Nipigon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355741433557414350144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDennis Deveau68
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRene Larson5865
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack MastersJack Masters was elected16582
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce McKay12950
Communist Party of CanadaWalter Rogers109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267901132679011337984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaClaudia Irons93
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce LonsdaleBruce Lonsdale was elected11135
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArnold Peters10661
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGrant Sirola4901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timmins

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3009391300939143069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRaymond ChenierRaymond Chenier was elected15628
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKent Davis3663
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Ferrier10745
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGarnet Olson57

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria--Haliburton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
419471494194714960771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePatrick Daniel8884
Libertarian Party of CanadaJohn Hayes367
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIvan Rodd12388
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilliam ScottWilliam Scott was elected20308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
515291755152917572970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFrank Epp20455
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBrian Erdman87
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter McLeanWalter McLean was elected20609
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaColin McLorg229
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosBob Needham9819
Libertarian Party of CanadaRick Nigol330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
413062304130623057200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Krusell11292
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilbert ParentGilbert Parent was elected18112
Communist Party of CanadaJohn Severinsky95
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRon Walker78
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Wright11729

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394371093943710955234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPerrin BeattyPerrin Beatty was elected21205
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCecil Chambers5966
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry Davies12104
Libertarian Party of CanadaNorma Watson162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willowdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
468673194686731963355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRae Greig46
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Hebdon6889
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Jarvis17527
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim PetersonJim Peterson was elected22235
Libertarian Party of CanadaVale Shannon170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor--Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401192354011923558078
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDonald Bonner67
Communist Party of CanadaMargaret Longmoore142
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark MacGuiganMark MacGuigan was elected20869
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Moynahan14460
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlie Pingle4581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre/York-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
379183113791831156874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJeffrey Forest86
Libertarian Party of CanadaSheldon Gold284
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert KaplanRobert Kaplan was elected23116
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCris Liscio7696
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAnne Silverman6736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
598462705984627080379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaDan Davidson538
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn GambleJohn Gamble was elected26039
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJan Poot24281
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaJamie Reid55
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBruce Searle8933

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York-Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
508721645087216469683
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian Party of CanadaGarry Anstett317
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley Hall8708
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWally Harkness17303
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosMark Oliver589
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSinclair StevensSinclair Stevens was elected23955

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1775887177588720965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAubrey Cantelo1054
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDaniel MacDonaldDaniel MacDonald was elected8590
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbur MacDonald8006
Independent/IndépendantArthur Reddin108

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1649686164968620842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVincent Gallant824
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge HendersonGeorge Henderson was elected8639
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid MacDonald7033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hillsborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1495699149569920780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry Birt6555
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Crockett1245
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom McMillanTom McMillan was elected7128
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaKathryn Schmidt28

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malpeque

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1692381169238121389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVic Arsenault1216
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMelbourne GassMelbourne Gass was elected8486
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Peppin7221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Annapolis Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408701524087015257176
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantDick Killam233
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Levy10338
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosMark Moors343
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Munro12804
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPatrick NowlanPatrick Nowlan was elected17152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2113623521145375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Kelly12799
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAllan MacEachenAllan MacEachen was elected18262
Independent/IndépendantElizabeth May272
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam Woodfine4902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--East Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317771543177715444747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Crosby7115
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid DingwallDavid Dingwall was elected12478
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndrew Hogan12184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346201463462014646997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGlen Brown85
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoyce MacDougall9191
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell MacLellanRussell MacLellan was elected15164
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEd Murphy10180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Nova/Nova-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3243096324309645445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGary Chambers5743
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaElmer MacKayElmer MacKay was elected15576
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlvin Sinclair11111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398421253984212555111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CoatesRobert Coates was elected18463
Independent/IndépendantRobert Kirk337
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Purdy13737
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHayden Trenholm7111
Independent/IndépendantDean Whalen194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dartmouth--Halifax East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
429321414293214165084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRae Austin16200
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. ForrestallJ. Forrestall was elected17968
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNelson Reed8764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407162184071621860405
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Cooper15710
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlexa McDonough8009
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerald ReganGerald Regan was elected16949
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCharles Spurr48

