1993 Federal Election

Overview

The 1993 Federal Election was held on October 25th, 1993.

Result

Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 25th, 1993

Number of Electoral Districts

295

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
6,567,19613,371,62613,377,440136,831203.61%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada29417459.59%40.56%
Bloc Québécois755217.81%13.01%
Reform Party of Canada2075117.47%18.57%
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique29493.08%6.95%
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada29420.68%16.33%
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada5110.34%0.19%
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République6010.34%0.42%
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada6010.34%0.47%
Independent/Indépendant12810.34%0.72%
Unknown/Sans désignation2300%0.09%
Natural Law Party23000%0.62%
Libertarian Party of Canada5200%0.12%
Canada Party4000%0.04%
Communist Party of Canada1700%0.02%
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada7900%0.24%
Abolitionist Party of Canada8000%0.13%
National Party of Canada16900%1.52%

Additional information for Bloc Québécois

Note : Involved in federal elections only in Quebec.

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada

Party Founding : Created in 1942 when the Conservatives attempted to widen their appeal by electing Premier and leader of the Progressive Party of Manitoba John Bracken as their new leader. Bracken agreed to become the party's leader on the condition that it change its name to the "Progressive Conservative Party of Canada."

Party Ending : Merged with the Canadian Alliance Party to create the Conservative Party of Canada/Parti conservateur du Canada (post-2003)

Additional information for Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République

Citation : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Party_for_the_Commonwealth_of_Canada

Additional information for Independent/Indépendant

Note : Includes candidates at federal elections reported as 'No affiliation to a recognized party.'

Additional information for Unknown/Sans désignation

Citation : Used for candidates who are neither independents nor known to be affiliated with any party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4,873,0633,4684,873,0633,468119,860
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1010101
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada100964
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada35035
Bloc Québécois220
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada23122
Independent/Indépendant47047
Libertarian Party of Canada29029
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada30129
Unknown/Sans désignation707
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada1010101
Reform Party of Canada98197
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République13013
National Party of Canada75075
Abolitionist Party of Canada51051
Canada Party505
Natural Law Party89089

Prince Edward Island

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71,77675171,77675199,645
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique404
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada440
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada101
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada404
Reform Party of Canada101
National Party of Canada101
Natural Law Party101

Nova Scotia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
490,2644,216490,2644,216707,202
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique12012
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada12120
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada101
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada303
Independent/Indépendant303
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12012
Reform Party of Canada12012
National Party of Canada707
Abolitionist Party of Canada101
Natural Law Party12012

New Brunswick

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
345,5545,374345,5545,374508,610
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique909
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada981
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada101
Independent/Indépendant202
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada918
Reform Party of Canada707
National Party of Canada202
Canada Party303
Natural Law Party404

Newfoundland and Labrador

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221,378776216,115776399,200
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique707
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada761
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada707
Reform Party of Canada202
National Party of Canada101
Natural Law Party505

Northwest Territories

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53,377053,37700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique312
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada321
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada101
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada303
Reform Party of Canada202
Canada Party101
Natural Law Party101

Manitoba

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
539,8320539,83200
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique14113
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada14122
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada404
Independent/Indépendant303
Libertarian Party of Canada202
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada404
Unknown/Sans désignation202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada14014
Reform Party of Canada14113
National Party of Canada13013
Canada Party13013
Natural Law Party11011

Saskatchewan

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
413,3740413,37400
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique1248
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada1248
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada101
Independent/Indépendant808
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada12012
Reform Party of Canada1239
National Party of Canada707
Canada Party10010
Natural Law Party505

Alberta

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,207,44101,207,44100
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique26026
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada26422
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada12012
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada505
Communist Party of Canada909
Independent/Indépendant12012
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada202
Unknown/Sans désignation505
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada26026
Reform Party of Canada26224
National Party of Canada19019
Natural Law Party24024

British Columbia

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1,611,37301,611,37300
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique32230
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada32626
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada24024
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada14014
Communist Party of Canada808
Independent/Indépendant36036
Libertarian Party of Canada15015
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada505
Unknown/Sans désignation606
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada32032
Reform Party of Canada32248
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République11011
National Party of Canada29029
Canada Party707
Natural Law Party33033

Quebec

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3,535,531122,2463,534,980122,2464,732,679
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique73073
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada742054
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du Canada505
Bloc Québécois735023
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada303
Independent/Indépendant17116
Libertarian Party of Canada606
Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada909
Unknown/Sans désignation101
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada73172
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour République36135
National Party of Canada15015
Abolitionist Party of Canada28028
Canada Party101
Natural Law Party45045