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halifax West/Halifax-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
480261424802614270035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDick Boyce18522
Independent/IndépendantArthur Canning266
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHoward CrosbyHoward Crosby was elected19195
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Theman10043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363542033635420353713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLloyd CrouseLloyd Crouse was elected16139
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Kinley13926
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosMartha Tudor433
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Yates5856

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
384402253844022548904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaColine CampbellColine Campbell was elected19151
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Haliburton14151
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Lee4922
Independent/IndépendantAnne Trudell216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307433074313245514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationJanice Brown407
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFred McCainFred McCain was elected14565
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Palmer11091
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArthur Slipp4680

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
411501524115015255730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationAlbert Brown335
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert CorbettRobert Corbett was elected16805
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Day15197
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Little8668
Unknown/Sans désignationKevin Murphy145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261122572611225737990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGérald Akerley5979
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEymard CorbinEymard Corbin was elected17190
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGuildard Pelletier2943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moncton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
466301904663019065334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaNancy Desrosiers51
Unknown/Sans désignationRaymond Léger146
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDave Lockhart16277
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary McCauleyGary McCauley was elected22365
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGregory Murphy7791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland--Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270101582701015836592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice DionneMaurice Dionne was elected14799
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJerry Dunnett4694
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert McAllister7517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270352112703521135966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMacDonald Bennett5119
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosArthur Doucet692
Unknown/Sans désignationAndré Dumont207
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAurèle Ferlatte4457
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice HarquailMaurice Harquail was elected16560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westmorland--Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
322192023221920240948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoméo-Adrien LeblancRoméo-Adrien Leblanc was elected21625
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ Mesheau5339
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRené Vannieqenhuizen5255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York--Sunbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382511583825115859214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePhillip Booker5567
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJ. howieJ. howie was elected18246
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDan Hurley14138
Independent/IndépendantHarry Marshall205
Libertarian Party of CanadaJay Nauss95

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277761752777617548771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaEdward Bailey8388
Independent/IndépendantTed Noseworthy302
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAnne Robbins4619
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid RooneyDavid Rooney was elected14467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--Burgeo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214301312143013138277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Fenwick2929
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames Oxford3522
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger SimmonsRoger Simmons was elected14979

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275911312759113146764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected17465
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHarold Collins7788
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueClyde West2338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294871972948719745977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueErnest Condon6582
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRay Hawco7375
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill RompkeyBill Rompkey was elected15530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295571202955712048986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen Alexander6852
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlphonsus Faour9535
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian TobinBrian Tobin was elected13170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's East/St. John's-Est

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326611343266113458826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantAnn Barney270
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaErnest Bishop8320
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Corbett3973
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCarol Hodge91
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJames McGrathJames McGrath was elected20007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
345431593454315958680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn CrosbieJohn Crosbie was elected19067
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAidan Hennebury11423
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMichael Maher3967
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaTony Seed86

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2594295259429535731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLars Bracken10435
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaKeith Geddes4548
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley KorchinskiStanley Korchinski was elected10794
Communist Party of CanadaLloyd Mattson165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nunatsiaq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5687265687268558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJames Arvaluk2377
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosLloyd Ellsworth180
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter IttinuarPeter Ittinuar was elected2688
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLyle Stevenson442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Western Arctic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1051888105188815036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGary Boyd3425
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWally Firth3537
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDave NickersonDave Nickerson was elected3556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brandon--Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3434453343445349856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWalter DinsdaleWalter Dinsdale was elected16098
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMarnie Frain76
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Mullally9661
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Serle8509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2384786238478635366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosRoland Campbell352
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod MurphyRod Murphy was elected10319
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlan Ross7092
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCecil Smith6084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289251102892511037233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Hale4849
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaOrville Heschuk11116
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaverne LewyckyLaverne Lewycky was elected12960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lisgar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2882285288228542827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Cole7016
Unknown/Sans désignationGeorge Elias396
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack MurtaJack Murta was elected18057
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHerman Rempel3353