Yukon

Valid VotesInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14,477014,47700
partyCandidatesSeats wonSeats Lost
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratique110
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada101
Christian Heritage Party of Canada/le Parti de L'Héritage Chrétien du Canada202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du Canada101
Reform Party of Canada101

Algoma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3138531385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyBernard Brégaint235
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGayle Broad2695
Reform Party of CanadaKen Leffler6623
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDavid Mair3614
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrent St. DenisBrent St. Denis was elected18218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2700027000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaDon Banks2590
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRéginald BélairRéginald Bélair was elected19511
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Lajeunesse2429
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMuriel Parent2470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3524935249
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaWayne Abbott6411
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Darnell2005
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaKevin Flood4742
Natural Law PartyLester Newby226
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJerry PickardJerry Pickard was elected21865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand--Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4494344943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National Party of CanadaRoss Bateman1340
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJack Cronkwright7273
Reform Party of CanadaKen Gilpin10563
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHerman Plas1667
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBob SpellerBob Speller was elected24100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5796157961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPeter AdamsPeter Adams was elected27575
Reform Party of CanadaLen Bangma13460
Natural Law PartySandy Callender368
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Domm11628
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMerv Richards3072
National Party of CanadaHerb Wiseman1858

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Bay-Atikokan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3471834718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueIain Angus6555
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaStan DromiskyStan Dromisky was elected19947
Reform Party of CanadaColyne Gibbons5380
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaTony Stehmann2836

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardigan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164091841640918421815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLawrence MacAulayLawrence MacAulay was elected10115
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaWilbur MacDonald5360
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueReg Phelan934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182771801827718025170
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBasil Dumville880
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJoe McGuireJoe McGuire was elected10547
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBasil Stewart6850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton Highlands--Canso

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
353133913531339150258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJunior Bernard1375
Natural Law PartyEarl Lafford337
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFrancis LeblancFrancis Leblanc was elected22713
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLewis MacKinnon7916
Reform Party of CanadaHenry Van Berkel2972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cape Breton--The Sydneys

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302373003023730050332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaKeith Dingwall1907
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Hawley2126
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarlene Lovett3732
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRussell MacLellanRussell MacLellan was elected22185
Natural Law PartyAvard Mills287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Shore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
369642983696429859144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
National Party of CanadaA Donahue422
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEric Hustvedt1847
Reform Party of CanadaAnne Matthiasson4999
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter McCreath12058
Natural Law PartyRichard Robertson287
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDerek WellsDerek Wells was elected17351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Western Nova

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
374016733740167354571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaLouis Mason5667
Natural Law PartyGregg Murphy636
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Thibault8478
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarry VerranHarry Verran was elected20530
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiquePeter Zavitz2090

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Acadie--Bathurst

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40363113540363113555413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKim Gallant2406
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLuce-Andrée Young11175
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaM YoungM Young was elected26782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton--Charlotte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324012693240126949329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBill Barteau1016
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHarold CulbertHarold Culbert was elected13970
National Party of CanadaRichard Shelley431
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGregory Thompson13157
Reform Party of CanadaGreg Wyborn3827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fundy--Royal

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
467494604674946067311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark Connell2244
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRobert Corbett13282
Independent/IndépendantColby Fraser1258
Reform Party of CanadaDan McKiel8288
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaul ZedPaul Zed was elected21677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Madawaska--Victoria

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329027333290273344507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueParise Martin844
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierrette Ringuette-MaltaisPierrette Ringuette-Maltais was elected16058
Reform Party of CanadaKimberely Spikings955
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBernard Valcourt15045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Miramichi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307164913071649142812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGordon Allison1570
Reform Party of CanadaPaul Doyle3064
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaCharles HubbardCharles Hubbard was elected18733
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPeter Murphy7035
Canada PartyWilmot Ross314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Restigouche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29796109729796109741117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy ArseneaultGuy Arseneault was elected21008
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBruce MacIntosh5913
Natural Law PartyLaurent Maltais824
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueNancie Quigley2051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonavista--Trinity--Conception

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3532796353279665282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaR Brett7479
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGeorge Clements1043
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaFred MifflinFred Mifflin was elected26435
Natural Law PartyLynn Tobin370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burin--St. George's

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307101803071018057053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPaul Gallant4935
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMark Noseworthy757
Natural Law PartyMichael Rendell418
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger SimmonsRoger Simmons was elected24600