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portage

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3058799305879942830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaude Lelond7221
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharlie MayerCharlie Mayer was elected16219
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDouglas Michalchuk174
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Sponarski6973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Provencher

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3266296326629645900
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClare Cremer8271
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacob EppJacob Epp was elected14677
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosLawrence Feilberg433
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRichard Rattai9281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint Boniface/Saint-Boniface

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4436890443689060855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRobert BockstaelRobert Bockstael was elected20076
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarc Boily11191
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTom Denton13044
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSharon Segal57

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Selkirk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3295265329526544527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJon Johnson11847
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaKenneth Kalturnyk97
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTerence SargeantTerence Sargeant was elected15055
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Shead5953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg Assiniboine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4513460451346063120
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaRubin Kantorovich45
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDavid Matas15424
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDaniel McKenzieDaniel McKenzie was elected22160
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMax Melnyk7304
Independent/IndépendantPeter Penner201

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221711622217116240884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaA G J Davis5176
Communist Party of CanadaPaula Fletcher176
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe Kerr4113
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStanley KnowlesStanley Knowles was elected12637
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaManjit Singh69

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg North/Winnipeg-Nord

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
367351323673513257063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaWalter Hlady9517
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoy Koniuk8313
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid OrlikowDavid Orlikow was elected18561
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBrian Ostrow149
Communist Party of CanadaWilliam Ross195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg-Birds Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4545984454598465647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosDon Bergen322
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWilliam BlaikieWilliam Blaikie was elected24672
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJohn Froese13385
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaKaren Naylor60
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRonald Wally7020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Winnipeg-St.James