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gander--Grand Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3099581309958159322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorge BakerGeorge Baker was elected24202
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaThomas Rideout6063
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueDennis Whalen530
Natural Law PartyNolan White200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315421153154211557701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMargaret O'Rourke4852
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLinda Soper770
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBrian TobinBrian Tobin was elected25920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Labrador

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueBarry Knight444
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaG Piercey0
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBill Rompkey0

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. John's West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436411244364112476180
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyGuy Harvey459
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLoyola Hearn16380
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean PayneJean Payne was elected24021
Reform Party of CanadaDana Tucker1041
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSharon Walsh1740

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nunatsiaq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95669566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJack AnawakJack Anawak was elected6672
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLeena Evic-Twerdin1970
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMike Illnik924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Churchill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2371223712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaWally Daudrich2275
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaElijah HarperElijah Harper was elected9658
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDon Knight2438
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRod Murphy8751
National Party of CanadaCharles Settee590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3338633386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaDale Brown9864
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMarlene CowlingMarlene Cowling was elected10600
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBill Galloway5255
Canada PartyTony Riley262
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueStan Struthers7405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current--Maple Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3293032930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRob Heinrichs10661
Reform Party of CanadaLee MorrisonLee Morrison was elected11486
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLois Ross5448
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGeoff Wilson5119
Natural Law PartyShirley Wilson216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton--Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3240332403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of CanadaGarry Breitkreuz10595
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLorne Nystrom9470
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaBob Reitenbach2819
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJim Walters9519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abitibi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41144125041144125067000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLucie Blais6666
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLouise Cloutier951
Bloc QuébécoisBernard DeshaiesBernard Deshaies was elected18876
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy St. Julien14651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49374169949374169966082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLise Bourgault10959
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJacques Desforges14214
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJean Drapeau881
Bloc QuébécoisMaurice DumasMaurice Dumas was elected23320

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50307148450307148470866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent/IndépendantGilles BernierGilles Bernier was elected20238
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJeannine Bourque4098
Bloc QuébécoisJean-Guy Breton18271
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPierre Gravel7336
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueTom Vouloumanos364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beauharnois--Salaberry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50473201950473201966562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarc Dubuc985
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaLinda Julien15867
Bloc QuébécoisLaurent LavigneLaurent Lavigne was elected25934
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarie-Andrée McSween7687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellechasse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42097113342097113360112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Blais15952
Bloc QuébécoisFrançois LangloisFrançois Langlois was elected17098
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Leclerc695
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaEric Lemieux8352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279586552795865536853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPatrick GagnonPatrick Gagnon was elected12334
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDarryl Gray6019
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGermaine Poirier377
Bloc QuébécoisMichel Saint-Pierre9228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48425155348425155363744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMichel Champagne13083
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré De Billy445
Bloc QuébécoisRéjean LefebvreRéjean Lefebvre was elected23646
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel Veillette11251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlesbourg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64955293164955293185930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyMichel Audy1743
Bloc QuébécoisJean-Marc JacobJean-Marc Jacob was elected38327
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGaston Juneau1446
Abolitionist Party of CanadaNelson Lejeune323
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel Renaud15084
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMonique Tardif8032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Charlevoix

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38088131538088131557132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisGérard AsselinGérard Asselin was elected23615
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAudrey Carpentier552
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGuy Gérard6781
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAndré Gesgagnés7140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chicoutimi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45929117545929117565021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisGilbert FillionGilbert Fillion was elected29392
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGeorges Frenette4958
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Harvey11038
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueChristine Moore541

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drummond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45506201645506201662065
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueFerninand Berner600
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaBernard Boudreau10935
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Guy Guilbault9041
Bloc QuébécoisPauline PicardPauline Picard was elected24930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gaspé

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291154812911548142347
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisYvan BernierYvan Bernier was elected13123
Green Party of Canada/Parti Vert du CanadaMichel Limoges292
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles-Eugene Marin5424
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaDelton Sams10074
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEric Steedman202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gatineau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70776126470776126497695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMark AssadMark Assad was elected39274
Natural Law PartyDaniéle Bélair736
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJérôme Falardeau4464
Bloc QuébécoisJules Fournier25006
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueElizabeth Holden1096
Marxist-Leninist Party of CanadaNicole LeBlanc200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Joliette

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62260320862260320885365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueGilles De Chantal809
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGaby Larrivée8776
Bloc QuébécoisRené LaurinRené Laurin was elected41057
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRéjean Lefebvre10344
Natural Law PartyGilles Roy1274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jonquière--Alma

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
370628993706289949655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueKarl Bélanger410
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Pierre Blackburn6637
Bloc QuébécoisAndré CaronAndré Caron was elected25061
Natural Law PartyNormand Dufour435
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles Savard4519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamouraska--Riviére-Du-Loup

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35059134235059134252864
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueHélène Bois476
Bloc QuébécoisPaul CrétePaul Créte was elected18510
Independent/IndépendantPierre-Paul Malenfant542
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndré Plourde8052
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Tremblay7479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac-Saint-Jean

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisLucien Bouchard176
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaDenise Falardeau4720
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaNoël GirardNoël Girard was elected39714
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarie Jalbert85

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lévis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65488260465488260488310
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Abolitionist Party of CanadaCarole Carrier705
Bloc QuébécoisAntoine DubéAntoine Dubé was elected40184
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Marc Gagnon14254
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaSerge Léveillé9163
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarie-France Renaud1182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Longueuil

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
60448273060448273079740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGuy Chartrand14955
Bloc QuébécoisNic LeBlancNic LeBlanc was elected39734
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaRichard Ledoux4512
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliqueDany Lépine262
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueSergio Martinez985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lotbinière

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49523218549523218568411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisJean LandryJean Landry was elected26763
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJacques Le Sieur7387
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichael Provencher14659
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAndré-Pierre Robitaille714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manicouagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270286982702869839501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueEric Hébert451
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaCharles Langlois6024
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRita Lavoie5694
Bloc QuébécoisBernard St-LaurentBernard St-Laurent was elected14859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matapédia--Matane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316146183161461845421
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisRené CanuelRené Canuel was elected18331
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMaurice Gauthier10345
Natural Law PartyPierre GAUTHIER273
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean-Luc Joncas2446
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert McKoy219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Portneuf

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44549177844549177864457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisPierre De SavoyePierre De Savoye was elected23880
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaMarc Ferland6645
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueJohn Macfarlane626
Independent/IndépendantRené Matte2260
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaPaulin Plamondon10269
Natural Law PartyRobert Royer869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richelieu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47542187847542187860340
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaMichel Biron10936
Party for the Commonwealth of Canada/Parti Pour RépubliquePaulo Da Silva157
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueCarl Ethier337
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaLorraine Frappier4554
Bloc QuébécoisLouis PlamondonLouis Plamondon was elected31558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond--Wolfe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42552159942552159957734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaYvon Coté10004
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGaétan Dumas9159
Bloc QuébécoisGaston LerouxGaston Leroux was elected22235
Natural Law PartyAnne-Marie Marois678
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarc-André Péloquin476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Roberval

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31590158431590158449583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaHenri-Paul Brassard5793
Bloc QuébécoisMichel GauthierMichel Gauthier was elected18869
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueAlain Giguère485
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaAurélien Gill6443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48820256448820256466489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueLuc Chamberland848
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaAndrée Champagne9834
Bloc QuébécoisYvan LoubierYvan Loubier was elected28014
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaHélène Riendeau10124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saint-Maurice--Champlain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46522100946522100957307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean ChrétienJean Chrétien was elected25196
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPauline Daneault1901
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueRobert Des Champs350
Bloc QuébécoisClaude Rompré18699
Natural Law PartyChristian Simard376

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shefford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48717255848717255867584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyMichèle Beausoleil758
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJocelyn Compagnat5750
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaRoger Légaré14152
Bloc QuébécoisJean LerouxJean Leroux was elected27001
Abolitionist Party of CanadaDenis Loubier470
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMarielle Sanna586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherbrooke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56813125456813125474350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Bloc QuébécoisGuy Boutin21559
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMartine Caouette445
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaJean CharestJean Charest was elected29740
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean Pelletier4462
Abolitionist Party of CanadaJean-Guy Trépanier91
Natural Law PartySerge Trépanier516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Témiscamingue

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40437148640437148659276
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Abolitionist Party of CanadaCélyne Ayotte300
Bloc QuébécoisPierre BrienPierre Brien was elected22555
Natural Law PartyGrégoire Deguire530
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaGabriel Desjardins7806
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaGilles Héroux9246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Trois-Rivières

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46768177246768177262836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du CanadaJean-Pierre Caron9937
New Democratic Party/Nouveau Parti démocratiqueMaryse Choquette374
Natural Law PartyRoger Périgny522
Bloc QuébécoisYves RocheleauYves Rocheleau was elected24882
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada/Parti progressiste-conservateur du CanadaPierre Vincent11053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1