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295621162956211642548
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCyril Keeper11078
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Lane10640
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaLinda Lloyd77
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRichard Mercier7531
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosAl Simmons236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Assiniboia (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3130689313068940961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRalph Goodale10167
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeonard GustafsonLeonard Gustafson was elected11251
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRandy Mackenzie9710
Social Credit Party of CanadaEddy Walton178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3181579318157942240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueVictor Althouse13243
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe Bencharski6981
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeorge Richardson11591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3073468307346842344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosRoss Bowden294
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill McKnightBill McKnight was elected14220
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueWayne Nargang9589
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn Tobin6631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3087283308728342034
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaVern Brown5713
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Henley10641
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug NeilDoug Neil was elected14330
Libertarian Party of CanadaBob Quenett64
Independent/IndépendantEdward Senger124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3333985333398547461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKristian Eggum10819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJ Harradence10919
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStan HovdeboStan Hovdebo was elected11601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'appelle--Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275901432759014337000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlvin HamiltonAlvin Hamilton was elected13676
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaE.W. Lowe6042
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMel McCorriston7872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
411231544112315459658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLeslie BenjaminLeslie Benjamin was elected17353
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSpence Bozak13374
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaKeith Corkill55
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred Favel10190
Unknown/Sans désignationDavid Lampert151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3763291376329153040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unknown/Sans désignationW Arscott728
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDan Meyers12373
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaEric Neufeld63
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob OgleBob Ogle was elected12985
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoug Richardson11483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon West/Saskatoon-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407011214070112162577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSusan Dennis97
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRamon HnatyshynRamon Hnatyshyn was elected17636
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReg Parker14852
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaC Williams8116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2692895269289536839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRon Gates8338
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank HamiltonFrank Hamilton was elected12917
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGene Maurice5673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274281202742812039789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDouglas AnguishDouglas Anguish was elected9819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCliff McIsaac8088
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTerry Nylander9343
Independent/IndépendantDane Wright178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton--Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333541223335412245555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Hollinger5664
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBen Hudye12450
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne NystromLorne Nystrom was elected15240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279861162798611649899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Daniels4218
Social Credit Party of CanadaClayton Eberhart463
Independent/IndépendantHerman Huizingh196
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaChuck Knight9822
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack ShieldsJack Shields was elected13287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3977196397719660287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaEdward Kiddle656
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDavid Radke2802
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected30463
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNeville Tilley5850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Crowfoot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3066271306627143402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaJim Green498
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Horner4761
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArnold MaloneArnold Malone was elected23491
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoger Milbrandt1912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3635795363579568885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDaniel Nelson112
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSteven PaproskiSteven Paproski was elected21442
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaArthur Yates9696
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Younie5107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton South/Edmonton-Sud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4067257406725768459
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob Carney10673
Independent/IndépendantRobert Cristall318
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Fearn4772
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMary Joyce70
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDoug RocheDoug Roche was elected24839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton West/Edmonton-Ouest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3330767333076762714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaCarol Arnold59
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHu Harries9999
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarcel LambertMarcel Lambert was elected18730
Independent/IndépendantJack Pickett633
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJerome Slavik3886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3684587368458758467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTheodore Anhorn6462
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBert HargraveBert Hargrave was elected25908
Social Credit Party of CanadaJack Hopkins1022
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAgnes Wiley3453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4867994486799472738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAce Cetinski465
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMartin Davis5260
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter ElzingaPeter Elzinga was elected31490
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLeonard Norbert11464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (FED- AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
424861044248610466877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDennis Moffat6180
Social Credit Party of CanadaCec Speirs1203
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEthel Taylor3345
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas TowersThomas Towers was elected31758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (FED - AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355011053550110555573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLyle Bleich3673
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatricia O'Halloran5208
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStanley SchellenbergerStanley Schellenberger was elected26620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4023973402397364537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantRobert Brower249
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJoe ClarkJoe Clark was elected27953
Independent/IndépendantBrian Fallis170
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLaird Mitchell4562
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLaurie Switzer7305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
508721415087214171992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDoreen Lawson10585
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHugh Mawby18619
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSvend RobinsonSvend Robinson was elected21587
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaBrian Sproule81

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Capilano--Howe Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4435384443538459600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRon HuntingtonRon Huntington was elected26327
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndy Krawczyk6495
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerry Salberg10843
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosRichard the Troll Schaller688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3031689303168946668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne GreenawayLorne Greenaway was elected12355
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Olaussen10292
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLarry Ozero7577
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaHarbans Riarh92

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox-Powell River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
510651105106511074254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlan Lazerte16545
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaShirley McLoughlin9221
Communist Party of CanadaSy Pederson292
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRaymond SkellyRaymond Skelly was elected25007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Malahat-The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4599774459977461620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLéo Gervais5161
Communist Party of CanadaErnie Knott85
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosLouis Lesosky444
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames ManlyJames Manly was elected22154
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Taylor18153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt--Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
554431055544310575084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Cameron19115
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGerry Kristianson10043
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosBob Maddocks548
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald MunroDonald Munro was elected24961
Independent/IndépendantPhilip Ney776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
442311114423111162527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHarry Fontaine10695
Independent/IndépendantJohn Pankratz2057
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAlexander PattersonAlexander Patterson was elected21989
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacob Suderman9490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser Valley West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
509041175090411773921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaSweg Deol83
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJoe LeClair16568
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBen Nowak8483
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert WenmanRobert Wenman was elected25770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4576776457677664118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMack Bryson11588
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDonald Cameron16046
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNelson RiisNelson Riis was elected17896
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosKyle Storey237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3335393333539346651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoseph Conroy7386
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaStan Graham12668
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSid ParkerSid Parker was elected13299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284181002841810040223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Brisco11417
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter Kendall4769
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLyle KristiansenLyle Kristiansen was elected12232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mission-Port Moody

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
492091144920911467044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaJames Beynon150
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Otway17715
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark RoseMark Rose was elected23224
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaTom Spraggs7762
Social Credit Party of CanadaMichael Sulyma358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster--Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4200799420079959453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaRoderick Doran147
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTed Eakins14321
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePauline JewettPauline Jewett was elected19498
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCarl Miller8041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4402778440277856836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaChuck CookChuck Cook was elected16774
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGordon Gibson15307
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaKitti Hundal38
Social Credit Party of CanadaPoldi Meindl88
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJack Woodward11820

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
512951155129511574740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaVincent DantzerVincent Dantzer was elected24983
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaOtto Hack11368
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Powell14944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
425621144256211460178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaBob Hamersley593
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrederick KingFrederick King was elected19161
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosAndré Kruger317
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDon Moses9433
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDarwin Sgurgeirson13058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Bulkley Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320131023201310249823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMonica Becott9147
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorne McCuishLorne McCuish was elected12640
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueArchie Patrick10226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2609268260926844552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaRichard Lawrence620
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim McIntyre5044
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFrank Oberle Sr.Frank Oberle Sr. was elected13593
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBob Simpson6835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-South Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
561631045616310476512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaElaine Johannson61
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGlen MaCrae13134
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas SiddonThomas Siddon was elected29192
Communist Party of CanadaHomer Stevens170
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMercia Stickney13606

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2681781268178139651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJames FultonJames Fulton was elected13280
Unknown/Sans désignationAnthony Organ205
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan Sheppard6191
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack Talstra7141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (FED-BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
497941584979415870539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobin Blenco17088
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBruce Corbett7145
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosKirk Higgins446
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAllan McKinnonAllan McKinnon was elected25068
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaDorothy Ratzlaff47

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bourassa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40430111540430111566481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRoderick Charters5144
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaPierre Daumery305
United ProgressiveHenriette Duval875
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRaymond Rochon3182
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCarlo RossiCarlo Rossi was elected30924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
396976223969762255522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United ProgressiveJacques Aubert238
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPhilippe DEMERS4359
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaLucie Desrosiers178
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRené Matte9164
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel VeilletteMichel Veillette was elected25758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308395353083953546521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRodrigue Begin5607
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarcel DionneMarcel Dionne was elected20821
United ProgressiveCarol Lavoie375
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarc St. Hilaire2926
Social Credit Party of CanadaHilaire Vézina1110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
294822502948225040323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Arsenault9604
Independent/IndépendantLucien Boulay255
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlexandre CyrAlexandre Cyr was elected17846
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosFrancis Mainville759
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueYvon Pipon1018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
474418544744185463963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaAlfred Blouin756
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRoch La SalleRoch La Salle was elected22280
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles Ratelle21891
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJacques Trudeau2330
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaMario Verrier184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lasalle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
416247344162473464091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United ProgressiveOlive Bergeron507
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaClaude Brunelle255
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJohn CampbellJohn Campbell was elected32561
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean Corvington3128
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaston Coté5173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mégantic

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
376922463769224651752
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of CanadaLéonel Drouin3023
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosGavroche Gosselin1002
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaFernand Grenier10336
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKeith Taylor1769
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaClaude TessierClaude Tessier was elected21562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (QB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
331442433314424344599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenis Beaudoin8365
Social Credit Party of CanadaSerge Boissonneault1322
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré Cardinal1477
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosDenys Caron876
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAlain TardifAlain Tardif was elected21104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
473906554739065563064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDenis Boissé3701
Rhinoceros Party/Parti RhinocérosCornélius Brazeau1274
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaGilles Davignon129
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean LapierreJean Lapierre was elected32449
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaArmand RUSSELL9837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yukon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96692996692914046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaIone Christensen3825
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJim McCullough1918
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaErik NielsenErik Nielsen was elected3926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1